PIB Headquarters
Women in Indian Armed Forces - Expanding Roles and Opportunities
08 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• On International Women’s Day (8th March), the expanding leadership and operational roles of women in the Indian Armed Forces highlight their growing contribution to national defence.
• The number of women officers in the armed forces has grown to around 11,000, supported by expanded training opportunities and greater institutional inclusion.
• Women's entry into the National Defence Academy (NDA) has progressed significantly, with 17 women cadets graduating in May 2025 and 15 in November 2025.
• Women officers now hold senior leadership and operational command roles, including Lieutenant General rank, fighter pilots, and commanders of key units.
Introduction
International Women’s Day provides an opportunity to reflect on the expanding roles and rising leadership of women across diverse spheres of life. Among these, their growing presence in the Indian Armed Forces stands out as a significant milestone. From operational duties to leadership positions, women are increasingly shaping the country’s defence landscape with professionalism and dedication. Over the past decades, their integration has emerged as one of the most significant institutional transformations in India’s defence sector. From a historically limited presence largely confined to medical and nursing roles, women’s participation has steadily expanded through progressive policy reforms, judicial support, and sustained institutional efforts aligned with national goals of gender equity and operational inclusivity.
Today, women officers are increasingly undertaking commanding, strategic, and decision-making responsibilities across the Army, Navy, and Air Force - marking a new era of inclusivity, professionalism, and strengthened operational capability in India’s defence forces.
Historical Trajectory of Women in India's Defence Services
The role of women in India’s defence services has evolved steadily from limited support functions to increasingly diverse operational and leadership positions. Beginning with their induction into the Armed Forces Medical Services, women gradually entered other branches through short service commissions and specialised roles. Over the years, progressive policy reforms and judicial interventions have expanded their opportunities across the Army, Navy, and Air Force. This historical progression sets the foundation for understanding the transformative changes underway today.
Post-independence, women's roles in the Indian Armed Forces evolved from medical support to broader officer-level inductions and operational contributions, aligning with India's commitment to gender equality and national security.
In 1958, for the first time, women doctors were granted Regular Commissions in the Army Medical Corps on same terms as men.
In 1992, the Indian Armed Forces opened officer-level entry to women. The Indian Army introduced the Women Special Entry Scheme (WSES), allowing women to be commissioned in non-combat branches, while also extending eligibility to widows of service personnel killed in action as a compassionate measure.
The same year witnessed parallel progress across the other services. The Indian Navy inducted women officers for the first time, while the Indian Air Force began commissioning women as Short Service Commission officers in Flying, Technical, and Non-Technical branches. Collectively, these initiatives in 1992 represented a decisive shift in India’s defence policy, laying the foundation for the gradual expansion of women’s roles across the Armed Forces.
Advancing Gender Inclusion in India’s Defence Services
As part of sustained measures to enhance women’s participation in the Armed Forces, significant reforms have been introduced to expand the career avenues and leadership roles among women. Women officers are now being considered for promotion to the rank of Colonel (Select Grade) and are being assigned command appointments. To prevent any adverse impact on career progression, specific waivers have been granted for officers who were unable to complete mandatory career courses during the transition phase.
Building on these broader reforms, each Armed Service has undertaken focused initiatives to integrate women more deeply into leadership roles.
Indian Army
• To ensure long-term career stability, Women Officers are being granted Permanent Commission in 12 Arms and Services, in addition to the Army Medical Corps, Army Dental Corps, and Military Nursing Service.
Indian Navy
• Advancing operational integration at sea, Women Officers are now deployed onboard warships in afloat appointments and are also appointed as Pilots and Naval Air Operations (NAO) officers.
• Expanding entry opportunities, the Navy has opened all branches and specialisations except submarines to women for induction as officers and Agniveers, becoming the first Service to leverage the Agnipath scheme for women’s recruitment.
• In the aviation domain, women officers are now eligible to join the Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) stream, with the first officer joining an RPA Squadron in 2021.
• Furthermore, at the Indian Naval Academy, women cadets have been made eligible for induction through the 10+2 B.Tech entry scheme from January 2024.
Indian Air Force
• While IAF was the first one to induct women as pilots in 1990s in combat support role. In a landmark reform, the induction of Women Officers into combat roles - initially introduced on an experimental basis in 2015 - was formalised as a permanent scheme in 2022, thereby opening fighter and other combat streams on equal footing.
• Complementing this, vacancies have been provided under the NCC Special Entry scheme for Short Service Commission (Women) in the flying branch since 2017.
• Moreover, the intake of women cadets through the NDA has been institutionalised, with six vacancies (2 for Flying, 2 for Ground Duty (Tech), and 2 for Ground Duty (Non-Tech)) per course allocated for the Air Force up to 2027.
• Since 02 December 2023, Agniveer Vayu Women (AgV W) have proudly joined the ranks of the Indian Air Force, reflecting the force’s steadfast commitment to empowering women and fostering an inclusive military environment.
Together, these service-specific measures demonstrate a coordinated and progressive expansion of women’s participation across operational, technical, and leadership roles in India’s Armed Forces. In 2025, 17 women cadets graduated from the National Defence Academy in May and 15 more in November, highlighting the continued expansion of opportunities for women since their induction into the NDA in 2022. As of early 2026, a total of 158 women cadets have joined the Academy. Moreover, as of March 2025, Haryana accounts for the highest number of women cadets at the NDA with 35 cadets, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 28 and Rajasthan with 13. The Army has progressively enhanced annual intake of women cadets from 80 to 144 vacancies (80% increase) in 2024.
Women Officers Breaking New Ground in the Armed Forces
Women in the Indian Armed Forces have made significant strides in leadership, operational deployments, and global representation, reflecting a sustained push toward greater gender inclusion across all three Services.
In 2025, a tri-services all-women sailing expedition saw 11 officers from the Army (Lt Col Anuja, Maj Karamjeet, Maj Tanyah, Capt Omita, Capt Dauli and Capt Prajakta), Navy (Lt Cdr Priyanka), and Air Force (Sqn Ldr Vibha, Sqn Ldr Shraddha, Sqn Ldr Aruvi and Sqn Ldr Vaishali) complete a 1,800-nautical-mile voyage to Seychelles aboard the indigenous vessel Triveni, showcasing operational competence and joint-service coordination. Their growing presence was further highlighted when the Indian Air Force inducted nine women Agniveervayu into its band for the 77th Republic Day Parade, and Flight Lieutenant Akshita Dhankar unfurled the national flag alongside the President -marking a powerful symbol of women’s expanding leadership in India’s defence forces.
Women at the Helm: Leadership Roles Undertaken by Women in Uniform
Lt Gen Sadhna Saxena Nair - The Indian Army has witnessed a steady rise in the number of women officers attaining senior leadership positions. In a significant milestone, Sadhna Saxena Nair was appointed as Director General Medical Services (Army), marking a historic achievement as she became the first woman to hold this top position in the Army’s medical wing. Her appointment reflects the growing role of women in key decision-making and strategic leadership positions within the Armed Forces.
Colonel Ponung Doming - Colonel Ponung Doming from the Indian Army is the first woman officer to command the world’s highest Border Task Force located above 15,000 feet in the Northern sector with multiple firsts to her credit in over 20 years of service.
Squadron Leader Bhawana Kanth was the first day-time Indian woman fighter pilot to qualify to undertake combat missions. She was the first woman fighter pilot to take part in the Republic Day Parade (2021). She also participated in the Republic Day 2024 Flypast becoming a part of the revered fighter pilot club in India.
Lieutenant Commander Annu Prakash of the Indian Navy brought her expertise in maritime security and operations to the forefront. Her participation underscored the crucial role women play in safeguarding India's vast coastline and ensuring regional stability.
Captain Hansja Sharma - Captain Hansja Sharma made history by becoming the first woman Rudra helicopter pilot in the Indian Army. She led the 251 Army Aviation Squadron on the Republic Day 2026.
Sub Lieutenant Aastha Poonia - Sub Lieutenant Aastha Poonia made history in 2025 becoming the First Woman Pilot to be streamed into the Fighter stream of Naval Aviation, breaking gender barriers in a traditionally male-dominated field. She was awarded the prestigious Wings of Gold during the Second Basic Hawk Conversion Course graduation at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam.
No photo description available.
Squadron Leader Avani Chaturvedi - Avani Chaturvedi became the first woman fighter pilot of the Indian Air Force (IAF) to take part in an aerial wargame abroad. Ms Chaturvedi, a Su-30MKI pilot, was part of the IAF contingent that participated in a 16-day mega air combat exercise with the Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) at the Japanese airbase of Hyakuri.
Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh - Squadron Leader Shivangi Singh became India’s first woman Rafale pilot - an achievement that highlights the growing expertise and operational excellence of women in the Indian Air Force.
Wg Cdr Anjali Singh – Wing Commander Anjali Singh of the Indian Air Force became the first Indian woman military diplomat to be posted to an overseas mission. Her appointment as Deputy Air Attaché at the Embassy of India in Russia marked a historic milestone, highlighting the growing leadership of women in the armed forces.
Lt Cdr Dilna K & Lt Cdr Roopa A – Lt Cdr Dilna K and Roopa A scripted history by completing a 25,600-nautical-mile global circumnavigation aboard the INSV Tarini under the Navika Sagar Parikrama II expedition. Their 238-day voyage stands as a powerful testament to Nari Shakti in the Indian Navy, showcasing courage, endurance, and the expanding leadership of women across the world’s oceans.
Awards and Recognitions
UN Secretary-General’s Gender Award – 2025 (Gender Category): Major Swathi Shanthakumar, from the Indian Army, was honoured with the UN Secretary-General’s Award 2025 in the Gender Category for her work on the “Equal Partners, Lasting Peace” initiative while serving with the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS). The recognition highlights her role in enhancing gender-responsive peacekeeping and grassroots engagement in conflict-affected regions.
Army Day Awards (January 2025): At the Army Day Awards in January 2025, the NCC Girls Contingent received an Army award for the first time for marching in the Army Day Parade reflecting growing institutional recognition of women’s expanding role and participation.
UN Recognition (2023, Highlighted in Ongoing Legacy): Major Radhika Sen has been named the “Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023” by the UN Headquarters, recognizing the significant contributions of Indian women to UN peacekeeping efforts. Major Radhika Sen has been selected to be awarded with “Military Gender Advocate of the Year 2023” by the UN Headquarters, which is a testament to the positive contribution of the Indian Women in the UN peacekeeping initiatives.
Global Contributions and Peacekeeping Achievements
India’s commitment to advancing gender parity in global peacekeeping is reflected in its growing deployment of women personnel across United Nations missions. As of mid-2025, more than 154 Indian women are serving in six UN peacekeeping operations, underscoring the country’s proactive role in promoting inclusive security frameworks. In alignment with the UN Gender Parity Strategy - which targets 15% women in military troop contingents and 25% women as staff officers or observers by 2028 - India has already achieved 22% representation in the staff officer and observer category, demonstrating meaningful progress toward global gender inclusion goals in peacekeeping operations.
Way Forward
With enhanced training and greater inclusivity, the number of women officers in the armed forces has grown to around 11,000. This growth, supported by expanded opportunities, highlights an increase in women's participation in national defense.
The future trajectory for women in the Indian Armed Forces points toward substantially larger participation, driven by ongoing reforms, Nari Shakti initiatives, and institutional commitments to gender equity. Progressive expansion in recruitment - through increased vacancies at the National Defence Academy, gradual induction of women into other ranks, and equal-opportunity policies -will enable women officers to shoulder greater responsibilities across services.
References:
Press Information Bureau
Ministry of Defence
DD News
Ministry of External Affairs
United Nations
Indian Navy
See in PDF

PIB Backgrounder
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाएं - बढ़ती भूमिकाएं और अवसर
08 MAR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस (8 मार्च) पर, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती नेतृत्व और परिचालन भूमिकाएँ देश की रक्षा में उनके बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाती हैं।
• सशस्त्र बलों में महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 11,000 तक पहुँच गई है, जिसे विस्तारित प्रशिक्षण अवसरों और संस्थागत स्तर पर बढ़ती समावेशिता से समर्थन मिला है।
• राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) में महिलाओं के प्रवेश में खासी प्रगति हुई है, मई 2025 में 17 महिला कैडेट और नवंबर 2025 में 15 महिला कैडेट स्नातक हुईं।
• महिला अधिकारी अब लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल रैंक, फाइटर पायलट और प्रमुख इकाइयों की कमांडरों सहित वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व और परिचालन कमान की भूमिकाएँ निभा रही हैं।
प्रस्तावना
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिकाओं और उभरते नेतृत्व पर विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। इनमें, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में उनकी बढ़ती मौजूदगी एक अहम उपलब्धि के रूप में सामने आती है। परिचालन कर्तव्यों से लेकर नेतृत्व वाले पदों तक, महिलाएं व्यावसायिकता और समर्पण के साथ देश के रक्षा परिदृश्य को तेजी से आकार दे रही हैं। पिछले दशकों में, उनका एकीकरण भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत बदलावों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। चिकित्सा और नर्सिंग भूमिकाओं तक ऐतिहासिक रूप से सीमित उपस्थिति से, प्रगतिशील नीति सुधारों, न्यायिक समर्थन और लैंगिक समानता और परिचालन समावेशिता के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के मुताबिक लगातार हुए संस्थागत प्रयासों के ज़रिए महिलाओं की भागीदारी में लगातार इजाफा हुआ है।
आज, महिला अधिकारी सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना में कमान, रणनीति और निर्णय लेने की ज़िम्मेदारियाँ अधिकाधिक संभाल रही हैं, जो भारत के रक्षा बलों में समावेशिता, व्यावसायिकता और सुदृढ़ परिचालन क्षमता के एक नए युग का प्रतीक है।
भारत की रक्षा सेवाओं में महिलाओं का ऐतिहासिक सफर
भारत की रक्षा सेवाओं में महिलाओं की भूमिका सीमित सहायक कार्यों से लेकर विविध परिचालन और नेतृत्व पदों तक लगातार विकसित हुई है। सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं में उनकी नियुक्ति से शुरू होकर, महिलाओं ने शार्ट सर्विस कमीशन और विशिष्ट भूमिकाओं के ज़रिए धीरे-धीरे बाकी शाखाओं में प्रवेश किया। पिछले कई सालों में, प्रगतिशील नीतिगत सुधारों और न्यायिक हस्तक्षेपों ने सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना में उनके लिए अवसरों का विस्तार किया है। यह ऐतिहासिक प्रगति आज हो रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों को समझने का आधार प्रदान करती है।
आज़ादी के बाद, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भूमिका चिकित्सा सहायता से बढ़कर अधिकारी स्तर की व्यापक नियुक्तियों और परिचालन योगदान तक पहुंच गई, जो लैंगिक समानता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप थी।
1958 में, पहली बार महिला डॉक्टरों को पुरुषों के समान शर्तों पर सेना चिकित्सा कोर में नियमित कमीशन प्रदान किया गया।
1992 में, भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने महिलाओं के लिए अधिकारी स्तर पर प्रवेश का मार्ग खोल दिया। भारतीय सेना ने महिला विशेष प्रवेश योजना (डब्ल्यूएसईएस) शुरू की, जिसके तहत महिलाओं को गैर-लड़ाकू शाखाओं का हिस्सा बनने की अनुमति दी गई, साथ ही युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैनिकों की विधवाओं को भी सहानुभूतिपूर्ण उपाय के रूप में पात्रता प्रदान की गई।
इसी वर्ष अन्य सेवाओं में भी समान प्रगति देखी गई। भारतीय नौसेना ने पहली बार महिला अधिकारियों की भर्ती की, जबकि भारतीय वायु सेना ने फ्लाइंग, टेक्निकल और नॉन-टेक्निकल शाखाओं में महिलाओं को शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन अधिकारी के रूप में अवसर दिए। कुल मिलाकर, 1992 की इन पहलों ने भारत की रक्षा नीति में एक निर्णायक बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व किया, जिसने सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भूमिकाओं के क्रमिक विस्तार की नींव रखी।
भारत की रक्षा सेवाओं में लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना
सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सतत् उपायों के तहत, महिलाओं के लिए कैरियर के अवसरों और नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए गए हैं। महिला अधिकारियों को अब कर्नल (चयनित श्रेणी) के पद पर पदोन्नति के लिए विचार किया जा रहा है और उन्हें कमान संबंधी नियुक्तियाँ सौंपी जा रही हैं। कैरियर प्रगति पर किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को रोकने के लिए, उन अधिकारियों को विशेष छूट दी गई है, जो शुरूआती चरण के दौरान अनिवार्य कैरियर पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने में असमर्थ थीं।
इन व्यापक सुधारों के आधार पर, प्रत्येक सशस्त्र सेवा ने महिलाओं को नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में ज्यादा गहराई से जोड़ने के लिए लक्षित पहल की हैं।
भारतीय सेना
• दीर्घकालिक कैरियर स्थिरता मुहैया कराने के लिए, महिला अधिकारियों को सेना चिकित्सा कोर, सेना दंत कोर और सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के अलावा 12 शाखाओं और सेवाओं में स्थायी कमीशन दिया जा रहा है।
भारतीय नौसेना
• समुद्र में परिचालन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, महिला अधिकारियों को अब युद्धपोतों पर तैनात किया जा रहा है और उन्हें पायलट और नौसेना वायु संचालन (एनएओ) अधिकारी के रूप में भी नियुक्त किया जा रहा है।
• प्रवेश के अवसरों का विस्तार करते हुए, नौसेना ने पनडुब्बियों को छोड़कर सभी शाखाओं और विशिष्टताओं को महिलाओं के लिए अधिकारी और अग्निवीर के रूप में भर्ती के लिए खोल दिया है और महिलाओं की भर्ती के लिए अग्निपथ योजना का लाभ उठाने वाली पहली सेवा बन गई है।
• विमानन क्षेत्र में, महिला अधिकारी अब रिमोटली पायलेटेड एयरक्राफ्ट (आरपीए) स्ट्रीम में शामिल होने के लिए पात्र हैं और पहली अधिकारी 2021 में एक आरपीए स्क्वाड्रन में शामिल हुईं।
• इसके अलावा, भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में, महिला कैडेटों को जनवरी 2024 से 10+2 बी.टेक प्रवेश योजना के ज़रिए भर्ती के लिए पात्र बनाया गया है।
भारतीय वायु सेना
• भारतीय वायु सेना, 1990 के दशक में लड़ाकू सहायता भूमिका में महिलाओं को पायलट के रूप में भर्ती करने वाली पहली सेना थी। एक ऐतिहासिक सुधार के तहत, लड़ाकू भूमिकाओं में महिला अधिकारियों की भर्ती, जिसे शुरू में साल 2015 में प्रायोगिक आधार पर शुरू किया गया था, उसे साल 2022 में एक स्थायी योजना के रूप में औपचारिक रूप दिया गया, जिससे लड़ाकू विमानों और अन्य लड़ाकू क्षेत्रों में समान अवसर उपलब्ध हो गए।
• इसके अलावा, 2017 से ही एनसीसी स्पेशल एंट्री योजना के तहत फ्लाइंग शाखा में शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन (महिला) के लिए रिक्तियां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
• साथ ही, एनडीए के ज़रिए महिला कैडेटों की भर्ती को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है, जिसके तहत 2027 तक वायु सेना के लिए छह रिक्तियां (2 फ्लाइंग के लिए, 2 ग्राउंड ड्यूटी (टेक) के लिए और 2 ग्राउंड ड्यूटी (नॉन-टेक) के लिए) आवंटित की गई हैं।
• 2 दिसंबर 2023 से, अग्निवीर वायु महिला (एजीवी डब्ल्यू) ने गर्व से भारतीय वायु सेना में शामिल होकर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी सैन्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति बल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाया है।
ये सभी सेवा-विशिष्ट उपाय मिलकर भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में परिचालन, तकनीकी और नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के समन्वित और प्रगतिशील विस्तार को दर्शाते हैं। 2025 में, मई माह में 17 महिला कैडेटों ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी से स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की और नवंबर में 15 और महिलाओं ने स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की, जो 2022 में राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में शामिल होने के बाद से महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों के लगातार विस्तार को दर्शाता करता है। 2026 की शुरुआत तक, कुल 158 महिला कैडेट अकादमी में शामिल हो चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2025 तक, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में महिला कैडेटों की संख्या हरियाणा से सबसे अधिक 35 है, उसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश से 28 और राजस्थान से 13 है। सेना ने 2024 में महिला कैडेटों की वार्षिक भर्ती को 80 से बढ़ाकर 144 रिक्तियों (80% की वृद्धि) तक कर दिया है।
सशस्त्र बलों में नए मुकाम हासिल करतीं महिला अधिकारी
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं ने नेतृत्व, परिचालन तैनाती और वैश्विक प्रतिनिधित्व में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, जो तीनों सेवाओं में लैंगिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
2025 में, तीनों सेवाओं की 11 महिला अधिकारियों, जिनमें सेना (लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल अनुजा, मेजर करमजीत, मेजर तान्या, कैप्टन ओमिता, कैप्टन दौली और कैप्टन प्राजक्ता), नौसेना (लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर प्रियंका) और वायु सेना (स्क्वाड्रन लीडर विभा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर श्रद्धा, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अरुवी और स्क्वाड्रन लीडर वैशाली) ने स्वदेशी पोत त्रिवेणी पर सवार होकर 1,800 समुद्री मील की दूरी तय कर सेशेल्स तक नौकायन अभियान चलाया, जो परिचालन दक्षता और संयुक्त सेवा समन्वय का बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन था। भारत के रक्षा बलों में महिलाओं के बढ़ते नेतृत्व का एक सशक्त प्रतीक उस वक्त दुनिया के सामने आया, जब भारतीय वायु सेना ने 77वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के लिए अपने बैंड में नौ महिलाओं को अग्निवीरवायु के रूप में शामिल किया और फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट अक्षिता धनकर ने राष्ट्रपति के साथ राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया।
नेतृत्व की बुलंदियों पर महिलाएं: महिला अधिकारियों द्वारा निभाई गई नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाएँ
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना सक्सेना नायर - भारतीय सेना में वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व पदों पर पहुंचने वाली महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के रूप में, साधना सक्सेना नायर को महानिदेशक चिकित्सा सेवा (सेना) नियुक्त किया गया है, जो एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, क्योंकि वह सेना की चिकित्सा विंग में इस शीर्ष पद को संभालने वाली पहली महिला बनी हैं। उनकी नियुक्ति सशस्त्र बलों में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने और रणनीतिक नेतृत्व पदों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
कर्नल पोनुंग डोमिंग - भारतीय सेना की कर्नल पोनुंग डोमिंग उत्तरी क्षेत्र में 15,000 फीट से अधिक ऊंचाई पर स्थित विश्व की सर्वोच्च सीमा टास्क फोर्स की कमान संभालने वाली पहली महिला अधिकारी हैं। 20 से अधिक वर्षों की सेवा में उनके नाम कई उपलब्धियां दर्ज हैं।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर भावना कंठ युद्ध अभियानों के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला लड़ाकू पायलट थीं। वह गणतंत्र दिवस परेड (2021) में भाग लेने वाली पहली महिला लड़ाकू पायलट थीं। उन्होंने गणतंत्र दिवस 2024 फ्लाईपास्ट में भी भाग लिया और भारत के प्रतिष्ठित लड़ाकू पायलट क्लब का हिस्सा बनीं।
भारतीय नौसेना की लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर अनु प्रकाश ने समुद्री सुरक्षा और संचालन में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। उनकी भागीदारी ने भारत की विशाल तटरेखा की सुरक्षा और क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
कैप्टन हंसजा शर्मा - कैप्टन हंसजा शर्मा ने भारतीय सेना में रुद्र हेलीकॉप्टर की पहली महिला पायलट बनकर इतिहास रच दिया। उन्होंने गणतंत्र दिवस 2026 के दौरान 251 आर्मी एविएशन स्क्वाड्रन का नेतृत्व किया।
सब लेफ्टिनेंट आस्था पूनिया - सब लेफ्टिनेंट आस्था पूनिया ने 2025 में नौसेना विमानन के लड़ाकू विमान क्षेत्र में शामिल होने वाली पहली महिला पायलट बनकर इतिहास रच दिया, जिससे उन्होंने पारंपरिक रूप से पुरुष-प्रधान क्षेत्र में लैंगिक भेदभाव की प्रथा को तोड़ा। उन्हें विशाखापत्तनम के आईएनएस डेगा में सेकंड बेसिक हॉक कन्वर्जन कोर्स के दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित 'विंग्स ऑफ गोल्ड' से सम्मानित किया गया।
No photo description available.
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर अवनी चतुर्वेदी - अवनी चतुर्वेदी भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की पहली महिला लड़ाकू पायलट बनीं, जिन्होंने विदेश में हवाई युद्ध अभ्यास में भाग लिया। सु-30एमकेआई पायलट सुश्री चतुर्वेदी, आईएएफ दल का हिस्सा थीं, जिन्होंने जापान के हयाकुरी हवाई अड्डे पर जापान वायु आत्मरक्षा बल (जेएएसडीएफ) के साथ 16 दिवसीय मेगा हवाई युद्ध अभ्यास में भाग लिया।
स्क्वाड्रन लीडर शिवांगी सिंह - स्क्वाड्रन लीडर शिवांगी सिंह भारत की पहली महिला राफेल पायलट बनीं। यह उपलब्धि भारतीय वायु सेना में महिलाओं की बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाती है।
विंग कमांडर अंजली सिंह - भारतीय वायु सेना की विंग कमांडर अंजली सिंह विदेशी मिशन पर तैनात होने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला सैन्य राजनयिक बनीं। रूस में भारतीय दूतावास में उप वायु अटैची के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है, जो सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को उजागर करती है।
लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर रूपा ए - लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर दिलना के और रूपा ए ने नविका सागर परिक्रमा द्वितीय अभियान के तहत आईएनएसवी तारिणी पर सवार होकर 25,600 समुद्री मील की वैश्विक परिक्रमा पूरी करके इतिहास रच दिया। उनकी 238 दिनों की यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना में नारी शक्ति का एक सशक्त उदाहरण है, जो विश्व के महासागरों में महिलाओं के साहस, सहनशीलता और बढ़ते नेतृत्व को प्रदर्शित करती है।
पुरस्कार और सम्मान
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव का लैंगिक पुरस्कार-2025 (लैंगिक श्रेणी): भारतीय सेना की मेजर स्वाति शांताकुमार को दक्षिण सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन (यूएनएमआईएसएस) में सेवा करते हुए "समान भागीदार, स्थायी शांति" पहल पर उनके कार्यों के लिए लैंगिक श्रेणी में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव का 2025 का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। यह सम्मान संघर्षग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक रूप से संवेदनशील शांति स्थापना और जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका को उजागर करता है।
सेना दिवस पुरस्कार (जनवरी 2025): जनवरी 2025 में सेना दिवस पुरस्कार समारोह में, एनसीसी के महिला दल को सेना दिवस परेड में भाग लेने के लिए पहली बार सेना पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जो महिलाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका और भागीदारी की संस्थागत मान्यता को दर्शाता है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मान्यता (2023, सतत् विरासत में विशेष उल्लेख): संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय ने मेजर राधिका सेन को "वर्ष 2023 की सैन्य लैंगिक अधिवक्ता" के रूप में नामित किया है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना प्रयासों में भारतीय महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को मान्यता देता है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय द्वारा मेजर राधिका सेन को "वर्ष 2023 की सैन्य लैंगिक अधिवक्ता" पुरस्कार के लिए चुना जाना संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना पहलों में भारतीय महिलाओं के सकारात्मक योगदान का प्रमाण है।
वैश्विक योगदान और शांतिरक्षा में उपलब्धियाँ
वैश्विक शांतिरक्षा में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशनों में महिला कर्मियों की बढ़ती तैनाती में साफ दिखाई देती है। 2025 के मध्य तक, छह संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतिरक्षा अभियानों में 154 से अधिक भारतीय महिलाएं कार्यरत हैं, जो समावेशी सुरक्षा ढाँचों को बढ़ावा देने में देश की सक्रिय भूमिका को दर्शाती हैं। संयुक्त राष्ट्र लैंगिक समानता रणनीति के अनुरूप, जिसका लक्ष्य 2028 तक सैन्य टुकड़ियों में 15% महिलाएं और स्टाफ अधिकारी या पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में 25% महिलाओं को शामिल करना है, भारत ने स्टाफ अधिकारी और पर्यवेक्षक श्रेणी में पहले ही 22% प्रतिनिधित्व हासिल कर लिया है, जो शांतिरक्षा अभियानों में वैश्विक लैंगिक समावेशन लक्ष्यों की दिशा में सार्थक प्रगति दर्शाता है।
भविष्य की राह
बेहतर प्रशिक्षण और बढ़ती समावेशिता के साथ सशस्त्र बलों में महिला अधिकारियों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 11,000 तक पहुँच गई है। विस्तारित अवसरों से समर्थित यह वृद्धि राष्ट्रीय रक्षा में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाती है।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं के लिए भविष्य की राह निरंतर सुधारों, नारी शक्ति पहलों और लैंगिक समानता के प्रति संस्थागत प्रतिबद्धताओं से प्रेरित होकर, काफी अधिक भागीदारी की ओर इशारा करती है। राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में रिक्तियों में वृद्धि, अन्य रैंकों में महिलाओं की क्रमिक भर्ती और समान अवसर नीतियों के ज़रिए भर्तियों में प्रगतिशील विस्तार, महिला अधिकारियों को सभी सेवाओं में अधिक जिम्मेदारियां संभालने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
संदर्भ
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो
रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीडी न्यूज़
विदेश मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र
भारतीय नौसेना
हिन्दी पीडीएफ में देखे -