Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT UNDER PM-DAKSH
09 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Scheme, trainings are conducted across National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant courses based on proposals submitted by empaneled training institutes, considering factors like demand, viable batch size, geographical conditions etc.
The Evaluation study of PM-DAKSH Scheme shows strong relevance and learning effectiveness, with over 90% of beneficiaries reporting alignment of training with career goals, local labour market needs, and achievement of intended learning outcomes. Impact results indicate strong non-material gains such as improved confidence, self-esteem and social recognition, particularly among women and marginalized groups. Sustainability outcomes are largely positive, with most beneficiaries continuing to use acquired skills, expecting long-term income growth, reinvesting in development and feeling capable of maintaining improvements independently.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-दक्ष योजना के तहत कौशल विकास
09 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री दक्षता और कुशलता संपन्न हितग्राही (पीएम-दक्ष) योजना के अंतर्गत मांग, बैच के व्यवहार्य आकार, भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों आदि जैसे कारकों पर विचार करते हुए पैनल में शामिल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
पीएम-दक्ष योजना का मूल्यांकन अध्ययन मजबूत प्रासंगिकता और शिक्षण की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है, जिसमें 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी कैरियर संबंधी लक्ष्यों, स्थानीय श्रम बाजार की जरूरतों और शिक्षण के मनोनुकूल परिणामों की उपलब्धि के साथ प्रशिक्षण से जुड़े सामंजस्‍य की रिपोर्ट करते हैं। प्रभाव के परिणाम विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूहों के बीच मजबूत गैर-भौतिक लाभ जैसे कि बेहतर आत्मविश्वास, आत्म-सम्मान और सामाजिक मान्यता, स्थिरता के परिणाम काफी हद तक सकारात्मक हैं। अधिकांश लाभार्थी प्राप्‍त किए गए कौशल का निरंतर इस्‍तेमाल करते हैं, दीर्घकालिक आय वृद्धि की उम्मीद करते हैं, विकास में पुनर्निवेश करते हैं और आत्‍मनिर्भर होकर सुधार को कायम रखने में खुद को सक्षम महसूस करते हैं।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।