Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MP STSF and WCCB arrest kingpin of transnational reptile smuggling racket from Kanpur
09 MAR 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Madhya Pradesh State Tiger Strike Force (MP STSF), in a coordinated operation with the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), has arrested Tarak Nath Ghosh, the kingpin of a reptile smuggling racket, from Kanpur district in Uttar Pradesh.
The accused, wanted in three cases of transnational illegal trade in turtles and gharials registered in Madhya Pradesh, had been absconding for eight years. Arrest warrants had been issued against him by three different courts.
His syndicate is spread across several states, including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and West Bengal. He is also suspected to have a network outside India, including in Bangladesh, Thailand, Myanmar and Singapore.
Ghosh’s arrest is a major blow to the organised illegal wildlife trafficking network. He will be produced before the Chief Judicial Magistrate, Shivpuri (Madhya Pradesh), on March 9 (Monday). Police/forest custody remand will be sought to obtain further information and intelligence about his alleged network.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش ایس ٹی ایس ایف اور ڈبلیو سی سی بی نے مشترکہ کارروائی میں کانپور میں رینگنے والے جانوروں کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بڑے گینگ کے سرغنہ کو گرفتارکیا
09 MAR 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش اسٹیٹ ٹائیگر اسٹرائیک فورس(ایم پی ایس ٹی ایس ایف) نے وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی) کے ساتھ مشترکہ کارروائی میں اتر پردیش کے ضلع کانپور سے رینگنے والے جانوروں کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کے سرغنہ تارک ناتھ گھوش کو گرفتار کیاہے۔
ملزم مدھیہ پردیش میں کچھوؤں اور مگر مچھوں کی سرحد پار غیر قانونی تجارت کے تین مقدمات میں مطلوب تھا اور گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں سے مفرور تھا۔ اس کے خلاف تین مختلف عدالتوں کی جانب سے گرفتاری کے وارنٹ بھی جاری کیے جا چکے تھے۔
اس کا اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورک کئی ریاستوں تک پھیلا ہوا بتایا جاتا ہے، جن میں اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔ حکام کے مطابق اس کے بنگلہ دیش، تھائی لینڈ، میانمار اور سنگاپور میں بھی اس کے روابط ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔
گھوش کی گرفتاری کو منظم غیر قانونی جنگلی حیات اسمگلنگ نیٹ ورک کے لیے بڑا دھچکا قرار دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے 9 مارچ (پیر) کو شیوپوری (مدھیہ پردیش) میں چیف جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کی عدالت میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔ مزید معلومات اور اس کے مبینہ نیٹ ورک کے بارے میں انٹیلی جنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے پولیس یا جنگلاتی تحویل میں ریمانڈ کی درخواست کی جائے گی۔