Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, to organise “Jal Mahotsav 2026” from 8–22 March to strengthen Jan Bhagidari in rural drinking water management
President of India to grace National Jal Mahotsav Event on 11 March at Vigyan Bhawan
07 MAR 2026 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, will organise “Jal Mahotsav 2026”, a nationwide campaign from 8 March (International Women’s Day) to 22 March (World Water Day) to strengthen Jan Bhagidari and community ownership in rural drinking water service delivery under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Jal Mahotsav is envisioned as a nationwide movement connecting policy dialogue with village-level action, bringing together Gram Panchayats, Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), Self-Help Groups, youth volunteers, development partners, academic institutions and communities to collectively advance the vision of Sujal Gram and sustainable rural drinking water governance.
Jal Mahotsav to commence on International Women’s Day
The campaign will start on 8 March 2026, coinciding with International Women’s Day, recognising the transformative role played by women in water governance under Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Paatil, will launch the campaign from Navsari, Gujarat, along with senior officials of the National Jal Jeevan Mission. Shri V. Somanna, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, will participate in the programme from Sindhudurg, Maharashtra, while Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, will attend the programme from Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
They will participate in the Shubharambh of Jal Mahotsav 2026, during which Jal Arpan ceremonies will take place across States and Union Territories. Jal Arpan symbolises the formal handover of rural drinking water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), reinforcing community ownership and responsibility for the operation and maintenance of piped water supply systems. Senior officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation will participate in Jal Arpan ceremonies at different locations across the country, symbolising the formal handover of rural piped water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats for community-led operation and management.
Programmes across the country will witness participation of public representatives, senior officials, Panchayati Raj Institutions, VWSC members, Self-Help Groups, Nal Jal Mitras, women leaders and community representatives, reflecting the nationwide spirit of Jan Bhagidari in rural drinking water management.
President of India to grace National Jal Mahotsav Event on 11 March 2026
As part of Jal Mahotsav 2026, a National Mega Event will be organised on 11 March 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, in the gracious presence of the President of India.
During the event, the President will recognise distinguished grassroots leaders under the Jal Jeevan Mission for their exemplary contributions in strengthening rural drinking water governance and ensuring the sustainable management of piped water supply systems.
These recognitions aim to institutionalise excellence, encourage sustainable management practices, and highlight grassroots champions as national role models in community-led drinking water governance.
The event will also feature thematic discussions and knowledge dialogues focusing on strengthening the institutional ecosystem supporting rural drinking water services, including the Nal Jal Mitra Programme aligned with World Plumbers Day, water–nutrition–health convergence with Ministries of Women & Child Development and Health & Family Welfare, and youth engagement through the AICTE-led “Jal Seva Adhyayan” initiative.
The idea of Jal Mahotsav and activities under it:
The idea of Jal Mahotsav draws inspiration from the concept of Jal Utsav, which is firmly anchored in national leadership deliberations. During the 3rd Chief Secretaries’ Conference, the Prime Minister highlighted the need to develop a tradition of “Jal Utsav”, on the lines of “Nadi Utsav”, to promote widespread public awareness and sensitivity towards the importance of water. Jal Utsav is envisioned across three complementary levels:
1. Jal Mahotsav (at National Level):Observed as a whole-of-government convergence platform bringing together relevant Ministries and Missions to promote coordinated action on water, sanitation, health, livelihoods, and sustainability, with participation from States, districts, and village institutions.
2. Rajya Jal Utsav/ Nadee Utsav (at State Level): Organisation of Rajya Jal Utsav or Nadi Utsav to encourage community engagement to recognize rivers as the source of life and livelihoods.
3. Lok Jal Utsav (at the village and Panchayat level):Lok Jal Utsav be organised as a community-led initiative that embeds water stewardship into local traditions, cultural practices, and daily life through community led approach
As part of this framework, Jal Mahotsav 2026 will commence at the national level on 8 March 2026 (International Women’s Day) with the observance of Jal Arpan across the country, symbolising the handing over of water supply schemes to Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees.
The Jal Mahotsav will continue through coordinated national, state and village-level activities until 22 March 2026. These initiatives seek to institutionalise community stewardship and ensure that every village not only receives tap water but also sustains it responsibly.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रबंधन में जन भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग द्वारा 8 से 22 मार्च तक “जल महोत्सव 2026” का आयोजन किया जाएगा
भारत के राष्ट्रपति 11 मार्च को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय जल महोत्सव कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
07 MAR 2026 10:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवा वितरण में जन भागीदारी और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को मजबूत करने के लिए 8 मार्च (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस) से 22 मार्च (विश्व जल दिवस) तक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान" जल महोत्सव 2026" का आयोजन करेगा।
जल महोत्सव को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है जो नीतिगत संवाद को ग्राम-स्तरीय कार्रवाई से जोड़ता है, और ग्राम पंचायतों, ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी), स्वयं सहायता समूहों, युवा स्वयंसेवकों, विकास भागीदारों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और समुदायों को एक साथ लाकर सुजल ग्राम की परिकल्पना और टिकाऊ ग्रामीण पेयजल शासन को सामूहिक रूप से आगे बढ़ाता है।
जल महोत्सव का शुभारंभ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर होगा
यह अभियान 8 मार्च 2026 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के साथ शुरू होगा, जो जल जीवन मिशन के तहत जल प्रशासन में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को मान्यता देता है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ गुजरात के नवसारी से इस अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे। जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना महाराष्ट्र के सिंधुदुर्ग से कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, जबकि जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी बिहार के मुजफ्फरपुर से कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
वे जल महोत्सव 2026 के शुभारंभ में भाग लेंगे, जिसके दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जल अर्पण समारोह आयोजित किए जाएंगे। जल अर्पण ग्रामीण पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को औपचारिक रूप से सौंपने का प्रतीक है, जो पाइपलाइन जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी को सुदृढ़ करता है। पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित जल अर्पण समारोहों में भाग लेंगे, जो ग्रामीण पाइपलाइन जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं को ग्राम पंचायतों को सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले संचालन और प्रबंधन के लिए औपचारिक रूप से सौंपने का प्रतीक है।
देश भर में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में जन प्रतिनिधियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, वीडब्ल्यूएससी सदस्यों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, नल जल मित्रों, महिला नेताओं और समुदाय प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी, जो ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रबंधन में जन भागीदारी की राष्ट्रव्यापी भावना को दर्शाती है
भारत के राष्ट्रपति 11 मार्च 2026 को राष्ट्रीय जल महोत्सव कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे
जल महोत्सव 2026 के अंतर्गत, भारत के राष्ट्रपति की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में 11 मार्च 2026 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय मेगा कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, राष्ट्रपति जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत जमीनी स्तर के उन विशिष्ट नेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे जिन्होंने ग्रामीण पेयजल प्रशासन को मजबूत करने और पाइपयुक्त जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के सतत प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने में अनुकरणीय योगदान दिया है।
इन सम्मानों का उद्देश्य उत्कृष्टता को संस्थागत रूप देना, टिकाऊ प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना और सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली पेयजल व्यवस्था में जमीनी स्तर के नायकों को राष्ट्रीय आदर्श के रूप में उजागर करना है
इस कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवाओं का समर्थन करने वाले संस्थागत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित विषयगत चर्चाएँ और ज्ञान संवाद भी होंगे, जिनमें विश्व प्लंबर दिवस के साथ संरेखित नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम, महिला एवं बाल विकास और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालयों के साथ जल-पोषण-स्वास्थ्य अभिसरण और एआईसीटीई के नेतृत्व वाली "जल सेवा अध्ययन" पहल के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी शामिल है।
जल महोत्सव की अवधारणा और इसके अंतर्गत होने वाली गतिविधियाँ:
जल महोत्सव का विचार जल उत्सव की अवधारणा से प्रेरित है, जो राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व की चर्चाओं में गहराई से समाहित है। तीसरे मुख्य सचिव सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने जल के महत्व के प्रति व्यापक जन जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "नदी उत्सव" की तर्ज पर "जल उत्सव" की परंपरा विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। जल उत्सव की परिकल्पना तीन पूरक स्तरों पर की गई है:
• I. जल महोत्सव (राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर): इसे एक समग्र सरकारी अभिसरण मंच के रूप में मनाया जाता है जो जल, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका और स्थिरता पर समन्वित कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और मिशनों को एक साथ लाता है, जिसमें राज्यों, जिलों और ग्राम संस्थानों की भागीदारी होती है।
1. राज्य जल उत्सव/नदी उत्सव (राज्य स्तर पर): नदियों को जीवन और आजीविका के स्रोत के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु राज्य जल उत्सव या नदी उत्सव का आयोजन।
2. लोक जल उत्सव (ग्राम एवं पंचायत स्तर पर): लोक जल उत्सव को एक सामुदायिक पहल के रूप में आयोजित किया जाए, जिसमें सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से जल प्रबंधन को स्थानीय परंपराओं, सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं और दैनिक जीवन में समाहित किया जाए।
इस ढांचे के तहत, जल महोत्सव 2026 का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुभारंभ 8 मार्च 2026 (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस) को देश भर में जल अर्पण के साथ होगा, जो ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों को जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के हस्तांतरण का प्रतीक है।
जल महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और ग्राम स्तर पर समन्वित गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 22 मार्च 2026 तक जारी रहेगा। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य सामुदायिक प्रबंधन को संस्थागत रूप देना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक गांव को न केवल नल का पानी मिले बल्कि उसका जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक संरक्षण भी हो।