रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना के सेंट्रल कमांड ने लखनऊ में अपने पहले रणनीतिक संचार सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
07 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के सेंट्रल कमांड ने 7 मार्च, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित लखनऊ में अपने पहले रणनीतिक संचार सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। करीब 500 लोगों की उपस्थिति के बीच आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संरचना में रणनीतिक संचार पर विचार-विमर्श और पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। पैनलिस्ट व वक्ताओं में वरिष्ठ राजनयिक, सरकार और मीडिया के संचार के जानकार शामिल थे। उपस्थित लोगों में सेंट्रल कमांड के वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारी और सरकार व निजी क्षेत्र के संचार पेशेवर भी मौजूद रहे।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सेंट्रल कमांड के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिंद्य सेनगुप्ता ने युद्ध की प्रकृति में आए मूलभूत बदलावों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें अब सूचना और संज्ञानात्मक क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। धारणा के प्रबंधन की बड़ी भूमिका पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि धारणा वैधता को आकार देती है, वैधता असर पैदा करती है और असर से परिणाम तय होते हैं। उन्होंने नैरेटिव को हथियार के तौर पर इस्तेमाल करने और युद्ध की सीमा से नीचे के संघर्षों से पैदा होने वाले खतरों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने बताया कि रणनीतिक संचार प्रतिक्रियात्मक, छिटपुट या निजी असर पर आधारित नहीं रह सकता, बल्कि इसे संस्थागत, सिद्धांत-सहयोगी और क्षमता वाला होना चाहिए।
इस सम्मेलन में ‘उभरते संचार क्षेत्र में भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए एक क्षमता के तौर पर रणनीतिक संचार का संस्थागतकरण' विषय पर संस्थागत और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आयामों पर एक विशेषज्ञ नीति-स्तर के सत्र का आयोजन किया गया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत की पहली महिला स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत रुचिरा कंबोज (सेवानिवृत्त), राजदूत यशवर्धन सिन्हा (सेवानिवृत्त) और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राज शुक्ला (सेवानिवृत्त) ने सत्र को संबोधित किया।
‘उभरते बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों में रणनीतिक संचार: रणनीतियां, संरचनाएं, प्रक्रियाएं और तैयारी’ विषयवस्तु पर एक विशेष संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें नीतिगत और कार्यान्वयन संबंधी दृष्टिकोणों को जोड़ा गया। राजदूत दिलीप सिन्हा, डॉ. शांतनु मुखर्जी, श्रीमती वीणा जैन और लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीपी पांडेय के साथ सेवानिवृत्त नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारियों ने सत्र के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि साझा कीं। ‘मन के क्षेत्र को आकार देना: रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में धारणा प्रबंधन’ और ‘सूचना की शक्ति और रणनीतिक संचार’ विषयवस्तु पर मीडिया के साथ पैनल चर्चा में धारणा प्रबंधन और सूचना की शक्ति के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संरचना के भीतर एक संस्थागत क्षमता के तौर पर रणनीतिक संचार का परीक्षण करना और उभरते सूचना क्षेत्र में सिद्धांत, संरचनाओं, प्रक्रियाओं और तैयारियों पर कार्रवाही के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि पैदा करना था।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY’S CENTRAL COMMAND CONDUCTS ITS FIRST-EVER STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION CONCLAVE IN LUCKNOW
07 MAR 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army’s Central Command conducted its first-ever Strategic Communication Conclave in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on March 07, 2026. With close to 500 people in attendance, the conclave involved deliberations and panel discussions on strategic communication in the national security architecture. The panelists and speakers included senior diplomats, communication experts from the government as well as the media. The attendees included senior military personnel from the Central Command, and communication professionals from the Government & the private sector.
In his opening address, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengupta highlighted the fundamental shift in the nature of warfare, which now includes information and cognitive domains. Underscoring the crucial role of perception management, he stated that perception shapes legitimacy, legitimacy shapes influence, and influence shapes outcomes. He also spoke about the weaponisation of narratives and the threat from conflicts below the threshold of war. He pointed out that strategic communication cannot remain reactive, episodic, or personality-driven, but must become institutionalised, doctrine-backed, and capability-driven.
The conclave included an expert policy-level session on institutional and national security dimensions on the theme ‘Institutionalising Strategic Communication as a Capability for Future Preparedness in the Emerging Information Space’. India’s first female Permanent Representative to the United Nations Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj (Retd), Ambassador Yashvardhan Sinha (Retd) and Lt Gen Raj Shukla (Retd) addressed the session.
A special interactive session was organised on the theme ‘Strategic Communication in Emerging Multi-Domain Operations: Strategies, Structures, Processes and Preparedness’ which integrated policy and operational perspectives. Retired civil and military officials, including Ambassador Dilip Sinha, Dr Shantanu Mukharji, Smt Veena Jain & Lt Gen DP Pandey, shared key insights during the session. Panel discussions with media on the themes ‘Shaping the mind space: Perception Management in the Strategic Domain’ and ‘Information Power and Strategic Communication’ addressed the importance of perception management & information power.
The aim of the conclave was to examine strategic communication as an institutional capability within India’s national security architecture and generate actionable insights on doctrine, structures, processes & preparedness in the emerging information space.