President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF WOMEN THOUGHT LEADERS IN NEW DELHI
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the National Convention of Women Thought Leaders, organised by Bharatiya Vidvat Parishat in association with Rashtra Sevika Samiti-Sharanya, in New Delhi today (March 8, 2026). The theme of the Convention was ‘Bhāratī –Nārī to Nārāyanī.’
Addressing the gathering, the President said that from the intelligence of Brahmavadini women in the Vedic period to the bravery and wisdom of Rani Durgavati, Veermata Jijabai, Rani Chennamma, Lakshmibai, Jhalkaribai and Devi Ahilyabai Holkar in the modern era, these ideals are a source of inspiration for the entire society, especially for women. She urged the audience to remember these inspiring examples of women's empowerment and to put their ideals into practice today.
The President said that women are equal to or even superior to men in many dimensions like service, dedication, nationalism, bravery, patience, and talent. In most convocation ceremonies at higher education institutions, the number of female students receiving medals for outstanding performance is higher. This shows that, given the opportunity, girls can perform better. However, we must also accept the harsh reality that even today, many women face social stereotypes, economic inequalities, and psychological barriers. Such problems facing women can only be addressed through collective efforts based on sensitivity. Organizations like the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti can make a decisive contribution in this direction. She was happy to note that an organization launched nearly nine decades ago is now actively engaged in various initiatives to increase women's participation. She noted that nearly a decade ago, "Sharanya" was established under the Rashtriya Sevika Samiti, which aims for the development of education, skills, self-reliance, and leadership abilities among women from disadvantaged communities. She expressed confidence that this initiative will prove to be a positive step towards building an inclusive and developed India.
The President said that in our tradition, Shakti is the one who completes Shiva. The inseparability of Shiva and Shakti is fundamental to our cultural consciousness. The chariot of human society's progress will move forward only when both wheels of that chariot, that is, women and men, are completely equal and in harmony.
The President said that women are contributing to a wide range of fields, from self-employment to the armed forces. They have set new standards globally in sports. She was happy to note that national efforts towards women's health, education, safety, and economic empowerment have led to increased women’s participation in many areas. She said that today our country is moving forward with the idea of women-led development.
The two-day Convention aims to celebrate, reflect upon and re-articulate the role of women in India, transitioning from Nārī as a social participant to Nārāyanī as a force of wisdom, leadership, compassion and strength.
Click here for President's Speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نئی دہلی میں خواتین فکری قائدین کے قومی اجتماع میں شرکت کی
08 MAR 2026 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (8 مارچ، 2026) کو نئی دہلی میں راشٹر سیویکا سمیتی- شرنیہ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں بھارتیہ وِدوَت پریشت کے زیر اہتمام خواتین فکری قائدین کے قومی اجتماع میں شرکت کی اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس اجتماع کا موضوع تھا ’بھارتی ناری ٹو نارائنی‘
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ویدک دور میں برہم وادینی خواتین کی ذہانت سے لے کر رانی درگاوتی، ویرماتا جیجا بائی، رانی چنمّا، لکشمی بائی، جھلکاری بائی اور دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی بہادری اور دانشمندی تک، جدید دور میں یہ پورے معاشرے کے لیے خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے باعث ترغیب ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سامعین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ان متاثر کن مثالوں کو یاد رکھیں اور آج ان کے نظریات کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ خواتین خدمت، لگن، قوم پرستی، بہادری، صبر اور ہنر جیسے کئی پہلوؤں میں مردوں کے برابر یا ان سے بھی برتر ہیں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں کانووکیشن کی زیادہ تر تقاریب میں شاندار کارکردگی پر میڈل حاصل کرنے والی طالبات کی تعداد زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ موقع ملنے پر لڑکیاں بہتر کارکردگی دکھا سکتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہمیں اس تلخ حقیقت کو بھی قبول کرنا چاہیے کہ آج بھی بہت سی خواتین کو سماجی دقیانوسی تصورات، معاشی عدم مساوات اور نفسیاتی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا ہے۔ خواتین کو درپیش اس طرح کے مسائل کو حساسیت کی بنیاد پر اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہی حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ راشٹریہ سیویکا سمیتی جیسی تنظیمیں اس سمت میں فیصلہ کن تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ تقریباً نو دہائیاں قبل شروع کی گئی ایک تنظیم اب خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً ایک دہائی قبل راشٹریہ سیویکا سمیتی کے تحت "شرنیہ" قائم کی گئی تھی، جس کا مقصد پسماندہ برادریوں کی خواتین میں تعلیم، ہنر، خود انحصاری اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ پہل ایک جامع اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی سمت ایک مثبت قدم ثابت ہوگی۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت میں، شکتی شیو کو مکمل کرتا ہے۔ شیو اور شکتی کا لازم و ملزوم ہونا ہمارے ثقافتی شعور کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انسانی سماج کی ترقی کا رتھ اسی وقت آگے بڑھے گا جب اس رتھ کے دونوں پہیے یعنی عورت اور مرد مکمل طور پر برابر اور ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
صدر نے کہا کہ خواتین خود روزگار سے لے کر مسلح افواج تک کے وسیع شعبوں میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں میں عالمی سطح پر نئے معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ خواتین کی صحت، تعلیم، تحفظ اور معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی قومی کوششوں نے بہت سے شعبوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہمارا ملک خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے خیال کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ کنونشن کا مقصد بھارت میں خواتین کے کردار کا جشن منانا، غور کرنا اور ازسر نو بیان کرنا ہے، اور ایک سماجی شراکت دار کے طور پر ناری کو حکمت کی قوت،قیادت، جذبہ ترحم اور طاقت کے طور پر نارائنی میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔