Ministry of Finance
Secretary, DFS chairs Review meeting to monitor the progress of Public Sector Banks to expedite pending cases at NCLT
Meeting emphasises on expediting resolution of pending cases and addressing procedural inefficiencies for improving recovery outcomes
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a review meeting today to monitor the progress in top Insolvency and Bankruptcy Cases (IBC) cases pending for admission and resolution at National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT). The meeting was attended by senior officials of DFS, the top management of Public Sector Banks and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India.
During the meeting, the progress on cases that have been admitted and rescued during the year was acknowledged. It was informed that twenty high value accounts have been resolved through admission/assignment/disposal at NCLT with the coordinated efforts of all stakeholders.
A detailed review of top twenty accounts pending for admission and ten accounts pending for resolution was undertaken for early expedition of pending cases. During the deliberations, the issues related to pending IBC cases were addressed. Banks were advised to take collaborative approach in resolution of pending cases for asset value maximization, improving recoveries, and ensuring time-bound objectives.
Banks were urged to increase their efforts in minimizing the number of adjournments and delays in filing CIRP applications. The Chief Executives of all PSBs were advised to keep monitoring the top cases pending for admission and resolution.
The meeting concluded with an emphasis on expediting the resolution of pending cases and addressing procedural inefficiencies for improving recovery outcomes.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நிறுவன சட்டத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறைச் செயலாளர் அறிவுறுத்தல்
09 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நிறுவன சட்டத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் (என்சிஎல்டி) நிலுவையில் உள்ள முக்கியமான திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்துப் போதல் வழக்குகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. எம். நாகராஜு இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் மேலாண்மை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இந்திய திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்து போதல் வாரியத்தினர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நடப்பு ஆண்டில் தீர்க்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் மீட்கப்பட்ட வழக்குகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சியால், என்சிஎல்டி மூலம் 20 உயர் மதிப்பு கணக்குகள் வெற்றிகரமாகத் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க, அனுமதிக்குக் காத்திருக்கும் முதல் 20 கணக்குகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுக்குக் காத்திருக்கும் 10 கணக்குகள் குறித்து விரிவான ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. சொத்து மதிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்தவும், வசூலை மேம்படுத்தவும், காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் இலக்குகளை எட்டவும் வங்கிகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
வழக்குகளைத் தாக்கல் செய்வதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதங்களைக் குறைக்கவும், தேவையற்ற ஒத்திவைப்புகளைத் தவிர்க்கவும் வங்கிகள் கூடுதல் முயற்சி எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. அனைத்து பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளும் நிலுவையில் உள்ள முக்கிய வழக்குகளைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237168&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2237168