Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah numbers in India reach 53, as Jwala gives birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park; Indian-born Cubs rise to 33
10th successful Cheetah litter on Indian soil, reflecting dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of Veterinarians, Field Staff: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday informed that Jwala, a Namibian cheetah and a successful third-time mother, gave birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park.
In a post on social media platform X, the Minister said that with this birth, the number of Indian-born thriving cubs had risen to 33, marking the 10th successful cheetah litter on Indian soil and another important milestone in India's cheetah conservation journey.
Shri Yadav said it was a moment of great pride for Project Cheetah and added that the achievement reflected the dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of veterinarians, field staff and all those involved who continue to work tirelessly on the ground. He added that with the arrival of these cubs, the total Cheetah population in India had reached 53.
Describing it as a historic and heart-warming moment for wildlife conservation, the Minister expressed hope that Jwala and her cubs would grow strong and race ahead, carrying India’s Cheetah story to even greater heights.
Recently, Gamini, a South African Cheetah, became a mother for the second time, giving birth to four cubs. Further, on February 28, 2026, Shri Yadav, released nine cheetahs – 6 females and 3 males – received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals are undergoing an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜਵਾਲਾ’ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 53 ਹੋਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੇ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 33 ਪੁੱਜੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚੀਤੇ ਦੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਸਫਲ ਬੱਚੇ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ; ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
09 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਨਾਮੀਬੀਆਈ ਚੀਤਾ 'ਜਵਾਲਾ' ਨੇ, ਜੋ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮਾਂ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ, ਕੁਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਐਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 33 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੀਤਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੀਤਾ’ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 53 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ‘ਜਵਾਲਾ’ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਵਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੀਤਾ ਗਾਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਚੀਤਾ ‘ਗਾਮਿਨੀ’ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਾਂ ਬਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਵਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਬੋਤਸਵਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੌਂ ਚੀਤਿਆਂ - 6 ਮਾਦਾ ਅਤੇ 3 ਨਰ - ਨੂੰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਨੋ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡਿਆ। ਇਹ ਚੀਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਛੱਡਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।