Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT UNDER PM-DAKSH
09 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Dakshta Aur Kushalta Sampann Hitgrahi (PM-DAKSH) Scheme, trainings are conducted across National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant courses based on proposals submitted by empaneled training institutes, considering factors like demand, viable batch size, geographical conditions etc.
The Evaluation study of PM-DAKSH Scheme shows strong relevance and learning effectiveness, with over 90% of beneficiaries reporting alignment of training with career goals, local labour market needs, and achievement of intended learning outcomes. Impact results indicate strong non-material gains such as improved confidence, self-esteem and social recognition, particularly among women and marginalized groups. Sustainability outcomes are largely positive, with most beneficiaries continuing to use acquired skills, expecting long-term income growth, reinvesting in development and feeling capable of maintaining improvements independently.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم-دکش کے تحت ہنر مندی کا فروغ
09 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری دکشتا اور کشالتا سمپن ہت گرہی (پی ایم-دکش) اسکیم کے تحت ، مانگ ، قابل عمل بیچ کے سائز ، جغرافیائی حالات وغیرہ جیسے عوامل پر غورو خوض کرتے ہوئے ، پینل میں شامل تربیتی اداروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق کورسز میں تربیت کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
پی ایم-دکش اسکیم کا تشخیصی مطالعہ مضبوط مطابقت اور سیکھنے کے مؤثرطریقے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں90 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفیدین کیریئر کے اہداف ، مقامی لیبر مارکیٹ کی ضروریات اور مطلوبہ سیکھنے کے نتائج کے حصول کے ساتھ تربیت کی صف بندی کی اطلاع دیتے ہیں ۔ اثرات کے نتائج مضبوط غیر مادی فوائد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ بہتر اعتماد ، خود اعتمادی اور سماجی شناخت ، خاص طور پر خواتین اور پسماندہ گروہوں میں ۔ پائیداری کے نتائج بڑی حد تک مثبت ہیں ، زیادہ تر مستفیدین حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کا استعمال جاری رکھتے ہیں ، طویل مدتی آمدنی میں اضافے کی توقع کرتے ہیں ، ترقی میں دوبارہ سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں اور آزادانہ طور پر بہتری کو برقرار رکھنے کے قابل محسوس کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔