Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST SUPPORTS BABYCUE PVT. LTD., CUTTACK (ODISHA) FOR DEVELOPMENT OF RAPID DIAGNOSTIC PLATFORM FOR CHILDHOOD DIARRHEA
09 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial support to M/s BabyCue Private Limited, Cuttack (Odisha) for its project titled “A Disposable Paper Analytical Platform for Rapid Differentiation of Childhood Diarrhea.” The project focuses on the commercialization of an indigenous rapid diagnostic kit designed to enable timely and accurate differentiation between bacterial and non-bacterial diarrhea in children.
The proposed product, DiaCue Diagnostic Kit, represents a significant indigenous innovation integrating biotechnology and material science to address the widespread public health challenge of childhood diarrhea in India. The kit is designed as a rapid, non-invasive, and cost-effective point-of-care diagnostic solution that can be deployed even in resource-constrained environments such as rural health centers and field settings.
The DiaCue platform is based on Lateral Flow Assay (LFA) technology that utilizes disease-specific fecal biomarkers for rapid detection. The system employs gold nanoparticle–based colorimetric detection, allowing results to be interpreted visually without the need for specialized laboratory instruments. The use of proprietary biomarkers and custom-designed reagents ensures high sensitivity and specificity, enabling reliable differentiation between bacterial and non-bacterial infections.
The testing process is simple and suitable for point-of-care applications. A fresh stool sample is collected using a sample loop or swab and mixed with an extraction buffer. After settling, the clear supernatant is applied onto the LFA strip, where it migrates and interacts with immobilized reagents to produce a visible color change. The presence or absence of colored lines on the strip indicates whether the infection is bacterial or non-bacterial, enabling rapid clinical decision-making within minutes.
Key advantages of the DiaCue diagnostic platform include rapid differentiation of bacterial and non-bacterial diarrhea, reduction in unnecessary antibiotic usage and antimicrobial resistance, ease of use in both clinical and field environments, and minimal dependence on sophisticated laboratory infrastructure.
The technology has been developed in collaboration with National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research Hyderabad and clinically validated at ESIC Hospital Hyderabad. The proprietary biomarker detection methodology is protected under an international patent filing, ensuring intellectual property protection and enabling scalable commercialization.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, “Indigenous innovations in rapid diagnostics are essential for strengthening primary healthcare delivery and improving clinical decision-making. By supporting the commercialization of the DiaCue diagnostic platform, TDB aims to promote affordable, accessible, and technology-driven healthcare solutions that address critical public health challenges such as childhood diarrhea.”
Promoters of BabyCue Private Limited expressed gratitude for the support and noted that the assistance from TDB will enable the company to accelerate product development, scale manufacturing capabilities, and deploy the diagnostic solution widely to benefit healthcare providers and patients.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی سپورٹس بیبی کیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، کٹک (اوڈیشہ) فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ریپڈ ڈائگناسٹک پلیٹ فارم فار چائلڈ ہوڈ ڈائریا
09 MAR 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) حکومت ہند نے میسرز بیبی کیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، کٹک (اڈیشہ) کو ’’ اے ڈسپوزیبل پیپر اینالیٹیکل پلیٹ فارم فار ریپڈ ڈیفرینسی ایشن آف چائلڈ ہوڈ ڈائریا‘‘ کے عنوان سے اپنے پروجیکٹ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک مقامی ریپڈ تشخیصی کٹ کی تجارت کاری پر مرکوز ہے جو بچوں میں بیکٹیریل اور غیر بیکٹیریل ڈائریا (اسہال) کے درمیان بروقت اور درست فرق کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔
مجوزہ پروڈکٹ ، ڈیا کیو ڈائگناسٹک کٹ ، ہندوستان میں بچپن میں ہونے والے ڈائریا جیسے بڑے پیمانے کے عوامی صحت چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور مٹیریل سائنس کو مربوط کرنے والی ایک اہم مقامی اختراع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ کٹ ایک تیز رفتار ، نن –ایویسیو ار اور سستے پوائنٹ آف کیئر ڈائگناسٹک حل کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے جسے محدود وسائل والے ماحول جیسے دیہی صحت کے مراکز اور فیلڈ کی ترتیبات میں بھی تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
ڈائی کیو پلیٹ فارم لیٹرل فلو ایسّے (ایل ایف اے) ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے جو تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے بیماری سے متعلق مخصوص فیکل بائیو مارکروں کا استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نظام گولڈ نینو پارٹیکل پر مبنی کلورمیٹرک ڈٹیکشن کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، جس سے نتائج کو لیباریٹری کے خصوصی آلات کی ضرورت کے بغیر بصری طور پرسمجھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ پروپرائٹری بائیو مارکروں اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیزائن کردہ ریجینٹس کا استعمال اعلی حساسیت اور خاصیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، جو بیکٹیریل اور غیر بیکٹیریل انفیکشن کے درمیان قابل اعتماد فرق کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔
جانچ کا عمل آسان اور پوائنٹ آف کیئر ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے موزوں ہے ۔ ایک تازہ پاخانہ کا نمونہ ، سیمپل لوپ یا سویب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جمع کیا جاتا ہے اور اسے ایکسٹریکشن بفر کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے ۔ سیٹل ہونے کے بعد ، صاف سپر نیٹنٹ کو ایل ایف اے پٹی پر لگایا جاتا ہے ، جہاں یہ منتقل ہوتا ہے اور متحرک ریجینٹس کے ساتھ تعامل کرتا ہے تاکہ نظر آنے والی رنگ کی تبدیلی پیدا ہو ۔ پٹی پر رنگین لکیروں کی موجودگی یا عدم موجودگی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ آیا انفیکشن بیکٹیریل ہے یا غیر بیکٹیریل ، جس سے منٹ کے اندر تیزی سے طبی فیصلہ سازی ممکن ہو جاتی ہے ۔
ڈائی کیو ڈائگناسٹک پلیٹ فارم کے کلیدی فوائد میں بیکٹیریل اور غیر بیکٹیریل اسہال میں تیزی سے فرق ، غیر ضروری اینٹی بائیوٹک کے استعمال اور اینٹی مائکروبیل مزاحمت میں کمی ، طبی اور فیلڈ دونوں ماحول میں استعمال میں آسانی اور جدید ترین لیباریٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر کم سے کم انحصار شامل ہیں ۔
یہ ٹیکنالوجی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ حیدرآباد کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال حیدرآباد میں طبی طور پر اس کی توثیق کی گئی ہے ۔پروپرائٹری بائیو مارکر کا پتہ لگانے کا طریقہ کار بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ فائلنگ کے تحت محفوظ ہے ، جو دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور توسیع پذیر تجارت کاری کو ممکن بناتا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ ابتدائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت کو مضبوط بنانے اور طبی فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتار تشخیص میں مقامی اختراعات ضروری ہیں ۔ ڈیا کیو ڈائگناسٹک پلیٹ فارم کی تجارت کاری کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کا مقصد سستی ، قابل رسائی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق حل کو فروغ دینا ہے جو بچپن کے اسہال جیسے صحت عامہ کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہیں ۔
بیبی کیو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹروں نے تعاون کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا اور نوٹ کیا کہ ٹی ڈی بی کی مدد سے کمپنی کو مصنوعات کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے ، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں اور مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے تشخیصی حل کو وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی ۔