Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah numbers in India reach 53, as Jwala gives birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park; Indian-born Cubs rise to 33
10th successful Cheetah litter on Indian soil, reflecting dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of Veterinarians, Field Staff: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday informed that Jwala, a Namibian cheetah and a successful third-time mother, gave birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park.
In a post on social media platform X, the Minister said that with this birth, the number of Indian-born thriving cubs had risen to 33, marking the 10th successful cheetah litter on Indian soil and another important milestone in India's cheetah conservation journey.
Shri Yadav said it was a moment of great pride for Project Cheetah and added that the achievement reflected the dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of veterinarians, field staff and all those involved who continue to work tirelessly on the ground. He added that with the arrival of these cubs, the total Cheetah population in India had reached 53.
Describing it as a historic and heart-warming moment for wildlife conservation, the Minister expressed hope that Jwala and her cubs would grow strong and race ahead, carrying India’s Cheetah story to even greater heights.
Recently, Gamini, a South African Cheetah, became a mother for the second time, giving birth to four cubs. Further, on February 28, 2026, Shri Yadav, released nine cheetahs – 6 females and 3 males – received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals are undergoing an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात ‘ज्वाला’ने पाच बछड्यांना जन्म दिल्याने भारतातील चित्त्याची संख्या 53 वर; भारतात जन्मलेल्या चित्त्यांच्या बछड्यांची संख्या 33 वर पोहोचली
09 MAR 2026 3:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2026
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज माहिती दिली की नामिबियातून आणलेल्या ज्वाला या चित्ता मादीने तिसऱ्यांदा बछड्यांना जन्म दिला असून तिने कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात पाच बछड्यांना जन्म दिला आहे.
X या समाज माध्यमावरील एका संदेशात मंत्री म्हणाले की या बछड्यांच्या जन्मामुळे, भारतात जन्मलेल्या आणि सध्या सुरक्षितपणे वाढत असलेल्या चित्त्यांच्या बछड्यांची संख्या 33 वर पोहोचली आहे. भारतीय भूमीवर जन्मलेल्या चित्त्याच्या बछड्यांचा हा दहावा कळप असून भारताच्या चित्ता संवर्धनाच्या प्रवासातील आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
प्रोजेक्ट चित्तासाठी हा अत्यंत अभिमानाचा क्षण असल्याचे यादव म्हणाले. ही कामगिरी पशुवैद्य, वनक्षेत्रीय कर्मचारी आणि प्रकल्पात कार्यरत असणाऱ्या सर्वांच्या अथक आणि समर्पित प्रयत्नांचे, कौशल्याचे तसेच वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. या बछड्यांच्या आगमनाने भारतातील चित्त्यांची एकूण संख्या 53 वर पोचली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वन्यजीव संवर्धनासाठी हा एक ऐतिहासिक आणि हृदयस्पर्शी क्षण असल्याचे वर्णन करताना, ज्वाला आणि तिचे बछडे बलवान होतील आणि निरोगी वाढतील, परिणामी भारताच्या चित्ता संवर्धनाच्या कहाणीला आणखी मोठे यश मिळेल, अशी आशा मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
अलीकडेच, दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतून आणलेल्या गामिनी या मादीने दुसऱ्यांदा बछड्यांना जन्म दिला असून यावेळी तिने चार बछड्यांना जन्म दिला. याशिवाय, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी, यादव यांनी बोत्सवानाहून आणलेल्या नऊ चित्त्यांना - 6 माद्या आणि 3 नर यांना मध्य प्रदेशातील कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानातील क्वारंटाइन आवारात सोडले. हे चित्ते सध्या पर्यावरणाशी जुळवून घेण्याच्या आणि आरोग्य निरीक्षणाच्या टप्प्यात आहेत. त्यानंतर त्यांना टप्प्याटप्प्याने मोठ्या वनक्षेत्रात सोडण्यात येणार आहे.