Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION PROGRAMME BUDGET
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under JJM more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of implementation. Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of JJM until 2028.
Government of India had also launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. During the period of five years from 2014-15 to 2019-20, as reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), more than 10 Crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed across the country. States/UTs had declared themselves as ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2026-27, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover the villages with solid and liquid waste management and ensuring visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. Out of 5,86,944 villages, 4,94,301(84%) villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus (Model) village under SBM(G) Phase II as on 22.01.2026, as per the data recorded by the States/UTs on online IMIS of SBM(G). Further, as per data recorded by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G), the total number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards till 22.01.2026) are 12.03 crores and 2.68 lakhs respectively. As on 22.01.2026, 5.28 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangement and 5.45 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements.
For the implementation of JJM an amount of Rs. 67,670 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27. Similarly, for implementation of SBM (G), an amount of Rs. 7,192 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27.
Under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, and 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
To ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments to ensure the quality of works, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based solution on pilot basis, etc.
Further, to expedite the implementation and strengthening the existing monitoring mechanisms under JJM aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like district level dashboards and linking of GPs level dashboards to eGramswaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, role of Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIAs), strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کی صورتحال
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مقررہ معیار کے مطابق مناسب مقدار میں محفوظ پینے کا پانی باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومتِ ہند ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے اگست 2019 سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) — ہر گھر جل — نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کا کنکشن تھا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے 03 مارچ 2026 تک فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) — ہر گھر جل کے تحت اب تک 12.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس طرح 03 مارچ 2026 تک ملک کے تقریباً 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 15.82 کروڑ (81.71 فیصد) گھرانوں کو گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل ہو چکی ہے۔
مزید برآں مشن کے تحت دیہی علاقوں میں فراہم کیے گئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی ریاست، ضلع اور گاؤں کی سطح پر صورتحال عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور جل جیون مشن کے ڈیش بورڈ پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
ریاستوں نے اس عمل میں کئی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جن میں قابلِ اعتماد آبی ذرائع کی کمی، بعض علاقوں میں قدرتی آلودگی، دشوار گزار جغرافیہ، بکھری ہوئی آبادیاں، محدود تکنیکی صلاحیت، تعمیراتی مواد کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتیں اور قانونی منظوریوں میں تاخیر شامل ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت نے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لیے خصوصی امداد، منظوریوں کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نوڈل افسران کی تقرری، ریاستی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (ایس پی ایم یو) اور ضلعی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ (ڈی پی ایم یو) کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ ’’نل جل متر پروگرام‘‘ شروع کیا گیا تاکہ مقامی تکنیکی مہارت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں ’’جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین‘‘ (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) اقدام کے ذریعے پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں تحفظ اور خواتین کی قیادت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ طویل مدتی پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت محکمہ گھریلو نل کنکشن کی فعالیت کا جائزہ ایک آزاد تیسرے فریق کی ایجنسی کے ذریعے معیاری شماریاتی نمونے کی بنیاد پر کراتا ہے۔ فعالیت جائزہ 2024 کے مطابق سروے کیے گئے گاؤں میں 98.1 فیصد گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے کنکشن موجود تھے۔ ان میں سے 87 فیصد گھرانوں نے بتایا کہ انہیں گزشتہ ہفتے پانی ملا، جو مجموعی پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 84 فیصد گھرانوں کو مقررہ شیڈول کے مطابق پانی فراہم ہوا، 80 فیصد گھرانوں کو کم از کم 55 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ پانی ملا، 76 فیصد گھروں میں بیکٹیریائی آلودگی نہیں پائی گئی اور 81 فیصد پانی کے ذرائع کیمیائی آلودگی سے پاک پائے گئے۔ مقدار، معیار اور باقاعدگی کے معیارات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے 76 فیصد گھریلو نل کنکشن فعال پائے گئے۔
اپنے آغاز سے ہی جل جیون مشن کو غیر مرکزی، مانگ پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پروگرام کے طور پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں توجہ بستی کی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی سے ہٹ کر ہر گھر تک نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس مشن میں بنیادی توجہ محض پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بجائے ’’خدمات کی فراہمی‘‘ پر ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے ہمہ گیر کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پروگرام کے نفاذ کی نگرانی اور جائزے کے لیے ایک جامع کثیر سطحی اور کثیر النوع نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں گھر کے سربراہ کے آدھار کو مخصوص نتائج کی نگرانی کے لیے جوڑنا، تیار شدہ اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور ادائیگی سے قبل تیسرے فریق کی جانچ جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے فراہم کیں۔