Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides over the 49th Annual Day Celebration of the National Institute of Health and Family Welfare
Role of NIHFW in Building Skilled Health Professionals and Supporting National Health Programmes Highlighted
India Expanding Digital Health Infrastructure, Strengthening Health & Wellness Centres, Scaling Up Immunization and Enhancing Disease Surveillance: Shri Jadhav
Institute’s annual publications, “Dharna”, the HPPI Journal, and “Prospects of Placement Cell” released by the dignitaries at the Event
09 MAR 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Health and Family Welfare (NIHFW), an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, celebrated its 49th Annual Day today at the NIHFW Auditorium in Munirka, New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, and Ministry of Ayush (Independent Charge), Shri Prataprao Jadhav presided over the celebrations as the chief guest. The Director General of Health Services (DGHS), Dr. Sunita Sharma also attended the event as the Guest of Honour. The event highlighted the institute’s contributions to strengthening public health systems, capacity building, and research in health and family welfare.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasized the importance of strengthening public health institutions and highlighted the role of NIHFW in building skilled health professionals and supporting national health programmes. Shri Jadhav underlined that “we are expanding the digital health infrastructure under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. We are strengthening primary health services through Health and Wellness Centres. We are also expanding immunization efforts, introducing new vaccines, and making disease surveillance systems more effective.”
Dr. Sunita Sharma also appreciated the institute’s continued contribution to public health research, training, and policy support for the Government of India. She stated that the institute has played an important role in strengthening the capacity of India’s health workforce and in the effective implementation of national health programmes.
In his address and presentation of the Annual Report, Dr. Sunil Vilasrao Gitte, Director, NIHFW, highlighted the Institute’s key achievements over the past year, including advancements in public health training, research initiatives, and collaborations aimed at strengthening the country’s health systems.
During the event, the institute’s annual publications, “Dharna”, the HPPI Journal, and “Prospects of Placement Cell”, were formally released by the dignitaries. Awards were also presented to outstanding employees, students, and sports achievers in recognition of their dedication and excellence.
The celebration also featured cultural performances by students, reflecting the vibrant academic environment of the institute. The programme concluded with a Vote of Thanks followed by the National Anthem.
The Annual Day celebration reaffirmed NIHFW’s commitment to advancing public health education, research, and policy support, with the aim of improving healthcare delivery and population health across the country. Dean of the Institute, Prof. V. K. Tiwari, delivered the vote of thanks to all the distinguished guests and attendees.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण संस्थेचा 49 वा वार्षिक दिन सोहळा साजरा
भारत डिजिटल आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करत आहे, आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रे मजबूत करत आहे, लसीकरण वाढवत आहे आणि रोग निरिक्षण प्रणाली सक्षम करत आहे: जाधव
09 MAR 2026 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2026
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण संस्थेने (एनआयएचएफडब्ल्यू) आज नवी दिल्लीतील मुनिरका येथील एनआयएचएफडब्ल्यू सभागृहात आपला 49 वा वार्षिक दिन साजरा केला. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री तसेच आयुष मंत्रालय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संस्थांना बळकटी देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले तसेच कुशल आरोग्य व्यावसायिक तयार करण्यात आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांना पाठबळ देण्यात एनआयएचएफडब्ल्यू’ची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. "आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन अंतर्गत आम्ही डिजिटल आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार करत आहोत. सोबतच, आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांद्वारे प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा मजबूत करत आहोत, तसेच लसीकरण मोहीमेचा विस्तार करत आहोत, नवीन लसींचा समावेश करत आहोत आणि रोग निरीक्षण प्रणाली अधिक प्रभावी बनवत आहोत," असे जाधव यांनी सांगितले.
या संस्थेने भारताच्या आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांची क्षमता बळकट करण्यात आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक डॉ. सुनीता शर्मा यांनी सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, संस्थेचे वार्षिक प्रकाशन, "धारणा", एचपीपीआय जर्नल आणि "प्रॉस्पेक्ट्स ऑफ प्लेसमेंट सेल" यांचे मान्यवरांच्या हस्ते औपचारिक प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. तसेच उत्कृष्ट कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी आणि क्रीडा क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्यांना त्यांच्या समर्पण आणि उत्कृष्टतेबद्दल पुरस्कार देखील प्रदान करण्यात आले.
या उत्सवात विद्यार्थ्यांनी सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरण देखील केले. हे सादरीकरण संस्थेच्या चैतन्यशील शैक्षणिक वातावरणाचे प्रतिबिंबित होते.
या वार्षिक दिन सोहळ्याने एनआयएचएफडब्ल्यू या संस्थेच्या समर्पण भावनेने देशभरातील आरोग्यसेवा वितरण आणि लोकांचे आरोग्य सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने सार्वजनिक आरोग्य शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि धोरणात्मक सहाय्य वाढवण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.