Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh to chair 35th meeting of SCOVA on 10th March, 2026
DOPPW conducts 35th meeting of SCOVA
09 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare is committed towards the welfare of Central Government pensioners. It actively coordinates with other Ministries/Departments of Government of India for formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances to ensure dignity and ease of living for Central Government pensioners. Further, the Department also actively engages with the Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, representing lakhs of Central Government pensioners across the country for participative consultation in recommending welfare measures for pensioners.
To institutionalize the coordination among DoPPW, Ministries/Departments and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare in 1986 under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel Public Grievances and Pensions with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as Secretary.
The SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members, representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations and Official Members represented by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. It provides Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, an institutional forum for raising issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries/ Departments through constructive deliberations.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will chair the 35th meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies at New Delhi on 10th March, 2026.
In the 35th SCOVA meeting, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttrakhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat would be participating. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Ex-servicemen Welfare, Department of Revenue and Department of Telecommunications will also be participating in the meeting to discuss the issues concerning pensioners.
It is expected that upcoming SCOVA meeting will be instrumental in bringing the ‘ease in the life’ of the central government pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 10 مارچ 2026 کو سکوا کی 35 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے سکووا کی 35 ویں میٹنگ منعقد کی
09 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ، مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے وقار اور زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پنشن پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تال میل رکھتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، محکمہ پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کی انجمنوں کے ساتھ بھی فعال طور پر مشغول ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں مرکزی حکومت کے لاکھوں پنشن یافتگان کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے فلاحی اقدامات کی سفارش میں شراکت دارانہ مشاورت کی جا سکے ۔
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو ، وزارتوں/محکموں اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی انجمنوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے ، رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی قائمہ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کی تشکیل 1986 میں محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود نے وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی صدارت میں کی تھی جس میں محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے سکریٹری تھے ۔
ایس سی او وی اے 15 غیر سرکاری اراکین پر مشتمل ہے ، جو پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور سرکاری اراکین کی نمائندگی حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کو براہ راست متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے سامنے تعمیری بات چیت کے ذریعے اٹھانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی فورم ہے ۔
عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 10 مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے 35 ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے ۔
35 ویں اسکووا میٹنگ میں دہلی ، کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ ، مہاراشٹر ، جموں و کشمیر ، اڈیشہ ، آسام ، جھارکھنڈ ، اتراکھنڈ ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال اور گجرات سے پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز شرکت کریں گی ۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ، محکمہ اخراجات ، وزارت ریلوے ، کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس ، محکمہ برائے مالیاتی خدمات ، محکمہ برائے سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود ، محکمہ محصول اور محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات بھی پنشن یافتگان سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ہونے والی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
توقع ہے کہ آئندہ اسکووا میٹنگ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی 'زندگی میں آسانی' لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔
ش ح۔ م ع۔ ج
UNO-3604