Ministry of Textiles
Exclusive Handloom Expo “Virasat Shakti” Inaugurated at Handloom Haat, Celebrating Women’s Empowerment and the Nation's rich Handloom Heritage.
08 MAR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), with the support of the Ministry of Textiles is organizing the Exclusive Handloom Expo – Virasat Shakti, a special initiative celebrating India’s rich handloom heritage while highlighting the role of women in the handloom sector. The expo was inaugurated today by Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner for Handlooms. Shri Rajiv Ashok, Managing Director, NHDC, officials of Ministry of Textiles and NHDC were present at the event. The inauguration also marked the celebration of International Women’s Day.
The Exclusive Handloom Expo – Virasat Shakti,aims to provide a meaningful market platform for skilled weavers and artisans from across the country. The event reflects the government’s continued commitment to supporting the handloom sector and empowering women artisans who play a crucial role in preserving and promoting India’s traditional weaving heritage. As part of the celebrations, several women handloom weavers from different states were honoured for their dedication, craftsmanship, and remarkable contribution to strengthening India’s handloom sector.
The exhibition is being held from March 7 to March 14, 2026, at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi . The expo will remain open to the public daily from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM, offering visitors an opportunity to explore and purchase authentic handloom and handicraft products directly from the artisans.
This year’s event features the participation of 60 weavers and artisans from across the country, presenting a diverse collection of handloom textiles and handicraft products. The expo highlights the creativity, cultural richness, and craftsmanship that define India’s traditional crafts sector while promoting sustainable livelihoods for the artisan community.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
महिला सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्र की समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत का उत्सव मनाते हुए, हथकरघा हाट में विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी “विरासत शक्ति” का उद्घाटन किया गया
08 MAR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी), वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए और हथकरघा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका को उजागर करते हुए, विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी – “विरासत शक्ति” का आयोजन कर रहा है। हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त डॉ. एम. बीना ने आज इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर एनएचडीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजीव अशोक, वस्त्र मंत्रालय और एनएचडीसी के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस भी मनाया गया।
विशेष हथकरघा प्रदर्शनी – “विरासत शक्ति” का उद्देश्य देशभर के कुशल बुनकरों और कारीगरों को एक सार्थक बाज़ार मंच प्रदान करना है। यह आयोजन हथकरघा क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने और भारत की पारंपरिक बुनाई विरासत को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली महिला कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, विभिन्न राज्यों की कई महिला हथकरघा बुनकरों को उनके समर्पण, शिल्प कौशल और भारत के हथकरघा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में उनके उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।
यह प्रदर्शनी 7 से 14 मार्च, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित हथकरघा हाट में आयोजित की जा रही है। यह प्रदर्शनी प्रतिदिन सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी, जिससे आगंतुकों को कारीगरों से सीधे प्रामाणिक हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों को देखने और खरीदने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस वर्ष के आयोजन में देश भर से 60 बुनकर और कारीगर भाग ले रहे हैं, जो हथकरघा वस्त्रों और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का एक विविध संग्रह प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के पारंपरिक शिल्प क्षेत्र की रचनात्मकता, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और शिल्प कौशल को उजागर करती है, साथ ही कारीगर समुदाय के लिए स्थायी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देती है।