Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Team India on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
08 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the Indian cricket team on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. Shri Modi said that remarkable triumph reflects exceptional skills, determination and teamwork. He noted that the team showed outstanding grit through the tournament.
The Prime Minister added that the victory has filled every Indian heart with pride and joy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Champions!
Congratulations to the Indian team on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup!
This remarkable triumph reflects exceptional skills, determination and teamwork. They have shown outstanding grit through the tournament.
This victory has filled every Indian heart with pride and joy.
Well done, Team India!”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఐసీసీ పురుషుల టీ20 ప్రపంచ కప్ గెలుచుకున్న భారత జట్టుకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
08 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఐసీసీ పురుషుల టీ20 ప్రపంచ కప్ గెలిచిన సందర్భంగా భారత క్రికెట్ జట్టుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేశారు. అత్యుత్తమ నైపుణ్యాలనూ, సంకల్పాన్నీ, సమష్టి కృషినీ ఈ విజయం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ అంతా అసాధారణ పట్టుదలను జట్టు ప్రదర్శించిందని ప్రశంసించారు.
ఈ విజయం ప్రతి భారతీయుని హృదయాన్ని గర్వంతో, ఆనందంతో నింపిందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధాని చేసిన పోస్టు:
‘‘ఛాంపియన్స్!
ఐసీసీ పురుషుల టీ20 ప్రపంచ కప్ కైవసం చేసుకున్న భారత జట్టుకు శుభాకాంక్షలు!
అత్యుత్తమ నైపుణ్యాలనూ, సంకల్పాన్నీ, సమష్టి కృషినీ ఈ విజయం ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ మొత్తం అసాధారణ పట్టుదలను వారు ప్రదర్శించారు.
ఈ విజయం ప్రతి భారతీయుని హృదయాన్ని గర్వంతో, ఆనందంతో నింపేసింది.
వెల్డన్, టీమ్ ఇండియా!’’