Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat To Launch Phase–2 Of Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect In Delhi From 9th March 2026
Over 10,000 Youth To Participate Across 35+ Colleges In The National Capital
08 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, through Mera Yuva Bharat, will launch Phase–2 of the Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme (VBYCP) in Delhi starting 9th March 2026. The initiative aims to strengthen youth engagement with the national vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Building upon the overwhelming response received during the first phase conducted in 2025, the programme will significantly expand its outreach in Delhi this year which will cover 35+ colleges across the national capital, reaching a much larger youth audience and creating deeper institutional engagement.
The initiative has already gained strong momentum across the country, reflecting the spirit of Yuva Shakti and the growing enthusiasm of young citizens to actively participate in nation-building. So far, the programme has covered 274 universities and colleges across 22 States and Union Territories, where 274 Youth Icons have interacted with students and mobilised nearly 20,000 youth. Building on this momentum, the expanded Delhi phase is expected to see over 10,000 students participate in interactive sessions, dialogues and engagement activities designed to connect young citizens with India’s development journey and encourage their participation as responsible nation-builders.
The programme will be organised in collaboration with leading institutions across Delhi. Selected colleges include Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies, IIIT Delhi, Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Don Bosco Institute of Technology (Okhla), Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Technology, along with several other prominent institutions in the city.
The sessions will be led by Youth Icons, including Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue Presenters, winners of the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament, and youth who have excelled in various national youth initiatives. These youth leaders will interact directly with students, sharing their experiences and encouraging the Amrit Peedhi to actively participate in the journey of nation-building.
Through engaging presentations and Yuva Samvad sessions, students will have the opportunity to share their ideas, aspirations and perspectives on building an Atmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat by 2047. The programme aims to create a platform where youth voices contribute meaningfully to national development through the spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Alongside these engagements, MY Bharat registration and awareness stalls will be set up at the participating institutions to encourage youth to join the MY Bharat platform and take part in volunteer-driven initiatives contributing to nation-building.
The Viksit Bharat Yuva Connect Programme reflects the Government’s continued commitment to empowering India’s youth and creating platforms for their meaningful participation in shaping the country’s future. By connecting young minds with the national development agenda, the initiative seeks to inspire the youth of India to become active partners in the journey towards an Atmanirbhar Viksit Bharat@2047.
Youth participation in the programme will be facilitated through the MY Bharat digital platform, enabling seamless registration and engagement.
All registrations and programme-related activities are being conducted through the MY Bharat Portal: https://mybharat.gov.in/. Youth across the country are encouraged to register and actively participate in this initiative.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
माई भारत दिल्ली में 09 मार्च 2026 से विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट के दूसरे चरण का आयोजन करेगा
इस कार्यक्रम में 35 से अधिक कॉलेजों में 10,000 से अधिक युवा शामिल होंगे
08 MAR 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 'मेरा युवा भारत' के माध्यम से विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम (वीबीवाईसीपी) का दूसरा चरण का आयोजन 09 मार्च 2026 से दिल्ली में करेगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत 2047 के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ युवाओं की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना है।
पहले चरण का आयोजन 2025 में किया गया था और इसमें मिली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर यह कार्यक्रम 2026 में दिल्ली में अपना विस्तार करेगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के 35 से ज्यादा कॉलेज शामिल होंगे, जिससे युवाओं के एक बहुत बड़े वर्ग तक पहुंच प्राप्त होगी और संस्थानों के साथ गहरा जुड़ाव उत्पन्न होगा।
इस पहल को पूरे देश में पहले ही ज़बरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हो चुकी है, जो युवा शक्ति की भावना एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए युवाओं के बढ़ते उत्साह का प्रदर्शन करती है। अब तक यह कार्यक्रम 22 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 274 विश्वविद्यालयों एवं कॉलेजों तक पहुंच चुका है, जहां 274 युवा दिग्गजों ने छात्रों से संवाद किया है और लगभग 20,000 युवाओं को प्रेरित किया है। इस लोकप्रियता की निरंतरता कायम रखते हुए दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम में 10,000 से अधिक छात्रों की संवादात्मक सत्रों, संवादों एवं सहभागिता गतिविधियों में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिनका उद्देश्य युवाओं को देश की विकास यात्रा से जोड़ना और उन्हें जिम्मेदार राष्ट्र निर्माता बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पूरे दिल्ली के प्रमुख संस्थानों के सहयोग से किया जाएगा। चयनित कॉलेजों में शहीद सुखदेव बिजनेस स्टडीज कॉलेज, आईआईआईटी दिल्ली, इंदिरा गांधी दिल्ली महिला तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय, डॉन बॉस्को इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, गुरु तेग बहादुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और कई अन्य प्रमुख संस्थान शामिल हैं।
इन सत्रों का संचालन युवा दिग्गजों द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिनमें विकसित भारत युवा नेताओं के संवाद प्रस्तुतकर्ता, विकसित भारत युवा संसद के विजेता, और विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय युवा पहलों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने वाले युवा शामिल हैं। युवा नेता छात्रों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करेंगे, अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे और अमृत पीठों को राष्ट्र निर्माण की यात्रा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
मनोरंजक प्रस्तुतियों एवं युवा संवाद सत्रों के माध्यम से, छात्रों को अपने विचार, आकांक्षा और 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर एवं विकसित भारत के निर्माण पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करने का अवसर प्राप्त होगा। यह कार्यक्रम एक ऐसा मंच बनेगा जहां युवाओं की आवाज़ें जन भागीदारी की भावना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय विकास में सार्थक योगदान प्रदान करेगी।
इन कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ, इसमें शामिल होने वाले संस्थानों में MY Bharat पंजीकरण और जागरूकता स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे ताकि युवाओं को माई भारत प्लेटफार्म से जुड़ने एवं राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने वाले स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा संचालित पहलों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
विकसित भारत युवा कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने एवं देश के भविष्य को आकार देने में उनकी सार्थक भागीदारी को एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा के माध्यम से युवा प्रतिभाओं को शामिल करने वाली यह पहल युवाओं को आत्मनिर्भर विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करना चाहती है।
कार्यक्रम में माई भारत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी सुविधाजनक बनाई जाएगी जिससे निर्बाध पंजीकरण एवं सहभागिता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सभी पंजीकरण एवं कार्यक्रम की जानकारी माई भारत पोर्टल https://mybharat.gov.in/ से प्राप्त की जा सकती हैं। पूरे देश के युवाओं को इस पहल में अपना पंजीकरण करने एवं सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है।