Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary
Savitribai Phule Ji launched a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society
She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary. In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Savitribai Phule started a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society. She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses. I pay my tribute to Savitribai Phule Ji on her death anniversary.”

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सावित्रीबाई फुले जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर नमन किया
सावित्रीबाई फुले जी ने उस दौर में महिलाओं को शिक्षा से जोड़ने का अभियान शुरू किया, जब समाज में अनेक कुरीतियाँ व्याप्त थीं
उन्होंने देश के प्रथम बालिका विद्यालय की स्थापना की और समानता के विचार को जन-जन तक पहुँचाया
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सावित्रीबाई फुले जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर नमन किया । श्री अमित शाह ने X पर जारी एक पोस्ट में कहा, “सावित्रीबाई फुले जी ने उस दौर में महिलाओं को शिक्षा से जोड़ने का अभियान शुरू किया, जब समाज में अनेक कुरीतियाँ व्याप्त थीं। उन्होंने देश के प्रथम बालिका विद्यालय की स्थापना की और समानता के विचार को जन-जन तक पहुँचाया। सावित्रीबाई फुले जी को उनकी पुण्यतिथि पर नमन करता हूँ।“