Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma and MSME Schemes Support Women Artisans and Entrepreneurs
09 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available on the Udyam Registration Portal (URP) and Udyam Assist Platform, the total number of women-led enterprises registered is 3,07,42,621 as of 28th February, 2026.
Government implements the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) to provide credit guarantees for loans extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) without any collateral security or third-party guarantee. The scheme provides an enhanced credit guarantee coverage of 90% for loans extended to women-led MSEs, as against 75% in general, along with a 10% relaxation in the guarantee fee.
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, capacity-building support is provided to artisans and craftspeople through Basic Skill Training (5–7 days) and Advanced Training (15 days or more) with stipend support. The training modules include entrepreneurial orientation, financial literacy and digital literacy, along with guidance on the usage of modern tools and equipment relevant to the respective trades. The scheme also provides marketing support, including onboarding on e-commerce platforms, branding and promotion of products, which help strengthen the capabilities of beneficiaries and improve their participation in micro-enterprise activities.
Further, under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), capacity-building and digital marketing-related training is also provided through cluster-based interventions. These include a range of soft interventions such as general awareness, counselling, motivation and trust building; skill development and capacity building across the value chain with emphasis on digitization of training modules; and training on machine handling and maintenance. The scheme also supports institution development, exposure visits, design and product development, and participation in seminars, workshops and technology upgradation programmes. In addition, artisans are facilitated for onboarding e-commerce platforms and digital marketing channels through the concerned Nodal Agencies.
To enhance women’s participation in manufacturing and service-oriented micro enterprises, some of the steps taken by Government are as under:
1. Special drives are conducted for registration of women-owned MSMEs.
1. To support women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy mandates at least 3% of their annual procurement from women entrepreneurs by CPSEs/Ministries/Departments.
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) provides credit-linked subsidy and facilitates establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, approximately 40% are women and they are provided higher subsidy (35%) vis-a-vis non-special category (upto 25%).
1. ‘Skill Upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana’ under Coir Vikas Yojana, is an exclusive training programme aimed at skill development of women artisans engaged in the Coir sector.
1. Participation of women entrepreneurs in trade fairs under Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme is subsidized to the extent of 100% vis-a-vis 80% for other entrepreneurs.
1. PM Vishwakarma scheme provides a number of benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople including women, engaged in 18 trades.
1. The ‘Yashasvini’ campaign seeks to create awareness about schemes for MSME among existing and prospective women entrepreneurs to provide continuum of handholding and capacity building support to them.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم وشوکرما اور ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیمیں خواتین کاریگروں اور کاروباریوں کی مددفراہم کرتی ہیں
09 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل (یو آر پی)اور ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق28 فروری 2026 تک رجسٹرڈ خواتین کی قیادت والے کاروباری اداروں کی کل تعداد 3,07,42,621 ہے ۔
حکومت مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(سی جی ایس) کو بغیر کسی ضمانت یا تھرڈ پارٹی گارنٹی کے کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ اسمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای)کے تحت ممبر لینڈنگ انسٹی ٹیوشنز(ایم ایل آئی)کے ذریعہ بڑھائے گئے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے نافذ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم خواتین کی زیر قیادت ایم ایس ایز کو دیئے گئے قرضوں کے لئے 90فیصد کی بہتر کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ جو عام طور پر 75فیصدکے مقابلے میں گارنٹی فیس میں10فیصدنرمی کے ساتھ ہے ۔
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بنیادی ہنرمندی کی تربیت(5-7 دن) اور ایڈوانسڈ ٹریننگ(15 دن یا اس سے زیادہ)کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ تربیتی ماڈیولز میں کاروباری واقفیت ، مالی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ تجارت سے متعلق جدید آلات اور آلات کے استعمال کے بارے میں رہنمائی شامل ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جس میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر آن بورڈنگ ، برانڈنگ اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے ۔ جس سے مستفیدین کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور مائیکرو انٹرپرائز سرگرمیوں میں ان کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
مزید برآں فنڈ فار ری جنریشن آف ٹریڈیشنل انڈسٹریز(ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی) اسکیم کے تحت صلاحیت سازی اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق تربیت بھی کلسٹر پر مبنی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان میں عام بیداری ، مشاورت ، حوصلہ افزائی اور اعتماد سازی جیسے نرم مداخلتوں کی ایک رینج شامل ہے ۔ تربیتی ماڈیولز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ویلیو چین میں مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی اور مشین ہینڈلنگ اور دیکھ بھال پر تربیت ۔ یہ اسکیم ادارے کی ترقی ، نمائش کے دوروں ، ڈیزائن اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن پروگراموں میں شرکت کی بھی حمایت کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کاریگروں کو متعلقہ نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ چینلوں پر آنے میں مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس پر مبنی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. خواتین کی ملکیت والی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے اندراج کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی جاتی ہے ۔
2. خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کے لیے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پالیسی سی پی ایس ای/وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباریوں سے ان کی سالانہ خریداری کا کم از کم 3فیصد لازمی کرتی ہے ۔
3. وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی فراہم کرتا ہے اور روایتی کاریگروں اور دیہی/شہری بے روزگار نوجوانوں کی مدد کرکے غیر زرعی شعبے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ کل پی ایم ای جی پی مستفیدین میں سے تقریباً40فیصد خواتین ہیں اور انہیں غیر خصوصی زمرے (25 فیصدتک)کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سبسڈی(35فیصد) فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
4. کوئر وکاس یوجنا کے تحت’اسکل اپ گریڈیشن اینڈ مہیلا کوئر یوجنا‘ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد کوئر کے شعبے میں مصروف خواتین کاریگروں کی مہارت کی ترقی ہے ۔
5. پروکیورمنٹ اینڈ مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت تجارتی میلوں میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی شرکت کو دیگر کاروباریوں کے 80فیصدکے مقابلے میں 100فیصد کی حد تک سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے ۔
6. پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم18 تجارتوں میں مصروف خواتین سمیت روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو متعدد فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
7. ’یشسوینی‘ مہم موجودہ اور ممکنہ خواتین کاروباریوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے تاکہ انہیں ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور صلاحیت سازی میں مسلسل مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
8.