Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN)
09 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) - a scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs being implemented since 2024, aims to enhance the socio-economic conditions of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) by providing them with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of un-electrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
The scheme focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries including Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE). The key intervention of the MSDE is facilitating skill and entrepreneurship development in Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs).
The Ministry through its autonomous institutions, namely, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), is implementing the skilling and entrepreneurship component of PM JANMAN with the support of Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) in 15 States across the country under which a total of 500 VDVKs are to be operationalized by 31.03.2026 covering 41,913 VDVKs members.
Under this programme, NIESBUD and IIE have signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with TRIFED wherein the responsibility of TRIFED is to coordinate with State Implementing Agencies (SIAs) for mobilization and establishment of VDVKs and arrange tool/equipment for the PVTG VDVKs.The roles and responsibilities of NIESBUD and IIE are to undertake skill and entrepreneurship trainings in the identified VDVKs.
As on 28.02.2026, a total of 38,391 VDVKs members have been trained under Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) and a total of 489 VDVKs have been operationalized.
The details thereof and the state-wise achievement so far in this regard are indicated in Annexure- I.
The details of number of tribal women benefitted from the scheme in the district of Andhra Pradesh are indicated in Annexure-II
The details of critical interventions/ activities / projects sanctioned Ministry- wise, by each Ministry responsible for implementation of the various components of the Mission are indicated in Annexure-III.
Annexure- I
The state-wise details of the VDVKs operational and training programmes under PM JANMAN is as under:
SI. No.
State
Total Target VDVK
No. of VDVK Operationalized
No. of members (Target)
Total members trained under EDP
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
73
73
6162
5976
2
Chhattisgarh
16
16
2422
2395
3
Gujarat
21
21
1050
1050
4
Jharkhand
35
35
2876
2876
5
Karnataka
32
21
1784
1168
6
Kerala
5
5
433
425
7
Madhya Pradesh
83
83
5151
5100
8
Maharashtra
40
40
3624
3624
9
Odisha
43
43
3553
2328
10
Rajasthan
50
50
8659
8659
11
Tamil Nadu
37
37
2403
1042
12
Telangana
25
25
1461
1461
13
Uttar Pradesh
5
5
319
271
14
Uttarakhand
5
5
314
314
15
Tripura
30
30
1702
1702
Total
500
489
41,913
38,391
Annexure-II
The district wise details of number of tribal women benefitted from the scheme in Andhra Pradesh is as under:
S. No.
District
Trained- Women Participants
1
Eluru
86
2
Alluri Sitharama Raju (ASR)
512
3
Parvathipuram Manyam
1165
4
Srikakulam
3372
5
Total
5135
Annexure-III
The details of critical interventions/ activities / projects, Ministry- wise by each Ministry responsible for implementation of the various components of the Mission is as under:
Sl. No.
Activity
Scheme
Ministry
1
Provision of pucca houses
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna–Gramin
M/o Rural Development
2
Connecting roads
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna
3
Piped Water Supply individual or Community water supply
Jal Jeewan Mission (JJM)
M/o Jal Shakti
4
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost (MMU)
National Health Mission
M/o Health and Family Welfare
5
Construction and running of hostels
Samagra Shiksha (hostels)
Ministry of Education
6
Construction and running of Anganwadi Centers
Anganwadi Services (AWCs)
M/o Women and Child Development
7
Setting up of VDVKs
PM Janjatiya Vikas Mission
M/o Tribal Affairs and M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
8
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC)
Development of PVTG
9
Energization of unelectrified HHs
Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) or through MNRE scheme
M/o Power
10
Installation of mobile towers
DoT (USOF)
Ministry of Communication
11
Vocational Education and skilling
Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan & PM Kaushal Vikas
D/o School Education and Literacy; M/o Skill Development
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیاے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)
09 MAR 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ آدیواسی نیاے مہا ابھیان (پی ایم جن من)-قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ایک اسکیم جو 2024 سے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے ، اس کا مقصد خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی) کو محفوظ رہائش ، پینے کا صاف پانی ، تعلیم تک بہتر رسائی ، صحت اور غذائیت ، سڑک اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹوٹی ، غیر بجلی والے گھرانوں کی بجلی کاری اور روزی روٹی کے پائیدار مواقع جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرکے ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
اس اسکیم میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) سمیت 9 کلیدی وزارتوں سے متعلق 11 اہم اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای کی کلیدی اقدام ون دھن وکاس کیندروں (وی ڈی وی کے) میں ہنر مندی اور کاروباری ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
وزارت اپنے خود مختار اداروں ، یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی ای) کے ذریعے ملک بھر کی 15 ریاستوں میں ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کے تعاون سے پی ایم جن من کے ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت کل 500 وی ڈی وی کے کو 31.03.2026 تک فعال کیا جانا ہے جس میں 41,913 وی ڈی وی کے ممبران شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت ، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ای نے ٹرائیفیڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں جس میں ٹرائیفیڈ کی ذمہ داری وی ڈی وی کے کو متحرک کرنے اور قائم کرنے اور پی وی ٹی جی وی ڈی وی کے کے لیے ٹول/آلات کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ریاستی عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایس آئی اے) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی اور آئی آئی ای کے کردار اور ذمہ داریاں شناخت شدہ وی ڈی وی کے میں ہنر اور صنعت کاری کی تربیت حاصل کرنا ہیں ۔
28.02.2026 تک ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ای ڈی پی) کے تحت کل 38,391 وی ڈی وی کے ممبران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور کل 489 وی ڈی وی کے کو فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں اس کی تفصیلات اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے اب تک کی کامیابیوں کا اشارہ ضمیمہ I میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع میں اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والی قبائلی خواتین کی تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-II میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
مشن کے مختلف اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہر وزارت کی طرف سے وزارت کے لحاظ سے منظور کردہ اہم اقدامات/سرگرمیوں/منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ- III میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-I
پی ایم جن من کے تحت وی ڈی وی کے کے آپریشنل اور تربیتی پروگراموں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کل ہدف وی ڈی وی کے
فعال وی ڈی وی کےکی تعداد
اراکین کی تعداد (ہدف)
ای ڈی پی کے تحت تربیت یافتہ کل اراکین
کل
1
آندھرا پردیش
73
73
6162
5976
2
چھتیس گڑھ
16
16
2422
2395
3
گجرات
21
21
1050
1050
4
جھارکھنڈ
35
35
2876
2876
5
کرناٹک
32
21
1784
1168
6
کیرالہ
5
5
433
425
7
مدھیہ پردیش
83
83
5151
5100
8
مہاراشٹر
40
40
3624
3624
9
اوڈیشہ
43
43
3553
2328
10
راجستھان
50
50
8659
8659
11
تمل ناڈو
37
37
2403
1042
12
تلنگانہ
25
25
1461
1461
13
اتر پردیش
5
5
319
271
14
اتراکھنڈ
5
5
314
314
15
تریپورہ
30
30
1702
1702
کل
500
489
41,913
38,391
ضمیمہ-II
آندھرا پردیش میں اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والی قبائلی خواتین کی تعداد کی ضلع وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
تربیت یافتہ- خواتین شرکاء
1
ایلورو
86
2
الوری سیتاراما راجو (اے ایس آر)
512
3
پاروتی پورم منیم
1165
4
سریکاکولم
3372
5
کل
5135
ضمیمہ III
مشن کے مختلف اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہر وزارت کی طرف سے وزارت کے لحاظ سے اہم اقدامات/سرگرمیوں/منصوبوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سرگرمی
اسکیم
وزارت
1
پکے مکانات کی فراہمی
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت
2
مربوط سڑکیں
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا
3
پائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی انفرادی یا کمیونٹی واٹر سپلائی
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)
جل شکتی کی وزارت
4
ادویات کی لاگت کے ساتھ موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس (ایم ایم یو)
نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
5
ہاسٹلز کی تعمیر اور انتظام
سمگر شکشا (ہاسٹل)
وزارت تعلیم
6
آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر اور انتظام
آنگن واڑی خدمات (اے ڈبلیو سی ایس)
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
7
وی ڈی وی کے کا قیام
پی ایم جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت
8
کثیر مقصدی مراکز (ایم پی سی) کی تعمیر
پی وی ٹی جی کی ترقی
9
غیر برقی گھرانوں کی برقی کاری
اصلاح شدہ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آرڈی ایس ایس ) یا ایم این آر ای اسکیم کے ذریعے
بجلی کی وزارت
10
موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب
ڈی اوٹی( یو ایس او ایف)
وزارت مواصلات
11
پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ہنر
سمگر شکشا ابھیان اور پی ایم کوشل وکاس
اسکول کی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ؛ مہارت کی ترقی کی وزارت
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔