Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Team India on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup
08 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated the Indian cricket team on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup. Shri Modi said that remarkable triumph reflects exceptional skills, determination and teamwork. He noted that the team showed outstanding grit through the tournament.
The Prime Minister added that the victory has filled every Indian heart with pride and joy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said;
“Champions!
Congratulations to the Indian team on winning the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup!
This remarkable triumph reflects exceptional skills, determination and teamwork. They have shown outstanding grit through the tournament.
This victory has filled every Indian heart with pride and joy.
Well done, Team India!”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পুরুষদের আইসিসি টি২০ বিশ্বকাপ জয়ী টিম ইন্ডিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 MAR 2026 10:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুরুষদের আইসিসি টি২০ বিশ্বকাপ জয়ী টিম ইন্ডিয়াকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই সাফল্য তুলনাহীন দক্ষতা, আত্মপ্রত্যয় এবং দলীয় সমন্বয়ের ফল বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন। গোটা টুর্নামেন্টই ভারতীয় দল অসাধারণ ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন করেছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই জয় প্রতিটি ভারতীয়কে গর্বিত করেছে- বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন তিনি।