Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Malaria Conference 2026 Emphasises Global Collaboration to Accelerate Malaria Elimination
Three-day conference highlights the importance of discovery, development and delivery of innovations for malaria elimination
09 MAR 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The International Malaria Conference (IMC) 2026, organised by the ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR–NIMR) under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), concluded successfully in New Delhi after three days of intensive scientific deliberations and global engagement. Held from 7th to 9th March 2026, the conference brought together scientists, public health experts, policymakers and researchers from India and across the world to discuss innovative approaches and strategies for malaria elimination.
The conference was organised under the theme “Discovery, Development and Delivery: Driving Malaria Elimination and Beyond.” It served as an important platform for sharing scientific knowledge, strengthening partnerships and discussing emerging challenges in malaria control and elimination.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research, emphasised the critical importance of collaboration among research institutions, national programmes and global partners. He noted that sustained scientific innovation, combined with strong public health systems and partnerships, is essential to accelerate progress towards malaria elimination.
Among the dignitaries present, Dr. Tanu Jain, Director, National Centre for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC), highlighted India’s continued commitment and strategic efforts towards malaria control and elimination. She emphasised the importance of strengthening surveillance systems, improving early diagnosis and treatment, and enhancing community participation to achieve the national malaria elimination targets.
Scientific sessions under the Discovery theme focused on advances in parasite biology, transmission dynamics and emerging molecular mechanisms that influence malaria persistence and drug resistance. Experts shared insights into new scientific findings that could support more effective malaria control strategies.
Sessions under the Development theme highlighted innovations in malaria diagnostics, research tools and technologies aimed at improving surveillance and disease detection. The conference also provided a platform for early-career researchers to present their work through turbo talks and poster presentations, encouraging the exchange of ideas and fostering the next generation of malaria researchers.
The final day of the conference focused on the Delivery theme, emphasising the translation of scientific discoveries into practical public health interventions and operational strategies. Experts discussed approaches to address residual malaria transmission, advances in vaccine research, and community-based strategies for strengthening malaria control programmes.
The conference also provided an opportunity for students and young researchers to interact with leading scientists, mentors and industry experts. These interactions offered valuable insights into research translation, innovation and emerging career opportunities in malaria research and public health.
The conference concluded with a valedictory session, reaffirming the collective commitment of the scientific and public health community to accelerate malaria elimination efforts and contribute to the global vision of a malaria-free world.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय मलेरिया सम्मेलन 2026 में मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए
वैश्विक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में तेजी लाने के लिए नवाचारों की खोज, विकास और डिलीवरी पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
09 MAR 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के अधीन आईसीएमआर–राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मलेरिया सम्मेलन (आईएमसी) 2026 तीन दिन तक चले वैज्ञानिक विचार-विमर्श और वैश्विक सहभागिता के बाद सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया। आईएमसी का आयोजन 7 से 9 मार्च 2026 तक किया गया। इस सम्मेलन में भारत और दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिकों, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों, नीति-निर्माताओं और शोधकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए नवाचारों और प्रभावी रणनीतियों के बारे में व्यापक चर्चा की गई।
सम्मेलन का विषय “खोज, विकास और डिलीवरी : मलेरिया उन्मूलन और उससे आगे की दिशा में प्रगति”था। उद्घाटन सत्र में आईसीएमआर–राष्ट्रीय मलेरिया अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. अनूप अन्वीकर ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। उन्‍होंने अपने संबोधन में मलेरिया उन्मूलन की दिशा में प्रगति को तेज करने के लिए शोध संस्थानों, राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों और वैश्विक साझेदारों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। सम्मेलन में मौजूद विशिष्ट अतिथियों में राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी) की निदेशक डॉ तनु जैन भी शामिल थी, जिन्होंने मलेरिया नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
खोज विषय के तहत वैज्ञानिक सत्र और चर्चाएँ मलेरिया परजीवी जीवविज्ञान, संचरण गतिकी तथा मलेरिया के लगातार बने रहने और दवा प्रतिरोध को प्रभावित करने वाले उभरते आणविक तंत्रों में हुए उन्नत शोधों पर केंद्रित रहीं। विकास विषय से संबंधित सत्रों में मलेरिया निदान, अनुसंधान उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में हुए नवाचारों को रेखांकित किया गया, जिनका उद्देश्य निगरानी और पहचान को बेहतर बनाना था। साथ ही, शोध में करियर की शुरुआत कर रहे शोधकर्ताओं ने टर्बो टॉक्स और पोस्टर सत्रों के माध्यम से अपने शोध प्रस्तुत किए।
अंतिम दिन डिलीवरी विषय पर केंद्रित रहा, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक खोजों को प्रभावी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों और परिचालन रणनीतियों में रूपांतरित करने पर जोर दिया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने अवशिष्ट मलेरिया संचरण को नियंत्रित करने के तरीकों, वैक्सीन अनुसंधान में प्रगति और मलेरिया नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने के लिए समुदाय पर आधारित रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की। इस सम्मेलन ने छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं को प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों, मेंटर्स और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद करने का अवसर भी प्रदान किया जिससे उन्‍हें मलेरिया अनुसंधान और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में अनुसंधान के परिणामों का व्यावहारिक रूपांतरण, नवाचार तथा उभरते करियर मार्गों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त हुए। समापन सत्र के साथ ही यह सम्मेलन संपन्‍न हो गया, जिसमें मलेरिया उन्मूलन प्रयासों को तेज करने और मलेरिया मुक्त विश्व के वैश्विक विजन में योगदान देने की वैज्ञानिक और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समुदाय की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी गई।