Ministry of Jal Shakti
SAFEGUARDS FOR ILLEGAL EXTRACTION OF GROUNDWATER
09 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ground water level monitoring is conducted on a regular basis by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) under this Ministry and respective State Governments. Perusal of data on ground water levels throughout the country as recorded by CGWB during its post-monsoon monitoring during the last five years shows that between 85% to 90% of the monitored wells during the period have registered ground water levels within the range of 0-10 mbgl (meters below ground level), indicating ease of access to ground water. Year-wise details are provided at:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17725322541859357281file.pdf
Assessment of Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country is being carried out annually since 2022 by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in coordination with the State Governments. Under this exercise, categorization of various Assessment Units (AUs) of the country (which are generally Blocks/Tehsils/Taluks/Mandals etc.) into ‘Over-Exploited’, ‘Critical’, Semi-critical’ and ‘Safe’ units is done based on their Stage of Ground water Extraction (SoE).
The year-wise and State/UT-wise details of Assessment Units categorized as Over-exploited, Critical and Semi-critical in the last three years are provided at:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17725323911089867886file.pdf
The Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) under this Ministry regulates ground water withdrawal in 19 States/UTs by way of issuing No Objection Certificates (NOCs) for ground water extraction for various purposes like industrial, infrastructure, mining etc. in accordance with its Guidelines dated 24.09.2020. In the rest of the states and UTs, State Ground Water Authorities (SGWAs) regulate groundwater.
Thus far, CGWA has identified 2,833 cases of groundwater extraction without valid NOC or in excess of quantum approved in NOC. Out of these, 2370 cases pertain to the industrial sector, 385 cases to the infrastructure sector and 78 cases to the mining sector. The information is maintained sector-wise and State-wise and is not segregated separately for MNCs and Indian firms. The State-wise and sector-wise details of number of entities found to be involved in groundwater extraction without valid NOC or in excess of quantum approved in NOC is given at Annexure.
In cases of groundwater extraction without valid NOC or in excess of quantum approved in NOC, enforcement action is taken in accordance with the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and the Guidelines dated 24.09.2020. The principal enforcement measure includes imposition of Environmental Compensation (EC) charges for the quantity/duration of groundwater extraction not covered by NOC. Additionally, CGWA also monitors the compliance of various NOC conditions and directs to take corrective measures failing which penalties are imposed. As per the available information, all cases put together, as on 15.02.2026, a total EC of 2017.97 cr and penalty of 121.06 cr (from 10,049 cases) has been imposed by CGWA on various projects.
The Guidelines dated 24.09.2020 for regulation of ground water extraction have several safeguards for preventing over-extraction by the projects. Firstly, ground water extraction charges follow a slab structure with higher charges imposed for over-exploited, critical, semi-critical areas and for higher quantum of extraction. Secondly, installation of water flow meters and regular maintenance and submission of extraction data is a mandatory condition as per NOC. Further, no new industries are permitted to extract groundwater in over-exploited areas other than MSMEs. Moreover, industries extracting ground water more than 100 KLD (1 Lakh Litres per day) have to get water audit done biennially through certified Water Auditors for recommending measures to minimize the water requirement of the industry.
Regulation of groundwater extraction is an evolving process. Based on the experience gained during processing of NOC applications, field-level implementation, emerging hydrogeological understanding and representations received from various stakeholders including industrial associations, the Ministry takes proactive steps from time to time to address issues, streamline procedures and improve coordination. In this direction, for improving real time monitoring of ground water extraction, installation of Water Flow Meters with telemetry system is promoted by CGWA. Further, with an objective to promote ease of doing business and improve coordination, state of the art yet user friendly Bhu-Neer portal has been launched which makes the NOC application processing a completely automated one.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF JAL SHAKTI SHRI C R PAATIL in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
ND
(Rajya Sabha SQ 176)
ANNEXURE
State-wise No. of cases with illegal GW extraction/Environmental Compensation (EC) (up to 15.02.2026)
States/ UTs
Sectors
Total Projects
Industrial
Infrastructure
Mining
Andaman &Nicobar Islands
0
2
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
4
1
0
5
Assam
146
13
0
159
Bihar
63
11
0
74
Chhattisgarh
50
6
9
65
Dadra & Nagar Haveli;
And Daman & Diu
195
2
0
197
Gujarat
915
35
5
955
Jharkhand
60
7
16
83
Madhya Pradesh
52
10
13
75
Maharashtra
185
48
7
240
Manipur
2
0
0
2
Meghalaya
5
2
0
7
Nagaland
1
0
0
1
Odisha
102
68
16
186
Rajasthan
403
152
12
567
Tripura
8
1
0
9
Uttarakhand
179
27
0
206
Grand Total
2370
385
78
2833

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल का अवैध निष्कर्षण के विरुद्ध सुरक्षा उपाय
09 MAR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
इस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियमित रूप से भूजल स्तर की निगरानी की जाती है। गत पांच वर्षों के दौरान मानसून के बाद की निगरानी के दौरान सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा पूरे देश में दर्ज किए गए भूजल स्तर के आंकड़ों के अवलोकन से यह पता चलता है कि इस अवधि के दौरान विश्लेषित कुओं में से 85% से 90% में भूजल स्तर 0-10 एमबीजीएल (मीटर जमीन से नीचे) की सीमा में दर्ज किया गया जो भूजल तक आसान पहुंच को दर्शाता है। वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17725322541859357281file.pdf
देश के गतिशील भूजल संसाधनों का आकलन केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से वर्ष 2022 से वार्षिक रूप से किया जा रहा है। इस प्रक्रिया के अंतर्गत, देश की विभिन्न आकलन इकाइयों (एयू) (जो सामान्यतः ब्लॉक/तहसील/तालुक/मंडल आदि हैं) को भूजल दोहन के स्तर (एसओई) के आधार पर 'अति-दोहित', 'गंभीर', 'अर्ध-गंभीर' और 'सुरक्षित' इकाइयों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है।
गत तीन वर्षों में अति-दोहित, गंभीर और अर्ध-गंभीर के रूप में वर्गीकृत आकलन इकाइयों का वर्ष-वार और राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17725323911089867886file.pdf
इस मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण (सीजीडब्ल्यूए) दिनांक 24.09.2020 के अपने दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप औद्योगिक, अवसंरचना, खनन आदि विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए भूजल निष्कर्षण हेतु अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) जारी करके 19 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में भूजल निकासी को विनियमित करता है। शेष राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में राज्य भूजल प्राधिकरण (एसजीडब्ल्यूए) भूजल को विनियमित करते हैं।
अब तक, सीजीडब्ल्यूए ने बिना वैध एनओसी के या एनओसी में स्वीकृत मात्रा से अधिक भूजल निष्कर्षण के 2,833 मामलों की पहचान की है। इनमें से 2370 मामले, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र से अवसंरचना क्षेत्र से 385 मामले और खनन क्षेत्र से 78 मामले संबंधित हैं। यह सूचना क्षेत्र-वार और राज्य-वार रूप में रखी जाती है और एमएनसी और भारतीय फर्मों के लिए अलग से रखी नहीं जाती है। बिना वैध एनओसी के या एनओसी में स्वीकृत मात्रा से अधिक भूजल निष्कर्षण में शामिल पाई गई संस्थाओं का राज्य-वार और क्षेत्र-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
बिना वैध एनओसी के या एनओसी में स्वीकृत मात्रा से अधिक भूजल दोहन के मामलों में, पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 और दिनांक 24.09.2020 के दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की जाती है। प्रमुख प्रवर्तन उपायों में एनओसी में शामिल नहीं की गई भूजल दोहन की मात्रा/अवधि के लिए पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) शुल्क लगाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, सीजीडब्ल्यूए विभिन्न एनओसी शर्तों के अनुपालन की निगरानी भी करता है और सुधारात्मक उपाय करने का निर्देश देता है, जिसके उल्लंघन पर जुर्माना लगाया जाता है। उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, दिनांक 15.02.2026 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार सभी मामलों को मिलाकर, सीजीडब्ल्यूए द्वारा विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर कुल 2017.97 करोड़ रुपए की ईसी और 121.06 करोड़ रुपए का जुर्माना (10,049 मामलों से) लगाया गया है।
भूजल दोहन के विनियमन के लिए दिनांक 24.09.2020 के दिशानिर्देशों में परियोजनाओं द्वारा अत्यधिक दोहन को रोकने हेतु किए गए कई सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं। सबसे पहले, भूजल निष्कर्षण शुल्क स्लैब संरचना के अनुसार निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें अति-दोहित, गंभीर, अर्ध-गंभीर क्षेत्रों और अधिक मात्रा में निष्कर्षण के लिए उच्च शुल्क लागू होते हैं। दूसरा, वाटर फ्लो मीटर लगाना, नियमित रखरखाव और निष्कर्षण डेटा जमा करना एनओसी के अनुसार अनिवार्य है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमएसएमई को छोड़कर, अति-दोहित क्षेत्रों में किसी भी नए उद्योग को भूजल निष्कर्षण की अनुमति नहीं है। साथ ही, 100 केएलडी (1 लाख लीटर प्रति दिन) से अधिक भूजल निष्कर्षण करने वाले उद्योगों को उद्योग की जल आवश्यकता को कम करने के उपायों की सिफारिश के लिए प्रमाणित जल लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा द्विवार्षिक जल लेखापरीक्षा करानी होती है।
भूजल दोहन का विनियमन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। एनओसी आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया, जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन, उभरती जलविज्ञान की समझ और औद्योगिक संघों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय समय-समय पर मुद्दों को हल करने, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और समन्वय में सुधार करने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाता है। इस दिशा में, भूजल दोहन की रियल टाइम निगरानी में सुधार के लिए सीजीडब्ल्यूए द्वारा टेलीमेट्री प्रणाली से युक्त जल प्रवाह मीटरों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने और समन्वय में सुधार के उद्देश्य से, अत्याधुनिक और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल भू-नीर पोर्टल की शुरुआत की गई, जो एनओसी आवेदन प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से स्वचालित बनाता है।
यह सूचना केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल द्वारा राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।
*****
एनडी
अनुलग्नक
भूजल के अवैध दोहन/पर्यावरणीय क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) से संबंधित मामलों की राज्य-वार संख्या (दिनांक 15.02.2026 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार)
राज्य / संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
क्षेत्र
कुल परियोजनाएं
औद्योगिक
अवसंरचना
खनन
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
2
0
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4
1
0
5
असम
146
13
0
159
बिहार
63
11
0
74
छत्तीसगढ
50
6
9
65
दादरा एवं नगर हवेली;
और दमन एवं दीव
195
2
0
197
गुजरात
915
35
5
955
झारखंड
60
7
16
83
मध्य प्रदेश
52
10
13
75
महाराष्ट्र
185
48
7
240
मणिपुर
2
0
0
2
मेघालय
5
2
0
7
नागालैंड
1
0
0
1
ओडिशा
102
68
16
186
राजस्थान
403
152
12
567
त्रिपुरा
8
1
0
9
उत्तराखंड
179
27
0
206
कुल योग
2370
385
78
2833