Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister addresses concluding session of Post Budget Webinar on “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People” in New Delhi
09 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today addressed the concluding session of the Post Budget Webinar on the theme “Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People.” The webinar focused on deliberating key reforms announced in the Union Budget and exploring pathways for their effective implementation in the education sector. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the inaugural session, today.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the huge participation from a diverse set of domain experts and stakeholders reflected participatory governance in the truest sense. He further said that NEP 2020 advocates inclusive and accessible education and added that this year’s budget gives a big push to education, employment, enterprise, innovation and research. He thanked all the stakeholders for their valuable suggestions and insights and expressed confidence that they would play an important role in implementing the budget announcements on the ground.
The discussions focused on strengthening education-to-employment linkages, developing future-ready curricula, expanding skilling pathways, and fostering innovation-driven ecosystems through collaboration among ministries, academia, industry, civil society and implementation partners.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of Science and Technology; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Information and Broadcasting; Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry; and Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment; along with Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Planning; and senior officials and stakeholders attended the webinar.
The Breakout Session 4, led by the Ministry of Education, deliberated on several key initiatives aimed at strengthening human capital development and promoting inclusive growth. These included the Education to Employment & Enterprise Standing Committee, AVGC Content Creator Labs, creation of University Townships, Girls’ Hostels for STEM, the National Telescope Scheme, and Divyang Kaushal Yojana.
Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, presented a summary of the outcomes of Breakout Session 4. He highlighted the two sessions led by the Department of Higher Education were on University Townships and Girls Hostel for STEM. The session on University Townships defined the structural blueprint for the first five University Townships, the challenge methodology, corridor aligned academic offerings, governance and options of financing models required to create integrated academic industrial townships. He also said that the session on Girls Hostel for STEM helped us in discussing the district level planning norms, capacity models and grant structures needed for universal hostel availability thereby enhancing women participation in STEM by ensuring that women in STEM have safe, proximate and affordable residential access. He encouraged all the participants to keep on engaging deeply so that today's insights can translate into concrete results.
The following are the discussions held during the breakout sessions.
1. High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee
Participants discussed building a future-ready workforce by strengthening the linkage between higher education, skilling, and industry. Emphasis was placed on modernising curricula for AI-driven jobs, expanding research capacity, and establishing public-private Centres of Excellence in frontier technologies. Stakeholders also highlighted the need for regulatory simplification, large-scale teacher upskilling, stronger industry collaboration, and a national outcomes dashboard to track progress.
​2. Orange Economy – AVGC Content Creator Lab
The session focused on operationalising Content Creator Labs (CCLs) and strengthening the AVGC ecosystem in alignment with NEP 2020. Participants highlighted the need for standardized lab infrastructure, industry-linked curricula, teacher training, and internships to build a strong domestic talent pipeline. Expanding access to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, promoting original IP creation, and positioning India as a global creative and digital content hub were key themes.​
3. New National Institute of Design
Participants emphasized the importance of developing a distinct Indian design ethos rooted in cultural narratives and indigenous creativity while remaining globally competitive. Discussions highlighted integrating design thinking early in industry and education, strengthening interdisciplinary learning, and leveraging emerging technologies such as AI. The new NID was envisioned as a catalyst for advancing design literacy, innovation, and global leadership in design.
4. Five University Townships
The session discussed establishing integrated university townships that bring together academia, industry, R&D, and startup ecosystems within a single innovation cluster. Stakeholders highlighted the importance of strong governance structures, NEP-aligned academic reforms, and co-located research and industry facilities. Emphasis was also placed on sustainable urban design, industry collaboration, and inclusion to ensure these townships function as engines of regional economic growth.​
5. Girls’ Hostel in Every District for STEM Institutions
Participants emphasized that girls’ hostels should function as comprehensive learning ecosystems with strong safety, accessibility, and academic support systems. Discussions highlighted the need for modern, hygienic, and sustainable infrastructure located close to academic institutions. A cluster-based approach, flexible capacity planning, and strong coordination among ministries and institutions were recommended to enhance women’s participation in STEM education.​
6. Divyangjan Kaushal Yojana
The session focused on building an inclusive and scalable skilling ecosystem for persons with disabilities through market-linked training, assistive technologies, and strong industry partnerships. Participants highlighted the need for AI-enabled job-matching platforms, expanded roles in emerging sectors, and sustained post-training support. Emphasis was placed on inclusive workplaces, entrepreneurship support, and robust data systems to track meaningful livelihood outcomes.​
7. Four Telescopic Infrastructure Facilities
Participants discussed strengthening India’s global leadership in astronomy through major telescope projects such as the National Large Solar Telescope and National Large Optical Telescope. The session highlighted the need for strong academia-industry collaboration, advanced instrumentation development, and a national talent pipeline in astronomy, optics, and data science. Robust data infrastructure, public outreach, and effective monitoring mechanisms were also emphasised for timely project implementation.
The webinar was streamed live and can be accessed at the following link:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oWGIhy24Eos

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में “सबका साथ, सबका विकास-लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना” विषय पर आयोजित पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
09 MAR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज “सबका साथ, सबका विकास – लोगों की आकांक्षाओं की को पूरा करना” विषय पर आयोजित पोस्ट-बजट वेबिनार के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस वेबिनार में केन्द्रीय बजट में घोषित प्रमुख सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र में उनके प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के उपायों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज इसके उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों की बड़ी भागीदारी सही मायने में सहभागी शासन को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 समावेशी और सुलभ शिक्षा की बात करता है और साथ ही यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष का बजट शिक्षा, रोजगार, उद्यम, नवाचार और अनुसंधान को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देता है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों को उनके मूल्यवान सुझावों और विचारों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे बजट घोषणाओं को धरातल पर लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र शिक्षा से रोजगार के संबंधों को मजबूत करना, भविष्य के लिए तैयार पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना, कौशल विकास के मार्गों का विस्तार करना तथा मंत्रालयों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग जगत, नागरिक समाज और कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों के सहयोग से नवाचार-आधारित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना रहा।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के साथ योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी इस वेबिनार में शामिल हुए।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में आयोजित ब्रेकआउट सत्र-4 में मानव संसाधन विकास को सुदृढ़ करने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इनमें शिक्षा से रोजगार एवं उद्यम स्थायी समिति, एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स, विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप का निर्माण, स्टेम (STEM) के लिए छात्राओं के छात्रावास, राष्ट्रीय टेलीस्कोप योजना तथा दिव्यांग कौशल योजना शामिल हैं।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने ब्रेकआउट सत्र-4 के परिणामों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के नेतृत्व में दो सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जो विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप और स्टेम (STEM) के लिए छात्राओं के छात्रावास से संबंधित थे। उन्होंने बताया कि विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप पर आयोजित सत्र में पहले पांच विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप के लिए संरचनात्मक रूपरेखा, चुनौती पद्धति, कॉरिडोर के अनुरूप शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम, शासन व्यवस्था तथा एकीकृत शैक्षणिक-औद्योगिक टाउनशिप स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तपोषण मॉडलों के विकल्पों को परिभाषित किया गया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्टेम (STEM) के लिए छात्राओं के छात्रावास पर आयोजित सत्र में जिला स्तर की योजना मानदंडों, क्षमता मॉडलों और अनुदान संरचनाओं पर चर्चा की गई, जो सार्वभौमिक छात्रावास उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इससे स्टेम (STEM) क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, क्योंकि इससे महिलाओं को सुरक्षित, निकट और किफायती आवासीय सुविधा उपलब्ध हो सकेगी। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को गहराई से निरंतर सहभागिता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, ताकि आज प्राप्त विचारों और सुझावों को ठोस परिणामों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों के दौरान हुई चर्चाएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. उच्च-स्तरीय ‘शिक्षा से रोजगार और उद्यम’ स्थायी समिति
प्रतिभागियों ने उच्च शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्योग जगत के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल विकसित करने पर चर्चा की। एआई-आधारित नौकरियों के लिए पाठ्यक्रमों के आधुनिकीकरण, अनुसंधान क्षमता के विस्तार तथा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में सार्वजनिक-निजी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। हितधारकों ने लिए नियमावली प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, बड़े पैमाने पर शिक्षकों के कौशल उन्नयन, उद्योग जगत के साथ मजबूत सहयोग तथा प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय परिणाम डैशबोर्ड की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
​2. ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी – एवीजीसी कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब
इस सत्र में कंटेंट क्रिएटर लैब्स (CCLs) को कार्यान्वित करने और नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के अनुरूप एवीजीसी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने एक मजबूत घरेलू प्रतिभा आधार तैयार करने के लिए मानकीकृत लैब अवसंरचना, उद्योग जगत से जुड़ा पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और इंटर्नशिप की आवश्यकता पर बल डाला। टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने, मौलिक बौद्धिक संपदा(आईपी) के सृजन को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारत को वैश्विक रचनात्मक और डिजिटल कंटेंट केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना जैसे विषय भी प्रमुखता में रहे।
3. नया राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान
प्रतिभागियों ने सांस्कृतिक कथाओं और स्वदेशी रचनात्मकता पर आधारित विशिष्ट भारतीय डिजाइन दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, साथ ही इसे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। चर्चा में उद्योग और शिक्षा में प्रारंभिक स्तर से ही डिज़ाइन सोच को शामिल करने, बहु-विषयी शिक्षण को मजबूत करने तथा एआई जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने पर प्रकाश डाला गया। नए राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान को डिजाइन साक्षरता, नवाचार और वैश्विक स्तर पर डिजाइन नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में देखा गया।
4. पांच विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप
इस सत्र में एकीकृत विश्वविद्यालय टाउनशिप स्थापित करने पर चर्चा की गई, जहां शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, अनुसंधान एवं विकास (R&D) तथा स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को एक ही नवाचार क्लस्टर में जोड़ा जाएगा। हितधारकों ने मजबूत शासन संरचना, नई शिक्षा नीति (NEP) के अनुरूप शैक्षणिक सुधारों तथा एक ही स्थान पर स्थापित अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक सुविधाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, इन टाउनशिप को क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास के इंजन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए सतत शहरी डिजाइन, उद्योग जगत के सहयोग और समावेशन पर भी विशेष बल दिया गया।
5. स्टेम (STEM) संस्थानों के लिए प्रत्येक जिले में छात्राओं के छात्रावास
प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि छात्राओं के छात्रावास सिर्फ आवासीय सुविधा न होकर एक समग्र शिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में कार्य करें, जहां मजबूत सुरक्षा, सुगमता और शैक्षणिक सहायता की व्यवस्था हो। चर्चा में आधुनिक, स्वच्छ और सतत अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के निकट स्थित हो। स्टेम (STEM) शिक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, लचीला क्षमता योजना तथा मंत्रालयों और संस्थानों के बीच मजबूत समन्वय की भी बात कही गई।
6. दिव्यांगजन कौशल योजना
इस सत्र में बाजार से जुड़े प्रशिक्षण, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा उद्योग के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी के माध्यम से दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी और विस्तार योग्य कौशल विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने एआई-सक्षम रोजगार मिलान प्लेटफॉर्म की आवश्यकता, उभरते क्षेत्रों में अवसरों के विस्तार तथा प्रशिक्षण के बाद निरंतर सहयोग पर जोर दिया। साथ ही, समावेशी कार्यस्थलों, उद्यमिता सहायता तथा सार्थक आजीविका परिणामों की निगरानी के लिए मजबूत डेटा प्रणालियों के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया।
7. चार टेलीस्कोपिक अवसंरचना सुविधाएं
प्रतिभागियों ने नेशनल लार्ज सोलर टेलीस्कोप और नेशनल लार्ज ऑप्टिकल टेलीस्कोप जैसी प्रमुख दूरबीन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से खगोल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को सुदृढ़ करने पर चर्चा की। सत्र में शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग के बीच मजबूत सहयोग, उन्नत उपकरणों के विकास तथा खगोल विज्ञान, ऑप्टिक्स और डेटा विज्ञान में राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभा आधार तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। साथ ही, परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए मजबूत डेटा अवसंरचना, जन-जागरूकता और प्रभावी निगरानी तंत्र के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया।
The webinar was streamed live and can be accessed at the following link:
वेबिनार का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया था और इसे नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है: