Ministry of Tourism
CAPACITY BUILDING FOR SERVICE PROVIDERS SCHEME
09 MAR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism conducts hospitality and tourism related short-term training certificate courses for skilling, up skilling and re-skilling of trainees of both genders, local communities, tribal areas, etc. across the country under its “Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP)”. The scheme is implemented through Government institutes & empanelled private institutes including Indian Institute of Hotel Management, Food Craft Institutes, Indian Culinary Institute, etc. across the country including Rajasthan and Maharashtra.
The Ministry of Tourism has conducted a third-party evaluation of the scheme through Quality Council of India in 2025; the evaluation confirms that the CBSP scheme has significantly strengthened India’s tourism and hospitality workforce by training over 1.68 lakh individuals and placing more than 36,000 across multiple segments from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a National responsible tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi during 2024. Under this, training is imparted to the local service providers such as cab drivers, auto drivers, staff at railway stations, airports, bus stations, hotel staff, restaurant workers, homestay owners, tour guides, police personnel, street vendors, shop keepers, students, etc. including women and marginalised communities. The training basically focuses on creating awareness about the importance of tourism, general cleanliness, safety, sustainability and also on providing tourists the highest standards of hospitality & care. Around 4382 candidates have been trained under this initiative.
Effort is undertaken to enhance the coverage of CBSP scheme by expanding /revising/ the curriculum, adding tourist destination as per the industry need to enhance overall tourist experience and to sustain development of local communities. A statement showing the details of the funding pattern, trainings conducted and placed trainees during the last 3 years including the states of Maharashtra and Rajasthan is annexed.
Further, for achieving the objective of developing professionals of the highest standards of hospitality, service and care, Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed between 21 Central Institute of Hotel Management with 8 leading hospitality groups, these groups included Indian Hotels Company Ltd. IHG Hotels and resorts, Marriott Hotels, Lalit Hotel Group, ITC group of Hotels, Lemon Tree Hotels, Apeejay Surender Park Hotels and Radisson Hotel group.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE
Details of trained and placed trainees under the scheme of Capacity Building for Service Providers (CBSP) from FY 2023-24 to FY 2025-26 (till 28th February 2026).
Financial Year
Annual Budget (B.E)
(in Crore)
No. of persons trained
No. of persons placed
2023-24
35.00
24153
4584
2024-25
34.05
89801
25158*
2025-26
25.00
570*
17*
*Provisional
Source: Ministry of Tourism

وزارت سیاحت
خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم
09 MAR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت ملک بھر میں مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں قلیل مدتی تربیتی کورسز پیش کرتی ہے، جن کا مقصد ہنرمندی کی نشوونما، مہارتوں میں اضافہ (اَپ اسکلنگ) اور مرد و خواتین تربیت یافتگان، مقامی برادریوں اور قبائلی علاقوں کے افراد کی دوبارہ مہارت سازی (ری اسکلنگ) کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام "سروس پرووائیڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی" اسکیم کے تحت چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں، بشمول راجستھان اور مہاراشٹر، سرکاری اداروں اور پینل میں شامل نجی اداروں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان اداروں میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ، فوڈ کرافٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور انڈین کلینری انسٹی ٹیوٹ شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2025 میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے اس اسکیم کا تیسرے فریق سے جائزہ کرایا۔ اس جائزے نے تصدیق کی کہ سی بی ایس پی اسکیم نے مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران 1.68 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو تربیت فراہم کرکے اور مختلف شعبوں میں 36,000 سے زیادہ افراد کو روزگار دلانے میں مدد دے کر ہندوستان کے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے 2024 میں "پریاٹن مترا/پریاٹن دیدی" کے نام سے ایک قومی ذمہ دار سیاحت کا اقدام شروع کیا۔ اس اقدام کے تحت مقامی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں جیسے کیب ڈرائیوروں، آٹو ڈرائیوروں، ریلوے اسٹیشن، ہوائی اڈوں اور بس اڈوں کے عملے، ہوٹلوں اور ریستورانوں کے عملے، ہوم اسٹے کے مالکان، ٹور گائیڈز، پولیس اہلکاروں، اسٹریٹ وینڈرز، دکانداروں، خواتین اور طلبہ وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ تربیت سیاحت کی اہمیت، عمومی صفائی و حفظانِ صحت، حفاظت، پائیدار ترقی اور سیاحوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی مہمان نوازی اور دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت تقریباً 4,382 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
سی بی ایس پی اسکیم کے دائرہ کار کو مزید وسیع کرنے کے لیے نصاب میں توسیع اور ترمیم کی جا رہی ہے اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ مجموعی سیاحتی تجربے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور مقامی برادریوں کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران، مہاراشٹر اور راجستھان سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی فنڈنگ کے نمونے، منعقد کی گئی تربیت اور تعیناتیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مہمان نوازی کی خدمات میں اعلیٰ معیار کے پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے 21 سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہوٹل مینجمنٹ نے مہمان نوازی کے آٹھ سرکردہ گروپوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ان گروپوں میں انڈین ہوٹلز کمپنی لمیٹڈ، آئی ایچ جی ہوٹلز اینڈ ریزورٹس، میریٹ ہوٹلز، للت ہوٹل گروپ، آئی ٹی سی گروپ آف ہوٹلز، لیمن ٹری ہوٹلز، اپیجے سریندر پارک ہوٹلز اور ریڈیسن ہوٹل گروپ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 2023-24 سے مالی سال 2025-26 تک (28 فروری 2026 تک) سروس پرووائیڈرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی (سی بی ایس پی) اسکیم کے تحت تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تفصیلات۔
مالی سال
سالانہ بجٹ (بی ای)
(کروڑ میں)
تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد
رکھے گئے افراد کی تعداد
2023-24
35.00
24153
4584
2024-25
34.05
89801
25158*
2025-26
25.00
570*
17*
* عارضی
ماخذ: وزارت سیاحت