Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair 35th meeting of SCOVA on 10th March, 2026
DOPPW conducts 35th meeting of SCOVA
09 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners. It actively coordinates with other Ministries/Departments of Government of India for formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances to ensure dignity and ease of living for Central Government pensioners. Further, the Department also actively engages with the Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, representing lakhs of Central Government pensioners across the country for participative consultation in recommending welfare measures for pensioners.
To institutionalize the coordination among DoPPW, Ministries/Departments and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as Secretary.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. It provides Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 35th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 10th March, 2026.
In the 35th SCOVA meeting, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttrakhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat would be participating. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare, Department of Revenue and Department of Telecommunications will also be participating in the meeting to discuss the issues concerning pensioners.
It is expected that upcoming SCOVA meeting will be instrumental in bringing the ‘ease in the life’ of the central government pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 10 मार्च, 2026 को स्कोवा की 35वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा स्कोवा की 35वीं बैठक का आयोजन
09 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह विभाग पेंशन संबंधी नीतियों के निर्माण और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय स्थापित करता है, ताकि केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए गरिमापूर्ण और सुगम जीवन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, यह विभाग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए कल्याणकारी उपायों की अनुशंसा करने हेतु देश भर में केन्द्र सरकार के लाखों पेंशनभोगियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के साथ सहभागितापूर्ण परामर्श के लिए सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू), विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों तथा पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के बीच समन्वय को संस्थागत रूप देने हेतु, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (स्कोवा) का गठन 1986 में किया गया था। पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव को इस समिति का सचिव बनाया गया था।
स्कोवा में पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 15 गैर-सरकारी सदस्य और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सरकारी सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। यह पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों को रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श के जरिए पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण से संबंधित मुद्दों को सीधे संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के समक्ष उठाने के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 10 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति की 35वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
स्कोवा की 35वीं बैठक में दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, ओडिशा, असम, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और गुजरात के पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघ भाग लेंगे। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, व्यय विभाग, रेल मंत्रालय, संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, राजस्व विभाग और दूरसंचार विभाग भी पेंशनभोगियों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उम्मीद की जा रही है कि स्कोवा की आगामी बैठक केन्द्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को ‘सुगम बनाने' में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।