Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE to coordinate breakout session on ‘Skilling in the Care Ecosystem’ during the Post-Budget Webinar on theme ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People’
08 MAR 2026 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will host a dedicated Breakout Session on ‘Strengthening India’s Care Ecosystem: Skilling 1.5 Lakh Multiskilled Caregivers’ as part of the Post-Budget Webinar series on key themes being organised by the Ministry of Finance following the Union Budget 2026–27. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will lead and coordinate the whole-day webinar on the overarching theme ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People’. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will address the post-Budget webinar 2026-27 on “Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People” on March 9, 2026.
The Webinar is expected to serve as a collaborative platform for all stakeholders to deliberate on implementation strategies outlined in Para-54 of the Budget Speech 2026-27, which states:
A strong Care Ecosystem, covering geriatric and allied care services will be built. A variety of NSQF-aligned programmes will be developed to train multiskilled caregivers combining core care and allied skills, such as, wellness, yoga and operation of medical and assistive devices. In the coming year, 1.5 lakh caregivers will be trained.”
The discussions during the session will centre on developing a robust caregiving workforce capable of meeting India’s increasing domestic needs while also tapping into emerging global opportunities in the care economy. The Union Budget 2026–27 has announced a significant push to strengthen the care ecosystem by expanding geriatric and allied care services and introducing NSQF-aligned training programmes that combine core caregiving competencies with allied skills, including wellness support, yoga, and the operation of medical and assistive devices. The initiative aims to train 1.5 lakh caregivers in the coming year, thereby enhancing India’s healthcare and allied care support workforce.
India’s skilling ecosystem - supported by institutions such as the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs)/National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and training partners under flagship schemes like Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), PM National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (PM-NAPS) and Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) - are being strengthened to meet these evolving workforce requirements. Thousands of candidates have already been trained in caregiving-related roles such as Geriatric Caregiver, Home Health Aide and General Duty Assistant, creating the foundation for a structured care workforce.
The breakout session will bring together experts from healthcare institutions, state governments, international organisations, and academia to deliberate on key priorities for strengthening India’s care workforce. The discussions will focus on standardising caregiver qualifications, enhancing trainer capacity and training infrastructure, expanding apprenticeship opportunities in the care sector, and aligning skilling standards with global benchmarks to facilitate workforce mobility.
Insights emerging from the breakout discussions will be presented during the concluding session of the webinar, where Union Ministers from participating Ministries /Departments will outline the key recommendations and the way forward for the strategic implementation of the budget announcement. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary will deliver the concluding remarks, offering key insights and perspective for strengthening the skilling ecosystem to serve the need of Care Economy, on behalf of MSDE.
Through this consultation, the Ministry aims to outline actionable implementation strategies to realise the target of skilling 1.5 lakh caregivers and to accelerate the growth of India’s care economy sector.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணைய வழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் "பராமரிப்பில் திறன் மேம்பாடு" தொடர்பான அமர்வை திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
08 MAR 2026 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
2026–27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து நிதி அமைச்சகத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் முக்கிய கருப்பொருள்கள் குறித்த பட்ஜெட்டுக்குப் பிந்தைய இணையக் கருத்தரங்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம் அனைவரும் உயர்வோம் - மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுதல்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில், நாளை (மார்ச் 9, 2026) இணைய வழிக் கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'இந்தியாவின் பராமரிப்பு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துதல்: 1.5 லட்சம் பன்முகத் திறன் கொண்ட பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்குத் திறன் அளித்தல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக இணைய வழி விவாத அமர்வை திறன் மேம்பாடு - தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது
2026-27 பட்ஜெட் உரையின் பத்தி-54-ல் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள செயல்படுத்தல் உத்திகள் குறித்து அனைத்து தரப்பினருடனும் ஆலோசிக்க ஒரு கூட்டு தளமாக இந்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு செயல்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. முதியோர் தொடர்புடைய பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய ஒரு வலுவான பராமரிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பு குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். நல்வாழ்வு, யோகா, மருத்துவ உதவி சாதனங்களின் செயல்பாடு போன்ற முக்கிய திறன்களை இணைத்து பன்முகத் திறன் கொண்ட பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் திட்டங்கள் உருவாக்கப்படுவது குறித்து இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும். வரும் ஆண்டில், 1.5 லட்சம் பராமரிப்பாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள், இந்தியாவின் அதிகரித்து வரும் உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட வலுவான பராமரிப்புப் பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும், பராமரிப்புப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வது குறித்தும் அமைந்திருக்கும்.
இந்த சிறப்பு அமர்வு, இந்தியாவின் பராமரிப்பு பணியாளர்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க சுகாதார நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வித்துறை நிபுணர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும். பராமரிப்பாளர் தகுதிகளை தரப்படுத்துதல், பயிற்சி உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பராமரிப்புத் துறையில் பயிற்சி வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த விவாதங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236531&reg=3&lang=1