Ministry of Power
THE COMPONENTS OF INDIA ENERGY STACK
09 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
India Energy Stack (IES) is envisioned as a digital blueprint for the power sector as a whole, so that the disparate parts of the power system can connect and communicate securely through standard protocols. The Ministry has constituted a task force comprising domain experts and various stakeholders including representatives from Ministries, State utilities, Regulators, Gencos, Transcos, etc. for roadmap of IES including its component and design. IES is envisaged to lay down protocols/specifications to enable interoperability and ensure that data, services and systems work together seamlessly across the power sector value chain.
Distribution utilities of Delhi, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Mumbai have been identified for pilot implementation and timeline for demonstration of the same is FY 2026-27.
The total fund allocated for the development of IES is Rs. 51.3 Cr, of which Rs. 3.88 Cr has been released.
This information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی توانائی کے ذخیرہ کے اجزاء:
09 MAR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا انرجی اسٹیک(آئی ای ایس) کو پاور سیکٹر کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل بلیو پرنٹ کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ پاور سسٹم کے مختلف حصے معیاری پروٹوکولز کے ذریعے محفوظ طریقے سے جڑ سکیں اور باہمی رابطہ قائم کر سکیں۔ وزارت نے ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی ہے جس میں ماہرین اور مختلف متعلقہ فریق شامل ہیں، جن میں وزارتوں کے نمائندے، ریاستی یوٹیلٹیز، ریگولیٹرز، جینکوز، ٹرانسکوز وغیرہ شامل ہیں، تاکہ آئی ای ایس کے روڈ میپ، اس کے اجزاء اور ڈیزائن پر کام کیا جا سکے۔ آئی ای ایس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ پروٹوکولز اور وضاحتیں تیار کی جائیں جو انٹرآپریبیلٹی کو ممکن بنائیں اور یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ پاور سیکٹر کی ویلیو چین میں ڈیٹا، سروسز اور سسٹمز بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک ساتھ کام کریں۔
دہلی، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش، اتر پردیش اور ممبئی کی ڈسٹریبیوشن یوٹیلٹیز کو پائلٹ نفاذ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی کارکردگی کے لیے وقت کی حد مالی سال 27-2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
آئی ای ایس کی ترقی کے لیے کل فنڈز میں 51.3 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 3.88 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بجلی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔