Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary
Savitribai Phule Ji launched a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society
She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary. In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Savitribai Phule started a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society. She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses. I pay my tribute to Savitribai Phule Ji on her death anniversary.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே நினைவு நாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா மரியாதை
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
சாவித்ரிபாய் புலேயின் நினைவு நாளில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தியுள்ளார். "சமூகத்தில் பல சமூகத் தீமைகள் நிலவியிருந்த நேரத்தில், பெண்களை கல்வியுடன் இணைக்கும் இயக்கத்தை சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே தொடங்கினார். அவர் நாட்டின் பெண்களுக்கான முதல் பள்ளியை நிறுவி, சமத்துவம் என்ற கருத்தை மக்களிடையே பரப்பினார். சாவித்ரிபாய் புலே நினைவு நாளில் அவருக்கு எனது மரியாதையை செலுத்துகிறேன் "என்று அவர் பதிவிட்டுள்ளார்.