President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF WOMEN THOUGHT LEADERS IN NEW DELHI
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the National Convention of Women Thought Leaders, organised by Bharatiya Vidvat Parishat in association with Rashtra Sevika Samiti-Sharanya, in New Delhi today (March 8, 2026). The theme of the Convention was ‘Bhāratī –Nārī to Nārāyanī.’
Addressing the gathering, the President said that from the intelligence of Brahmavadini women in the Vedic period to the bravery and wisdom of Rani Durgavati, Veermata Jijabai, Rani Chennamma, Lakshmibai, Jhalkaribai and Devi Ahilyabai Holkar in the modern era, these ideals are a source of inspiration for the entire society, especially for women. She urged the audience to remember these inspiring examples of women's empowerment and to put their ideals into practice today.
The President said that women are equal to or even superior to men in many dimensions like service, dedication, nationalism, bravery, patience, and talent. In most convocation ceremonies at higher education institutions, the number of female students receiving medals for outstanding performance is higher. This shows that, given the opportunity, girls can perform better. However, we must also accept the harsh reality that even today, many women face social stereotypes, economic inequalities, and psychological barriers. Such problems facing women can only be addressed through collective efforts based on sensitivity. Organizations like the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti can make a decisive contribution in this direction. She was happy to note that an organization launched nearly nine decades ago is now actively engaged in various initiatives to increase women's participation. She noted that nearly a decade ago, "Sharanya" was established under the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti, which aims for the development of education, skills, self-reliance, and leadership abilities among women from disadvantaged communities. She expressed confidence that this initiative will prove to be a positive step towards building an inclusive and developed India.
The President said that in our tradition, Shakti is the one who completes Shiva. The inseparability of Shiva and Shakti is fundamental to our cultural consciousness. The chariot of human society's progress will move forward only when both wheels of that chariot, that is, women and men, are completely equal and in harmony.
The President said that women are contributing to a wide range of fields, from self-employment to the armed forces. They have set new standards globally in sports. She was happy to note that national efforts towards women's health, education, safety, and economic empowerment have led to increased women’s participation in many areas. She said that today our country is moving forward with the idea of women-led development.
The two-day Convention aims to celebrate, reflect upon and re-articulate the role of women in India, transitioning from Nārī as a social participant to Nārāyanī as a force of wisdom, leadership, compassion and strength.
Click here for President's Speech.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন দিল্লিতে ন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন অফ উইমেন থট লিডার্স-এর অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিলেন
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (৮ মার্চ, ২০২৬) নতুন দিল্লিতে রাষ্ট্র সেবিকা সমিতি – শরণ্য-র সহযোগিতায় ভারতীয় বিদ্বৎ পরিষৎ আয়োজিত ন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন অফ উইমেনস থট লিডার্স-এ যোগ দিলেন ও ভাষণ দিলেন। কনভেনশনের থিম ছিল – ‘ভারতী – নারী টু নারায়ণী’।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বৈদিক যুগের ব্রহ্মবাদিনী মহিলাদের বুদ্ধি থেকে আধুনিক যুগের রানি দুর্গাবতী, বীর মাতা জিজাবাঈ, রানি চেন্নাম্মা, লক্ষ্মীবাঈ, ঝলকানিবাঈ এবং দেবী অহল্যাবাঈ হোলকারের প্রজ্ঞা ও সাহস, এগুলিই সমগ্র সমাজের আদর্শ, বিশেষ করে মহিলাদের জন্য।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলারা অনেক ক্ষেত্রেই পুরুষদের সমান শুধু নয়, তাদের থেকে উন্নতও। অনেক উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সমাবর্তন উৎসবে পদক প্রাপকদের মধ্যে মহিলাদের সংখ্যা অনেক বেশি। এর থেকে বোঝা যায়, সুযোগ পেলে মহিলারা আরও ভালো করতে পারেন। কিন্তু আমাদের কঠিন বাস্তবটাকে মেনে নিতেই হবে যে আজও অনেক মহিলাকে সামাজিক বাধা, অর্থনৈতিক বৈষম্য এবং মানসিক বাধার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। এই ধরনের সমস্যার একমাত্র সমাধান সহমর্মিতার সঙ্গে সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস। এই লক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবিকা সমিতির মতো প্রতিষ্ঠান অনেক কাজ করতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের ঐতিহ্যে শক্তি শিবের পূর্ণতার প্রকাশ। আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনার ভিত্তি হল শিব ও শক্তির অচ্ছেদ্য মূর্তি। মানব সমাজের অগ্রগতির রথ এগোতে পারে একমাত্র সবক’টি চাকায় ভর করে অর্থাৎ, মহিলা ও পুরুষদের দ্বারা যাঁরা সর্বক্ষেত্রে সমান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মহিলারা স্বনিযুক্তি থেকে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী – সবক্ষেত্রেই অবদান রাখছেন। খেলাধূলার ক্ষেত্রে সারা বিশ্বে তাঁরা নতুন মানদণ্ড স্থাপন করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, সুরক্ষা ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে জাতীয় প্রয়াসের ফলে নানা ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বর্তমানে আমাদের দেশ মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উন্নয়নের আদর্শ নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
দু’দিনের এই কনভেনশনের লক্ষ্য, ভারতে মহিলাদের ভূমিকার উদযাপন। প্রজ্ঞা, নেতৃত্ব, সহমর্মিতা এবং শক্তির বল হিসেবে সমাজের একজন সদস্য হিসেবে নারী থেকে নারায়ণীতে রূপান্তরকে তুলে ধরা।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পুর্ণ ভাষণ দেখার জন্য ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/mar/doc202638815601.pdf