Ministry of Textiles
Exclusive Handloom Expo “Virasat Shakti” Inaugurated at Handloom Haat, Celebrating Women’s Empowerment and the Nation's rich Handloom Heritage.
08 MAR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), with the support of the Ministry of Textiles is organizing the Exclusive Handloom Expo – Virasat Shakti, a special initiative celebrating India’s rich handloom heritage while highlighting the role of women in the handloom sector. The expo was inaugurated today by Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner for Handlooms. Shri Rajiv Ashok, Managing Director, NHDC, officials of Ministry of Textiles and NHDC were present at the event. The inauguration also marked the celebration of International Women’s Day.
The Exclusive Handloom Expo – Virasat Shakti,aims to provide a meaningful market platform for skilled weavers and artisans from across the country. The event reflects the government’s continued commitment to supporting the handloom sector and empowering women artisans who play a crucial role in preserving and promoting India’s traditional weaving heritage. As part of the celebrations, several women handloom weavers from different states were honoured for their dedication, craftsmanship, and remarkable contribution to strengthening India’s handloom sector.
The exhibition is being held from March 7 to March 14, 2026, at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi . The expo will remain open to the public daily from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM, offering visitors an opportunity to explore and purchase authentic handloom and handicraft products directly from the artisans.
This year’s event features the participation of 60 weavers and artisans from across the country, presenting a diverse collection of handloom textiles and handicraft products. The expo highlights the creativity, cultural richness, and craftsmanship that define India’s traditional crafts sector while promoting sustainable livelihoods for the artisan community.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم ہاٹ میں خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو “وراثت شکتی” کا افتتاح، خواتین کے بااختیار ہونے اور ملک کے بھرپور ہینڈلوم ورثے کا جشن
08 MAR 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی ہینڈلوم ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی) وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کے تعاون سے “خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو – وراثت شکتی” کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جو ہندوستان کی بھرپور ہینڈلوم روایت کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہینڈلوم شعبے میں خواتین کے کردار کو نمایاں کرنے کی ایک خصوصی پہل ہے۔اس ایکسپو کا افتتاح آج ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ترقیاتی کمشنر برائے ہینڈلوم، نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر راجیو اشوک، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر این ایچ ڈی سی، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل اور این ایچ ڈی سی کے دیگر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ عالمی یومِ خواتین کی تقریبات بھی منائی گئیں۔
خصوصی ہینڈلوم ایکسپو – وراثت شکتی کا مقصد ملک بھر کے ہنرمند بُنکروں اور دستکاروں کو ایک مؤثر تجارتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہینڈلوم شعبے کی حمایت اور ان خواتین دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کی روایتی بُنائی کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے اور فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کئی خواتین ہینڈلوم بُنکروں کو ان کی لگن، مہارت اور ہندوستان کے ہینڈلوم شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں اعزازات سے نوازا گیا۔
یہ نمائش 7 مارچ سے 14 مارچ 2026 تک ہینڈلوم ہاٹ، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایکسپو روزانہ صبح 11 بجے سے رات 8 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی، جہاں آنے والے افراد کو براہِ راست کاریگروں سے مستند ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری مصنوعات دیکھنے اور خریدنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ اس سال کے پروگرام میں ملک بھر سے 60 بُنکروں اور دستکاروں کی شرکت شامل ہے، جو ہینڈلوم کپڑوں اور دستکاری مصنوعات کا متنوع مجموعہ پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایکسپو ہندوستان کے روایتی دستکاری شعبے کی تخلیقی صلاحیت، ثقافتی رنگا رنگی اور ہنرمندی کو اجاگر کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاریگروں کی برادری کے لیے پائیدار روزگار کو فروغ دینے کا بھی ذریعہ بن رہی ہے۔