Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government Periodically Assesses Digital Adoption Among MSMEs Across Platforms
MSME Digital Adoption Reviewed Through E-Commerce, GeM, and ONDC Participation
09 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government periodically assesses the extent of digital adoption among Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), covering aspects such as e-commerce platforms, digital accounting, supply chain digitization, and participation in platforms like the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) through Trade Enablement and Marketing (TEAM) scheme by evaluation studies in collaboration with industry and research institutions. The Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework of NITI Aayog’s is another institutional mechanism to evaluate the outcome of such schemes. As of 31st Dec 2025, approx. 206,000 merchants have conducted at least 1 transaction on the ONDC Network, approx. 6 lakh service provides make their services available on the network and 3127 MSMEs have generated more than 01 lakh transactions leveraging MSME TEAM Scheme within this Financial year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises ,Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सरकार समय-समय पर विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों में डिजिटलीकरण का आकलन करती है
ई-कॉमर्स, जीईएम और ओएनडीसी के माध्यम से एमएसएमई में डिजिटलीकरण की समीक्षा
09 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार समय-समय पर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में डिजिटलीकरण की स्थिति का आकलन करती है, जिसमें ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, डिजिटल लेखांकन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का डिजिटलीकरण और सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) और ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) आदि की भागीदारी शामिल हैं। यह आकलन व्यापार सक्षमीकरण और विपणन (टीईएएम) योजना के माध्यम से उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से किए गए मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों द्वारा किया जाता है। नीति आयोग का आउटपुट-आउटकम मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क ऐसी योजनाओं के परिणामों का मूल्यांकन करने का एक अन्य संस्थागत तंत्र है। 31 दिसंबर 2025 तक, लगभग 206,000 व्यापारियों ने ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क पर एक बार लेनदेन किया है, लगभग 6 लाख सेवा प्रदाता अपनी सेवाएं नेटवर्क पर उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं और इस वित्तीय वर्ष में 3127 एमएसएमई ने एमएसएम-टीईएएम योजना के माध्यम से 1 लाख से अधिक लेनदेन किए हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।