Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India–New Zealand Discuss Expanding Sports Cooperation as 2026 Marks 100 Years of Sporting Ties
09 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today chaired a high level ministerial meeting with New Zealand sports delegation in New Delhi to discuss expanding bilateral cooperation in sports and strengthening collaboration between the sporting ecosystems of the two countries.
The year 2026 marks 100 years of sporting ties between India and New Zealand, tracing back to the historic 1926 Indian Army hockey tour to New Zealand, one of the earliest major sporting engagements between the two nations. Building on this legacy, both countries explored new initiatives to deepen cooperation and strengthen sports diplomacy.
The Indian delegation included Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), along with senior officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India, the Indian Olympic Association and representatives from national sports federations.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rao led a delegation-level meeting with New Zealand officials to discuss expanding bilateral sports cooperation. The delegations identified priority sports for collaboration, including rugby, rowing, canoeing, sailing, athletics and cycling.
The New Zealand delegation was led by Chris Bishop, Associate Minister for Sport and Recreation, and included Patrick John Rata, New Zealand High Commissioner to India, former international cricketer Ross Taylor, Raelene Castle, CEO of Sport New Zealand, and representatives from Hockey New Zealand, Athletics New Zealand and Paralympics New Zealand.
The discussions focused on the **India–New Zealand Centenary Sports Cooperation Programme 2026**, a year-long initiative designed to commemorate the centenary of sporting ties and expand collaboration in sports development, high-performance training, innovation and people-to-people engagement.
Both sides discussed organising sports and cultural exchange initiatives, including a proposed **India–New Zealand Sports and Culture Week** to be hosted across cities in both countries, bringing together athletes, coaches and communities while celebrating indigenous sporting traditions.
A key focus of the meeting was strengthening collaboration in high-performance sports through joint training camps, coaching exchanges and knowledge sharing in sports science, analytics and athlete performance systems. The discussions also explored integrating New Zealand’s coach development framework into the curriculum of the National Institute of Sports (NIS), Patiala.
Both countries agreed to constitute a Joint Working Group to oversee implementation of the cooperation framework, nominate nodal officers and establish a monitoring mechanism with periodic reviews.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment of India and New Zealand to deepen sports cooperation and translate the centenary partnership into tangible outcomes for athletes, coaches and sporting ecosystems in both countries.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور نیو زیلینڈ کے درمیان کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون بڑھانے پر
تبادلہ خیال ، 2026 میں کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعلقات کے 100 سال مکمل
09 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیوزی لینڈ کے کھیلوں کے وفد کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں کھیلوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
سال 2026 ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تعلقات کے 100 سال کا عکاس ہے ، جو 1926 کے ہندوستانی فوج کے ہاکی کے نیوزی لینڈ کے تاریخی دورے سے ملتا ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کی ابتدائی بڑی مصروفیات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ اس وراثت کی بنیاد پر ، دونوں ممالک نے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور کھیلوں کی سفارت کاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کی تلاش کی ۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں سکریٹری (کھیل) جناب ہری رنجن راؤ کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن اور قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، جناب راؤ نے نیوزی لینڈ کے حکام کے ساتھ دو طرفہ کھیلوں کے تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک وفد کی سطح کی میٹنگ کی قیادت کی ۔ وفود نے تعاون کے لیے ترجیحی کھیلوں کی نشاندہی کی ، جن میں رگبی ، روئنگ ، کینوئنگ ، سیلنگ ، ایتھلیٹکس اور سائیکلنگ شامل ہیں ۔
نیوزی لینڈ کے وفد کی قیادت کھیل اور تفریح کے ایسوسی ایٹ وزیر کرس بشپ نے کی اور اس میں ہندوستان میں نیوزی لینڈ کے ہائی کمشنر پیٹرک جان ریٹا ، سابق بین الاقوامی کرکٹر راس ٹیلر ، اسپورٹس نیوزی لینڈ کے سی ای او ریلین کیسل اور ہاکی نیوزی لینڈ ، ایتھلیٹکس نیوزی لینڈ اور پیرا اولمپکس نیوزی لینڈ کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔
بات چیت میں ہندوستان-نیو زیلینڈ صد سالہ کھیلوں کے تعاون کے پروگرام 2026 پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جو کھیلوں کے تعلقات کی صد سالہ یاد منانے اور کھیلوں کی ترقی ، اعلی کارکردگی کی تربیت ، جدت طرازی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کی شمولیت میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ایک سال طویل اقدام ہے ۔
دونوں فریقوں نے کھیلوں اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے اقدامات کے انعقاد پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے شہروں میں منعقدہ مجوزہ بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ کھیل اور ثقافتی ہفتہ بھی شامل ہے ، جس میں مقامی کھیلوں کی روایات کو مناتے ہوئے کھلاڑیوں ، کوچوں اور متعلقہ برادریوں کو یکجا کیا جائے گا ۔
میٹنگ کی کلیدی توجہ مشترکہ تربیتی کیمپوں ، کوچنگ کے تبادلے اور اسپورٹس سائنس ، تجزیات اور ایتھلیٹ پرفارمنس سسٹم میں معلومات کے اشتراک کے ذریعے اعلی کارکردگی والے کھیلوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا تھا ۔ بات چیت میں نیوزی لینڈ کے کوچ ڈیولپمنٹ فریم ورک کو نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (این آئی ایس) پٹیالہ کے نصاب میں شامل کرنے پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
دونوں ممالک نے تعاون کے فریم ورک کے نفاذ کی نگرانی ، نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کرنے اور وقتا فوقتا جائزوں کے ساتھ نگرانی کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دینے پر اتفاق کیا ۔
میٹنگ میں کھیلوں کے تعاون کو گہرا کرنے اور صد سالہ شراکت داری کو دونوں ممالک میں کھلاڑیوں ، کوچوں اور کھیلوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ٹھوس نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے مشترکہ عزم کی تصدیق کی گئی ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.:3586