Election Commission
ECI reviews poll preparedness for forthcoming Assembly Elections in West Bengal
09 MAR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi held a detailed and comprehensive review of the poll preparedness for the forthcoming West Bengal Legislative Assembly Elections in Kolkata today.
2. During the review visit, the Commission interacted with the representatives of recognized national political parties namely Aam Aadmi Party, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Indian National Congress, and National People’s Party and the recognised state political parties, namely, All India Forward Bloc and the All India Trinamool Congress and sought their suggestions.
3. Most political parties appreciated the massive SIR exercise being carried out by ECI in the state of West Bengal and also reposed their complete faith and trust in ECI.
4. Political parties urged the Commission to take stringent measures to curb ensure that there are no acts of aggression or intimidation of voters during the forthcoming elections. They called upon the ECI to ensure a peaceful, free & fair elections.
5. They called upon ECI to provide protection to each voter and deploy CAPF in large numbers to curb violence during elections. The parties raised their concerns about the possibility of use of crude bombs, illegal firearms, money and muscle power by certain parties.
6. Political parties urged the Commission to conduct the elections in one or two phases.
7. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar assured the political parties that elections in India are held as per Law and ECI will not leave any stone unturned in ensuring an impartial, transparent and a free and fair poll in West Bengal.
8. CEC Gyanesh Kumar said that ECI will have Zero tolerance towards violence and intimidation of either electors or election staff.
9. The political parties assured the Commission that they will fully cooperate in ensuring that the polls in West Bengal are free of violence.
10. CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar reiterated that SIR has been conducted in the most transparent manner. He said that the objective of SIR is to ensure that no eligible elector is left out while no ineligible person is included in the Electoral Rolls. He added that Forms 6/7/8 can still be filed for any inclusions/deletions/changes.
11. Later, the Commission held a detailed review with the Heads/Nodal Officers of Enforcement Agencies, IGs, DIGs, Divisional Commissioners, Commissioners of Police, DEOs and SSPs/SPs on every aspect of election planning, EVM management, logistics, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
12. The Commission directed all Heads/Nodal Officers of Enforcement Agencies to act with complete impartiality and firmly clamp down on all inducement related activities.
13. The Commission also directed all DEOs to ensure that Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs), including ramps, wheelchairs and drinking water, are made available at all polling stations for the comfort of voters.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल में आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
09 MAR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त (सीईसी) श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर आज कोलकाता में आगामी पश्चिम बंगाल में विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए तैयारियों की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा की।
2. समीक्षा दौरे के समय, आयोग ने मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय राजनीतिक दलों जैसे आम आदमी पार्टी, भारतीय जनता पार्टी, भारतीय कम्युनिस्ट पार्टी (मार्क्सवादी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस और नेशनल पीपुल्‍स पार्टी के प्रतिनिधियों और राज्य के मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों जैसे अखिल भारतीय फॉरवर्ड ब्लॉक और अखिल भारतीय तृणमूल कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके सुझाव मांगे।
3. अधिकांश राजनीतिक दलों ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य में निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा किए जा रहे एसआईआर की व्यापक प्रक्रिया की सराहना की और निर्वाचन आयोग पर अपना पूरा विश्वास जताया।
4. राजनीतिक दलों ने आयोग से आगामी चुनावों के दौरान मतदाताओं के साथ किसी भी प्रकार की आक्रामकता या धमकी को रोकने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निर्वाचन आयोग से शांतिपूर्ण, स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
5. उन्होंने निर्वाचन आयोग से प्रत्येक मतदाता को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और चुनाव के दौरान हिंसा को रोकने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में सीएपीएफ तैनात करने का आह्वान किया। पार्टियों ने कुछ दलों द्वारा कच्चे बमों, अवैध हथियारों, धन और बाहुबल के इस्तेमाल की आशंका को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की।
6. राजनीतिक दलों ने आयोग से एक या दो चरणों में चुनाव कराने का आग्रह किया।
7. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने राजनीतिक दलों को आश्वासन दिया कि देश में चुनाव कानून के अनुसार होते हैं और निर्वाचन आयोग पश्चिम बंगाल में निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और स्वतंत्र चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगा।
8. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग मतदाताओं या निर्वाचन कर्मचारियों के खिलाफ हिंसा और धमकी के प्रति बिल्कुल भी सहनशीलता नहीं दिखाएगा।
9. राजनीतिक दलों ने आयोग को आश्वासन दिया कि वे पश्चिम बंगाल में हिंसा-मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में पूरा सहयोग करेंगे।
10. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने दोहराया कि मतदाता सूची निरीक्षण (एसआईआर) को पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ संचालित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसआईआर का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता छूट न जाए और कोई भी अपात्र व्यक्ति मतदाता सूची में शामिल न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी प्रकार के नाम जोड़ने/हटाने/परिवर्तन के लिए फॉर्म 6/7/8 अभी भी भरे जा सकते हैं।
11. बाद में, आयोग ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों/नोडल अधिकारियों, आईजी, डीआईजी, संभागीय आयुक्तों, पुलिस आयुक्तों, डीईओ और एसएसपी/एसपी के साथ निर्वाचन की योजना, ईवीएम प्रबंधन, रसद, निर्वाचन कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण, जब्ती, कानून व्यवस्था, मतदाता जागरूकता और जनसंपर्क से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के हर पहलू पर विस्तृत समीक्षा की।
12. आयोग ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के सभी प्रमुखों/नोडल अधिकारियों को पूरी निष्पक्षता के साथ कार्य करने और प्रलोभन से संबंधित सभी गतिविधियों पर सख्ती से नकेल कसने का निर्देश दिया।
13. आयोग ने सभी मतदान अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया कि मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर रैंप, व्हीलचेयर और पीने के पानी सहित न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाएं (एएमएफ) उपलब्ध कराई जाएं।