Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF BUDDHIST TOURISM
09 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism regularly promotes diverse tourist destinations and experiences of India including Buddhist sites through various initiatives including promotional events, participation in travel exhibitions and fairs in domestic and international markets familiarization (FAM) tours, influencers programmes, assistance to State Governments/Union Territories for organizing fairs and festivals, website, amplification through social media handles etc.
Further, the Ministry under its Schemes of Swadesh Darshan, Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD), Assistance to Central Agencies (ACA), Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) and Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI) has sanctioned several projects to develop tourism infrastructure and amenities, in the country including Buddhist tourism sites.
The details of tourist footfall in Siddharthnagar district during the last five years are as follows:
Year
DTVs
FTVs
Total
2025 (Provisional)
195941
23341
219282
2024
100595
17546
118141
2023
392516
11797
404313
2022
222289
109
222398
2021
370975
90
371065
Total
12,82,316
52,883
13,35,199
*DTVs - Domestic Tourist Visits / FTVs – Foreign Tourist Visits
The Government has taken significant steps to improve connectivity (road, air and rail connectivity) across Buddhist cultural and heritage sites in the country including Bihar and Uttar Pradesh. Lumbini in Nepal is connected to Siddharthnagar in India through NH-233. The Ministry of Railways also operates theme based tourist circuit trains covering Bodhgaya, Rajgir, Nalanda, Sarnath, Kushinagar, Lumbini and Sharavasti.
The Ministry of Tourism regularly engages with neighbouring countries such as Nepal, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and Thailand under the framework of international tourism cooperation, with a focus on promoting tourism including Buddhist tourism.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارت سیاحت
بدھ مت سے متعلق سیاحت کا فروغ
09 MAR 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ سیاحت باقاعدگی سے ہندوستان کے متنوع سیاحتی مقامات اور تجربات کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جن میں بدھسٹ (بد ھ مت سے متعلق) مقامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں، جن میں تشہیری تقریبات کا انعقاد، ملکی و بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں منعقد ہونے والی سیاحت سے متعلق نمائشوں اور میلوں میں شرکت، فیملیئرائزیشن (ایف اے ایم) دوروں کا اہتمام، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والی شخصیات کے ذریعے تشہیری سرگرمیاں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو میلوں اور تہواروں کے انعقاد کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنا، نیز ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے تشہیر شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزارت نے سوادیش درشن، زیارت کی بحالی اور روحانی ورثے میں اضافے کی مہم (پراشاد )، مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو امداد (اے سی اے)، چیلنج پر مبنی منزل مقصود کی ترقی (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک میں بدھ سیاحتی مقامات سمیت سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے کئی منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران سدھارتھ نگر ضلع میں سیاحوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
ڈی ٹی وی
ایف ٹی وی
کل
2025 (عارضی)
195941
23341
219282
2024
100595
17546
118141
2023
392516
11797
404313
2022
222289
109
222398
2021
370975
90
371065
کل
12,82,316
52,883
13,35,199
ڈی ٹی وی — ڈومیسٹک ٹورسٹ وِزِٹس / ایف ٹی وی — فارن ٹورسٹ وِزِٹس
حکومت نے بہار اور اتر پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں بدھ مت کے ثقافتی اور ورثے سے متعلق مقامات کے درمیان رابطہ (سڑک، ہوائی اور ریل) بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ نیپال میں لمبنی قومی شاہراہ 233 کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سدھارتھ نگر سے منسلک ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت بودھ گیا، راجگیر، نالندہ، سارناتھ، کشی نگر، لمبنی اور شراوستی کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تھیم پر مبنی سیاحتی سرکٹ ٹرینیں بھی چلاتی ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت بدھ مت کی سیاحت سمیت سیاحت کے فروغ پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سیاحتی تعاون کے فریم ورک کے تحت نیپال، بھوٹان، سری لنکا اور تھائی لینڈ جیسے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران فراہم کیں۔