Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Special Address in post-budget webinar on “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas-Fulfilling Aspirations of People”
09 MAR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
In this series of post-budget webinars, today marks the fourth and most significant one. Fulfilling aspirations of people is not merely a subject of discussion-it is the core objective of this budget and the firm resolve of this government. Education, Skill, Health, Tourism, Sports, and Culture are fundamental sectors that serve as the major means of fulfilling these aspirations. Therefore, in this webinar, we are deliberating on these crucial dimensions. For the implementation of budget announcements, the thoughts and suggestions of all experts, policymakers, scholars, entrepreneurs, and my young companions present here are extremely important. I warmly welcome and greet you all in this fourth session of the budget webinar.
Friends,
India today is working on a vast vision for preventive and holistic health. In recent years, the country’s health infrastructure has been strengthened, with hundreds of new medical colleges opening across districts. Through the Ayushman Bharat scheme and wellness centers, healthcare services have expanded to villages nationwide. Our yoga and Ayurveda are gaining popularity across the world. You will certainly discuss various aspects of this, but I would like to highlight one important subject-the care economy. In the coming decade, the number of senior citizens in the country will rise rapidly. Moreover, even today, many countries across the world face a huge demand for caregivers. Therefore, in the health sector, new skill-based employment opportunities are emerging for millions of youth. I urge the health sector experts present in this webinar to suggest new training models and partnerships so that the training ecosystem in the country can be further strengthened.
Friends,
Closely related to this is the subject of telemedicine. Today, a large number of people in remote areas are benefiting from it, and trust in it is steadily growing. However, I believe there is still a great need to increase awareness and ease of access in this area.
Friends,
Over the past decade, a major transformation has taken place in the mindset of the country. Today, beyond the boundaries of villages, towns, and cities, every young Indian wants to do something new, driven by the spirit to achieve. This new mindset of the new generation is the nation’s greatest strength, its most valuable capital for a bright future. To capitalize on this, we must continuously modernize and upgrade our education system. The new education policy has laid the necessary foundation for this. Now, it is essential that our curriculum remains updated according to market needs! We must accelerate the process of linking our education system with the real-world economy. We need to place greater focus on subjects like AI and automation, digital economy, and design-driven manufacturing.
Friends,
The country is consistently working to connect education with employment and enterprise. New models like university townships reflect this approach. Today, India is promoting the A.V.G.C. sector-Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics. India is moving towards an innovation-driven economy. Many academicians and academic institutions are connected to this webinar today. I urge you to deliberate on developing your campuses as centers of industry collaboration and research-driven learning. This will provide students with real-world exposure and strengthen the skill ecosystem.
Friends,
A very important subject is STEM-Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics. It is a matter of great pride that the number of daughters showing interest in STEM subjects is steadily increasing in our country. As we prepare for futuristic technologies, it is crucial that no daughter is held back due to lack of opportunities. In this webinar, you must discuss this direction. We need to place greater emphasis on increasing women’s participation. We must build a research ecosystem where young researchers have full opportunities to experiment and work on new ideas.
Friends,
Youth power becomes national power only when it is healthy, disciplined, and full of self-confidence. That is why, in recent years, sports have been seen as an important stream of national development. Initiatives like Khelo India have infused new energy into the sports ecosystem of the country. Sports infrastructure is being strengthened across the nation. In this webinar, you must deliberate on some key questions: How can talent be identified more accurately even from small towns and villages? How can structured financial support for thousands of athletes be improved? And thirdly, how can our sports bodies be made more professional? In the coming years, the Commonwealth Games will be held in India, and the country is striving to host the Olympics. In such a scenario, we must identify young athletes at an early age and nurture them, only then will India be able to raise its flag high in international competitions.
Friends,
Tourism and culture play a major role in creating new employment opportunities. When tourism grows in a place, the branding of that location or city also increases. This accelerates the overall development of that city. India has no shortage of historical sites. But for a long time, tourism remained confined to a few select destinations. Now, we are focusing on developing tourist destinations across every corner of the country.
Friends,
In this webinar, you must discuss a holistic approach to strengthening India’s tourism ecosystem. Your suggestions on trained guides, hospitality skills, digital connectivity, community participation, cleanliness, tourism, and related subjects will be very important.
Friends,
When institutions, industry, and academia work together, the pace of transformation accelerates. I am confident that this series of post-budget webinars will provide concrete direction for the future. Such efforts will further strengthen the foundation of a developed India. And friends, it is a very pleasant experience that due to the tradition of webinars, after the budget and especially during implementation, I have been told that this year, lakhs of people connected to these subjects-experts, beneficiaries, and those involved in the system-have actively participated in the webinars. Our officials have informed me that excellent and practical suggestions are coming in. This means not only solutions to problems but also new energy and new momentum to move forward with confidence. I say this is a very delightful experience of the webinars. All those who participated in these webinars are worthy of appreciation and gratitude. Once again, I extend my best wishes and heartfelt thanks to all of you.
Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
“सबका साथ सबका विकास - जनता की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति” विषय पर बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 MAR 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
बजट के बाद वेबिनार की इस सिरीज़ में आज ये चौथा और अहम वेबिनार है। Fulfilling aspirations of people, यानी जन आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति, ये केवल एक चर्चा का विषय नहीं है, ये इस बजट का मूल ध्येय है और इस सरकार का संकल्प भी है। इन जन आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति का बहुत बड़ा माध्यम Education, Skill, Health, Tourism, Sports, Culture ऐसे मूलभूत सेक्टर्स हैं। इसलिए इस वेबिनार में हम इन महत्वपूर्ण आयामों पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं। बजट घोषणाओं की implementation के लिए इन विषयों से जुड़े सभी Experts, Policymakers और Scholars, Entrepreneurs और मेरे युवा साथी आप सभी के विचार और सुझाव बहुत अहम हैं। मैं आप सभी का, इस चौथे बजट वेबिनार के इस सत्र में स्वागत करता हूं, अभिनंदन करता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत आज Preventive और Holistic health के लिए एक विशाल विज़न पर काम कर रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश का हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मजबूत हुआ है, सैकड़ों जिलों में नए-नए मेडिकल कॉलेज खुल गए हैं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना, आरोग्य मंदिरों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच गांव-गांव तक बढ़ाई गई है। हमारे योग और आयुर्वेद पूरी दुनिया में popular हो रहे हैं। आप सभी इसके विभिन्न पहलुओं पर आप संवाद अवश्य करेंगे, लेकिन एक अहम विषय, जिसका मैं जिक्र करना चाहूंगा, वो है केयर इकॉनमी। आने वाले दशक में देश में सीनियर सिटीजन्स की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ेगी। इसके अलावा, आज वर्तमान में, दुनिया के कई देशों में केयरगिवर्स की भारी मांग है। इसलिए, अब हेल्थ सेक्टर में लाखों युवाओं के लिए, नई स्किल आधारित रोजगार के नए अवसर तैयार हो रहे हैं। मैं इस वेबिनार में उपस्थित, हेल्थ सेक्टर के एक्सपर्ट्स से आग्रह करूंगा, वो नए Training models और Partnerships विकसित करने पर सुझाव दें, ताकि देश में ट्रेनिंग इकोसिस्टम और ज्यादा मजबूत हो सके।
साथियों,
इसी से जुड़ा दूसरा विषय टेली-मेडिसीन का है। आज बड़ी संख्या में दूर-दराज के क्षेत्र के लोग भी इसका लाभ उठा रहे हैं ओर विश्वास बढ़ता चला जा रहा है। लेकिन मैं समझता हूं, इसमें अब भी जागरूरकता और सहजता बढ़ाए जाने की बहुत जरूरत है।
साथियों,
पिछले एक दशक में देश के माइंडसेट में एक बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। आज गाँव, कस्बा, शहर की सीमाओं से परे, भारत का हर युवा कुछ नया करना चाहता है, उसमें कुछ कर गुजरने का जज्बा है। नई पीढ़ी का ये नया माइंडसेट, देश की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है, उज्जवल भविष्य की सबसे बड़ी पूंजी है। इसे Capitalize करने के लिए हमें अपने एजुकेशन सिस्टम को निरंतर आधुनिक बनाए रखना है, अपग्रेड करते ही रहना है। नई एजुकेशन पॉलिसी ने इसके लिए जरूरी बेस तैयार कर दिया है। अब बहुत आवश्यक है कि हमारे करिकुलम मार्केट की जरूरतों के हिसाब से updated रहें! हमें हमारे एजुकेशन सिस्टम को Real World Economy से जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया और तेज करनी होगी, AI और Automation, Digital Economy और Design Driven Manufacturing, ऐसे विषयों पर हमें फोकस और बढ़ाना होगा।
साथियों,
देश में एजुकेशन को Employment और Enterprise से जोड़ने की दिशा में लगातार काम हो रहा है। University Townships जैसे नए मॉडल्स में हमारे इसी अप्रोच का प्रतिबिंब है। आज भारत A.V.G.C. sector, यानी Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming और Comics को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। भारत इनोवेशन driven economy की ओर बढ़ रहा है। आज इस वेबिनार में देश के अनेक शिक्षाविद और एकेडमिक इंस्टिट्यूशन्स जुड़े हैं। मैं आपसे आग्रह करूंगा, इस वेबिनार में, अपने कैंपस को इंडस्ट्री कोलैबोरेशन और रिसर्च ड्रिवन लर्निंग, उसको केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने की दिशा में जरूर मंथन हो। इससे स्टूडेंट्स को रियल वर्ल्ड एक्सपोजर मिलेगा और स्किल इकोसिस्टम मजबूत होगा।
साथियों,
एक बहुत अहम विषय है STEM, यानी Science, Technology, Engineering और Mathematics. इस क्षेत्र में, ये बहुत गर्व का विषय है, ये हमारे देश में STEM के विषयों पर रूचि रखने में बेटियों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। आज जब हम Futuristic Technologies के लिए तैयार हो रहे हैं, तो बहुत जरूरी है कि कोई भी बेटी, अवसरों के अभाव में रुक न जाए। वेबिनार में आप इस दिशा में जरूर चर्चा करें, हमें महिलाओं के Participation को बढ़ाने पर और ज़ोर देना होगा। हमें ऐसा रिसर्च इकोसिस्टम तैयार करना होगा, जहां यंग रिसर्चर्स को एक्सपेरिमेंट करने और नए आइडियाज पर काम करने का पूरा अवसर मिले।
साथियों,
युवा शक्ति तभी राष्ट्रीय शक्ति बनती है, जब वह स्वस्थ भी हो, अनुशासित भी हो और आत्मविश्वास से भरी हो। इसीलिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खेलों को राष्ट्रीय विकास की एक महत्वपूर्ण धारा के रूप में देखा गया है। खेलो इंडिया जैसी पहलों ने देश में स्पोर्ट्स इकोसिस्टम को नई ऊर्जा दी है। देशभर में स्पोर्ट्स इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। इस वेबिनार में आप सभी कुछ सवालों पर जरूर मंथन करें। जैसे, छोटी – छोटी जगहों से भी प्रतिभाओं की पहचान को और सटीक कैसे किया जाए, हजारों खिलाड़ियों को Structured Financial Support में सुधार कैसे हों, और तीसरी अहम बात, हमारी स्पोर्ट्स बॉडीज को और ज्यादा प्रोफेशनल कैसे बनाया जाए? अगले कुछ वर्षों में देश में कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स होने जा रहे हैं, देश ओलंपिक आयोजन के प्रयास में जुटा है, ऐसे में हमें आज कम आयु के खिलाड़ियों को पहचान कर उन्हें तराशना होगा, तभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भारत का परचम लहरा पाएगा।
साथियों,
टूरिज्म और कल्चर, रोजगार के नए अवसर बढ़ाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। जब किसी स्थान पर टूरिज्म बढ़ता है तो उस स्थान या उस शहर की ब्रैंडिंग भी बढ़ जाती है। इससे उस शहर का ओवरऑल डवलपमेंट भी बहुत तेज होता है। भारत में ऐसे ऐतिहासिक स्थलों की कोई कमी नहीं है। लेकिन लंबे समय तक टूरिज्म कुछ चुनिंदा स्थानों तक ही सीमित रह गया। अब हमें देश के कोने-कोने में टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशंस को नए सिरे से डेवलप करने पर फोकस कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आप सभी, इस वेबिनार में, भारत के Tourism Ecosystem को मजबूत करने के लिए, होलिस्टिक अप्रोच पर जरूर चर्चा करें। Trained Guides, Hospitality skills, Digital connectivity, Community participation, स्वच्छता, टूरिज्म और इनसे जुड़े विषयों पर आपके सुझाव बहुत अहम होंगे।
साथियों,
जब Institutions, Industry, Academia मिलकर काम करते हैं, तो परिवर्तन की गति तेज हो जाती है। बजट के बाद वेबिनार की जो ये सिरीज हुई है, मुझे विश्वास है उससे आने वाले समय के लिए ठोस दिशा मिलेगी। ऐसे ही प्रयासों से विकसित भारत की नींव और मजबूत होगी, और साथियों से बड़ा सुखद अनुभव है कि वेबिनार की परंपरा के कारण पोस्ट बजट और खासकर के implementation कर, मुझे जो बताया गया है कि इस वर्ष लाखों की तादाद में लोग, जो इन इन विषयों से जुड़े हुए हैं, एक्सपर्ट भी हैं, उसके लाभार्थी भी हैं, उसकी व्यवस्था से जुड़े हुए हैं, यानी एक प्रकार से जो-जो लोग driving force हैं, वे सभी लोग बड़ी सक्रियता के साथ वेबिनार में जुड़े। हमारे अफसर मुझे बता रहे थे कि बहुत उत्तम सुझाव आ रहे हैं, बहुत प्रैक्टिकल सुझाव आ रहे हैं, यानी एक प्रकार से समस्याओं का समाधान ही नहीं, नई ऊर्जा, नई गति के साथ आगे बढ़ने का हौसला भी देखने को मिलता है। मैं कहता हूं कि ये वेबिनार का बहुत ही सुखद अनुभव है, इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले सभी वेबिनार में जिन जिन लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया है, सब अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं, धन्यवाद के पात्र हैं। एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।