Ministry of Finance
Income tax Department carries out nation-wide verification exercise on restaurants suppressing turnover
IT Department conducted a nationwide survey on 8th March 2026 on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States, revealing suppression of sales of around Rs. 408 crore
IT Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach, and has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes
In the first phase of SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign, emails and messages will be sent to identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department carried out investigation relating to tax evasion pattern in Food & Beverage sector in November 2025. During the exercise, it was found that several restaurants were engaged in deletion of bulk bills and other modifications to suppress the actual sales.
Advanced analytics of transactional data from about 1.77 lakh restaurants in the F&B sector was carried out using AI-enabled analytical tools. The data was compared with the turnover declared in their Income Tax Returns. The analysis revealed large-scale under-reporting of income. In some cases, recorded sales were not fully reflected in financial accounts or tax filings, and certain transactions were excluded from reported sales.
Consequently, on 8 March 2026, a nationwide survey was conducted on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States. On a preliminary basis, the exercise revealed suppression of sales amounting to around Rs. 408 crore. Investigations in this regard are underway.
The Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach. It has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes. Taxpayers are encouraged to file updated returns under Section 139(8A) of the Income Tax Act. In the first phase, emails and messages will be sent to the identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అసలు టర్నోవరును దాచిపెట్టిన హోటళ్లు… ఆదాయపు పన్ను విభాగం తనిఖీలు
2026 మార్చి 8న 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 46 నగరాల్లో ఉన్న 62 రెస్టారెంట్లలో జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సర్వే నిర్వహించిన ఐటీ విభాగం: రూ.408 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలను దాచిపెట్టినట్లు వెల్లడి
స్వచ్ఛంద అంగీకారానికి, విశ్వసనీయ ఆధారిత విధానానికి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్న ఐటీ విభాగం:
పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు పొరపాట్లను సరి చేసుకొనేందుకు సూచనలు, సలహాలు ఇవ్వడానికి సాక్షం నజ్ కార్యక్రమం ప్రారంభం
సాక్షం నజ్ క్యాంపెయిన్ మొదటి దశలో గుర్తించిన 63,000 రెస్టారెంట్లకు ఈ-మెయిళ్లు, సంక్షిప్త సందేశాల ద్వారా 2026 మార్చి 31 లోపు తమ రిటర్నులను అప్డేట్ చేయాలని సూచన
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025 నవంబర్‌లో ఆహారం, పానీయాల రంగంలో పన్ను ఎగవేతలపై ఆదాయ పన్ను విభాగం దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించింది. అనేక రెస్టారెంట్లు వాస్తవ అమ్మకాలను తక్కువగా చూపించేందుకు పెద్ద మొత్తంలో బిల్లులను తొలగించినట్లు, ఇతర మార్పులను చేసినట్లు ఈ దర్యాప్తులో గుర్తించారు.
ఏఐ ఆధారిత విశ్లేషణ సాధనాలను ఉపయోగించి ఆహార, పానీయాల రంగంలో ఉన్న 1.77 లక్షల రెస్టారెంట్ల లావాదేవీల సమాచారాన్ని అధునాతన పద్ధతిలో విశ్లేషించారు. ఆదాయ పన్ను రిటర్నుల్లో ప్రకటించిన టర్నోవరుతో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పోల్చి చూశారు. పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఆదాయ సమాచారాన్ని తక్కువ చేసి చూపినట్లు ఈ విశ్లేషణలో తేలింది. కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో, ఆర్థికపరమైన ఖాతాలు లేదా సమర్పించిన పన్ను లెక్కల్లో వాస్తవ అమ్మకాలు పూర్తిగా ప్రతిఫలించలేదని, నివేదించిన అమ్మకాలను కొన్ని లావాదేవీల నుంచి మినహాయించినట్లు గుర్తించారు.
ఫలితంగా, 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 46 నగరాల్లో ఉన్న 62 రెస్టారెంట్లలో 2026 మార్చి 8న సర్వే నిర్వహించారు. సుమారుగా రూ.408 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలను దాచిపెట్టినట్లు ఈ సర్వేలో ప్రాథమికంగా తేలింది. ఈ అంశంలో దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.
స్వచ్ఛంద అంగీకారానికి, విశ్వసనీయత ఆధారిత విధానానికి ఈ విభాగం ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుంది. పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు వారి పొరపాట్లను సరిచేసుకొనేలా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడానికి, సూచనలిచ్చేందుకు సాక్షం నజ్ ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఆదాయ పన్ను చట్టంలోని 139(8ఏ) సెక్షన్ ప్రకారం అప్డేట్ చేసిన రిటర్నులను దాఖలు చేయాలని పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. మొదటి దశలో, గుర్తించిన 63,000 రెస్టారెంట్లకు ఈ-మెయిళ్లు, సంక్షిప్త సందేశాల ద్వారా 2026 మార్చి 31 లోపు తమ రిటర్నులను అప్డేట్ చేయాలని కోరుతోంది.