Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) to host Breakout Session during Post-Budget Webinar on Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana and Divyangjan Yojana Sahara
08 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is scheduled to host a dedicated Breakout Session on Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana and Divyangjan Sahara Yojana as a part of the Post-Budget Webinar series on key themes being organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Department of Higher Education following the Union Budget 2026–27 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The webinar will be focused on the overarching theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People.” The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Post-Budget Webinar 2026–27 on 9 March 2026.
The webinar will deliberate on key policy initiatives aimed at strengthening inclusion, accessibility and economic empowerment of persons with disabilities, with a special focus on the proposed Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana and DivyangjanSahara Yojana.
The webinar will also feature breakout sessions bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, disability rights advocates, training institutions and entrepreneurs to deliberate on strengthening the assistive technology ecosystem and expanding employment opportunities for Divyangjan.
Aligned with the vision of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, the proposed initiatives aim to further the Government’s commitment to building an inclusive and accessible India where every Divyangjan can live with dignity, independence and equal opportunity.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ)ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) بجٹ کے بعدکے ویبینار کے دوران ‘‘دیویانگ جن کوشل یوجنا’’ اور‘‘دیویانگ جن یوجنا سہارا’’ پر ایک خصوصی ذیلی سیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
08 MAR 2026 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کامحکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) دیویانگ جن کوشل یوجنا اور دیویانگ جن سہارا یوجنا کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی ذیلی سیشن منعقد کرنے والا ہے۔ یہ سیشن بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار سلسلے کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جو وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی جانب سے مرکزی بجٹ 27–2026 کے بعد وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اہم موضوعات پر منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ ویبینار مجموعی موضوع “سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس – عوام کی امنگوں کی تکمیل” پر مرکوز ہوگا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی 9 مارچ 2026 کو پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار 2026–27 سے خطاب کریں گے۔
ویبینار میں معذور افراد کی شمولیت، رسائی اور معاشی بااختیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم پالیسی اقدامات پر غور کیا جائے گا، خاص طور پر مجوزہ دیویانگ جن کوشل یوجنا اور دیویانگ جن سہارا یوجنا پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
ویبینار میں مختلف خصوصی ذیلی سیشن بھی شامل ہوں گے، جن میں پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے رہنما، معذور افراد کے حقوق کے علمبردار، تربیتی ادارے اور کاروباری شخصیات شریک ہو کر معاون ٹیکنالوجی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیویانگ جن کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔
یہ مجوزہ اقدامات حقوقِ معذورین ایکٹ 2016 کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں اور حکومت کے اس عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں کہ ایک جامع اور قابلِ رسائی بھارت تعمیر کیا جائے، جہاں ہر معذور شخص عزت، خود مختاری اور مساوی مواقع کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکے۔