Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SOAR (SKILLING FOR AI READINESS) PROGRAMME
09 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) programme including the 04 courses (AI to be Aware, AI to Aspire, AI to Acquire, AI for educators) in phase 1 has been implemented as a national initiative to build foundational awareness and readiness in Artificial Intelligence across learners, educators and citizens. The programme is delivered through online, self-paced courses hosted on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), ensuring nationwide accessibility. The State/UT-wise training data has been kept at Annexure-I. The Data pertaining to Bengaluru, Bengaluru Rural, Pali and Jodhpur Districts are kept at Anneuxre-II. The programme is being implemented through NCVET-recognised Awarding Bodies, and does not require physical vocational training centres as it follows a fully digital delivery model.
Under Phase I of SOAR, four courses were approved, out of which three were structured as NSQF-aligned micro-credentials under the National Credit Framework. In Phase II, the initiative was expanded significantly with the approval of 50 NSQF-aligned AI and AI-application courses across multiple sectors. Out of these, 35 courses have been designed as micro-credentials with defined credit values, notional hours, and clear progression pathways.
The framework has been developed in alignment with the National Credit Framework and implemented through NCVET-recognised Awarding Bodies. Industry partnerships have played a central role in curriculum development, including collaborations with CII, NASSCOM, Microsoft, Max Healthcare, Sector Skill Councils across Beauty & Wellness, Life Sciences, Tourism, Agriculture, Retail, Furniture & Fittings, Handicrafts, and others. Courses such as Foundational Course – Applied Machine Learning and AI (HP), Introduction to Vibe Coding, AI Foundation for Digital Health, AI for Women, AI for Manufacturing, AI Basics for Furniture Makers, and Yuva AI for All represent structured, credit-enabled micro-learning modules aligned to NSQF levels 2 to 5.5.
This expansion marks the transition of SOAR from foundational AI literacy to a comprehensive, sector-integrated, NSQF-aligned micro-credential ecosystem supporting AI for jobs, productivity, and inclusive growth. The details of the 35 micro-credentials under SOAR is given at Annexure-III.
The Government has undertaken efforts to promote inclusive digital learning and AI awareness across both urban and rural areas. The design of SOAR as an fully online and self-paced learning initiative ensures accessibility across geographies, including underserved and remote regions.
Further, the expansion of SOAR includes focus on inclusivity, including courses for the unorganised sector, women, and persons with disability, thereby contributing to bridging the digital divide and enabling wider participation in AI-driven opportunities.
The roadmap for SOAR includes progressive expansion from foundational AI literacy to application-oriented and advanced learning pathways. The programme is being scaled to include sector-specific AI courses aligned with jobs, productivity and emerging industry requirements. Additionally, alignment with the National Credit Framework (NCrF) enables integration of SOAR courses with formal education pathways, including higher education and degree-level programmes, thereby supporting vertical mobility and lifelong learning in Artificial Intelligence and related domains.
Annexure-I
Data as of 23rd February 2026
SOAR - AI to be Aware
SOAR – AI
to Aspire
SOAR - AI to Acquire
SOAR - AI for Educators
States/
UT
Enrolled
Certified
Enrolled2
Certified3
Enrolled4
Certified5
Enrolled6
Certified7
Andhra Pradesh
8551
1258
4409
571
2693
408
3041
274
Arunachal Pradesh
114
30
44
10
56
25
20
4
Assam
3766
986
1456
380
1148
326
1017
110
Bihar
7243
602
2525
209
1692
121
2346
165
Chhattisgarh
2357
409
648
78
530
58
536
48
Goa
119
14
42
10
24
4
49
3
Gujarat
3414
343
1241
124
835
67
1329
131
Haryana
3338
440
1144
129
863
100
1171
140
Himachal Pradesh
1187
210
367
47
256
26
394
32
Jharkhand
2163
170
772
51
483
35
773
71
Karnataka
5364
1013
2543
457
1542
218
1539
162
Kerala
2487
543
936
162
747
143
795
80
Madhya Pradesh
6058
674
2099
227
1433
137
2055
142
Maharashtra
16466
1292
4674
525
2970
275
6861
663
Manipur
543
201
316
157
246
155
172
35
Meghalaya
241
48
65
10
45
6
114
20
Mizoram
35
4
10
1
4
1
14
2
Nagaland
55
2
13
0
28
15
27
5
Odisha
3588
250
1260
133
943
106
1041
85
Punjab
2078
277
663
130
458
100
709
80
Rajasthan
5156
646
1954
241
1428
199
1854
174
Sikkim
63
5
18
0
8
0
20
2
Tamil Nadu
4890
754
2374
280
1507
178
2070
267
Telangana
4198
977
1709
208
1036
148
1295
127
Tripura
660
244
328
193
250
138
139
12
Uttarakhand
1423
188
550
56
368
58
448
39
Uttar Pradesh
19993
2556
7366
977
5095
644
6233
538
West Bengal
4781
585
1901
215
1498
182
1817
206
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
83
9
30
5
24
10
34
8
Chandigarh
103
13
44
12
27
3
28
0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1280
310
460
88
192
32
899
399
The Government of NCT of Delhi(Delhi)
3198
329
1200
122
849
88
1137
93
Jammu & Kashmir
1654
238
502
56
406
52
570
47
Ladakh
28
4
6
3
3
0
6
0
Lakshadweep
9
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
Puducherry
127
19
65
18
38
7
74
14
Total
116813
15643
43736
5885
29725
4065
40627
4178
Annexure-II
State
District
Course name
Enrolled
Certified
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI for Educators
128
16
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to Acquire
96
15
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to Aspire
152
39
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to be Aware
284
31
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI for Educators
15
2
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to Acquire
14
1
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to Aspire
19
4
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to be Aware
64
3
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI for Educators
57
6
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to Acquire
22
5
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to Aspire
37
4
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to be Aware
108
12
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI for Educators
112
10
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to Acquire
62
8
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to Aspire
85
6
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to be Aware
215
19
Annexure-III
S.No
Name of Awarding Body
Name of Qualification/NOS Name
NSQF level
Notional Hours
Total
Credits
1
CII
Foundational Course - Applied Machine Learning and AI (HP)
4
30
1
2
NASSCOM
Introduction to Vibe Coding
4
15
0.5
3
Max Healthcare
AI Foundation for Digital Health
3
15
0.5
4
Max Healthcare
Applied Artificial Intelligence for Healthcare Systems
5.5
30
1
5
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Skin Analysis
3
3
0.1
6
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Virtual Beauty Try-On
2.5
3
0.1
7
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Personalized Beauty Product Recommendation
3
3
0.1
8
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Scalp Analysis
3
3
0.1
9
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Virtual Haircut and Beard Try-On
2.5
3
0.1
10
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Semi-Permanent Makeup
3.5
3
0.1
11
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Supported Laser Services
3.5
3
0.1
12
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Enabled Yoga Practice
3.5
3
0.1
13
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI for Wellness Assessment
3.5
3
0.1
14
Microsoft
AI for Women
4
30
1
15
Microsoft
AI for Healthcare
4
30
1
16
Microsoft
AI for Manufacturing
4
30
1
17
Microsoft
AI for Logistics
4
30
1
18
Microsoft
AI for Construction
4
30
1
19
Microsoft
AI for Fashion
4
30
1
20
Microsoft
AI for Automobiles
4
30
1
21
Microsoft
AI for Electronics
4
30
1
22
Microsoft
Unlocking AI for Everyone
2
0.75
0.02
23
Jindal Steel Ltd.
Gen AI Readiness Program
4
30
1
24
Life Sciences SSC
AI in Pharma: Transforming Life Sciences Through Technology
5
4.5
0.15
25
Furniture & Fitting SSC
AI Basics for Furniture Makers
3
7.5
0.25
26
Tourism SSC
Smart Field Facilitator: AI Vision & Live Interpretation for Walk Tours & Nature Guides
4
3
0.1
27
Tourism SSC
AI-Smart Waste Controller: Operating Food-Waste AI in Commercial Kitchens
4
6
0.2
28
Handicraft SSC
AI for Heritage Craft Storytelling and Documentation
3
4.5
0.15
29
Handicraft SSC
AI as Cultural Translator for Global Markets
3
4.5
0.15
30
NIELIT
Yuva AI for ALL
2
4.5
0.15
31
Agriculture SSC
Satellite Data Analysis for Crop Managment
4.5
37.5
1.25
32
RetaiL SSC
Fundamental of AI in Retail
4
30
1
33
NASSCOM
Technology and Business Fundamentals
4
30
1
34
NASSCOM
Basic Gen AI Literacy/GenAI 101
3
7.5
0.25
35
SDN- Wadhwani Foundation
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI)
3.5
7.5
0.25
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ایس او اے آر (اے آئی کی تیاری کے لیے مہارت سازی) پروگرام
09 MAR 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
پہلے مرحلے میں اسکلنگ فار اے آئی ریڈینیس (ایس او اے آر) پروگرام بشمول 4 کورسز (اے آئی ٹو بی اویئر ، اے آئی ٹو ایسپائر ، اے آئی ٹو ایکوائر ، اساتذہ کے لیے اے آئی) کو سیکھنے والوں ، اساتذہ اور شہریوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت میں بنیادی بیداری اور تیاری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی پہل کے طور پر نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام ملک گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر ہوسٹ کیے گئے آن لائن ، سیلف- پیسڈ کورسز کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تربیتی اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ-1 میں دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ بنگلورو ، بنگلورو دیہی ، پالی اور جودھ پور اضلاع سے متعلق اعداد و شمار ضمیمہ-II میں دیئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اس کے لیے جسمانی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مراکز کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ یہ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ڈیلیوری ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے ۔
ایس او اے آر کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ، چار کورسز کو منظوری دی گئی ، جن میں سے تین کو نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے تحت این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک مائیکرو اسناد کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا ۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں ، متعدد شعبوں میں 50 این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک اے آئی اور اے آئی ایپلی کیشن کورسز کی منظوری کے ساتھ اس پہل کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دی گئی ۔ ان میں سے 35 کورسز کو مائیکرو اسناد کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں متعین کریڈٹ ویلیوز ، نظریاتی اوقات اور واضح ترقی کے راستے شامل ہیں ۔
یہ فریم ورک نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے این سی وی ای ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ صنعتی شراکت داریوں نے نصاب کی ترقی میں مرکزی کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جس میں سی آئی آئی ، نیسکام ، مائیکروسافٹ ، میکس ہیلتھ کیئر ، بیوٹی اینڈ ویلنیس میں سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں ، لائف سائنسز ، سیاحت ، زراعت ، ریٹیل ، فرنیچر اور فٹنگز ، دستکاری اور دیگر کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہیں ۔ فاؤنڈیشن کورس-اپلائیڈ مشین لرننگ اور اے آئی (ایچ پی) انٹروڈکشن ٹو وائب کوڈنگ ، اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن فار ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ، اے آئی فار ویمن ، اے آئی فار مینوفیکچرنگ ، اے آئی بیکس فار فرنیچر میکرز ، اور یووا اے آئی فار آل جیسے کورسز این ایس کیو ایف لیول 2 سے 5.5 تک منسلک ساختی ، کریڈٹ سے چلنے والے مائیکرو لرننگ ماڈیولز کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ توسیع ایس او اے آر کی بنیادی اے آئی خواندگی سے ایک جامع ، سیکٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ، این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک مائیکرو کریڈینشل ماحولیاتی نظام میں منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے جو ملازمتوں ، پیداواریت اور جامع ترقی کے لیے اے آئی کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ایس او اے آر کے تحت 35 مائیکرو اسناد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ III میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت نے شہری اور دیہی دونوں علاقوں میں جامع ڈیجیٹل لرننگ اور اے آئی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ مکمل طور پر آن لائن اور خودکار سیکھنے کے اقدام کے طور پر ایس او اے آر کا ڈیزائن تمام جغرافیائی علاقوں میں رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے ، بشمول غیر محفوظ اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ۔
مزید برآں ، ایس او اے آر کی توسیع میں شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شامل ہے ، جس میں غیر منظم شعبے ، خواتین اور معذور افراد کے لیے کورسز شامل ہیں ، جس سے ڈیجیٹل فرق کو ختم کرنے اور اے آئی سے چلنے والے مواقع میں وسیع تر شرکت کو قابل بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ایس او اے آر کے روڈ میپ میں بنیادی اے آئی خواندگی سے لے کر ایپلی کیشن پر مبنی اور جدید سیکھنے کے راستوں تک ترقی پسند توسیع شامل ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کو روزگار ، پیداواریت اور ابھرتی ہوئی صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق سیکٹر مخصوص اے آئی کورسز کو شامل کرنے کے لیے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) کے ساتھ صف بندی ایس او اے آر کورسز کو باضابطہ تعلیمی راستوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ، جس میں اعلی تعلیم اور ڈگری سطح کے پروگرام شامل ہیں ، اس طرح مصنوعی ذہانت اور متعلقہ ڈومینز میں عمودی نقل و حرکت اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
Data as of 23rd February 2026
SOAR - AI to be Aware
SOAR – AI
to Aspire
SOAR - AI to Acquire
SOAR - AI for Educators
States/
UT
Enrolled
Certified
Enrolled2
Certified3
Enrolled4
Certified5
Enrolled6
Certified7
Andhra Pradesh
8551
1258
4409
571
2693
408
3041
274
Arunachal Pradesh
114
30
44
10
56
25
20
4
Assam
3766
986
1456
380
1148
326
1017
110
Bihar
7243
602
2525
209
1692
121
2346
165
Chhattisgarh
2357
409
648
78
530
58
536
48
Goa
119
14
42
10
24
4
49
3
Gujarat
3414
343
1241
124
835
67
1329
131
Haryana
3338
440
1144
129
863
100
1171
140
Himachal Pradesh
1187
210
367
47
256
26
394
32
Jharkhand
2163
170
772
51
483
35
773
71
Karnataka
5364
1013
2543
457
1542
218
1539
162
Kerala
2487
543
936
162
747
143
795
80
Madhya Pradesh
6058
674
2099
227
1433
137
2055
142
Maharashtra
16466
1292
4674
525
2970
275
6861
663
Manipur
543
201
316
157
246
155
172
35
Meghalaya
241
48
65
10
45
6
114
20
Mizoram
35
4
10
1
4
1
14
2
Nagaland
55
2
13
0
28
15
27
5
Odisha
3588
250
1260
133
943
106
1041
85
Punjab
2078
277
663
130
458
100
709
80
Rajasthan
5156
646
1954
241
1428
199
1854
174
Sikkim
63
5
18
0
8
0
20
2
Tamil Nadu
4890
754
2374
280
1507
178
2070
267
Telangana
4198
977
1709
208
1036
148
1295
127
Tripura
660
244
328
193
250
138
139
12
Uttarakhand
1423
188
550
56
368
58
448
39
Uttar Pradesh
19993
2556
7366
977
5095
644
6233
538
West Bengal
4781
585
1901
215
1498
182
1817
206
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
83
9
30
5
24
10
34
8
Chandigarh
103
13
44
12
27
3
28
0
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
1280
310
460
88
192
32
899
399
The Government of NCT of Delhi(Delhi)
3198
329
1200
122
849
88
1137
93
Jammu & Kashmir
1654
238
502
56
406
52
570
47
Ladakh
28
4
6
3
3
0
6
0
Lakshadweep
9
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
Puducherry
127
19
65
18
38
7
74
14
Total
116813
15643
43736
5885
29725
4065
40627
4178
ضمیمہ-2
State
District
Course name
Enrolled
Certified
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI for Educators
128
16
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to Acquire
96
15
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to Aspire
152
39
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru
SOAR - AI to be Aware
284
31
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI for Educators
15
2
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to Acquire
14
1
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to Aspire
19
4
KARNATAKA
Bengaluru Rural
SOAR - AI to be Aware
64
3
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI for Educators
57
6
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to Acquire
22
5
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to Aspire
37
4
RAJASTHAN
PALI
SOAR - AI to be Aware
108
12
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI for Educators
112
10
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to Acquire
62
8
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to Aspire
85
6
RAJASTHAN
JODHPUR
SOAR - AI to be Aware
215
19
ضمیمہ -3
S.No
Name of Awarding Body
Name of Qualification/NOS Name
NSQF level
Notional Hours
Total
Credits
1
CII
Foundational Course - Applied Machine Learning and AI (HP)
4
30
1
2
NASSCOM
Introduction to Vibe Coding
4
15
0.5
3
Max Healthcare
AI Foundation for Digital Health
3
15
0.5
4
Max Healthcare
Applied Artificial Intelligence for Healthcare Systems
5.5
30
1
5
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Skin Analysis
3
3
0.1
6
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Virtual Beauty Try-On
2.5
3
0.1
7
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Personalized Beauty Product Recommendation
3
3
0.1
8
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Scalp Analysis
3
3
0.1
9
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI Virtual Haircut and Beard Try-On
2.5
3
0.1
10
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Based Semi-Permanent Makeup
3.5
3
0.1
11
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Supported Laser Services
3.5
3
0.1
12
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI-Enabled Yoga Practice
3.5
3
0.1
13
Beauty & Wellness Sector Skill Council
AI for Wellness Assessment
3.5
3
0.1
14
Microsoft
AI for Women
4
30
1
15
Microsoft
AI for Healthcare
4
30
1
16
Microsoft
AI for Manufacturing
4
30
1
17
Microsoft
AI for Logistics
4
30
1
18
Microsoft
AI for Construction
4
30
1
19
Microsoft
AI for Fashion
4
30
1
20
Microsoft
AI for Automobiles
4
30
1
21
Microsoft
AI for Electronics
4
30
1
22
Microsoft
Unlocking AI for Everyone
2
0.75
0.02
23
Jindal Steel Ltd.
Gen AI Readiness Program
4
30
1
24
Life Sciences SSC
AI in Pharma: Transforming Life Sciences Through Technology
5
4.5
0.15
25
Furniture & Fitting SSC
AI Basics for Furniture Makers
3
7.5
0.25
26
Tourism SSC
Smart Field Facilitator: AI Vision & Live Interpretation for Walk Tours & Nature Guides
4
3
0.1
27
Tourism SSC
AI-Smart Waste Controller: Operating Food-Waste AI in Commercial Kitchens
4
6
0.2
28
Handicraft SSC
AI for Heritage Craft Storytelling and Documentation
3
4.5
0.15
29
Handicraft SSC
AI as Cultural Translator for Global Markets
3
4.5
0.15
30
NIELIT
Yuva AI for ALL
2
4.5
0.15
31
Agriculture SSC
Satellite Data Analysis for Crop Managment
4.5
37.5
1.25
32
RetaiL SSC
Fundamental of AI in Retail
4
30
1
33
NASSCOM
Technology and Business Fundamentals
4
30
1
34
NASSCOM
Basic Gen AI Literacy/GenAI 101
3
7.5
0.25
35
SDN- Wadhwani Foundation
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI)
3.5
7.5
0.25
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت سازی کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔