Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary
Savitribai Phule Ji launched a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society
She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to Savitribai Phule on her death anniversary. In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said, “Savitribai Phule started a movement to connect women with education at a time when many social evils were prevalent in society. She established the country’s first school for girls and spread the idea of equality among the masses. I pay my tribute to Savitribai Phule Ji on her death anniversary.”

गृह मंत्रालय
सावित्रीबाई फुले यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त त्यांना,केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली आहे.
10 MAR 2026 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
सावित्रीबाई फुले यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त त्यांना, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आदरांजली वाहिली आहे.
आपल्या एक्स पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे,
"समाजात अनेक सामाजिक कुप्रथा प्रचलित असताना सावित्रीबाई फुले यांनी महिलांना शिक्षित करण्यासाठी एक चळवळ उभी केली. त्यांनी देशात मुलींसाठी पहिली शाळा स्थापन केली आणि जनतेमध्ये समानतेच्या विचारांचा प्रसार केला.सावित्रीबाई फुले जी यांच्या पुण्यतिथीनिमित्त मी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहत आहे."