Department of Space
Greater Use of Hindi in Scientific and Administrative Work Strengthens Public Connect: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Use of Hindi in Official Work Increased Significantly Over the Past Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government Promoting Development and Use of Regional Languages Alongside Hindi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the importance of the wider use of Hindi in governance and scientific communication, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that expanding the use of Hindi in official work strengthens communication with citizens and makes scientific and administrative processes more accessible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed the Hindi Salahkar Meeting of the Department of Space (DoS) and the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Highlighting the increasing adoption of Hindi in administrative work, the Union Minister noted that few years ago only around 14 percent of official work was conducted in Hindi, underlining the need for sustained efforts to promote greater use of the language in government functioning. He appreciated the efforts made by the leadership of ISRO and the Department of Atomic Energy in promoting Hindi learning and encouraging its use in official and technical communication within their respective organisations.
Members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti also shared their suggestions during the meeting and highlighted the importance of strengthening the use of Hindi in official work across scientific institutions. They emphasised the need for closer coordination between the departments and advisory members and suggested that periodic interactions should be held to review progress and discuss measures for expanding the use of Hindi in administrative and scientific communication. The committee also suggested that the translation of Hindi-related work should be carried out through trained Hindi translators and that mandatory training should be provided to translators to enhance the quality and efficiency of translations.
The Minister also referred to the role of emerging technologies in promoting Indian languages. He noted that Bharat AI has the capability to translate content into 22 Indian languages, which can significantly support the dissemination of knowledge and official communication in multiple languages, including Hindi. He emphasised that technological tools should be leveraged to expand the reach of scientific information and administrative communication to a wider audience.
The Minister further stated that, along with the promotion of Hindi, the Central Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also encouraging the development and use of regional languages across departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of sustained engagement between the departments and the members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti. He said that regular interaction between the departments and advisory members should be maintained, and suggested that virtual meetings could also be organised from time to time to ensure continuous dialogue and follow-up on suggestions made by the members.
Before the meeting commenced, the Union Minister visited exhibitions organised by the two departments and went through the technologies and initiatives showcased by the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy. He also noted with appreciation that both departments have made their reports and other official communications available in Hindi as well.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to continue efforts towards promoting Hindi in official work and enhancing coordination between the departments and the advisory members.
PHOTO : Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairing the Hindi Salahkar Samiti Meeting of Department of Space at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, on Monday.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
वैज्ञानिक और प्रशासनिक कार्यों में हिंदी का अधिक उपयोग जन-सम्पर्क को मजबूत करता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पिछले एक दशक में आधिकारिक कार्यों में हिंदी के उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सरकार हिंदी के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के विकास और उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
09 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
शासन और वैज्ञानिक संचार में हिंदी के व्यापक उपयोग के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आधिकारिक कार्यों में हिंदी के उपयोग का विस्तार नागरिकों के साथ संचार को मजबूत करता है और वैज्ञानिक तथा प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को अधिक सुलभ बनाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंतरिक्ष विभाग (DoS) तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (DAE) की हिंदी सलाहकार बैठक को संबोधित किया। प्रशासनिक कार्यों में हिंदी के बढ़ते उपयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नोट किया कि कुछ वर्ष पहले केवल लगभग 14 प्रतिशत आधिकारिक कार्य हिंदी में किए जाते थे ।
उन्होंने सरकारी कार्यप्रणाली में भाषा के व्यापक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने ISRO तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के नेतृत्व द्वारा हिंदी सीखने को बढ़ावा देने और उनके संबंधित संगठनों में आधिकारिक तथा तकनीकी संचार में इसके उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों ने भी बैठक के दौरान अपने सुझाव साझा किए और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में आधिकारिक कार्यों में हिंदी के उपयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विभागों तथा सलाहकार सदस्यों के बीच निकट समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और सुझाव दिया कि प्रगति की समीक्षा करने तथा प्रशासनिक और वैज्ञानिक संचार में हिंदी के उपयोग के विस्तार के उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए समय समय पर बैठक आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
समिति ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि हिंदी-संबंधी कार्यों का अनुवाद प्रशिक्षित हिंदी अनुवादकों के माध्यम से किया जाना चाहिए और अनुवादकों को गुणवत्ता तथा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाना चाहिए।मंत्री ने भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने नोट किया कि भारत एआई 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में सामग्री का अनुवाद करने की क्षमता रखता है, जो हिंदी सहित बहुभाषी ज्ञान प्रसार और आधिकारिक संचार को काफी समर्थन प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि वैज्ञानिक जानकारी तथा प्रशासनिक संचार को व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों का लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि हिंदी के प्रचार के साथ-साथ, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार विभागों में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के विकास और उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभागों तथा हिंदी सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों के बीच निरंतर संलग्नता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभागों तथा सलाहकार सदस्यों के बीच नियमित संवाद बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों पर निरंतर संवाद तथा फॉलो-अप सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर आभासी बैठकें भी आयोजित की जा सकती हैं।
बैठक शुरू होने से पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोनों विभागों द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनियों का दौरा किया और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग द्वारा प्रदर्शित प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा पहलों का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना के साथ नोट किया कि दोनों विभागों ने अपनी रिपोर्टों तथा अन्य आधिकारिक संचार को हिंदी में भी उपलब्ध कराया है।
यह बैठक आधिकारिक कार्यों में हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने तथा विभागों और सलाहकार सदस्यों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयासों को जारी रखने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ समाप्त हुई।
फोटो: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह सोमवार को नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में अंतरिक्ष विभाग की हिंदी सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए।