NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Convenes Regional Best Practices Seminar (South) under ADP/ABP Visakhapatnam
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened the Regional Best Practices Seminar (South) on 9 March 2026 under the Aspirational Districts Programme and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ADP/ABP) at Visakhapatnam, bringing together senior officials from the Central Government, State Governments and District administrations from across southern India
The seminar focused on showcasing replicable district-led innovations and governance practices that have contributed to improving development outcomes in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
In his keynote address, Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (ADP/ABP), NITI Aayog, highlighted the progress of the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, praised the efforts of district and block officials, and stressed making it a Jan Andolan through community participation and departmental convergence. He also noted that many indicators are nearing saturation and appreciated the strong performance of southern states.
The seminar was attended by senior officials including Shri Anant Shankar, Joint Secretary, Planning Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh, along with District Collectors and officers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The seminar featured three thematic technical sessions highlighting district-led interventions in Education and Skill Development; Health, Nutrition and Social Development and Skill Development.
In Technical Session I on Education and Skill Development, districts presented innovative initiatives including the NIRMAN initiative from Alluri Sitarama Raju district aimed at improving foundational learning outcomes, and the Rural Incubation Centre model from NTR district which promotes innovation and entrepreneurship among rural youth.
Technical Session II and III on Health, Nutrition and Skill Development highlighted innovative best practices including the Anaemia Mukt initiative from Bidar district to address anaemia among women and children, and the Amma Rakshitha programme from Nirmal district to improve maternal health outcomes. Additional innovative practices were also shared by the District Collector of Kurnool district, showcasing district-led approaches to strengthen skills of the youth of the district.
The discussions emphasised the importance of peer learning among districts, documentation of successful models and scaling of locally relevant innovations to strengthen the implementation of the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of the Best Practices Compendium, documenting impactful initiatives from districts across southern states and providing a repository of replicable models for strengthening service delivery and development outcomes across Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام/ توقعاتی بلاکس پروگرام وشاکھاپٹنم کے تحت علاقائی بہترین طور طریقوں پر سیمینار(جنوب) کا انعقاد کیا
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​9 مارچ 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں توقعاتی اضلاع پروگرام اور توقعاتی بلاکس پروگرام(اے ڈی پی / اے بی پی) کے تحت علاقائی بہترین طرز عمل سیمینار (جنوبی) بلایا، جس میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پورے جنوبی ہند سے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔
سیمینار میں ضلع کی قیادت میں قابل تقلید اختراعات اور حکمرانی کے طریقوں کی نمائش پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جنہوں نے خواہش مند اضلاع اور بلاکس میں ترقیاتی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب روہت کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (اے ڈی پی/ اے بی پی) ، نیتی آیوگ، نے خواہش مند اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی، ضلع اور بلاک کے عہدیداروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، اور اسے کمیونٹی کی شراکت اور محکمانہ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے جن آندولن بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ بہت سے اشارے سنترپتی کے قریب ہیں اور جنوبی ریاستوں کی مضبوط کارکردگی کی تعریف کی۔
سیمینار میں جناب اننت شنکر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ منصوبہ بندی، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ضلع کلکٹرس اور افسران نے شرکت کی۔
سیمینار میں تین موضوعاتی تکنیکی سیشن ؛ ؛ صحت، تغذیہ اور سماجی ترقی اور ہنرمندی ترقی، شامل تھے جن میں تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات کے شعبے میں ضلع کی قیادت میں کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی سے متعلق تکنیکی سیشن I میں، اضلاع نے اختراعی اقدامات پیش کیے جن میں الوری سیتارام راجو ضلع کی جانب سے نرمان پہل جس کا مقصد بنیادی سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانا ہے، اور این ٹی آر ضلع کا رورل انکیوبیشن سنٹر ماڈل جو دیہی نوجوانوں میں اختراع اور کاروبار کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
صحت، غذائیت اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی پر تکنیکی سیشن II اور III نے جدید بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے بیدر ضلع کی جانب سے انیمیا مکت اقدام، اور ماں کی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نرمل ضلع سے اماں رکشیتھا پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ ضلع کرنول کے ضلع کلکٹر کے ذریعہ اضافی اختراعی طریقوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا گیا، جس میں ضلع کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ضلع کی قیادت میں طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔
بات چیت میں اضلاع کے درمیان ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کی اہمیت، کامیاب ماڈلز کی دستاویزات اور مقامی طور پر متعلقہ اختراعات کی پیمائش پر زور دیا گیا تاکہ خواہش مند اضلاع اور بلاکس پروگرام کے نفاذ کو تقویت ملے۔
اس تقریب میں بہترین پریکٹسز کمپینڈیم کی رونمائی کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس میں جنوبی ریاستوں کے اضلاع سے متاثر کن پہل قدمیوں کی دستاویز بند کی گئی اور توقعاتی اضلاع اور بلاکس میں خدمات کی فراہمی اور ترقیاتی نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے قابل نقل ماڈلز کا ذخیرہ فراہم کیا گیا۔