Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various development projects in Delhi
08 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Delhi Chief Minister Rekha Gupta ji, Delhi’s Lieutenant Governor Vinay Saxena ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Manohar Lal ji, Harsh Malhotra ji, Tokhan Sahu ji, all ministers of the state government, all respected Members of Parliament, honorable legislators, and my dear brothers and sisters of Delhi.
Today we have all gathered here in Delhi to give new momentum to development. Just a short while ago, projects worth thirty-three and a half thousand crore rupees were inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. From the expansion of the metro to housing for thousands of government employees, the capital is witnessing a continuous strengthening of facilities, giving it new resilience. The new hope and resolve with which you, the people of Delhi, established the BJP’s double-engine government here a year ago, is now visible in these development works. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all citizens of Delhi for this uninterrupted stream of progress.
Friends,
Today’s program is special for another reason as well. Today is International Women’s Day. Today India is writing a new saga of women’s empowerment. Under the successful leadership of Rekha Gupta ji, the capital is progressing. Whether in politics, administration, science, sports, or social service, India’s women power is advancing with new energy in every field. I heartily congratulate the women power of the entire nation on Women’s Day, acknowledge their immense contribution to national development, and extend countless good wishes so that they continue to strengthen society and the nation, and provide new energy to lead the country further on the path of progress.
Friends,
Whenever anyone in the world thinks about a vast democracy like India, often the image of Delhi comes to mind. Delhi is not just the capital of India. It is also India’s identity, a symbol of India’s energy. Therefore, the development of Delhi is not merely the development of a city; it is linked to the image of the entire country. The more modern Delhi becomes, the more convenient Delhi becomes, the better Delhi’s connectivity becomes, the more strongly India’s self-confidence will be visible before the world. And that is why I am happy that today our Delhi is advancing rapidly in terms of facilities and infrastructure. There was a time when Delhi was only discussed for its poor arrangements. Traveling from one part of the city to another used to take many hours, and mothers and sisters wasted their time waiting at bus stands, for buses and autos. But today Delhi’s picture is changing. Just a few days ago, Delhi was connected to Meerut through the fast Namo Bharat train. This has made travel between Delhi and western Uttar Pradesh easier. And today, with the start of Metro Phase Four, Delhi Metro’s network has gone beyond 375 kilometers. Even many of the world’s big cities do not have such a large metro network.
Friends,
The new metro section that has started today will provide great convenience to lakhs of people in the capital. Especially for the people of East and North-East Delhi, daily travel will now be much easier. Along with this, commuting between Delhi and NCR cities like Ghaziabad, Noida, Faridabad, and Gurugram will also become more convenient.
Friends,
Today’s program is also proof of how necessary it was for Delhi to be freed from the disaster government a year ago. Had there not been a disaster government here, the Metro Phase-4 project would have been completed long ago. But the disaster rulers, for their political interests, put aside the convenience of lakhs of people of Delhi. Now, after the BJP government has come here, Delhi’s all-round development has gained great speed.
Friends,
Under the double-engine government, every transport facility in Delhi is being upgraded. Every day, lakhs of people travel by bus in Delhi. Therefore, our effort is to provide clean, comfortable, and modern bus services to the people of Delhi. More than four thousand electric buses provided by the central government are serving the people of Delhi today. And in just the past year, about 1800 new buses have been deployed on Delhi’s roads. Among these are hundreds of “Devi buses” that are connecting Delhi’s colonies and neighborhoods with each other.
Friends,
For nearly ten years, the disaster government here stalled every development work. Now our government is working in mission mode to solve the various challenges connected with Delhi. With the construction of the Peripheral Expressway, lakhs of vehicles no longer need to enter Delhi. The BJP government is also working on a large scale for the cleaning of the Yamuna river. Projects worth crores of rupees have been started for this.
Friends,
The earlier disaster government in Delhi did not care about the problems of the poor, the middle class, or anyone else. The disaster government had also ruined the health sector. We wrote letters to them, the Government of India wrote letters, urging them to implement the Ayushman scheme. But the disaster rulers never cared for the poor. I am happy that under Rekha ji’s leadership, the BJP government is continuously working to change the situation. In just the past year, numerous Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established here. This is greatly benefiting the poor and middle class. Now the Ayushman scheme is also implemented in Delhi. People of Delhi are getting free treatment. The difference is clear. The disaster rulers’ way was-less work, more excuses. Today Delhi’s model is-excuses stopped, work started. Earlier projects died in files. Today projects are being implemented on the ground.
Friends,
Before coming here today, I went to Sarojini Nagar. There I had the opportunity to see the newly built government housing. These houses have been built for government employees who work day and night to fulfill every national resolve. It is essential that they get safe, clean, and convenient housing. And that is why these new and modern buildings are being constructed. Today thousands of such new flats have been handed over to beneficiaries. I am confident that these new homes will bring new happiness and new hope into the lives of our karmayogis and their families.
Friends,
Today, wherever there is a BJP government in the country, in every state, in every village and city, people are definitely benefiting from some scheme or another. Our poor families, our mothers and sisters, our laborers and farmers, our brothers and sisters doing small jobs-the government is doing something for all of them. Let me give you the example of our street vendors. We realized their importance in our daily lives during the corona period. These are the people who once even had to rent their carts. To start a small business, they had to borrow even one or two thousand rupees at high interest from others. But our government understood their pain and connected them to the banking system. Today, through the Prime Minister’s Swanidhi Yojana, such beneficiaries are getting easy loans for their work. In Delhi too, about 2 lakh street vendors have received assistance of around 350 crore rupees through this scheme.
Friends,
Just now, I had the opportunity to interact with some of the women working on street carts, and listening to how successfully they are moving forward filled my heart with pride.
Friends,
In this very Delhi, debit and credit cards were once only in the hands of the wealthy. But today the situation is changing. Now even our street vendors and cart workers are gaining access to credit card facilities. The government has launched a campaign to provide Swanidhi Credit Cards to these street vendors. Now they will have a credit card in their pocket, which they can use according to their needs. A short while ago, on this very stage, I had the privilege of handing over some of these Swanidhi Credit Cards to women. These cards are becoming a new medium of dignity for the poor.
Friends,
On this International Women’s Day, I want to share another joy with my millions of sisters across the country. A few years ago, we resolved to make 3 crore women in the country “Lakhpati Didis.” Many mocked me, saying that women in villages becoming lakhpatis was just something Modi said to win elections. I was criticized, ridiculed, and social media was full of jokes. But today, on International Women’s Day, I proudly declare that my mothers and sisters have immense strength. If given the opportunity, they can achieve extraordinary accomplishments. I am delighted to say that the resolve to make 3 crore women “Lakhpati Didis” has been fulfilled. More than 3 crore sisters have now become lakhpatis.
Friends,
For decades, our sisters in villages had skills and worked hard, but they lacked capital and opportunities. That is why we connected them with self-help groups, linked them to banks, and provided them with new training, opportunities, and access to markets. Today, more than 10 crore women in the country are associated with such groups. These self-help groups have received financial support worth lakhs of crores of rupees. As a result, rural women are becoming self-reliant, increasing their family income, and strengthening the rural economy by becoming “Lakhpati Didis.”
Friends,
The success of our sisters has inspired us to take a new resolve. Making 3 crore “Lakhpati Didis” once seemed impossible, but it has been achieved. Now the government has decided to add another 3 crore. That means, in addition to the 3 crore who have already become lakhpatis, we now resolve to make 3 crore more. I am fully confident that with the blessings of the women power of our nation, this resolve will also be fulfilled.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, as the nation celebrates the achievements of our mothers, sisters, and daughters, I want to share a pain with the people of Delhi and the country. This pain, this sorrow, is a deep wound to the heart, which I wish to express before the citizens. As the nation celebrates International Women’s Day today, yesterday in West Bengal the TMC government gravely insulted the President of India, the honorable Droupadi Murmu ji. She had gone to Bengal to participate in a major festival of the Santhal tribal tradition. But instead of honoring the President and this important tribal program, the TMC boycotted the sacred event of the Santhal people and boycotted the President herself. She herself comes from the tribal community and has worked for the development of the Santhal people. The TMC government left the program in disarray.
Friends,
This is not only an insult to the President, but also an insult to the Constitution of India, to the spirit of the Constitution, and to the great tradition of democracy. It is also an insult to every sister and daughter who has risen through struggles to achieve heights.
Friends,
It has been said in our tradition: Ahamkāre hataḥ puṣṭaḥ samūlaṁ ca vinaśyati-meaning, a person consumed by arrogance, no matter how powerful, ultimately perishes! Today, from the nation’s capital, I call upon you all: the dirty politics and arrogance of power of the TMC, which insulted a tribal President, will soon be shattered. The enlightened people of West Bengal will never forgive the TMC for insulting a woman, for insulting a tribal, and for insulting the revered President of the nation. The country will never forgive them, the tribal society will never forgive them, and the women power of the nation will never forgive them.
Friends,
Our culture teaches us to respect every class, every thought. Our culture also teaches us to take pride in our heritage. Inspired by this, today we are also working to preserve Delhi’s heritage. In recent years, the BJP government at the center has worked with the mantra of “development along with heritage,” improving many of Delhi’s historic sites. Many new places have also been created in Delhi. The National War Memorial has been built in honor of the heroes who sacrificed their lives for the nation. The new Parliament building, Kartavya Path, Kartavya Bhavan, and Seva Teerth all reflect the new vision of 21st-century India. Just a few days ago, the historic Global AI Summit was held at Bharat Mandapam. Places like Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi have become major platforms to showcase India’s culture, trade, and capabilities to the world. New museums such as the Prime Ministers’ Museum and the Yuge-Yugeen Bharat Museum are also strengthening Delhi’s identity.
Friends,
Delhi is the city of India’s historic journey, and today this very Delhi is witnessing a new era for the nation. This is the era of new India’s self-confidence. This self-confidence will lead us toward a developed future. Therefore, we must all work together to fulfill every resolve. I am confident that under the leadership of Rekha Gupta ji and her entire team, every development work in Delhi will gain even greater momentum. The life of every family in Delhi will become better, happier, and more prosperous. With this spirit of harmony, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to you all for these development works. Say with me-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہلی میں مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
08 MAR 2026 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ ریکھا گپتا جی، دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ونے سکسینا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھ منوہر لال جی، ہرش ملہوترا جی، توکھن ساہو جی، ریاستی حکومت کے تمام وزراء، تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ، محترم اراکین اسمبلی اور دہلی کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
آج ہم سب دہلی میں ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لیے یہاں اکٹھا ہوئے ہیں۔ کچھ دیر قبل یہاں ساڑھے تینتیس ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا گیا۔ میٹرو کی توسیع سے لے کر ہزاروں سرکاری ملازمین کی رہائش گاہوں تک ملک کی راجدھانی میں سہولتوں میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، ایک نئی مضبوطی دی جا رہی ہے۔ دہلی کے آپ لوگوں نے ایک سال پہلے جس نئی امید اور نئے عزم کے ساتھ یہاں بھاجپا کی دوہرے انجن والی سرکار بنائی تھی، اس کا نتیجہ آج یہاں ترقیاتی کاموں میں نظر آرہا ہے۔ میں دہلی کے تمام شہریوں کو اس ترقی کے بہتے چشمے کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا یہ پروگرام ایک اور وجہ سے بھی بہت خاص ہے۔ آج خواتین کا عالمی دن ہے۔ آج ہندوستان خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی نئی داستان لکھ رہا ہے۔ ریکھا گپتا جی کی کامیاب قیادت میں دارالحکومت ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ سیاست ہو، انتظامیہ ہو، سائنس ہو، کھیل ہو یا سماجی خدمت، ہندوستان کی خواتین کی طاقت ہر میدان میں نئی ​​توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ میں آج یوم خواتین کے موقع پر پورے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے بے پناہ تعاون کے لیے ان کے مقروض ہونے کا اعتراف کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں تاکہ وہ معاشرے اور قوم کو مضبوط کرتی رہیں، قوم کو مسلسل ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے نئی توانائی فراہم کریں۔
ساتھیو
دنیا میں جب کوئی ہندوستان جیسی وسیع جمہوریت کے بارے میں سوچتا ہے تو اکثر دہلی کی تصویر ذہن میں آتی ہے۔ دہلی صرف ہندوستان کا دارالحکومت نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی شناخت بھی ہے اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی علامت بھی۔ اس لیے دہلی کی ترقی صرف ایک شہر کی ترقی نہیں ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک کی تصویر سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ دہلی جتنی جدید بنے گی، اتنی ہی زیادہ سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہوگی ، اور دہلی کا رابطہ جتنا بہتر ہوگا، ہندوستان کا اتنا ہی مضبوط اعتماد دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اور اس لیے مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہماری دہلی سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معاملے میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب دہلی کے ناقص انتظامات کا چرچا تھا۔ شہر کے ایک حصے سے دوسرے حصے کا سفر کرنے میں کئی گھنٹے لگ گئے اور ماؤں اور بہنوں نے بسوں اور آٹوز کے لیے بس اسٹاپ پر انتظار کرتے ہوئے وقت ضائع کیا۔ لیکن آج دہلی کی تصویر بدل رہی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی، دہلی کو میرٹھ سے نمو بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی تیز رفتار ٹرین کے ذریعے جوڑا گیا تھا۔ اس سے دہلی اور مغربی اتر پردیش کے درمیان سفر بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ اور آج، میٹرو کے مرحلہ IV کے آغاز کے ساتھ، دہلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک 375 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ تک پھیل گیا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ دنیا کے بڑے شہروں میں بھی اتنا وسیع میٹرو نیٹ ورک نہیں ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جو میٹرو کا نیا سیکشن شروع ہوا ہے، اس سے راجدھانی کے لاکھوں افراد کو بہت بڑی سہولت حاصل ہونے والی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی دہلی کے رہائشیوں کے لیے روزانہ کا سفر آسان ہو جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، این سی آر شہروں جیسے غازی آباد، نوئیڈا، فرید آباد، اور گروگرام سے دہلی کے مختلف حصوں میں آنا جانا اور بھی آسان ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آج کا پروگرام یہ بھی ثابت کرتا ہے کہ ایک سال پہلے دہلی نے جس آپدا (تباہی) سے نجات حاصل کی وہ کتنا ضروری تھا۔ اگر یہاں آپدا سرکار نہ ہوتی تو میٹرو فیز 4 کا یہ منصوبہ بہت پہلے مکمل ہو چکا ہوتا۔ لیکن آپدا حکومت نے اپنے سیاسی مفادات کے لیے دہلی کے لاکھوں باشندوں کی سہولت کو داؤ پر لگا دیا۔ اب بی جے پی کی حکومت بننے کے ساتھ ہی دہلی کی ہمہ جہت ترقی میں نمایاں تیزی آئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے تحت دہلی میں ہر ٹرانسپورٹ سہولت کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ دہلی میں روزانہ لاکھوں لوگ بس سے سفر کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہماری کوشش ہے کہ دہلی کے لوگوں کو صاف، آرام دہ اور جدید بس سروس فراہم کی جائے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ چار ہزار سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں آج دہلی کے لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہی ہیں۔ اور پچھلے پچھلے ایک سال میں ہی دہلی کی سڑکوں پر تقریباً 1,800 نئی بسیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سیکڑوں دیوی بسیں شامل ہیں، جو دہلی کی کالونیوں اور محلوں کو جوڑ رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
تقریباً 10 سال سے یہاں موجود آپدا سرکار نے تمام ترقیاتی کام ٹھپ کر دیے تھے۔ اب، ہماری حکومت دہلی کو درپیش مختلف چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ مضافاتی ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر سے اب لاکھوں گاڑیوں کو دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔ بی جے پی حکومت بھی دریائے جمنا کی صفائی کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے کروڑوں روپے کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی کی پچھلی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکومت نے غریبوں یا متوسط ​​طبقے کے مسائل کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکومت نے صحت کے شعبے کو بھی برباد کر دیا تھا۔ ہم ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکومت کو خط لکھتے تھے، اور حکومت ہند خط لکھ کر آیوشمان اسکیم کو لاگو کرنے پر زور دیتی تھی۔ لیکن ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ نے کبھی غریبوں کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ریکھا جی کی قیادت میں بی جے پی حکومت حالات کو بدلنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے ایک سال میں، یہاں کئی آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کو بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اب آیوشمان اسکیم دہلی میں بھی نافذ ہے۔ دہلی کے لوگ بھی مفت علاج کر رہے ہیں۔ فرق واضح ہے۔ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کا طریقہ کار کم اور بہانے زیادہ تھا۔ آج دہلی کے پاس ترقی کا ایک ماڈل ہے: کوئی بہانہ نہیں، اور کام شروع ہوتا ہے۔ پہلے، پروجیکٹ فائلوں میں پڑے رہتے تھے۔ آج زمین پر منصوبے لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں پہنچنے سے پہلے میں نے سروجنی نگر کا دورہ کیا۔ وہاں مجھے نئی تعمیر شدہ سرکاری رہائش گاہیں دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ ہاؤسنگ یونٹ سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے جو قوم کے ہر مشن کی تکمیل کے لیے دن رات کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان کے پاس محفوظ، صاف اور آرام دہ رہائش ہو۔ اسی لیے یہ نئی اور جدید عمارتیں تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج ان ہزاروں نئے فلیٹس مستحقین کے حوالے کر دیے گئے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ نئے ہاؤسنگ یونٹس ہمارے کرم یوگیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی ​​خوشی اور امید لے کر آئیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک میں جہاں کہیں بھی بی جے پی کی حکومت ہے، ہر ریاست، ہر گاؤں اور ہر شہر میں لوگ کسی نہ کسی اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہمارے غریب خاندانوں، ماؤں بہنوں، مزدوروں اور کسانوں اور چھوٹے چھوٹے کام کرنے والے میرے بھائی بہنوں کے لیے ضرور کچھ کر رہی ہے۔ میں آپ کو ہمارے گلی کوچوں کی مثال دوں گا۔ ہم نے کورونا کے دور میں اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کی اہمیت کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنہیں کبھی اپنی گاڑیاں کرائے پر لینا پڑتی تھیں۔ چھوٹے کاروبار شروع کرنے کے لیے انہیں دوسروں سے ایک ہزار یا دو ہزار روپے بھی زیادہ شرح سود پر لینے پڑتے تھے۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت نے ان لوگوں کے درد کو سمجھا اور انہیں بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑ دیا۔ آج، پردھان منتری سواندھی یوجنا کے ذریعے، ایسے مستفیدین اب اپنے کام کے لیے آسان قرض حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ دہلی میں بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 2 لاکھ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو تقریباً 350 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے ابھی، ان ریڑھی پٹری والی کچھ بہنوں کے ساتھ بات کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا، وہ کس طرح سے کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں، اس کی تفصیل سن کر میں فخر سے سرشار ہوگیا۔
ساتھیو،
اسی دہلی میں ڈیبٹ اور کریڈٹ کارڈ کبھی صرف امیروں کے لیے دستیاب تھے۔ لیکن آج حالات بدل رہے ہیں۔ آج ریڑھی اور ٹھیلے پر کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کے پاس بھی کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت پہنچ رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے ریڑھی پٹری والے ساتھیوں کے لیے سواندھی کارڈ دینے کی مہم چلائی ہے۔ اب ان کی جیبوں میں ایک کریڈٹ کارڈ ہوگا، جسے وہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے، مجھے یہاں اسٹیج پر کچھ بہنوں کو یہ سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ دینے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔ یہ سواندھی کریڈٹ کارڈ غریبوں کی عزت نفس کا ایک نیا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج عالمی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر میں ملک بھر کی اپنی لاکھوں بہنوں کے ساتھ ایک اور خوشی بانٹنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کچھ سال پہلے ہم نے عزم کیا تھا کہ ہم ملک میں 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو لکھپتی دیدی بنائیں گے۔ بہت لوگوں نے میری مذاق اڑائی، کہ ملک کے گاؤں میں خواتین لکھپتی دیدی بنے، یہ مودی انتخابات جیتنے کے لیے نئی نئی باتیں بتاتا رہتا ہے، بہت بھلا برا کہا گیا تھا، بہت مذاق اڑایا گیا تھا، سوشل میڈیا پر طرح طرح کے کھیل چل رہے تھے۔ لیکن آج بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین کے موقع پر بڑے فخر کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ میری ماؤں اور بہنوں میں کتنی صلاحیتیں ہیں۔ اگر موقع دیا جائے تو وہ بہت سی نئی کامیابیاں حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے آج یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 3کروڑ خواتین کو لکھپتی دیدی بنانے کا ملک کا وعدہ پورا ہو گیا ہے۔ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ بہنیں اب لکھپتی پتی بن چکی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دہائیوں سے ہمارے بہنوں کے پاس ہنر بھی تھا، محنت بھی تھی، تاہم انہیں سرمایہ اور مواقع نہیں ملتے تھے۔ اور اسی لیے ہم نے ان بہنوں کو سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں سے جوڑا، بینکوں سے جوڑا، اور انہیں نئی تربیت، نئے مواقع اور بازار سے جوڑنے کا کام کیا۔ آج ملک میں 10 کروڑ سے زائد بہنیں، ایسے گروپوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ ان سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو، لاکھوں کروڑ روپے کی معاشی مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہے کہ آج گاؤں کی ناری شکتی، آتم نربھر بن رہی ہیں، اپنے کنبے کی آمدنی بڑھا رہی ہیں اور لکھپتی دیدی بن کر دیہی معیشت کو بھی بہت مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری بہنوں کی اس کامیابی نے ہمیں ایک نیا عہد لینے کی تحریک دی ہے۔ تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی، یہ ناممکن نظر آتا تھا، لیکن اسے حقیقت بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ اب حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک میں پہلے سے ہی 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی ہیں، اور مزید 3 کروڑ کا اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں پہلے ہی بن چکی ہیں، آج ہم یہ عہد کر رہے ہیں کہ مزید 3 کروڑ دیدیاں لکھپتی دیدی بنیں گی۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کی برکت سے یہ عہد بھی پورا ہو گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج جب ملک اپنی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منا رہا ہے، میں دہلی کے لوگوں کے ساتھ، اپنے ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ ایک درد بانٹنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہ درد ہے، یہ دکھ ہے، یہ میرے دل کا ایک گہرا زخم ہے، جس کا اظہار میں دہلی کے لوگوں سے کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ آج، ملک خواتین کا عالمی دن منا رہا ہے، اور کل، مغربی بنگال میں ٹی ایم سی حکومت نے ملک کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی بڑی توہین کی۔ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سنتھال قبائلی روایت کے ایک بڑے جشن میں شرکت کے لیے بنگال گئی تھیں۔ لیکن صدر جمہوریہ اور اس پروگرام کا، قبائلیوں کے اس اہم پروگرام کا، قبائلیوں کا فخر کرنے کے بجائے ٹی ایم سی نے، قبائلیوں کے سنتھال لوگوں کے ازحد مقدس اور اہم پروگرام کا بائیکاٹ کیا اور صدر جمہوریہ کا بھی بائیکاٹ کیا۔ وہ خود قبائلی برادری سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں۔ وہ سنتھال قبائلی برادری کی ترقی کے بارے میں فکر مند رہی ہیں۔ ٹی ایم سی حکومت نے اس تقریب کو بدانتظامی پر چھوڑ دیا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ نہ صرف صدر جمہوریہ کی توہین ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے آئین، آئین کی روح اور جمہوریت کی عظیم روایت کی بھی توہین ہے۔ یہ ہر اس بہن بیٹی کی توہین بھی ہے جس نے زندگی کی جدوجہد سے گزرکر بڑی بلندیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں کہا جاتا ہے، "अहंकारे हतः पुष्टः समूलं विनश्यति।" اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ انا میں ڈوبا ہوا شخص خواہ کتنا ہی طاقتور کیوں نہ ہو، بالآخر تباہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج ملک کی راجدھانی سے میں آپ سب سے یہ کہہ رہا ہوں کہ ٹی ایم سی کی یہ گندی سیاست اور طاقت کا گھمنڈ، جس نے ایک قبائلی صدر کی توہین کی ہے، جلد ہی بکھر جائے گا۔ مغربی بنگال کے روشن خیال لوگ ٹی ایم سی کو ایک خاتون کی توہین، ایک قبائلی کی توہین اور ملک کی عظیم صدر کی توہین پر کبھی معاف نہیں کریں گے۔ ملک بھی کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گا، ملک کا قبائلی معاشرہ اسے کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گا، ملک کی خواتین طاقت اسے کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری ثقافت ہمیں ہر طبقے کا، ہر سوچ کا احترام کرنا سکھاتی ہے۔ ہماری ثقافت ہمیں اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنا بھی سکھاتی ہے۔ اسی سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے آج ہم دہلی کی وراثت کے تحفظ کا کام بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں مرکز کی بھاجپا حکومت نے ’وکاس بھی اور وراثت بھی‘ کے اصول کے ساتھ، دہلی کے متعدد تاریخی مقامات کو اور بہتر کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ دہلی میں متعدد نئے مقامات بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ملک کے لیے اپنی جان نچھاور کرنے والے سورماؤں کے اعزاز میں قومی جنگی میموریل تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ نئی پارلیمنٹ، کرتویہ پتھ، کرتویہ بھون اور سیوا تیرتھ، یہ تمام 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی نئی سوچ کو دکھاتے ہیں۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہی بھارت منڈپم میں تاریخی گلوبل اے آئی سمٹ ہوئی۔ بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی جیسے مقامات، دنیا کو بھارت کی ثقافت، بھار کے کاروبار اور بھارت کی صلاحیتوں سے متعارف کرانے کا بڑا وسیلہ بن چکے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری سنگرہالیہ اور یگے یُگین بھارت سنگرہالیہ جیسے نئے میوزیم بھی، دہلی کی شناخت کو اور مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دہلی بھارت کے تاریخی سفر کا شہر ہے، اور آج یہی دہلی ملک کے لیے ایک نئے دور کا گواہ ہے۔ یہ ایک نئے ہندوستان کے خود اعتمادی کا دور ہے۔ یہ خود اعتمادی اب ہمیں ترقی یافتہ مستقبل کی طرف لے جائے گی۔ لہذا، ہم سب کو اپنے ہر عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ ریکھا گپتا جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کی قیادت میں دہلی میں ہر ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ اور بھی زیادہ رفتار حاصل کرے گا۔ دہلی کے ہر خاندان کی زندگیاں بہتر ہوں گی، خوشیاں ہوں گی اور زیادہ خوشحال ہوگی۔ ہم آہنگی کے اس احساس کے ساتھ، میں ایک مرتبہ پھر آپ سب کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور جاری تمام ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے:
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
وندے ماترم!
بہت بہت شکریہ!