Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Releases First Annual Report on National Highways – Green Cover Index (NH-GCI) for 2025-26
09 MAR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to provide a quantitative assessment of the plantations along the National Highways, NHAI has released the first-of-its-kind Annual Report on the National Highways Green Cover Index (NH-GCI) 2025–26. The report has been prepared in coordination with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The initiative aims to provide a scientific and quantitative assessment of green cover within the Right of Way (RoW) along the National Highways network by leveraging advanced space-based technologies.
The assessment is derived from chlorophyll content detected through high-resolution satellite sensors, enabling an objective, technology-driven measure of vegetation presence along the left and right sides of the highways. NH-GCI is reported as a percentage value that represents the proportion of land covered by green cover within the RoW of National Highways at a granularity of one kilometre.
In this first assessment cycle, approximately 30,000 km of National Highways spanning 24 States have been covered for the period July–December 2024. Subsequent annual cycles will track year-on-year changes to monitor progressive improvements in green cover.
The initiative has been taken under a three-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that NHAI signed in January 2024 with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). This innovative approach offers a robust, reliable, cost-effective, and time-efficient mechanism for macro-level estimation of the green cover along the National Highways. The findings will enable comparison, ranking, and targeted interventions for improved plantation management.
The NH-GCI initiative reflects NHAI’s strong commitment to enhancing environmental sustainability and advancing the green transformation of the National Highway network. A copy of the report is available on the NHAI website. Read the report by clicking the following link:
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NRSC_NH-GCI_FinalReport_09Dec2025.pdf

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पहली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट - हरित आवरण सूचकांक (एनएच-जीसीआई) जारी की
09 MAR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे पौधारोपण का मात्रात्मक आकलन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएई) ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग हरित आवरण सूचकांक (एनएच-जीसीआई) 2025-26 पर अपनी तरह की पहली वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग केंद्र (एनआरएससी) के समन्वय से तैयार की गई है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उन्नत अंतरिक्ष-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाते हुए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) के भीतर हरित आवरण का वैज्ञानिक और मात्रात्मक आकलन प्रदान करना है।
यह आकलन उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह सेंसरों द्वारा पता लगाए गए क्लोरोफिल की मात्रा से प्राप्त किया गया है, जिससे राजमार्गों के बाएँ और दाएँ किनारों पर वनस्पति की उपस्थिति का एक वस्तुनिष्ठ, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित माप संभव हो पाता है। एनएच-जीसीआई को प्रतिशत मान के रूप में दर्शाया गया है, जो राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के आरओडब्ल्यू के भीतर हरित आवरण से आच्छादित भूमि के अनुपात को एक किलोमीटर के स्तर पर दर्शाता है।
इसके पहले मूल्यांकन चक्र में, जुलाई-दिसंबर 2024 की अवधि के लिए 24 राज्यों में फैले लगभग 30,000 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को शामिल किया गया है। आगामी वार्षिक चक्रों में हरित आवरण में क्रमिक सुधारों की निगरानी के लिए वर्ष-दर-वर्ष परिवर्तनों का अनुसरण किया जाएगा।
यह पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा जनवरी 2024 में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (आईएसआरओ) के राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग केंद्र (एनआरएससी) के साथ हस्ताक्षरित तीन वर्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अंतर्गत की गई है। यह अभिनव दृष्टिकोण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के किनारे हरित आवरण के व्यापक स्तर पर आकलन के लिए एक मजबूत, विश्वसनीय, लागत प्रभावी और समय-कुशल तंत्र प्रदान करता है। निष्कर्षों से तुलना, रैंकिंग और बेहतर वृक्षारोपण प्रबंधन के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप संभव हो सकेंगे।
एनएच-जीसीआई पहल राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के हरित रूपांतरण को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए एनएचएआई की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। रिपोर्ट की एक प्रति एनएचएआई की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। रिपोर्ट पढ़ने के लिए कृपया निम्नलिखित लिंक पर क्लिक कीजिए:
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NRSC_NH-GCI_FinalReport_09Dec2025.pdf