Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION PROGRAMME BUDGET
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under JJM more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of implementation. Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of JJM until 2028.
Government of India had also launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. During the period of five years from 2014-15 to 2019-20, as reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), more than 10 Crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed across the country. States/UTs had declared themselves as ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2026-27, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover the villages with solid and liquid waste management and ensuring visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. Out of 5,86,944 villages, 4,94,301(84%) villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus (Model) village under SBM(G) Phase II as on 22.01.2026, as per the data recorded by the States/UTs on online IMIS of SBM(G). Further, as per data recorded by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G), the total number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards till 22.01.2026) are 12.03 crores and 2.68 lakhs respectively. As on 22.01.2026, 5.28 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangement and 5.45 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements.
For the implementation of JJM an amount of Rs. 67,670 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27. Similarly, for implementation of SBM (G), an amount of Rs. 7,192 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27.
Under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, and 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
To ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments to ensure the quality of works, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based solution on pilot basis, etc.
Further, to expedite the implementation and strengthening the existing monitoring mechanisms under JJM aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like district level dashboards and linking of GPs level dashboards to eGramswaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, role of Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIAs), strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल आपूर्ति एवं स्वच्छता कार्यक्रम बजट
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पानी के कनेक्शन के माध्यम से निर्धारित गुणवत्ता की पर्याप्त मात्रा में सुनिश्चित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, सरकार अगस्त 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल का कार्यान्वयन कर रही है।
ग्रामीण परिवारों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7 प्रतिशत ) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल के पानी का कनेक्शन था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 3 मार्च, 2026 तक दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 12.58 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 3 मार्च, 2026 तक, देश के लगभग 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से लगभग 15.82 करोड़ (81.71 प्रतिशत ) परिवारों को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्राप्त हो चुकी है और शेष परिवारों के लिए कार्य कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण 2025-26 में जल जीवन मिशन को 2028 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की है
सरकार ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) नामक एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की थी। इसका उद्देश्य सभी ग्रामीण घरों को शौचालय उपलब्ध कराकर 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक देश को खुले में शौच मुक्त बनाना था। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के ऑनलाइन एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 2014-15 से 2019-20 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि में देश भर में 10 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) का निर्माण किया गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को स्वयं को खुले में शौच मुक्त घोषित किया।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) का दूसरा चरण अप्रैल 2020 में शुरू किया गया था और इसे 2020-21 से 2026-27 तक कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति को बनाए रखना और गांवों को ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से अवगत कराना तथा दृश्य स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना है, यानी गांवों को ओडीएफ से ओडीएफ प्लस (आदर्श) गांवों में परिवर्तित करना है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के ऑनलाइन आईएमआईआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दर्ज आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 22.01.2026 तक एसबीएम (जी) के दूसरे चरण के तहत 5,86,944 गांवों में से 4,94,301 (84 प्रतिशत ) गांवों ने स्वयं को ओडीएफ प्लस (आदर्श) गांव घोषित किया है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के आईएमआईआईएस पर दर्ज आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2014 से 22.01.2026 तक निर्मित व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालयों (आईएचएचएल) और सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों (सीएससी) की कुल संख्या क्रमशः 12.03 करोड़ और 2.68 लाख है। 22.01.2026 तक, 5.28 लाख गांवों को ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत और 5.45 लाख गांवों को तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एलडब्ल्यूएम) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2026-27 के लिए 67,670 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित बजट राशि प्रस्तावित की गई है। इसी प्रकार, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2026-27 के लिए 7,192 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित बजट राशि प्रस्तावित की गई है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, विभाग मिशन के तहत प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का आकलन एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी के माध्यम से करता है, इसका चयन मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूनाकरण के आधार पर किया जाता है। कार्यक्षमता आकलन, 2024 के दौरान, यह पाया गया कि सर्वेक्षण किए गए गांवों में 98.1 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन थे; नल कनेक्शन वाले 87 प्रतिशत घरों ने पिछले सप्ताह पानी प्राप्त होने की सूचना दी। इसे समग्र प्रगति का पता चलता है; 84 प्रतिशत घरों को निर्धारित समय पर पानी मिल रहा है; 80 प्रतिशत घरों को न्यूनतम 55 एलपीसीडी पानी मिल रहा है; 76 प्रतिशत घर जीवाणु संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए और 81 प्रतिशत घरों के आपूर्ति स्रोत रासायनिक संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए। मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता के मापदंडों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 76 प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन कार्यशील पाए गए।
नल के पानी के कनेक्शन के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग ने कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन की एक व्यापक बहुस्तरीय और बहु-प्रारूप प्रणाली विकसित की है। इसमें लक्षित वितरण और विशिष्ट परिणामों की निगरानी के लिए परिवार के मुखिया के आधार को लिंक करना शामिल है। यह वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अधीन है, इसमें निर्मित संपत्तियों की जियो-टैगिंग, कार्यों की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भुगतान करने से पहले तृतीय-पक्ष निरीक्षण, पायलट आधार पर सेंसर-आधारित समाधान के माध्यम से गांवों में जल आपूर्ति का मापन और निगरानी आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से जल जीवन मिशन के तहत मौजूदा निगरानी तंत्रों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और उन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए, जिला स्तरीय डैशबोर्ड और ग्राम पंचायत स्तर के डैशबोर्ड को ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल से जोड़ना, जिला कलेक्टरों का पेयजल संवाद, आईएमआईएस मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय वाश-एएसएच विशेषज्ञों (एनडब्ल्यूई) की भूमिका का संस्थागतकरण, तृतीय पक्ष निरीक्षण एजेंसी (टीपीआईए) की भूमिका, सम्बंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ मजबूत सहयोग, स्रोत स्थिरता को मजबूत करने के लिए निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली, सामुदायिक प्रबंधित पाइपयुक्त जल प्रणालियों पर हैंडबुक, एकीकृत पाइपयुक्त जल प्रणाली के लिए विशिष्ट आईडी आदि जैसे कदम हाल ही में जल जीवन मिशन के तहत उठाए गए हैं।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।