Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Addresses Post-Budget Webinar on Health Sector Initiatives under the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”
India Advancing Preventive and Holistic Healthcare; Rapid Expansion of Medical Colleges Strengthens Health Infrastructure: Prime Minister
Yoga and Ayurveda Driving Global Shift Toward Integrated and Holistic Wellness: Prime Minister
Prime Minister Calls for New Training Models to Equip Youth for Emerging Skill-Based Jobs
Prime Minister Urges Greater Telemedicine Awareness and Simpler Digital Health Platforms for Citizens
Union Budget 2026–27 Reinforces Government’s Commitment to Stronger Healthcare Systems: Shri Nadda
Government Targets One Lakh Skilled Allied Healthcare Professionals to Boost Diagnostics and Public Health: Shri Nadda
Better Infrastructure, Emergency Response Systems and Skilled Workforce Key to Timely Life-Saving Care: Shri Nadda
09 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India today is working on a vast vision for preventive and holistic health. In recent years, the country’s health infrastructure has been strengthened, with hundreds of new medical colleges opening across districts.” This was stated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today during his address at the Post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”, highlighting the Government’s commitment to strengthening India’s healthcare system as part of the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India is steadily focusing more on wellness, early diagnosis and accessible treatment, in the spirit of holistic healthcare. He noted that in recent years the country’s health infrastructure has significantly expanded and healthcare services are reaching villages through initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and Ayushman Arogya Mandir. These efforts, he said, have strengthened the foundation for ensuring affordable and accessible healthcare for every citizen.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the global recognition being received by India’s traditional systems of healthcare. He noted that Yoga and Ayurveda are gaining popularity across the world and are playing an important role in promoting a more integrated and holistic approach to health and wellness.
Shri Modi drew attention to the emerging care economy and the growing global demand for trained healthcare professionals and caregivers. He stated, “In the coming decade, the number of senior citizens in the country will rise rapidly. Moreover, even today, many countries across the world face a huge demand for caregivers. Therefore, in the health sector, new skill-based employment opportunities are emerging for millions of youth.” He underlined the need to develop new training models and strengthen the skill ecosystem to prepare India’s youth for these opportunities. The Prime Minister urged experts participating in the webinar to share suggestions for building a stronger training ecosystem that can meet both domestic and global demand for healthcare professionals.
Highlighting the importance of digital transformation in healthcare, the Prime Minister noted the growing role of telemedicine in improving access to healthcare services, especially in remote and underserved regions. While acknowledging the progress made in expanding telemedicine services, he emphasized the need to further enhance awareness and simplify user experience so that more citizens can benefit from digital health platforms.
The Prime Minister stressed that fulfilling the aspirations of citizens remains the core objective of the Union Budget. He expressed confidence that the deliberations during the Post-Budget Webinars would help create a strong roadmap for effective implementation of the health sector initiatives announced in the Budget.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated that the Union Budget 2026–27 reflects the Government’s continued focus on strengthening healthcare systems and expanding access to quality services across the country. He emphasized that modern healthcare requires a comprehensive and team-based approach, where doctors, nurses, allied health professionals, technicians and therapists work together to deliver effective patient care.
Shri Nadda highlighted the Government’s commitment to strengthening the allied healthcare workforce through the scaling up of allied health education and training. He noted that the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions Act, 2021 and the establishment of the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions have provided a strong regulatory framework for allied and healthcare professions. Building on this foundation, the Government aims to develop a skilled allied healthcare workforce of one lakh professionals in priority disciplines to strengthen diagnostics, rehabilitation and public health services.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the Government’s focus on strengthening mental healthcare services. He informed that a second campus of the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS) will be established in North India to expand advanced clinical care, training and research. In addition, the Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi, and the Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, will be upgraded as regional apex institutions to strengthen mental healthcare services in the eastern and north-eastern regions.
Shri Nadda also underlined the importance of strengthening emergency and trauma care services across the country, particularly at the district level. He emphasized that improved infrastructure, integrated emergency response systems and trained human resources will play a crucial role in ensuring timely life-saving care and reducing the financial burden on families.
The Union Health Minister thanked all experts, policymakers and stakeholders for their valuable inputs and called for continued collaboration among States, institutions, industry and academia to ensure effective implementation of the health sector initiatives announced in the Union Budget.
Dr Vinod Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog summarized the proceedings of the three parallel breakout sessions on health, namely, “Scaling up Allied Health Professionals”, “Train 1.5 Lakh Caregivers” and establishment of “Five Regional Medical Hubs” in India. Through a presentation, he gave a gist of the key discussion themes from the webinar and the strategic way forward for achieving the three key Budget objectives.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr Vinod Kotwal, Additional Secretary, Union Health Ministry and senior officers of the Union Government were also present on the occasion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बजटोत्तर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के प्रयासों पर आयोजित विषय “सबका साथ सबका विकास –यानी लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना”
भारत रोग निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा दे रहा है; चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों का तेजी से विस्तार स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
योग और आयुर्वेद एकीकृत और समग्र कल्याण की नीति से वैश्विक बदलाव को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कौशल-आधारित नौकरियों के लिए युवाओं को तेजी से तैयार करने के लिए नए प्रशिक्षण मॉडल की मांग की
प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों के लिए अधिक टेलीमेडिसिन जागरूकता और सरल डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफॉर्म की अपील की
केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 सरकार की सशक्त स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है: श्री नड्डा
सरकार रोग निदान और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संबद्ध एक लाख कुशल स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को लक्षित कर रही है: श्री नड्डा
बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा, समय पर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियां और कुशल कार्यबल जीवन रक्षा हेतू देखभाल की कुंजी: श्री नड्डा
09 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत आज रोग निवारण और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के एक विशाल दृष्टिकोण पर काम कर रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में, देश के स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है, जिसमें जिलों में सैकड़ों नए चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय खोले गए हैं।” यह बात आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने “सबका साथ सबका विकास – लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना” विषय पर आयोजित बजटोत्तर वेबिनार में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। उन्होंने विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में भारत की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि भारत धीरे-धीरे कल्याण, प्रारंभिक निदान और सुलभ उपचार पर समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा की भावना से अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने नोट किया कि हाल के वर्षों में देश के स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे का काफी विस्तार हुआ है और आयुष्मान भारत तथा आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर जैसी पहल के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं दूरदराज गांवों तक पहुंच रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों ने हर नागरिक के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने की नींव को मजबूत किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मिल रही वैश्विक मान्यता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि योग और आयुर्वेद विश्व भर में लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं और स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण के लिए अधिक एकीकृत और समग्र दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था की देखभाल और प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों तथा देखभालकर्ताओं की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग पर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा, “आगामी दशक में देश में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की संख्या तेजी से बढ़ेगी। इसके अलावा, आज भी विश्व के कई देशों में स्वास्थ्य देखभालकर्ताओं की भारी मांग है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में इसलिए लाखों युवाओं के लिए नए कौशल-आधारित रोजगार के अवसर उभर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं को इन अवसरों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए नए प्रशिक्षण मॉडल विकसित करने और कौशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वेबिनार में भाग ले रहे विशेषज्ञों से घरेलू और वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने वाले मजबूत प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए सुझाव साझा करने का आग्रह किया।स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने दूरस्थ और असेवित क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सुधारने में टेलीमेडिसिन की बढ़ती भूमिका पर नोट किया। टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं के विस्तार में हुई प्रगति को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को सरल बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि अधिक नागरिक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफॉर्मों का लाभ उठा सकें।प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना केंद्रीय बजट का मूल उद्देश्य रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बजटोत्तर वेबिनारों के दौरान होने वाली चर्चाओं से स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की बजट घोषणाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजबूत रोडमैप तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026–27 देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाओं तक पहुंच विस्तारित करने और स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, तकनीशियनों और चिकित्सकों के बीच व्यापक और टीम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जो प्रभावी रोगी देखभाल प्रदान करें।
श्री नड्डा ने संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल को मजबूत करने के लिए संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के विस्तार के माध्यम से सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य पेशा आयोग अधिनियम, 2021 और राष्ट्रीय संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य पेशा आयोग की स्थापना ने संबद्ध एवं स्वास्थ्य पेशाओं के लिए मजबूत नियामक ढांचा प्रदान किया है। इस नींव पर, सरकार निदान, पुनर्वास और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों में एक लाख कुशल संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का विकास करने का लक्ष्य रख रही है।केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के ध्यान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (NIMHANS) का दूसरा परिसर उत्तर भारत में स्थापित किया जाएगा ताकि उन्नत नैदानिक देखभाल, प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान का विस्तार हो सके।
इसके अलावा, रांची का केंद्रीय मनोरोग संस्थान और तेजपुर का लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान को पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय शीर्ष संस्थानों के रूप में उन्नत किया जाएगा।
श्री नड्डा ने देश भर में, विशेष रूप से जिला स्तर पर आपातकालीन और आघात देखभाल सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा, एकीकृत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियां और प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन समय पर जीवन रक्षक देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने और परिवारों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और हितधारकों को उनके मूल्यवान इनपुट के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और राज्यों, संस्थानों, उद्योग तथा अकादमिक जगत के बीच निरंतर सहयोग की अपील की ताकि केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की पहलों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने स्वास्थ्य पर तीन समानांतर ब्रेकआउट सत्रों की कार्यवाही का सारांश दिया, अर्थात् “संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों का विस्तार”, “1.5 लाख देखभालकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण” और भारत में “पांच क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा हबों की स्थापना”। एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से, उन्होंने वेबिनार से प्रमुख चर्चा विषयों का सार दिया और तीन प्रमुख बजट उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे की रणनीतिक राह बताई।संघीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव; संघीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. विनोद कोटवाल और संघीय सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौके पर उपस्थित थे।