Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Keralam and Tamil Nadu on 11th March
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and flag off multiple developmental projects worth around ₹10,800 crore in Ernakulum
PM to lay the foundation stone for Polypropylene Unit at Kochi Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
PM to inaugurate two major highway projects: six-laning of Thalapady-Chengala section of NH-66 and six-laning of Kozhikode Bypass from Vengalam to Ramanattukara
PM to inaugurate, dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and flag off multiple development projects worth around ₹5,650 crore in Tiruchirappalli
Projects span key sectors including petroleum and natural gas infrastructure, rural connectivity, highway development and railway services
PM to lay foundation stone for BPCL’s City Gas Distribution Network in The Nilgiris and Erode districts and dedicate to the nation Lube Blending Plant of IOCL in Chennai
09 MAR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to visit Keralam and Tamil Nadu on 11th March 2026. At around 1:30 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and flag off multiple developmental projects worth around ₹10,800 crore in Ernakulum, Keralam. Prime Minister will also address the gathering during the programme. Thereafter at around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth about ₹5,650 crore in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Ernakulum
PM will lay the foundation stone for Polypropylene Unit at the Kochi Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). The investment on this project is over ₹5,500 crore The capacity of this Polypropylene Unit is 400 Kilo Tons Per Annum. Polypropylene is an essential material used in packaging, automotive components, medical devices, textiles, and household products. The facility will strengthen India’s domestic polymer manufacturing capability, reduce import dependency, promote industrial growth and will generate employment opportunities in the region.
In the road infrastructure sector, Prime Minister will inaugurate two major highway projects. The first is the six-laning of Thalapady-Chengala section of NH-66, built at a cost of over ₹2,650 crore. This section forms part of the Mumbai-Kanyakumari Economic Corridor and will strengthen connectivity between Kasaragod and Kannur districts and neighbouring regions including Mangalore and Muzhapilangad. The project will improve connectivity to key towns such as Kasaragod, Bekal, Payyannur and Kannur, enhance linkage to Azhikkal Port and support tourism and trade.
The second project is the six-laning of Kozhikode Bypass from Vengalam to Ramanattukara, constructed at a cost of around ₹2,140 crore. The project upgrades the existing undivided two-lane road into a six-lane highway with service roads on both sides. It will significantly reduce congestion, improve traffic capacity and enhance road safety. The travel time along this stretch is expected to reduce from over one hour to about 15–20 minutes. The project will also improve connectivity to important destinations such as Kozhikode Beach, Beypore Port and Kappad Beach, boosting tourism and trade in the region.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate 23 rural roads constructed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Keralam. These roads will improve connectivity in rural and remote areas and help ensure better access to markets, education, healthcare and employment opportunities, thereby strengthening rural livelihoods.
Prime Minister will inaugurate three redeveloped railway stations under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme - Shoranur Junction, Kuttippuram, and Changanassery. These stations have been modernised with improved passenger amenities and enhanced accessibility. The redevelopment integrates local architectural elements while creating modern, safe and convenient travel spaces for passengers.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Shoranur-Nilambur Road Railway Line Electrification Project. The electrification of this important rail section will enable faster, more efficient and sustainable train operations by eliminating the need for locomotive changes at Shoranur. Prime Minister will also flag off a new train service between Palakkad and Pollachi, strengthening rail connectivity between Keralam and Tamil Nadu. The service will benefit daily commuters, pilgrims, traders and tourists travelling between the two states.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 50 MW Floating Solar Project at West Kallada, Kollam district, Keralam. This project will contribute to India’s clean energy goals and reinforce the country’s commitment towards a sustainable and low-carbon energy future.
PM in Tiruchirappalli
Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation, lay the foundation stone and flag off multiple development projects worth around ₹5,650 crore in Tiruchirappalli. The projects cover key sectors including petroleum and natural gas infrastructure, lubricants manufacturing, rural connectivity, highway development and railway services.
In the petroleum sector, the Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited’s City Gas Distribution Network in The Nilgiris and Erode districts at an investment of more than ₹3,680 crore. The project will provide PNG connections to over 8.8 lakh households, supply gas to more than 200 commercial establishments and establish over 201 CNG stations
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the 672 Thousand Metric Tonnes Per Annum Lube Blending Plant of Indian Oil Corporation at Manali in Chennai. Developed at an investment of about ₹1,490 crore, the plant will strengthen India’s lubricants manufacturing capacity.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate 89 rural roads spanning 370 km in Tamil Nadu, which will significantly improve connectivity to markets, schools and healthcare facilities in rural areas. Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for greenfield bypass near Gangaikonda Cholapuram on NH-81.
Prime Minister will also flag off two Amrit Bharat Express trains, two express trains and a passenger train service, strengthening rail connectivity between Tamil Nadu and other regions including Telangana, Karnataka, Keralam and eastern India, thereby benefiting passengers and supporting regional economic growth.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১১ মাৰ্চত কেৰালা আৰু তামিলনাডু ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
আৰনাকুলুমত প্ৰায় ১০,৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰত পেট্ৰলিয়াম কৰ্পৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ কোচি শোধনাগাৰত পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন ইউনিটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৬৬ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ থালাপাডী-চেংগালা অংশৰ ছয় লেন আৰু ভেংগালমৰ পৰা ৰামনাট্টুকাৰালৈকে কোজিকোড বাইপাছৰ ছয় লেনযুক্ত দুটা বৃহৎ ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত প্ৰায় ৫,৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰকল্পসমূহে পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, গ্ৰাম্য সংযোগ, ঘাইপথ উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰে'ল সেৱাকে ধৰি মূল খণ্ডসমূহক সামৰি লৈছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্য নীলগিৰিছ আৰু ইৰ’ড জিলাত বিপিচিএলৰ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্কৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব আৰু চেন্নাইৰ আইঅ’চিএলৰ লুব ব্লেণ্ডিং প্লাণ্ট দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব
09 MAR 2026 8:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১১ মাৰ্চত কেৰালা আৰু তামিলনাডু ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১:৩০ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰেলাৰ এৰ্নাকুলুমত প্ৰায় ১০,৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই কাৰ্যসূচী উপলক্ষ্যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰায় ৫:৪৫ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত দেশৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫,৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন তথা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত সভাত ভাষণ দিব।
এৰ্নাকুলামত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত পেট্ৰলিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ কোচি শোধনাগাৰত পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন ইউনিটৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে । এই প্ৰকল্পত বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে ৫,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰো ওপৰত আৰু এই পলিপ্ৰ’পাইলিন গোটৰ ক্ষমতা বছৰি ৪০০ কিলো টন। পলিপ্ৰ’পিলিন হৈছে পেকেজিং, অটোমোটিভ উপাদান, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প, ঘৰুৱা সামগ্ৰীত ব্যৱহৃত এক অপৰিহাৰ্য পদাৰ্থ। এই প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ ঘৰুৱা পলিমাৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব, আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব, ঔদ্যোগিক বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুটা বৃহৎ ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰথমটো হৈছে ৬৬ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ থালাপাডী-চেংগালা অংশৰ ছয় লেন, যিটো ২,৬৫০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই খণ্ডটোৱে মুম্বাই-কন্যাকুমাৰী অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে কাছাৰাগোড আৰু কান্নুৰ জিলা আৰু মঙলদৈ আৰু মুঝাপিলাংগাডকে ধৰি চুবুৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজত সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পই কাছাৰাগোড, বেকাল, পায়ন্নুৰ আৰু কান্নুৰৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব, আজিক্কাল বন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু পৰ্যটন তথা বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। দ্বিতীয়টো প্ৰকল্প হৈছে ভেংগালমৰ পৰা ৰামনাট্টুকাৰালৈকে ছয় লেনযুক্ত কোজিকোড বাইপাছ, যিটো প্ৰায় ২,১৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে বৰ্তমানৰ অবিভক্ত দুইলেনযুক্ত পথটো ছয় লেনযুক্ত ঘাইপথলৈ উন্নীত কৰা হৈছে আৰু দুয়োফালে পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই পথছোৱাৰ ফলত যানজঁট বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু পথ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই পথেৰে যাত্ৰাৰ সময় এঘণ্টাৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ১৫–২০ মিনিটলৈ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে কোজিকোড বিচ, বেইপুৰ বন্দৰ আৰু কাপ্পাড বিচৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গন্তব্যস্থানৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ উন্নত হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম সড়ক যোজনাৰ অধীনত নিৰ্মিত ২৩টা গ্ৰাম্য পথো উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই পথসমূহে গ্ৰাম্য আৰু দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সংযোগ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু বজাৰ, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশ নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা শক্তিশালী হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পুনৰ উন্নীত কৰা তিনিটা ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন- শোৰানুৰ জংচন, কুট্টিপ্পুৰম, আৰু চাংগনাছেৰী উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ যাত্ৰীৰ উন্নত সুবিধাৰে আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। পুনৰ উন্নয়নে স্থানীয় স্থাপত্য উপাদানসমূহক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ লগতে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে আধুনিক, নিৰাপদ আৰু সুবিধাজনক ভ্ৰমণৰ স্থান সৃষ্টি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব শোৰানুৰ-নীলাম্বুৰ পথ ৰে'লপথ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প। এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰে'ল অংশৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণে শোৰানুৰত ইঞ্জিন পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাইকিয়া কৰি দ্ৰুত, অধিক কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু বহনক্ষম ৰেল পৰিচালনাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পালাক্কাড আৰু পোল্লাচিৰ মাজত নতুন ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত কেৰালা আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজত ৰে’ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হ’ব। এই সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত দৈনিক যাতায়ত, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী, ব্যৱসায়ী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেৰালাৰ কোল্লাম জিলাৰ পশ্চিম কল্লাডাতো ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতৰ স্বচ্ছ শক্তিৰ লক্ষ্যত অৰিহণা যোগাব আৰু বহনক্ষম আৰু কম কাৰ্বন শক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি দেশৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুচিৰাপল্লীত প্ৰায় ৫,৬৫০ কোটি টকাৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন, দেশলৈ উৎসৰ্গা, আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু পতাকা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, লুব্ৰিকেণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ, গ্ৰাম্য সংযোগ, ঘাইপথ উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰে’ল সেৱাকে ধৰি মূল খণ্ডসমূহ সামৰি লৈছে। পেট্ৰলিয়াম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৩,৬৮০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক বিনিয়োগেৰে দ্য নীলগিৰি আৰু ইৰ’ড জিলাত ভাৰত পেট্ৰলিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ চিটি গেছ বিতৰণ নেটৱৰ্কৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে ৮.৮ লাখৰো অধিক পৰিয়ালক পিএনজি সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, ২০০ৰো অধিক বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ গেছ যোগান ধৰা হ’ব আৰু ২০১টাতকৈও অধিক চিএনজি ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চেন্নাইৰ মানালীত থকা ভাৰতীয় তেল নিগমৰ বছৰি ৬৭২ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টন লুব ব্লেণ্ডিং প্লাণ্টো দেশৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। প্ৰায় ১,৪৯০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই উদ্যোগটোৱে ভাৰতৰ লুব্ৰিকেণ্ট নিৰ্মাণ ক্ষমতাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গ্ৰাম সড়ক যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুৰ ৩৭০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ ৮৯টা গ্ৰাম্য পথো উদ্বোধন কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ বজাৰ, বিদ্যালয় আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সুবিধাসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হ’ব। ৮১ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ গংগাইকোণ্ডা চোলাপুৰমৰ সমীপত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বাইপাছৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখন অমৃত ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল, দুখন এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’ল আৰু এখন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল সেৱাও ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব। ই তামিলনাডু আৰু তেলেংগানা, কৰ্ণাটক, কেৰালা আৰু পূব ভাৰতকে ধৰি অন্যান্য অঞ্চলৰ মাজত ৰে’ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত যাত্ৰীসকল উপকৃত হ’ব আৰু আঞ্চলিক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব।