Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates , lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi
We are committed to building a modern and Viksit Delhi; The projects launched today will strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity and enhance the ease of living for people of the city: PM
India's ‘Nari Shakti’ is moving forward with a new energy in every field: PM
The development of Delhi is not just the development of one city; it is linked to the image of the entire country: PM
The new metro section started today will provide major convenience to lakhs of people in the capital specially for the people of East and North-East Delhi, the daily commute will now be much easier than ever before: PM
The government has launched a campaign to provide PM SVANidhi Credit Cards for our street vendor companions; Now they will have a credit card in their own pocket, which they will be able to use according to their needs: PM
08 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated , and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth around ₹33,500 crore in Delhi. Addressing the gathering, “Today, we have all gathered here to give a new momentum to the development of Delhi,” Shri Modi highlighted.
The scope of these projects is extensive, ranging from the growth of the Metro network to the establishment of modern residential complexes for thousands of government employees. “The people of Delhi, with new hope and a new resolve, formed the double-engine government here a year ago, and its result is visible today in these development works,” Shri Modi emphasized.
Celebrating International Women’s Day at the event, the Prime Minister lauded the massive presence of women and highlighted how their strength and self-confidence are driving India’s empowerment narrative across politics, science, and sports under the successful leadership of the state government. “Whether it is politics, administration, science, sports, or social service, India’s Nari Shakti is moving forward with a new energy in every field,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Emphasizing that Delhi is the global identity and energy symbol of Indian democracy, the Prime Minister noted that modernizing the capital’s infrastructure and connectivity, such as the Namo Bharat train and the historic expansion of the Metro network to 375 kilometers, is essential for showcasing India's confidence to the world. “The more modern, convenient, and better connected Delhi becomes, the more strongly India's self-confidence will be visible to the world,” Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that under the double-engine governance model, every transport facility in the national capital is being systematically upgraded to ensure clean, comfortable, and modern travel for the lakhs of citizens who rely on bus services daily. “While over four thousand electric buses provided by the Centre are already operational, an additional 1,800 new buses have been deployed in the last year alone, including hundreds of 'Devi Buses' designed to enhance last-mile connectivity across Delhi’s colonies and neighborhoods”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister stated that the government is currently working in mission mode to address the diverse challenges facing the national capital, specifically highlighting how the Peripheral Expressway has successfully diverted lakhs of vehicles that previously had to enter the city. “ A massive initiative for the rejuvenation of the Yamuna River has been launched, with work already underway on projects worth crores of rupees to ensure its cleanliness,” , Highlighted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is dedicated to continuously improving the quality of life in the capital, specifically highlighting the establishment of several Ayushman Arogya Mandirs over the past year. PM Modi noted that with the implementation of the Ayushman scheme in Delhi, both the poor and the middle class are now accessing free medical treatment and significant healthcare benefits. Highlighting a new era of efficiency,Shri Modi stated , “ The current development model focuses on immediate action and tangible results, ensuring that projects are swiftly transitioned from planning to ground-level execution”.
Reflecting on his visit to Sarojini Nagar prior to the event, the Prime Minister highlighted the inauguration of modern residential complexes specifically designed for government employees. PM Modi emphasized, “ Those who work tirelessly to fulfill the nation's resolutions deserve safe, clean, and convenient living conditions, which is the driving force behind these new infrastructure projects.” With thousands of flats handed over to beneficiaries today, Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that these modern homes would usher in a new era of happiness and aspiration for the nation’s "Karmayogis."
The Prime Minister emphasized that welfare schemes are reaching every household, from rural villages to urban centers, specifically benefiting poor families, farmers, and laborers. PM Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the ‘PM SVANidhi Yojana’, noting that in Delhi alone, nearly 2 lakh street vendors have received over ₹350 crore in financial assistance, moving them away from high-interest informal loans toward formal banking. Marking a historic shift in financial inclusion, the Prime Minister noted that credit card facilities, once reserved for the affluent, are now being extended to street vendors to empower their small businesses. “The SVANidhi credit card is becoming a new medium of self-respect for the poor, ensuring that those who were once marginalized are now empowered with modern financial tools,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Commemorating International Women’s Day, the Prime Minister shared the landmark achievement of fulfilling the national resolve to create 3 crore "Lakhpati Didis," highlighting that over 10 crore women are now empowered through Self-Help Groups (SHGs). PM Modi noted that by providing these women with access to capital, banking systems, and specialized training, the government has enabled them to achieve financial independence and bolster the rural economy. “The success of our sisters has inspired a new resolution to create 3 crore more Lakhpati Didis, and I am confident that with the blessings of our Nari Shakti, this goal will be achieved,” Shri Modi asserted.
Expressing deep concern over recent events in West Bengal, the Prime Minister shared a grievance regarding the alleged disrespect shown by the state government toward the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, during her visit to a traditional Santal tribal festival. Invoking ancient wisdom on the downfall of the arrogant, he asserted that such politics of ego would ultimately be rejected by the citizens of the state. “The boycott and mismanagement of the President’s program is an insult to the Constitution and every daughter of this nation, and the people will never forgive this arrogance of power,” Shri Modi highlighted.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister described Delhi as a historic city that is currently witnessing a transformative era defined by the self-confidence of a "New India," which will serve as the foundation for a developed future. PM Modi called upon all citizens to work collectively toward the fulfillment of national resolutions. Extending his final congratulations to the people for the newly launched projects, the Prime Minister invoked a spirit of harmony and national pride. “The self-confidence of New India will lead us toward a developed future, and I am confident that every family in Delhi will see a better and more prosperous life,” Shri Modi highlighted.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কর্তৃক দিল্লিতে প্রায় ৩৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
08 MAR 2026 3:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দিল্লিতে প্রায় ৩৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন এবং ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। সমাবেশে ভাষণে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আজ আমরা সকলেই দিল্লির উন্নয়নে নতুন গতি আনতে এখানে একত্রিত হয়েছি,”।
এই প্রকল্পগুলির পরিধি বিস্তৃত, মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের বৃদ্ধি থেকে শুরু করে হাজার হাজার সরকারি কর্মচারীর জন্য আধুনিক আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্স স্থাপন পর্যন্ত। “নতুন আশা এবং নতুন সংকল্প নিয়ে দিল্লির জনগণ এক বছর আগে এখানে ডাবল-ইঞ্জিন সরকার গঠন করেছিলেন এবং আজ এই উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে এর ফলাফল দৃশ্যমান,” শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উদযাপন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নারীদের ব্যাপক উপস্থিতির প্রশংসা করেন এবং রাজ্য সরকারের সফল নেতৃত্বে রাজনীতি, বিজ্ঞান এবং ক্রীড়া জুড়ে ভারতের ক্ষমতায়নের আখ্যানকে কীভাবে তাদের শক্তি এবং আত্মবিশ্বাস চালিত করছে তা তুলে ধরেন। “রাজনীতি, প্রশাসন, বিজ্ঞান, ক্রীড়া বা সমাজসেবা যাই হোক না কেন, ভারতের নারী শক্তি প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই নতুন শক্তি নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে,” শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
দিল্লিকে ভারতীয় গণতন্ত্রের বৈশ্বিক পরিচয় এবং শক্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, রাজধানীর পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার আধুনিকীকরণ, যেমন নমো ভারত ট্রেন এবং মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের ঐতিহাসিক সম্প্রসারণ, বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাস তুলে ধরার জন্য অপরিহার্য। “দিল্লি যত আধুনিক, সুবিধাজনক এবং উন্নততর সংযুক্ত হবে, ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাস ততই বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে দৃশ্যমান হবে,” শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ডবল-ইঞ্জিন শাসন মডেলের অধীনে, জাতীয় রাজধানীর প্রতিটি পরিবহন সুবিধা পদ্ধতিগতভাবে আপগ্রেড করা হচ্ছে যাতে প্রতিদিন বাস পরিষেবার উপর নির্ভরশীল লক্ষ লক্ষ নাগরিকের জন্য পরিষ্কার, আরামদায়ক এবং আধুনিক ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করা যায়। “যদিও কেন্দ্র কর্তৃক প্রদত্ত চার হাজারেরও বেশি বৈদ্যুতিক বাস ইতিমধ্যেই চালু রয়েছে, গত বছরে অতিরিক্ত ১,৮০০টি নতুন বাস মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে দিল্লির উপনিবেশ এবং পাড়া-মহল্লায় শেষ মাইল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করার জন্য ডিজাইন করা শত শত 'দেবী বাস' রয়েছে,” শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, সরকার বর্তমানে জাতীয় রাজধানীর মুখোমুখি বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় মিশন মোডে কাজ করছে, বিশেষ করে পেরিফেরাল এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে কীভাবে লক্ষ লক্ষ যানবাহনকে সফলভাবে শহরে প্রবেশ করতে বাধ্য করেছে তা তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন"যমুনা নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবনের জন্য একটি বিশাল উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে, এর পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কোটি কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের কাজ ইতিমধ্যেই চলছে," ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, সরকার রাজধানীতে জীবনযাত্রার মান ক্রমাগত উন্নত করার জন্য নিবেদিতপ্রাণ, বিশেষ করে গত বছর ধরে বেশ কয়েকটি আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির প্রতিষ্ঠার কথা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে দিল্লিতে আয়ুষ্মান প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্ত উভয় শ্রেণীই এখন বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা এবং উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সুবিধা পাচ্ছে। দক্ষতার একটি নতুন যুগের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "বর্তমান উন্নয়ন মডেল তাৎক্ষণিক পদক্ষেপ এবং বাস্তব ফলাফলের উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে, যাতে প্রকল্পগুলি দ্রুত পরিকল্পনা থেকে স্থল-স্তরের বাস্তবায়নে রূপান্তরিত হয়"।
অনুষ্ঠানের আগে সরোজিনী নগরে তাঁর সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সরকারি কর্মচারীদের জন্য বিশেষভাবে পরিকল্পিত আধুনিক আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধনের কথা তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “যাঁরা জাতির সংকল্প পূরণের জন্য অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করেন তাঁরা নিরাপদ, পরিষ্কার এবং সুবিধাজনক জীবনযাপনের যোগ্য – এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীই এই নতুন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির পিছনে চালিকা শক্তি।” আজ হাজার হাজার ফ্ল্যাট সুবিধাভোগীদের হাতে হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে, শ্রী মোদী তাঁর দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত করেন যে এই আধুনিক বাড়িগুলি দেশের "কর্মযোগীদের" জন্য সুখ এবং আকাঙ্ক্ষার এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি গ্রামীণ গ্রাম থেকে শুরু করে শহরাঞ্চল পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি বাড়িতে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে, বিশেষ করে দরিদ্র পরিবার, কৃষক এবং শ্রমিকদের জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি যোজনা’র রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব তুলে ধরে বলেন, শুধুমাত্র দিল্লিতেই প্রায় ২ লক্ষ রাস্তার বিক্রেতা ৩৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছেন, যা তাঁদের উচ্চ-সুদের অনানুষ্ঠানিক ঋণ থেকে আনুষ্ঠানিক ব্যাংকিংয়ের দিকে পরিচালিত করেছে। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিতে একটি ঐতিহাসিক পরিবর্তনের সূচনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, একসময় ধনী ব্যক্তিদের জন্য সংরক্ষিত ক্রেডিট কার্ড সুবিধাগুলি এখন রাস্তার বিক্রেতাদের কাছে তাঁদের ছোট ব্যবসার ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য প্রসারিত করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন “স্বনিধি ক্রেডিট কার্ড দরিদ্রদের জন্য আত্মসম্মানের একটি নতুন মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠছে, যা নিশ্চিত করে যে যাঁরা একসময় প্রান্তিক ছিলেন, তাঁরা এখন আধুনিক আর্থিক সরঞ্জাম দিয়ে ক্ষমতায়িত হচ্ছেন” ।
আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস স্মরণ করে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ কোটি "লক্ষপতি দিদি" তৈরির জাতীয় সংকল্প পূরণের যুগান্তকারী অর্জনের কথা ভাগ করে নেন, উল্লেখ করে যে ১০ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা এখন স্ব-সহায়ক গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়িত হচ্ছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেছেন যে এই মহিলাদের পুঁজি, ব্যাংকিং ব্যবস্থা এবং বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে সরকার তাদের আর্থিক স্বাধীনতা অর্জন এবং গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতে সক্ষম করেছে।শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন "আমাদের বোনদের সাফল্য আরও ৩ কোটি লক্ষপতি দিদি তৈরির জন্য একটি নতুন সংকল্পকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে এবং আমি নিশ্চিত যে আমাদের নারী শক্তির আশীর্বাদে এই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা হবে,"।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী নিয়ে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর একটি ঐতিহ্যবাহী সাঁওতাল উপজাতি উৎসবে তাঁর সফরের সময় রাজ্য সরকারের দ্বারা দেখানো অসম্মানের বিষয়ে অভিযোগ জানিয়েছেন। অহংকারীদের পতনের বিষয়ে প্রাচীন জ্ঞানের উল্লেখ করে তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে এই ধরনের অহংকারের রাজনীতি রাজ্যের নাগরিকরা শেষ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যাখ্যান করবে। শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন, "রাষ্ট্রপতির অনুষ্ঠান বয়কট এবং অব্যবস্থাপনা সংবিধান এবং এই জাতির প্রত্যেক কন্যার অপমান, এবং জনগণ ক্ষমতার এই অহংকারকে কখনই ক্ষমা করবে না"।
তাঁর ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিল্লিকে একটি ঐতিহাসিক শহর হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন যা বর্তমানে "নতুন ভারতের" আত্মবিশ্বাস দ্বারা সংজ্ঞায়িত একটি রূপান্তরমূলক যুগের সাক্ষী, যা একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি হিসেবে কাজ করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সকল নাগরিককে জাতীয় সংকল্প পূরণের জন্য সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। নতুন চালু হওয়া প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য জনগণকে তাঁর শেষ অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্প্রীতি এবং জাতীয় গর্বের চেতনার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন,"নতুন ভারতের আত্মবিশ্বাস আমাদের একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে নিয়ে যাবে এবং আমি নিশ্চিত যে দিল্লির প্রত্যেক পরিবার একটি উন্নত এবং আরও সমৃদ্ধ জীবন দেখতে পাবে" ।