Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates , lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi
We are committed to building a modern and Viksit Delhi; The projects launched today will strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity and enhance the ease of living for people of the city: PM
India's ‘Nari Shakti’ is moving forward with a new energy in every field: PM
The development of Delhi is not just the development of one city; it is linked to the image of the entire country: PM
The new metro section started today will provide major convenience to lakhs of people in the capital specially for the people of East and North-East Delhi, the daily commute will now be much easier than ever before: PM
The government has launched a campaign to provide PM SVANidhi Credit Cards for our street vendor companions; Now they will have a credit card in their own pocket, which they will be able to use according to their needs: PM
08 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated , and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi. Addressing the gathering, “Today, we have all gathered here to give a new momentum to the development of Delhi,” Shri Modi highlighted.
The scope of these projects is extensive, ranging from the growth of the Metro network to the establishment of modern residential complexes for thousands of government employees. “The people of Delhi, with new hope and a new resolve, formed the double-engine government here a year ago, and its result is visible today in these development works,” Shri Modi emphasized.
Celebrating International Women’s Day at the event, the Prime Minister lauded the massive presence of women and highlighted how their strength and self-confidence are driving India’s empowerment narrative across politics, science, and sports under the successful leadership of the state government. “Whether it is politics, administration, science, sports, or social service, India’s Nari Shakti is moving forward with a new energy in every field,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Emphasizing that Delhi is the global identity and energy symbol of Indian democracy, the Prime Minister noted that modernizing the capital’s infrastructure and connectivity, such as the Namo Bharat train and the historic expansion of the Metro network to 375 kilometers, is essential for showcasing India's confidence to the world. “The more modern, convenient, and better connected Delhi becomes, the more strongly India's self-confidence will be visible to the world,” Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that under the double-engine governance model, every transport facility in the national capital is being systematically upgraded to ensure clean, comfortable, and modern travel for the lakhs of citizens who rely on bus services daily. “While over four thousand electric buses provided by the Centre are already operational, an additional 1,800 new buses have been deployed in the last year alone, including hundreds of 'Devi Buses' designed to enhance last-mile connectivity across Delhi’s colonies and neighborhoods”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister stated that the government is currently working in mission mode to address the diverse challenges facing the national capital, specifically highlighting how the Peripheral Expressway has successfully diverted lakhs of vehicles that previously had to enter the city. “ A massive initiative for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River has been launched, with work already underway on projects worth crores of rupees to ensure its cleanliness,” , Highlighted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is dedicated to continuously improving the quality of life in the capital, specifically highlighting the establishment of several Ayushman Arogya Mandirs over the past year. PM Modi noted that with the implementation of the Ayushman scheme in Delhi, both the poor and the middle class are now accessing free medical treatment and significant healthcare benefits. Highlighting a new era of efficiency,Shri Modi stated , “ The current development model focuses on immediate action and tangible results, ensuring that projects are swiftly transitioned from planning to ground-level execution”.
Reflecting on his visit to Sarojini Nagar prior to the event, the Prime Minister highlighted the inauguration of modern residential complexes specifically designed for government employees. PM Modi emphasized, “ Those who work tirelessly to fulfill the nation's resolutions deserve safe, clean, and convenient living conditions, which is the driving force behind these new infrastructure projects.” With thousands of flats handed over to beneficiaries today, Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that these modern homes would usher in a new era of happiness and aspiration for the nation’s "Karmayogis."
The Prime Minister emphasized that welfare schemes are reaching every household, from rural villages to urban centers, specifically benefiting poor families, farmers, and laborers. PM Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the ‘PM SVANidhi Yojana’, noting that in Delhi alone, nearly 2 lakh street vendors have received over ₹350 crore in financial assistance, moving them away from high-interest informal loans toward formal banking. Marking a historic shift in financial inclusion, the Prime Minister noted that credit card facilities, once reserved for the affluent, are now being extended to street vendors to empower their small businesses. “The SVANidhi credit card is becoming a new medium of self-respect for the poor, ensuring that those who were once marginalized are now empowered with modern financial tools,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Commemorating International Women’s Day, the Prime Minister shared the landmark achievement of fulfilling the national resolve to create 3 crore "Lakhpati Didis," highlighting that over 10 crore women are now empowered through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). PM Modi noted that by providing these women with access to capital, banking systems, and specialized training, the government has enabled them to achieve financial independence and bolster the rural economy. “The success of our sisters has inspired a new resolution to create 3 crore more Lakhpati Didis, and I am confident that with the blessings of our Nari Shakti, this goal will be achieved,” Shri Modi asserted.
Expressing deep concern over recent events in West Bengal, the Prime Minister shared a grievance regarding the alleged disrespect shown by the state government toward the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during her visit to a traditional Santal tribal festival. Invoking ancient wisdom on the downfall of the arrogant, he asserted that such politics of ego would ultimately be rejected by the citizens of the state. “The boycott and mismanagement of the President’s program is an insult to the Constitution and every daughter of this nation, and the people will never forgive this arrogance of power,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister described Delhi as a historic city that is currently witnessing a transformative era defined by the self-confidence of a "New India," which will serve as the foundation for a developed future. PM Modi called upon all citizens to work collectively toward the fulfillment of national resolutions. Extending his final congratulations to the people for the newly launched projects, the Prime Minister invoked a spirit of harmony and national pride. “The self-confidence of New India will lead us toward a developed future, and I am confident that every family in Delhi will see a better and more prosperous life,” Shri Modi highlighted.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں تقریباً 33500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ہم جدید اور ترقی یافتہ دہلی کی تعمیر کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں؛ آج جو پروجیکٹس لانچ کیے گئے ہیں، وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کریں گے، کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنائیں گے اور شہر کے عوام کی زندگیوں میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی ناری شکتی ہر میدان میں ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
دہلی کی ترقی صرف ایک شہر کی ترقی نہیں ہے؛ اس کا تعلق پورے ملک کی شبیہ سے ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج جس میٹرو سیکشن کا آغاز ہوا ہے، وہ دارالحکومت کے عوام بالخصوص مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی دہلی کے لاکھوں افراد کے لیے آسانیاں پیدا کرے گا، روزانہ کا سفر پہلے کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ آسان ہو جائے گا: وزیر اعظم
حکومت نے ہمارے خوانچہ فروش ساتھیوں کے لیے پی ایم سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈس فراہم کرانے کے لیے ایک مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے؛ اب ان کی جیبوں میں بھی کریڈٹ کارڈ ہوگا، جسے وہ اپنی ضرورتوں کے مطابق استعمال کر سکیں گے: وزیر اعظم
08 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دہلی میں تقریباً 33500 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’آج، ہم یہاں دہلی کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔‘‘
ان منصوبوں کا دائرہ وسیع ہے، جس میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی ترقی سے لے کر ہزاروں سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے جدید رہائشی کمپلیکس کے قیام تک شامل ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’دہلی کے لوگوں نے، نئی امید اور نئے عزم کے ساتھ، یہاں ایک سال پہلے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بنائی تھی، اور اس کا نتیجہ آج ان ترقیاتی کاموں میں نظر آرہا ہے ‘‘۔
تقریب میں خواتین کے عالمی دن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی بڑے پیمانے پر موجودگی کی تعریف کی اور اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ان کی طاقت اور خود اعتمادی ریاستی حکومت کی کامیاب قیادت میں سیاست، سائنس اور کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کے بااختیار ہونے کے بیانیے کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’خواہ سیاست ہو، انتظامیہ ہو، سائنس ہو، کھیل ہو یا سماجی خدمت، ہندوستان کی ناری شکتی ہر میدان میں ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ‘‘۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ دہلی ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی عالمی شناخت اور توانائی کی علامت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دارالحکومت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو جدید بنانا، جیسے کہ نمو بھارت ٹرین اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی 375 کلومیٹر تک تاریخی توسیع، دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ مسٹر مودی نے کہا کہ ’’دہلی جتنی زیادہ جدید، سہولتوں سے آراستہ اور بہتر طور پر جڑی ہوگی، بھارت کی خود اعتمادی اتنی ہی مضبوطی سے دنیا کے سامنے نظر آئے گی۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دوہرے انجن والے حکمرانی کے ماڈل کے تحت قومی دارالحکومت میں ہر ٹرانسپورٹ سہولت کو منظم طریقے سے اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ان لاکھوں شہریوں کے لیے صاف، آرام دہ اور جدید سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے جو روزانہ بس سروس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، "مرکز کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ چار ہزار سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں پہلے ہی مصروف عمل ہیں، جبہ گذشتہ برس ہی اضافی 1,800 نئی بسیں سڑکوں پر اتاری گئی ہیں، جن میں سیکڑوں 'دیوی بسیں' بھی شامل ہیں جو دہلی کی کالونیوں اور محلوں میں آخری میل تک رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس وقت قومی دارالحکومت کو درپیش مختلف چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے، خاص طور پر اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح مضافاتی ایکسپریس وے نے لاکھوں گاڑیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نیا راستہ دیا ہے جنہیں پہلے شہر میں داخل ہونا پڑتا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، "دریائے یمنا کی بحالی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ایک پہل شروع کی گئی ہے، اس کی صفائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کے پروجیکٹوں پر پہلے ہی کام جاری ہے۔"
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت دارالحکومت میں زندگی کے معیار کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے، انہوں نے خاص طور پر پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران متعدد آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ دہلی میں آیوشمان اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ساتھ، غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقہ دونوں اب مفت طبی علاج اور حفظانِ صحت کے اہم فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ کارکردگی کے ایک نئے دور پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا، "موجودہ ترقیاتی ماڈل فوری کارروائی اور ٹھوس نتائج پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ منصوبے تیزی سے منصوبہ بندی سے زمینی سطح پر عملدرآمد کی جانب منتقل ہو جائیں"۔
تقریب سے پہلے سروجنی نگر کے اپنے دورے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے جدید رہائشی کمپلیکس کے افتتاح پر روشنی ڈالی جو خاص طور پر سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، "وہ لوگ جو ملک کے وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں، وہ محفوظ، صاف اور سہل زندگی کے حالات کے مستحق ہیں، جو ان نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے پیچھے محرک ہے۔" آج ہزاروں فلیٹس مستفیدین کے حوالے کیے جانے کے ساتھ، جناب مودی نے اپنے پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ جدید مکانات ملک کے "کرمیوگیوں" کے لیے خوشی اور امنگوں کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں دیہی دیہات سے لے کر شہری مراکز تک ہر گھر تک پہنچ رہی ہیں، خاص طور پر غریب خاندانوں، کسانوں اور مزدوروں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے ’پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا‘ کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا کہ صرف دہلی میں، تقریباً 2 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد ملی ہے، جس سے وہ زیادہ سود والے غیر رسمی قرضوں سے باضابطہ بینکنگ کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مالی شمولیت میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولیات، جو کبھی امیروں کے لیے مخصوص تھیں، اب ان کے چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز تک پہنچائی جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی، ’’سوانیدھی کریڈٹ کارڈ غریبوں کے لیے عزت نفس کا ایک نیا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ جو لوگ کبھی پسماندہ تھے، اب وہ جدید مالیاتی آلات سے بااختیار ہوں ‘‘۔
بین الاقومی یوم خواتین کی یاد میں وزیر اعظم نے 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیاں بنانے کے قومی عزم کو پورا کرنے کی اہم حصولیابی کے بارے میں بتایا، اور کہا کہ اب 10 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ذریعہ بااختیار بن چکی ہیں۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ ان خواتین کو سرمائے، بینکنگ سسٹم اور خصوصی تربیت تک رسائی فراہم کرکے حکومت نے انہیں مالی آزادی حاصل کرنے اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت دینے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’ہماری بہنوں کی کامیابی نے 3 کروڑ مزید لکھپتی دیدیاں بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی قرارداد کو تحریک دی ہے، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری ناری شکتی کے آشیرواد سے یہ مقصد حاصل کیا جائے گا ‘‘۔
مغربی بنگال میں حالیہ واقعات پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک روایتی سنتھال قبائلی تہوار کے دورے کے دوران ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے تئیں مبینہ بے عزتی کے بارے میں شکایت کی۔ متکبروں کے زوال پر قدیم حکمت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انا کی ایسی سیاست کو ریاست کے شہری بالآخر مسترد کر دیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے کہاکہ ’’صدر کے پروگرام کا بائیکاٹ اور بدانتظامی آئین اور اس ملک کی ہر بیٹی کی توہین ہے، اور عوام طاقت کے اس تکبر کو کبھی معاف نہیں کریں گے ‘‘۔
اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں، وزیر اعظم نے دہلی کو ایک ایسا تاریخی شہر بتایا جو اس وقت نئے بھارت کی خوداعتمادی کے ساتھ ایک تغیراتی دور ملاحظہ کر رہا ہے، جو ایک ترقیاتی مستقبل کے لیے بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تمام شہریوں سے قومی وعدوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ نئے شروع کیے گئے منصوبوں کے لیے عوام کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ہم آہنگی اور قومی فخر کے جذبے پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’نئے ہندوستان کی خود اعتمادی ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کی جانب لے جائے گی، اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ دہلی کا ہر خاندان ایک بہتر اور زیادہ خوشحال زندگی دیکھے گا ‘‘۔