Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Releases First Annual Report on National Highways – Green Cover Index (NH-GCI) for 2025-26
09 MAR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to provide a quantitative assessment of the plantations along the National Highways, NHAI has released the first-of-its-kind Annual Report on the National Highways Green Cover Index (NH-GCI) 2025–26. The report has been prepared in coordination with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). The initiative aims to provide a scientific and quantitative assessment of green cover within the Right of Way (RoW) along the National Highways network by leveraging advanced space-based technologies.
The assessment is derived from chlorophyll content detected through high-resolution satellite sensors, enabling an objective, technology-driven measure of vegetation presence along the left and right sides of the highways. NH-GCI is reported as a percentage value that represents the proportion of land covered by green cover within the RoW of National Highways at a granularity of one kilometre.
In this first assessment cycle, approximately 30,000 km of National Highways spanning 24 States have been covered for the period July–December 2024. Subsequent annual cycles will track year-on-year changes to monitor progressive improvements in green cover.
The initiative has been taken under a three-year Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) that NHAI signed in January 2024 with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). This innovative approach offers a robust, reliable, cost-effective, and time-efficient mechanism for macro-level estimation of the green cover along the National Highways. The findings will enable comparison, ranking, and targeted interventions for improved plantation management.
The NH-GCI initiative reflects NHAI’s strong commitment to enhancing environmental sustainability and advancing the green transformation of the National Highway network. A copy of the report is available on the NHAI website. Read the report by clicking the following link:
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NRSC_NH-GCI_FinalReport_09Dec2025.pdf

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے سال 2026-2025 کیلئے نیشنل ہائی ویز-گرین کور انڈیکس (این ایچ-جی سی آئی) سے متعلق پہلی سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی
09 MAR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے نیشنل ہائی ویز گرین کور انڈیکس (این ایچ-جی سی آئی) 2026-2025 پر اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سالانہ رپورٹ جاری کی ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد جدید خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کے رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کے اندر گرین کور کا سائنسی اور مقداری جائزہ فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ تخمینہ ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ سینسرز کے ذریعے دریافت کردہ کلوروفل کی مقدار سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے شاہراہوں کے بائیں اور دائیں جانب پودوں کی موجودگی کی ایک مقصدی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیمائش کی جا سکتی ہے۔ این ایچ-جی سی آئی کو فیصدی قدر کے طور پر ظاہر کیا جاتا ہے، جو کہ ایک کلومیٹر کی سطح پر قومی شاہراہوں کی آر او ڈبلیو کے اندر سبز احاطہ سے ڈھکی ہوئی زمین کے تناسب کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس کے پہلے تشخیصی دور میں ، جولائی تا دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے 24 ریاستوں میں پھیلی تقریبا 30,000 کلومیٹر قومی شاہراہوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آنے والے سالانہ چکروں میں گرین کور میں بتدریج بہتری کی نگرانی کے لیے سال بہ سال تبدیلیوں کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔
یہ پہل جنوری 2024 میں انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) کے نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر (این آر ایس سی) کے ساتھ نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ تین سالہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ اختراعی نقطہ نظر قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر گرین کور کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، قابل اعتماد ، لاگت سے مؤثر اور وقت سے مؤثر طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ نتائج موازنہ ، درجہ بندی اور شجرکاری کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کو قابل بنائیں گے ۔
این ایچ-جی سی آئی پہل قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کی سبز تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے ثابت قدم عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ رپورٹ کی ایک نقل این ایچ اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے ۔ رپورٹ پڑھنے کے لیے ، براہ کرم درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://nhai.gov.in/nhai/sites/default/files/mix_file/NRSC_NH-GCI_FinalReport_09Dec2025.pdf