Ministry of Finance
Income tax Department carries out nation-wide verification exercise on restaurants suppressing turnover
IT Department conducted a nationwide survey on 8th March 2026 on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States, revealing suppression of sales of around Rs. 408 crore
IT Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach, and has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes
In the first phase of SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign, emails and messages will be sent to identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department carried out investigation relating to tax evasion pattern in Food & Beverage sector in November 2025. During the exercise, it was found that several restaurants were engaged in deletion of bulk bills and other modifications to suppress the actual sales.
Advanced analytics of transactional data from about 1.77 lakh restaurants in the F&B sector was carried out using AI-enabled analytical tools. The data was compared with the turnover declared in their Income Tax Returns. The analysis revealed large-scale under-reporting of income. In some cases, recorded sales were not fully reflected in financial accounts or tax filings, and certain transactions were excluded from reported sales.
Consequently, on 8 March 2026, a nationwide survey was conducted on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States. On a preliminary basis, the exercise revealed suppression of sales amounting to around Rs. 408 crore. Investigations in this regard are underway.
The Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach. It has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes. Taxpayers are encouraged to file updated returns under Section 139(8A) of the Income Tax Act. In the first phase, emails and messages will be sent to the identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വിറ്റുവരവ് കണക്കുകള്‍ മറച്ചുവെച്ച റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾക്കെതിരെ രാജ്യവ്യാപക പരിശോധനയുമായി ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ്
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭക്ഷണ-പാനീയ വിതരണ രംഗത്തെ നികുതി വെട്ടിപ്പ് രീതികളെക്കുറിച്ച് 2025 നവംബറിൽ ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് അന്വേഷണം നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. യഥാർത്ഥ വില്പന വിവരങ്ങൾ മറച്ചുവെയ്ക്കാന്‍ പല റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകളും ബില്ലുകൾ കൂട്ടത്തോടെ നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും മറ്റ് തിരിമറികൾ നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ഈ പരിശോധനയിൽ കണ്ടെത്തി.
ഭക്ഷണ-പാനീയ മേഖലയിലെ ഏകദേശം 1.77 ലക്ഷം റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകളുടെ ഇടപാട് വിവരങ്ങൾ നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത വിശകലന സംവിധാനങ്ങളുപയോഗിച്ച് വിപുലമായ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കി. ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ആദായനികുതി റിട്ടേണുകളിൽ കാണിച്ച വിറ്റുവരവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്തതോടെ വരുമാനം കുറച്ച് കാണിക്കുന്ന രീതി വൻതോതിൽ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് വ്യക്തമായി. രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ വില്പന വിവരങ്ങൾ ചില സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍ സാമ്പത്തിക കണക്കുകളിലോ നികുതി സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളിലോ പൂർണമായി പ്രതിഫലിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും പല ഇടപാടുകളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്ത വില്പനയിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കണ്ടെത്തി.
ഇതിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയായി 2026 മാർച്ച് 8-ന് 22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 46 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 62 റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകളിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപക വിവരശേഖരണം നടത്തി. പ്രാഥമിക പരിശോധനയിൽ ഏകദേശം 408 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വില്പന വിവരങ്ങൾ മറച്ചുവെച്ചതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
സന്നദ്ധ നികുതി പാലനത്തിനും വിശ്വാസാധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിനുമാണ് ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് എപ്പോഴും മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നത്. നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അവരുടെ തെറ്റുകൾ തിരുത്തുന്നതിന് വഴികാട്ടാന്‍ 'സക്ഷം നഡ്‌ജ്' ക്യാംപയിൻ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആദായനികുതി നിയമത്തിലെ സെക്ഷൻ 139(8A) പ്രകാരം പുതുക്കിയ റിട്ടേണുകൾ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാന്‍ നികുതിദായകർക്ക് അവസരമുണ്ട്. ഇതിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടമായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 63,000 റെസ്റ്റോറന്റുകൾക്ക് ഇ-മെയിലുകളും സന്ദേശങ്ങളും അയക്കുകയും 2026 മാർച്ച് 31-നകം റിട്ടേണുകൾ പുതുക്കാൻ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യും.