Ministry of Power
THE COMPONENTS OF INDIA ENERGY STACK
09 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
India Energy Stack (IES) is envisioned as a digital blueprint for the power sector as a whole, so that the disparate parts of the power system can connect and communicate securely through standard protocols. The Ministry has constituted a task force comprising domain experts and various stakeholders including representatives from Ministries, State utilities, Regulators, Gencos, Transcos, etc. for roadmap of IES including its component and design. IES is envisaged to lay down protocols/specifications to enable interoperability and ensure that data, services and systems work together seamlessly across the power sector value chain.
Distribution utilities of Delhi, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Mumbai have been identified for pilot implementation and timeline for demonstration of the same is FY 2026-27.
The total fund allocated for the development of IES is Rs. 51.3 Cr, of which Rs. 3.88 Cr has been released.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
इंडिया एनर्जी स्टैक के घटक
09 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एनर्जी स्टैक (आईईएस) को समग्र विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए एक डिजिटल ब्लूप्रिंट के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इसका लक्ष्‍य यह सुनिश्चित करना है क‍ि विद्युत प्रणाली के विभिन्न घटक मानक प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित रूप से एक-दूसरे से जुड़ सकें। मंत्रालय ने (आईईएस) के घटकों और डिजाइन सहित इसके रोडमैप के लिए क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को मिलाकर एक कार्यबल का गठन किया है, जिनमें मंत्रालयों, राज्य बिजली कंपनियों, नियामकों, जेनकोस, ट्रांसकोस आदि के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। (आईईएस) का उद्देश्य अंतरसंचालनीयता को सक्षम बनाने और विद्युत क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में डेटा, सेवाओं और प्रणालियों के निर्बाध रूप से एक साथ काम करने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल/विनिर्देश निर्धारित करना है।
दिल्ली, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और मुंबई की वितरण कंपनियों को पायलट कार्यान्वयन के लिए चुना गया है और इसके निष्‍पादन की समय-सीमा वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 है।
आईईएस के विकास के लिए आवंटित कुल धनराशि 51.3 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से 3.88 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।