Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, to organise “Jal Mahotsav 2026” from 8–22 March to strengthen Jan Bhagidari in rural drinking water management
President of India to grace National Jal Mahotsav Event on 11 March at Vigyan Bhawan
07 MAR 2026 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, will organise “Jal Mahotsav 2026”, a nationwide campaign from 8 March (International Women’s Day) to 22 March (World Water Day) to strengthen Jan Bhagidari and community ownership in rural drinking water service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Jal Mahotsav is envisioned as a nationwide movement connecting policy dialogue with village-level action, bringing together Gram Panchayats, Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), Self-Help Groups, youth volunteers, development partners, academic institutions and communities to collectively advance the vision of Sujal Gram and sustainable rural drinking water governance.
Jal Mahotsav to commence on International Women’s Day
The campaign will start on 8 March 2026, coinciding with International Women’s Day, recognising the transformative role played by women in water governance under Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, will launch the campaign from Navsari, Gujarat, along with senior officials of the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, will participate in the programme from Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, while Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, will attend the programme from Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
They will participate in the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026, during which Jal Arpan ceremonies will take place across States and Union Territories. Jal Arpan symbolises the formal handover of rural drinking water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), reinforcing community ownership and responsibility for the operation and maintenance of piped water supply systems. Senior officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation will participate in Jal Arpan ceremonies at different locations across the country, symbolising the formal handover of rural piped water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats for community-led operation and management.
Programmes across the country will witness participation of public representatives, senior officials, Panchayati Raj Institutions, VWSC members, Self-Help Groups, Nal Jal Mitras, women leaders and community representatives, reflecting the nationwide spirit of Jan Bhagidari in rural drinking water management.
President of India to grace National Jal Mahotsav Event on 11 March 2026
As part of Jal Mahotsav 2026, a National Mega Event will be organised on 11 March 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the gracious presence of the President of India.
During the event, the President will recognise distinguished grassroots leaders under the Jal Jeevan Mission for their exemplary contributions in strengthening rural drinking water governance and ensuring the sustainable management of piped water supply systems.
These recognitions aim to institutionalise excellence, encourage sustainable management practices, and highlight grassroots champions as national role models in community-led drinking water governance.
The event will also feature thematic discussions and knowledge dialogues focusing on strengthening the institutional ecosystem supporting rural drinking water services, including the Nal Jal Mitra Programme aligned with World Plumbers Day, water–nutrition–health convergence with Ministries of Women & Child Development and Health & Family Welfare, and youth engagement through the AICTE-led “Jal Seva Adhyayan” initiative.
The idea of Jal Mahotsav and activities under it:
The idea of Jal Mahotsav draws inspiration from the concept of Jal Utsav, which is firmly anchored in national leadership deliberations. During the 3rd Chief Secretaries’ Conference, the Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop a tradition of “Jal Utsav”, on the lines of “Nadi Utsav”, to promote widespread public awareness and sensitivity towards the importance of water. Jal Utsav is envisioned across three complementary levels:
1. Jal Mahotsav (at National Level):Observed as a whole-of-government convergence platform bringing together relevant Ministries and Missions to promote coordinated action on water, sanitation, health, livelihoods, and sustainability, with participation from States, districts, and village institutions.
2. Rajya Jal Utsav/ Nadee Utsav (at State Level): Organisation of Rajya Jal Utsav or Nadi Utsav to encourage community engagement to recognize rivers as the source of life and livelihoods.
3. Lok Jal Utsav (at the village and Panchayat level):Lok Jal Utsav be organised as a community-led initiative that embeds water stewardship into local traditions, cultural practices, and daily life through community led approach
As part of this framework, Jal Mahotsav 2026 will commence at the national level on 8 March 2026 (International Women’s Day) with the observance of Jal Arpan across the country, symbolising the handing over of water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees.
The Jal Mahotsav will continue through coordinated national, state and village-level activities until 22 March 2026. These initiatives seek to institutionalise community stewardship and ensure that every village not only receives tap water but also sustains it responsibly.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے زیراہتمام دیہی پینے کے پانی کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں جَن بھاگیداری کو مضبوط بنانے کیلئے 8 سے 22 مارچ تک‘‘جل مہوتسو 2026’’ کا انعقاد کیاجائےگا
07 MAR 2026 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کےپینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) 8 مارچ (عالمی یوم خواتین) سے 22 مارچ (ورلڈ واٹر ڈے) تک ایک ملک گیر مہم ‘‘جل مہوتسو 2026’’کا انعقاد کرے گا تاکہ دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی میں عوامی شراکت اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
جل مہوتسو کو ایک ملک گیر تحریک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو پالیسی مکالمے کو گاؤں کی سطح پرعملی اقدامات سے جوڑتی ہے اور گرام پنچایتوں، گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں،سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، نوجوانوں کے رضاکاروں، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور برادریوں کو اجتماعی طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سوج اور پینے کے قابل پانی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
جل مہوتسو کا آغاز خواتین کے عالمی دن پر کیا جائے گا
یہ مہم 8 مارچ 2026 کو خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شروع ہوگی، جس میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی حکمرانی میں خواتین کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل، قومی جل جیون مشن کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ نوساری، گجرات سے مہم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا مہاراشٹر کے سندھو درگ سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے، جب کہ جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری مظفر پور، بہار سے شامل ہوں گے۔
وہ جل مہوتسو 2026 کے آغاز میں حصہ لیں گے، جس کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جل ارپن کی تقریبات منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ جل ارپن دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کو گرام پنچایتوں اور گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کو باضابطہ حوالے کرنے کی علامت ہے،جس سے پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے برادری کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو مضبوطی ملتی ہے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والی جل ارپن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے، جو کہ دیہی پائپ لائن واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کو گرام پنچایتوں کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں آپریشن اور انتظام کے لیے باضابطہ حوالے کرنے کی علامت ہے۔
ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریبات میں عوامی نمائندوں، سینئر عہدیداروں، پنچایتی راج اداروں، وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کے اراکین، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، نلکے کے پانی کے دوست، خواتین قائدین، اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے، جو دیہی پینے کے پانی کے انتظام میں عوامی شرکت کے ملک گیر جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ 11 مارچ 2026 کو نیشنل واٹر فیسٹیول میں شرکت کریں گی۔
جل مہوتسو 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر، ایک قومی میگا ایونٹ 11 مارچ 2026 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی موجودگی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، صدر جمہوریہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت نچلی سطح کے ممتاز لیڈروں کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں گے جنہوں نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائپ پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے پائیدار انتظام کو یقینی بنانے میں مثالی تعاون کیا ہے۔
ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد عمدگی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا، پائیدار انتظامی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پینے کے پانی کے نظام میں نچلی سطح کے ہیروز کو قومی رول ماڈل کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں موضوعاتی مباحث اور علمی مکالمے بھی شامل ہوں گے، جن میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو سہارا دینے والے ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ان میں ورلڈ پلمبرز ڈے کے موقع سے ہم آہنگ نل جل متر پروگرام، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ پانی، غذائیت اور صحت کے باہمی ربط پر تبادلۂ خیال، اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی قیادت میں “جل سیوا ادھیان” اقدام کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت شامل ہے۔
جل مہوتسو کا تصور اور اس کے تحت سرگرمیاں:
جل مہوتسو کا تصور جل اتسو کے خیال سے متاثر ہے، جو قومی قیادت کی سطح پر ہونے والی مشاورت میں مضبوطی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ چیف سکریٹریز کی تیسری کانفرنس کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم نے “ندی اتسو” کی طرز پر “جل اتسو” کی روایت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا، تاکہ پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں عوام میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری اور حساسیت پیدا کی جا سکے۔
1. جل مہوتسو (قومی سطح): ایک پین گورنمنٹ کنورجنس پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے جو ریاستوں، اضلاع اور گاؤں کے اداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ، پانی، صفائی، صحت، معاش، اور پائیداری پر مربوط کارروائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور مشنوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔
2.راجیہ جل اتسو/ندی اتسو (ریاستی سطح): دریاؤں کو زندگی اور ذریعہ معاش کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ریاستی پانی کے تہواروں یا دریائی تہواروں کا اہتمام کریں۔
3.لوک جل اتسو (گاؤں اور پنچایت کی سطح): لوک جل اتسو کو ایک کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں چلنے والی پہل کے طور پر منظم کیا جائے گا، جس کے ذریعے پانی کے تحفظ اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے شعور کو مقامی روایات، ثقافتی طریقوں اور روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا، اور اس عمل میں برادری کی فعال شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
اس فریم ورک کے تحت، جل مہوتسو 2026 کو 8 مارچ 2026 (عالمی یوم خواتین) کو ملک بھر میں جل ارپن (پانی کی پیشکش) کے ساتھ شروع کیا جائے گا تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کو گرام پنچایتوں اور گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں کو منتقل کیا جا سکے۔
جل مہوتسو قومی، ریاستی اور گاؤں کی سطح پر مربوط سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے 22 مارچ 2026 تک جاری رہے گا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کمیونٹی مینجمنٹ کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر گاؤں کو نہ صرف نل کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہو بلکہ اسے ذمہ داری سے محفوظ کیا جائے۔