President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF WOMEN THOUGHT LEADERS IN NEW DELHI
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the National Convention of Women Thought Leaders, organised by Bharatiya Vidvat Parishat in association with Rashtra Sevika Samiti-Sharanya, in New Delhi today (March 8, 2026). The theme of the Convention was ‘Bhāratī –Nārī to Nārāyanī.’
Addressing the gathering, the President said that from the intelligence of Brahmavadini women in the Vedic period to the bravery and wisdom of Rani Durgavati, Veermata Jijabai, Rani Chennamma, Lakshmibai, Jhalkaribai and Devi Ahilyabai Holkar in the modern era, these ideals are a source of inspiration for the entire society, especially for women. She urged the audience to remember these inspiring examples of women's empowerment and to put their ideals into practice today.
The President said that women are equal to or even superior to men in many dimensions like service, dedication, nationalism, bravery, patience, and talent. In most convocation ceremonies at higher education institutions, the number of female students receiving medals for outstanding performance is higher. This shows that, given the opportunity, girls can perform better. However, we must also accept the harsh reality that even today, many women face social stereotypes, economic inequalities, and psychological barriers. Such problems facing women can only be addressed through collective efforts based on sensitivity. Organizations like the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti can make a decisive contribution in this direction. She was happy to note that an organization launched nearly nine decades ago is now actively engaged in various initiatives to increase women's participation. She noted that nearly a decade ago, "Sharanya" was established under the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti, which aims for the development of education, skills, self-reliance, and leadership abilities among women from disadvantaged communities. She expressed confidence that this initiative will prove to be a positive step towards building an inclusive and developed India.
The President said that in our tradition, Shakti is the one who completes Shiva. The inseparability of Shiva and Shakti is fundamental to our cultural consciousness. The chariot of human society's progress will move forward only when both wheels of that chariot, that is, women and men, are completely equal and in harmony.
The President said that women are contributing to a wide range of fields, from self-employment to the armed forces. They have set new standards globally in sports. She was happy to note that national efforts towards women's health, education, safety, and economic empowerment have led to increased women’s participation in many areas. She said that today our country is moving forward with the idea of women-led development.
The two-day Convention aims to celebrate, reflect upon and re-articulate the role of women in India, transitioning from Nārī as a social participant to Nārāyanī as a force of wisdom, leadership, compassion and strength.
Click here for President's Speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में महिला विचारकों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (8 मार्च, 2026) नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्र सेविका समिति-शरण्या के सहयोग से भारतीय विद्वत परिषद द्वारा आयोजित महिला विचारकों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया और सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन का विषय ‘भारती- नारी से नारायणी’ था।
राष्ट्रपति ने लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वैदिक काल में ब्रह्मवादिनी महिलाओं की प्रखरता से लेकर आधुनिक युग में रानी दुर्गावती, वीरमाता जीजाबाई, रानी चेन्नम्मा, लक्ष्मीबाई, झलकारीबाई और देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर के शौर्य और बुद्धिमत्ता के आदर्श पूरे समाज, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से महिला सशक्तिकरण के इन प्रेरक उदाहरणों को याद रखने और उनके आदर्शों को अमल में लाने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेवा, समर्पण, राष्ट्रवाद, बहादुरी, धैर्य और प्रतिभा जैसे कई आयामों में महिलाएं पुरुषों के बराबर या उनसे भी श्रेष्ठ हैं। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में अधिकांश दीक्षांत समारोहों में, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पदक प्राप्त करने वाली छात्राओं की संख्या अधिक होती है। इससे पता चलता है कि अवसर मिलने पर लड़कियां बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकती हैं। हालांकि, हमें इस कड़वी सच्चाई को भी मानना होगा कि आज भी कई महिलाओं को सामाजिक रूढ़ियों, आर्थिक असमानताओं और मनोवैज्ञानिक बाधाओं का सामना करना पड़ता है। महिलाओं के सामने आने वाली ऐसी समस्याओं का समाधान संवेदनशीलता पर आधारित सामूहिक प्रयासों से ही किया जा सकता है। राष्ट्रीय सेविका समिति जैसे संगठन इस दिशा में अहम योगदान दे सकते हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि लगभग नौ दशक पहले शुरू किया गया एक संगठन अब महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग एक दशक पहले, राष्ट्रीय सेविका समिति के तहत "शरण्या" की स्थापना की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वंचित समुदायों की महिलाओं में शिक्षा, कौशल, आत्मनिर्भरता और नेतृत्व क्षमता का विकास करना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह पहल एक समावेशी और विकसित भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम साबित होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में शक्ति ही शिव को पूर्ण करती है। शिव और शक्ति की अभिन्नता हमारी सांस्कृतिक चेतना का मूल तत्व है। मानव समाज की प्रगति का रथ तभी आगे बढ़ेगा जब उस रथ के दोनों पहिए, यानी महिला और पुरुष, पूर्णतः समान और समन्वित रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिलाएं स्व-रोजगार से लेकर सशस्त्र बलों तक कई क्षेत्रों में योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने खेलों में विश्व स्तर पर नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों से कई क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज हमारा देश महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के विचार के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत में महिलाओं की भूमिका का उत्सव मनाना, प्रतिबिंबित करना और फिर से स्पष्ट करना है, जो एक सामाजिक भागीदार के रूप में नारी से ज्ञान, नेतृत्व, करुणा और शक्ति के साथ नारायणी में परिवर्तित हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें