Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah numbers in India reach 53, as Jwala gives birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park; Indian-born Cubs rise to 33
10th successful Cheetah litter on Indian soil, reflecting dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of Veterinarians, Field Staff: Shri Bhupender Yadav
09 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday informed that Jwala, a Namibian cheetah and a successful third-time mother, gave birth to five cubs at Kuno National Park.
In a post on social media platform X, the Minister said that with this birth, the number of Indian-born thriving cubs had risen to 33, marking the 10th successful cheetah litter on Indian soil and another important milestone in India's cheetah conservation journey.
Shri Yadav said it was a moment of great pride for Project Cheetah and added that the achievement reflected the dedicated efforts, skill and commitment of veterinarians, field staff and all those involved who continue to work tirelessly on the ground. He added that with the arrival of these cubs, the total Cheetah population in India had reached 53.
Describing it as a historic and heart-warming moment for wildlife conservation, the Minister expressed hope that Jwala and her cubs would grow strong and race ahead, carrying India’s Cheetah story to even greater heights.
Recently, Gamini, a South African Cheetah, became a mother for the second time, giving birth to four cubs. Further, on February 28, 2026, Shri Yadav, released nine cheetahs – 6 females and 3 males – received from Botswana into quarantine enclosures at Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh. The animals are undergoing an acclimatisation and health monitoring phase before their gradual release into the larger landscape.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में ‘ज्वाला’ ने पांच शावकों को जन्म दिया, भारत में चीतों की संख्या 53 हुई, भारत में जन्मे शावकों की संख्या बढ़कर 33 पहुंची
भारतीय धरती पर चीते के दसवें सफल बच्चे का जन्म; पशु चिकित्सकों और फील्ड स्टाफ के समर्पित प्रयासों, कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
09 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सोमवार को जानकारी दी कि नामीबियाई चीता ‘ज्वाला’ ने, जो तीसरी बार सफलतापूर्वक मां बनी है, कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में पांच शावकों को जन्म दिया है।
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में मंत्री ने कहा कि इस जन्म के साथ, भारत में जन्मे स्वस्थ शावकों की संख्या बढ़कर 33 हो गई है, जो भारतीय धरती पर चीतों के 10वें सफल प्रजनन का प्रतीक है और भारत की चीता संरक्षण यात्रा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण सफलता है।
श्री यादव ने इसे ‘प्रोजेक्ट चीता’ के लिए अत्यंत गर्व का क्षण बताया और कहा कि यह उपलब्धि पशु चिकित्सकों, फील्ड स्टाफ और इस परियोजना से जुड़े सभी लोगों के समर्पित प्रयासों, कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जो लगातार जमीनी स्तर पर अथक परिश्रम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इन शावकों के आगमन के साथ भारत में चीतों की कुल संख्या 53 हो गई है।
इसे वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक और हृदयस्पर्शी क्षण बताते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि ‘ज्वाला’ और उसके शावक स्वस्थ होकर आगे बढ़ेंगे और भारत की चीता गाथा को और ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाएंगे।
हाल ही में दक्षिण अफ्रीका की चीता ‘गामिनी’ दूसरी बार मां बनी और उसने चार शावकों को जन्म दिया। इसके अलावा, 28 फरवरी, 2026 को श्री यादव ने बोत्सवाना से प्राप्त नौ चीतों- 6 मादा और 3 नर- को मध्य प्रदेश के कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में बने क्वारंटीन बाड़ों में छोड़ा। ये चीते वर्तमान में बड़े वन क्षेत्र में क्रमिक रूप से छोड़े जाने से पहले अनुकूलन और स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के चरण से गुजर रहे हैं।