Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS Director Shri Kumar Rohit Sets Strategic Vision for EPFO Training on Exemption Management and Securities Valuation
09 MAR 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the apex training institute of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), today inaugurated a high-level five-day training programme entitled “Exemption Management, Legal Framework & Valuation of Securities.” Running from 9th to 13th March 2026, the programme marks a pivotal step in strengthening the regulatory and financial oversight capabilities of EPFO officers nationwide.
The inaugural session was led by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, PDUNASS, who delivered a keynote address outlining the critical importance of specialized training in the modern social security landscape. Highlighting that the regulation of exempted establishments is one of the "most specialized and technically demanding" areas within the EPFO, Shri Kumar Rohit emphasized the immense responsibility resting on the shoulders of the attending officers.
“Exempted establishments today manage provident fund accumulations running into multi-crores of rupees,” Shri Kumar Rohit observed. “It is therefore essential that these funds are not only prudently managed and safely invested but also effectively regulated. Maintaining this balance requires our officers to possess a multidimensional understanding spanning legal frameworks, sophisticated investment patterns, and rigorous audit mechanisms.”
The Director further noted that such specialized training enables officers to translate policy objectives into practical, field-level excellence, ensuring that the social security interests of millions of workers remain secure and transparently managed.
The inaugural session also benefited from the expertise of Shri Sanjay Kumar, Additional Central Provident Fund Commissioner (ACC), Exemption Division, who shared practical insights on the latest conditions governing exemptions and the newly simplified Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) approved by the Central Board of Trustees.
Shri Rizwan Uddin, Chief Learning Officer, PDUNASS, also addressed the participants, stressing the vital need for enhanced legal awareness and analytical precision when navigating complex compliance matters.
The five-day schedule is designed to provide comprehensive exposure to the financial and legal dimensions of fund management. To ensure the highest standards of professional development, PDUNASS has integrated a faculty of elite domain experts from:
• EPFO and Legal Experts: Focusing on the statutory regulatory framework.
• Industry Leaders: Specialists from Deloitte, CRISIL, and Darashaw & Company will lead sessions on investment management, valuation of securities, and financial statement analysis.
Organized under the guidance of Shri Prashant Sharma (RPFC-I) as Course Director and Shri Shivendra Pratap Singh (RPFC-II) as Deputy Course Director, the programme hosts officers from various regions across India. This initiative reflects PDUNASS’s unwavering commitment to building a highly skilled workforce capable of safeguarding the national social security fabric.
About PDUNASS
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, is the premier institute for training, research, and capacity building in the field of social security administration in India.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने छूट प्रबंधन और प्रतिभूतियों के मूल्यांकन पर ईपीएफओ प्रशिक्षण के लिए रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण निर्धारित किया
09 MAR 2026 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) ने आज ‘‘छूट प्रबंधन, कानूनी ढांचा और प्रतिभूतियों का मूल्यांकन’’ शीर्षक से एक उच्च स्तरीय पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। नौ से 13 मार्च 2026 तक चलने वाला यह कार्यक्रम देशभर में ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों की नियामक और वित्तीय निगरानी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उद्घाटन सत्र का नेतृत्व पीडीयूएनएएसएस के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने किया, जिन्होंने आधुनिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में विशेष प्रशिक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कार्यक्रम को संबोधित दिया। श्री कुमार रोहित ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों का विनियमन ईपीएफओ के भीतर ‘‘सबसे विशिष्ट और तकनीकी रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण’’ क्षेत्रों में से एक है। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने उपस्थित अधिकारियों के कंधों पर टिकी अपार जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
श्री कुमार रोहित ने कहा, ‘‘छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठान आज करोड़ों रुपये के भविष्य निधि संचय का प्रबंधन करते हैं।’’ इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि इन निधियों का न केवल विवेकपूर्ण प्रबंधन और सुरक्षित निवेश किया जाए, बल्कि प्रभावी विनियमन भी किया जाए। इस संतुलन को बनाए रखने के लिए हमारे अधिकारियों के पास कानूनी ढांचे, जटिल निवेश पैटर्न और कठोर लेखापरीक्षा तंत्रों सहित बहुआयामी समझ होनी चाहिए।
निदेशक ने कहा कि इस तरह के विशेष प्रशिक्षण से अधिकारी नीतिगत उद्देश्यों को व्यावहारिक, जमीनी स्तर की उत्कृष्टता में बदलने में सक्षम होते हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि लाखों श्रमिकों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा हित सुरक्षित और पारदर्शी रूप से प्रबंधित रहें।
उद्घाटन सत्र में अपर केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त (एसीसी), छूट प्रभाग के श्री संजय कुमार की विशेषज्ञता का भी लाभ मिला, जिन्होंने छूटों को नियंत्रित करने वाली नवीनतम शर्तों और केंद्रीय न्यासी बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित नई सरलीकृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) पर व्यावहारिक जानकारी साझा की।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के मुख्य शिक्षण अधिकारी श्री रिजवान उद्दीन ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए जटिल अनुपालन मामलों से निपटने के दौरान बढ़ी हुई कानूनी जागरूकता और विश्लेषणात्मक सटीकता की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
पांच दिनों का यह कार्यक्रम निधि प्रबंधन के वित्तीय और कानूनी पहलुओं की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है। पेशेवर विकास के सर्वोच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीडीयूएनएएसएस ने निम्नलिखित संस्थानों के उच्च स्तरीय विषय-विशेषज्ञों को संकाय के रूप में शामिल किया है:
• ईपीएफओ और विधिक विशेषज्ञ: वैधानिक नियामक ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
• उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ: डेलॉयट, क्रिसिल और दाराशॉ एंड कंपनी के विशेषज्ञ निवेश प्रबंधन, प्रतिभूतियों के मूल्यांकन और वित्तीय विवरण विश्लेषण पर सत्रों का संचालन करेंगे।
श्री प्रशांत शर्मा (आरपीएफसी-I) के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में सक्षम उच्च कुशल कार्यबल के निर्माण के प्रति पीडीयूएनएएसएस की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के बारे में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अग्रणी संस्थान है।