NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Convenes Regional Best Practices Seminar (South) under ADP/ABP Visakhapatnam
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened the Regional Best Practices Seminar (South) on 9 March 2026 under the Aspirational Districts Programme and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ADP/ABP) at Visakhapatnam, bringing together senior officials from the Central Government, State Governments and District administrations from across southern India
The seminar focused on showcasing replicable district-led innovations and governance practices that have contributed to improving development outcomes in Aspirational Districts and Blocks
In his keynote address, Shri Rohit Kumar, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (ADP/ABP), NITI Aayog, highlighted the progress of the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme, praised the efforts of district and block officials, and stressed making it a Jan Andolan through community participation and departmental convergence. He also noted that many indicators are nearing saturation and appreciated the strong performance of southern states.
The seminar was attended by senior officials including Shri Anant Shankar, Joint Secretary, Planning Department, Government of Andhra Pradesh, along with District Collectors and officers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The seminar featured three thematic technical sessions highlighting district-led interventions in Education and Skill Development; Health, Nutrition and Social Development and Skill Development.
In Technical Session I on Education and Skill Development, districts presented innovative initiatives including the NIRMAN initiative from Alluri Sitarama Raju district aimed at improving foundational learning outcomes, and the Rural Incubation Centre model from NTR district which promotes innovation and entrepreneurship among rural youth.
Technical Session II and III on Health, Nutrition and Skill Development highlighted innovative best practices including the Anaemia Mukt initiative from Bidar district to address anaemia among women and children, and the Amma Rakshitha programme from Nirmal district to improve maternal health outcomes. Additional innovative practices were also shared by the District Collector of Kurnool district, showcasing district-led approaches to strengthen skills of the youth of the district.
The discussions emphasised the importance of peer learning among districts, documentation of successful models and scaling of locally relevant innovations to strengthen the implementation of the Aspirational Districts and Blocks Programme.
The event also witnessed the unveiling of the Best Practices Compendium, documenting impactful initiatives from districts across southern states and providing a repository of replicable models for strengthening service delivery and development outcomes across Aspirational Districts and Blocks.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने विशाखापत्तनम में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) के तहत रीजनल बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज सेमिनार (साउथ) का आयोजन किया
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
9 मार्च 2026 को नीति आयोग ने विशाखापत्तनम में आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एडीपी/एबीपी) के अंतर्गत रीजनल बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज सेमिनार (साउथ) का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने पूरे दक्षिण भारत से केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को एक साझा मंच पर एकत्रित किया।
इस सेमिनार का मुख्य केंद्र जिलों द्वारा संचालित उन अनुकरणीय नवाचारों और शासन प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करना था, जिन्होंने आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में विकास के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अपने मुख्य संबोधन में, श्री रोहित कुमार, अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एडीपी/एबीपी), नीति आयोग ने आकांक्षी जिला और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जिला और ब्लॉक अधिकारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सामुदायिक भागीदारी तथा डिपार्टमेंटल कन्वर्जेंस के माध्यम से इसे जन आंदोलन बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि कई संकेतक सैचुरेशन के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं और दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की।
इस सेमिनार में योजना विभाग, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनंत शंकर सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। उनके साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, केरल और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के जिला कलेक्टर और अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इस सेमिनार में तीन विषयगत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें शिक्षा और कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और सामाजिक विकास तथा कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में जिलों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पर आधारित प्रथम तकनीकी सत्र में, जिलों ने अपनी नवीन पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू जिले की निर्मान (NIRMAN) पहल शामिल थी, जिसका उद्देश्य बेसिक लर्निंग के परिणामों में सुधार करना है। साथ ही, एनटीआर जिले के ग्रामीण इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर मॉडल को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो ग्रामीण युवाओं के बीच नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है।
स्वास्थ्य, पोषण और कौशल विकास पर आधारित तकनीकी सत्र II और III में नवीन सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को रेखांकित किया गया। इनमें बीदर जिले की अनीमिया मुक्त पहल शामिल थी, जिसे महिलाओं और बच्चों में एनीमिया की समस्या दूर करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। साथ ही, निर्मल जिले के अम्मा रक्षिता कार्यक्रम को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य मातृ स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कुरनूल जिले के जिला कलेक्टर द्वारा भी नवीन कार्यप्रणालियाँ साझा की गईं, जो जिले के युवाओं के कौशल को मजबूत करने के लिए जिला-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को दर्शाती हैं।
इन चर्चाओं में जिलों के बीच पीयर लर्निंग (एक-दूसरे से सीखने), सफल मॉडल्स के डॉक्यूमेंटेशन और स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक नवाचारों के विस्तार पर जोर दिया गया, ताकि आकांक्षी जिला और ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन को और अधिक मजबूत बनाया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज़ कलेक्शन का विमोचन भी किया गया, जिसमें दक्षिण भारत के राज्यों के जिलों द्वारा की गई प्रभावशाली पहलों का दस्तावेजीकरण किया गया है। यह संकलन आकांक्षी जिलों और ब्लॉकों में सरकारी सेवाओं और विकास के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक गाइड की तरह काम करेगा, जिसमें सफल मॉडलों का पूरा संग्रह दिया गया है।