Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
International Malaria Conference 2026 Emphasises Global Collaboration to Accelerate Malaria Elimination
Three-day conference highlights the importance of discovery, development and delivery of innovations for malaria elimination
09 MAR 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The International Malaria Conference (IMC) 2026, organised by the ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research (ICMR–NIMR) under the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), concluded successfully in New Delhi after three days of intensive scientific deliberations and global engagement. Held from 7th to 9th March 2026, the conference brought together scientists, public health experts, policymakers and researchers from India and across the world to discuss innovative approaches and strategies for malaria elimination.
The conference was organised under the theme “Discovery, Development and Delivery: Driving Malaria Elimination and Beyond.” It served as an important platform for sharing scientific knowledge, strengthening partnerships and discussing emerging challenges in malaria control and elimination.
Delivering the welcome address, Dr. Anup Anvikar, Director, ICMR–National Institute of Malaria Research, emphasised the critical importance of collaboration among research institutions, national programmes and global partners. He noted that sustained scientific innovation, combined with strong public health systems and partnerships, is essential to accelerate progress towards malaria elimination.
Among the dignitaries present, Dr. Tanu Jain, Director, National Centre for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC), highlighted India’s continued commitment and strategic efforts towards malaria control and elimination. She emphasised the importance of strengthening surveillance systems, improving early diagnosis and treatment, and enhancing community participation to achieve the national malaria elimination targets.
Scientific sessions under the Discovery theme focused on advances in parasite biology, transmission dynamics and emerging molecular mechanisms that influence malaria persistence and drug resistance. Experts shared insights into new scientific findings that could support more effective malaria control strategies.
Sessions under the Development theme highlighted innovations in malaria diagnostics, research tools and technologies aimed at improving surveillance and disease detection. The conference also provided a platform for early-career researchers to present their work through turbo talks and poster presentations, encouraging the exchange of ideas and fostering the next generation of malaria researchers.
The final day of the conference focused on the Delivery theme, emphasising the translation of scientific discoveries into practical public health interventions and operational strategies. Experts discussed approaches to address residual malaria transmission, advances in vaccine research, and community-based strategies for strengthening malaria control programmes.
The conference also provided an opportunity for students and young researchers to interact with leading scientists, mentors and industry experts. These interactions offered valuable insights into research translation, innovation and emerging career opportunities in malaria research and public health.
The conference concluded with a valedictory session, reaffirming the collective commitment of the scientific and public health community to accelerate malaria elimination efforts and contribute to the global vision of a malaria-free world.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
മലമ്പനി നിർമാർജനത്തിന് ആഗോള സഹകരണം അനിവാര്യമെന്ന് 2026-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മലമ്പനി സമ്മേളനം
09 MAR 2026 9:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മൂന്നുദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിന്ന ശാസ്ത്രീയ ചർച്ചകളും ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തവുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ മെഡിക്കൽ ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിലിന് കീഴിലെ ICMR-ദേശീയ മലമ്പനി ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മലമ്പനി സമ്മേളനം-2026 ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വിജയകരമായി സമാപിച്ചു. 2026 മാർച്ച് 7 മുതൽ 9 വരെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ മലമ്പനി നിർമാർജനത്തിന് നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും തന്ത്രങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും വിവിധ ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വിദഗ്ധരും നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളും ഗവേഷകരും ഒത്തുചേർന്നു.
"കണ്ടെത്തലും, വികസനവും വിതരണവും: മലമ്പനി നിർമാർജനവും അതിനപ്പുറവും മുന്നേറ്റം" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലാണ് സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. മലമ്പനി നിർമാർജനത്തിന്റെ പുരോഗതി ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ദേശീയ സംരംഭങ്ങളും ആഗോള പങ്കാളികളും തമ്മിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ICMR–ദേശീയ മലമ്പനി ഗവേഷണ കേന്ദ്രം ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. അനൂപ് അൻവികർ സ്വാഗത പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. മലമ്പനി നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലും നിർമാർജനത്തിലും നടത്തിവരുന്ന ദേശീയ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ദേശീയ പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധി രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ കേന്ദ്രം (NCVBDC) ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. തനു ജെയിൻ ചടങ്ങിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
കണ്ടെത്തലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രമേയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ ശാസ്ത്രീയ സെഷനുകളും ചർച്ചകളും പാരസൈറ്റ് ബയോളജിയിലെ പുരോഗതി, രോഗവ്യാപന രീതികൾ, മലമ്പനിയുടെ നിലനിൽപ്പിനെയും മരുന്ന് പ്രതിരോധത്തെയും സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ തന്മാത്രാ ഘടനയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു. വികസനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സെഷനുകളിൽ മലമ്പനി രോഗനിർണയത്തിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍, നിരീക്ഷണവും കണ്ടെത്തലും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഗവേഷണ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ എന്നിവ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. കൂടാതെ യുവ ഗവേഷകരുടെ ലഘുപ്രഭാഷണങ്ങളും പോസ്റ്റർ സെഷനുകളും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി നടന്നു.
വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രമേയത്തിലായിരുന്നു സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ അവസാന ദിനം ശ്രദ്ധകേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്. ശാസ്ത്രീയ കണ്ടെത്തലുകളെ ഫലപ്രദമായ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ ഇടപെടലുകളിലേക്കും പ്രവർത്തന തന്ത്രങ്ങളിലേക്കും മാറ്റുന്നതിനാണ് ഇതിൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകിയത്. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന മലമ്പനി വ്യാപനം തടയാന്‍ മാര്‍ഗങ്ങള്‍, വാക്സിൻ ഗവേഷണത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി, മലമ്പനി നിയന്ത്രണ പരിപാടികൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ജനകീയ ഇടപെടലുകളിലൂന്നിയ തന്ത്രങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ വിദഗ്ധർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. പ്രമുഖ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞർ, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശകര്‍, വ്യാവസായിക വിദഗ്ധർ എന്നിവരുമായി സംവദിക്കാനും ഗവേഷണ പരിവർത്തനം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, മലമ്പനി ഗവേഷണത്തിലെയും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിലെയും പുതിയ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിലപ്പെട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ നേടാനും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും യുവ ഗവേഷകർക്കും സമ്മേളനം അവസരമൊരുക്കി. മലമ്പനി നിർമാർജന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്താനും മലമ്പനിയില്ലാത്ത ലോകമെന്ന ആഗോള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാനും ശാസ്ത്ര-പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ചാണ് സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തോടെ പരിപാടി അവസാനിച്ചത്.