Department of Space
Greater Use of Hindi in Scientific and Administrative Work Strengthens Public Connect: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Use of Hindi in Official Work Increased Significantly Over the Past Decade: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government Promoting Development and Use of Regional Languages Alongside Hindi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
09 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the importance of the wider use of Hindi in governance and scientific communication, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that expanding the use of Hindi in official work strengthens communication with citizens and makes scientific and administrative processes more accessible.
Dr. Jitendra Singh today addressed the Hindi Salahkar Meeting of the Department of Space (DoS) and the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Highlighting the increasing adoption of Hindi in administrative work, the Union Minister noted that few years ago only around 14 percent of official work was conducted in Hindi, underlining the need for sustained efforts to promote greater use of the language in government functioning. He appreciated the efforts made by the leadership of ISRO and the Department of Atomic Energy in promoting Hindi learning and encouraging its use in official and technical communication within their respective organisations.
Members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti also shared their suggestions during the meeting and highlighted the importance of strengthening the use of Hindi in official work across scientific institutions. They emphasised the need for closer coordination between the departments and advisory members and suggested that periodic interactions should be held to review progress and discuss measures for expanding the use of Hindi in administrative and scientific communication. The committee also suggested that the translation of Hindi-related work should be carried out through trained Hindi translators and that mandatory training should be provided to translators to enhance the quality and efficiency of translations.
The Minister also referred to the role of emerging technologies in promoting Indian languages. He noted that Bharat AI has the capability to translate content into 22 Indian languages, which can significantly support the dissemination of knowledge and official communication in multiple languages, including Hindi. He emphasised that technological tools should be leveraged to expand the reach of scientific information and administrative communication to a wider audience.
The Minister further stated that, along with the promotion of Hindi, the Central Government under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is also encouraging the development and use of regional languages across departments.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the importance of sustained engagement between the departments and the members of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti. He said that regular interaction between the departments and advisory members should be maintained, and suggested that virtual meetings could also be organised from time to time to ensure continuous dialogue and follow-up on suggestions made by the members.
Before the meeting commenced, the Union Minister visited exhibitions organised by the two departments and went through the technologies and initiatives showcased by the Department of Space and the Department of Atomic Energy. He also noted with appreciation that both departments have made their reports and other official communications available in Hindi as well.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to continue efforts towards promoting Hindi in official work and enhancing coordination between the departments and the advisory members.
PHOTO : Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairing the Hindi Salahkar Samiti Meeting of Department of Space at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, on Monday.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
سائنسی اور انتظامی امور میں ہندی کے زیادہ استعمال سے عوامی رابطہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سرکاری کام کاج میں ہندی کے استعمال میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
حکومت ہندی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی زبانوں کی ترقی اور استعمال کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
09 MAR 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکمرانی اور سائنسی ابلاغ میں ہندی کے وسیع تر استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری کام کاج میں ہندی کے استعمال کو وسعت دینے سے شہریوں کے ساتھ رابطہ مضبوط ہوتا ہے اور سائنسی و انتظامی عمل مزید قابل رسائی بن جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج محکمہ خلا (ڈی او ایس) اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی اے ای) کی ہندی صلاح کار کمیٹی کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ انتظامی امور میں ہندی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ چند سال پہلے تک سرکاری کام کاج کا صرف تقریباً 14 فیصد حصہ ہی ہندی میں انجام دیا جاتا تھا، جس سے حکومت کے کام کاج میں اس زبان کے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسرو (ISRO) اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی قیادت کی جانب سے ہندی کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور اپنی متعلقہ تنظیموں میں سرکاری و تکنیکی ابلاغ میں اس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی بھی ستائش کی۔
ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کے ارکان نے بھی اجلاس کے دوران اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں اور سائنسی اداروں میں سرکاری کام کاج میں ہندی کے استعمال کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے محکموں اور مشاورتی ارکان کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تجویز دی کہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور انتظامی و سائنسی ابلاغ میں ہندی کے استعمال کو وسعت دینے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں۔ کمیٹی نے یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندی سے متعلق ترجمے کا کام تربیت یافتہ ہندی مترجمین کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے اور ترجمہ نگاروں کے لیے لازمی تربیت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ تراجم کے معیار اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے فروغ میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے کردار کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اے آئی میں مواد کو 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جو ہندی سمیت متعدد زبانوں میں علم کی ترسیل اور سرکاری ابلاغ کو نمایاں طور پر تقویت دے سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی معلومات اور انتظامی پیغامات کو وسیع تر عوام تک پہنچانے کے لیے تکنیکی ذرائع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہیے۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہندی کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، مختلف محکموں میں علاقائی زبانوں کی ترقی اور ان کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے محکموں اور ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کے ارکان کے درمیان مسلسل رابطے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکموں اور مشاورتی ارکان کے درمیان باقاعدہ تبادلہ خیال برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے اور تجویز دی کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ورچوئل اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے جائیں تاکہ مسلسل مکالمہ جاری رہے اور ارکان کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی تجاویز پر مؤثر طور پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس کے آغاز سے قبل مرکزی وزیر نے دونوں محکموں کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی نمائشوں کا بھی دورہ کیا اور محکمہ خلا اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی سراہا کہ دونوں محکموں نے اپنی رپورٹ اور دیگر سرکاری ابلاغ کو ہندی میں بھی دستیاب کرایا ہے۔
اجلاس کا اختتام اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ سرکاری کام کاج میں ہندی کے فروغ کے لیے کوششیں جاری رکھی جائیں گی اور محکموں اور مشاورتی ارکان کے درمیان باہمی تال میل کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔
تصویر: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ پیر کو نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں خلائی محکمہ کی ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے۔