Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence releases Manual of Security Instructions 2026
09 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh released a new Manual of Security Instructions 2026 of the Ministry of Defence at a function in South Block, New Delhi on March 09, 2026. The manual is a comprehensive document outlining security guidelines, which will be updated periodically to address the changing security scenario.
In his address, the Defence Secretary emphasised the need for strict adherence to security discipline amid emerging threats and evolving security challenges. He stressed that all officers and security personnel must rigorously follow the prescribed security procedures.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh appreciated the efforts of the Security Office of the Ministry in preparing these detailed security guidelines. He urged the security personnel and officials to ensure their effective implementation, stating that the new manual would help maintain a secure environment within the Ministry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सुरक्षा निर्देश नियमावली 2026 जारी की
09 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 9 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में आयोजित एक समारोह में रक्षा मंत्रालय के सुरक्षा निर्देश नई नियमावली 2026 का विमोचन किया। यह नियमावली सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने वाला एक व्यापक दस्तावेज है, जिसे बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए समय-समय पर अद्यतन किया जाएगा।
रक्षा सचिव ने अपने संबोधन में उभरते खतरों और बदलती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों के बीच सुरक्षा अनुशासन का कड़ाई से पालन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सभी अधिकारियों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों को निर्धारित सुरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं का सख्ती से पालन करना चाहिए।
श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने इन विस्तृत सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देशों को तैयार करने में मंत्रालय के सुरक्षा कार्यालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सुरक्षा कर्मियों और अधिकारियों से इनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया और कहा कि यह नियमावली मंत्रालय के भीतर एक सुरक्षित वातावरण बनाए रखने में सहायक होगी।