Ministry of Finance
Income tax Department carries out nation-wide verification exercise on restaurants suppressing turnover
IT Department conducted a nationwide survey on 8th March 2026 on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States, revealing suppression of sales of around Rs. 408 crore
IT Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach, and has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes
In the first phase of SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign, emails and messages will be sent to identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Income tax Department carried out investigation relating to tax evasion pattern in Food & Beverage sector in November 2025. During the exercise, it was found that several restaurants were engaged in deletion of bulk bills and other modifications to suppress the actual sales.
Advanced analytics of transactional data from about 1.77 lakh restaurants in the F&B sector was carried out using AI-enabled analytical tools. The data was compared with the turnover declared in their Income Tax Returns. The analysis revealed large-scale under-reporting of income. In some cases, recorded sales were not fully reflected in financial accounts or tax filings, and certain transactions were excluded from reported sales.
Consequently, on 8 March 2026, a nationwide survey was conducted on 62 restaurants across 46 cities in 22 States. On a preliminary basis, the exercise revealed suppression of sales amounting to around Rs. 408 crore. Investigations in this regard are underway.
The Department continues to emphasise voluntary compliance and a trust-based approach. It has commenced the SAKSHAM NUDGE campaign to guide and advise taxpayers to correct their mistakes. Taxpayers are encouraged to file updated returns under Section 139(8A) of the Income Tax Act. In the first phase, emails and messages will be sent to the identified 63,000 restaurants, requesting them to update their returns before 31 March 2026.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਮਦਨ (ਟਰਨਓਵਰ) ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 8 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 46 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 62 ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 408 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ "ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਨਜ (SAKSHAM NUDGE)" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
"ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਨਜ (SAKSHAM NUDGE)" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ 63,000 ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
09 MAR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਅਸਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ।
ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1.77 ਲੱਖ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਦਾ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਏਆਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਖਾਂਦੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 8 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 46 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ 62 ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 408 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਛੁਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਸੁਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਸਕਸ਼ਮ ਨਜ (SAKSHAM NUDGE)" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139(8A) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 63,000 ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।