Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Ministry Promotes Energy Efficiency and Green Practices in MSME Sector
09 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) is taking various steps for easier access to technical expertise for energy savings projects and providing handholding support to MSMEs for transition to greener practices. These steps inter-alia includes; implementation of MSME Sustainable (ZED) and MSME Competitive Lean components of MSME Champion Scheme, Micro and Small Enterprises Green Investment and Financing for Transformation (MSE-GIFT) Scheme and Micro and Small Enterprises- Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE-SPICE) Scheme etc.
In order to provide handholding support to MSMEs, Upto Rs.2 lakhs per unit for consultancy support for all ZED certified and Rs 3 Lakh financial Support for technology up gradation are being provided so as to enable MSMEs to adopt greener practices. Further, MSE-GIFT Scheme provides affordable finance through 2% Interest Subvention to MSEs for adopting green / energy efficient technologies and MSE-SPICE Schemes provides 25 % Capital Subsidy for adopting Circular economy practices by the Micro and Small Enterprises.
Besides above, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power is implementing ADEETIE (Assistance in Deploying Energy Efficient Technologies in Industrial Establishments) Scheme to help MSMEs to adopt energy-efficient technologies. It offers 3–5% interest subvention, technical support (audits/reports) and covers 14 energy-intensive sectors across 60 industrial clusters. The support mechanism includes cluster-level outreach, energy audits, development of bankable DPRs, and facilitation of technology deployment, monitoring of energy savings etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises ,Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का ऊर्जा दक्षता और हरित परंपराओं को बढ़ावा
09 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ऊर्जा बचत परियोजनाओं के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता तक आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में हरित परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। इनमें चैंपियन योजना के अंतर्गत एमएसएमई सस्टेनेबल प्रमाणन योजना (जेडईडी) और एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (लीन) योजना का कार्यान्वयन, एमएसई ग्रीन इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड फाइनेंसिंग फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन स्कीम (एमएसई गिफ्ट) योजना और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में संवर्धन और निवेश हेतु एमएसई योजना (एमएसई-एसपीआईसीई) आदि शामिल हैं।
लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्यप्रणालियों अपनाने में सहयोग प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, सभी जेडईडी प्रमाणित इकाइयों को परामर्श सहायता के लिए प्रति इकाई 2 लाख रुपये तक और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएसई-गिफ्ट योजना एमएसई को हरित/ऊर्जा कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए 2 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी के माध्यम से किफायती वित्तपोषण प्रदान करती है और एमएसई-एसपीआईसीई योजना सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों द्वारा चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए 25 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय का ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सहायता देने के लिए एडीईईटीआईई योजना लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना 3 से 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी, तकनीकी सहायता (ऑडिट/रिपोर्ट) के साथ 60 औद्योगिक समूहों में 14 ऊर्जा-गहन क्षेत्रों को कवर करती है। सहायता तंत्र में क्लस्टर संपर्क, ऊर्जा ऑडिट, बैंक से ऋण विस्तृत योजना रिपोर्ट का विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी की सुविधा प्रदान करना तथा ऊर्जा बचत की निगरानी आदि शामिल हैं।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।