Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence releases Manual of Security Instructions 2026
09 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh released a new Manual of Security Instructions 2026 of the Ministry of Defence at a function in South Block, New Delhi on March 09, 2026. The manual is a comprehensive document outlining security guidelines, which will be updated periodically to address the changing security scenario.
In his address, the Defence Secretary emphasised the need for strict adherence to security discipline amid emerging threats and evolving security challenges. He stressed that all officers and security personnel must rigorously follow the prescribed security procedures.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh appreciated the efforts of the Security Office of the Ministry in preparing these detailed security guidelines. He urged the security personnel and officials to ensure their effective implementation, stating that the new manual would help maintain a secure environment within the Ministry.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सुरक्षा सूचना नियमावली 2026 केली जारी
09 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2026
संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी 9 मार्च 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील साउथ ब्लॉक येथे झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सुरक्षा सूचनांची नवीन नियमावली 2026 प्रकाशित केली. ही नियमावली म्हणजे सुरक्षा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे वर्णन करणारा एक व्यापक दस्तऐवज आहे, जो बदलती सुरक्षा परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन वेळोवेळी अद्यतनित केला जाईल.
संरक्षण सचिवांनी आपल्या भाषणात उदयोन्मुख धोके आणि वाढत्या सुरक्षा आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सुरक्षा शिस्तीचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करण्याची गरज यावर भर दिला. सर्व अधिकारी आणि सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी विहित सुरक्षा प्रक्रियांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
राजेश कुमार सिंह यांनी ही तपशीलवार सुरक्षा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या सुरक्षा कार्यालयाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. नवीन नियमावली मंत्रालयात सुरक्षित वातावरण राखण्यास मदत करेल, असे सांगत त्यांनी सुरक्षा कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना त्याची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.