Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri releases ‘Defence Forces Vision 2047: A Roadmap for a Future-Ready Indian Military’
10 MAR 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh released ‘Defence Forces Vision 2047: A Roadmap for a Future-Ready Indian Military’ at an event in South Block, New Delhi on March 10, 2026. This comprehensive blueprint has been articulated by Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff to transform the Defence Forces into a modern, integrated and technologically-advanced military capable of supporting India’s aspiration to become Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The vision document outlines the strategic reforms, capability enhancements and organisational changes required within the Defence Forces to effectively address the evolving geostrategic, technological & security environment. It envisages the transformation of the military into an integrated, multi-domain and agile force capable of deterring adversaries, responding across the full spectrum of conflict & protecting expanding strategic interests, amid the rapidly changing global and regional dynamics.
A central pillar of the vision is the emphasis on jointness and synergy among the Services, promoting greater coordination in planning, operations & capability development. The document also highlights the importance of innovation, advanced technologies and modern training framework to build a force that is adaptable to future warfare challenges.
Another key focus area is Aatmanirbharta in defence, encouraging the development & adoption of indigenous technologies and solutions tailored to the country’s unique security requirements. Strengthening domestic defence manufacturing and technological capabilities is expected to enhance operational readiness while contributing to national growth.
The vision document adopts a calibrated roadmap with clearly prioritised capability goals across short-term, mid-term and long-term timelines. This structured approach will guide the development of critical military capabilities, institutional reforms and strategic partnerships required to build a world class defence force.
Recognising the complexity of future security challenges, the vision document underscores the need for a whole-of-nation approach, integrating military strength with diplomatic, technological and economic power to ensure national security. Through sustained reforms, innovation and national commitment, it aims to ensure that by the centenary of India’s independence, the nation's military stand as a globally-respected, technologically-advanced and combat-ready military, contributing to a strong and resilient Viksit Bharat.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh and other senior officials were present on the occasion.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা অনুসারে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত ‘ডিফেন্স ফোর্সেস ভিশন ২০৪৭ : আ রোডম্যাপ ফর আ ফিউচার রেডি ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি’ শীর্ষক একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন
10 MAR 2026 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লির সাউথ ব্লকে ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা অনুসারে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত ‘ডিফেন্স ফোর্সেস ভিশন ২০৪৭ : আ রোডম্যাপ ফর আ ফিউচার রেডি ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি’ শীর্ষক একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সুসংহত সদর দপ্তর থেকে এই পরিকল্পনাটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ২০৪৭ সালে উন্নত ভারতের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর আধুনিক এক সুসংহত বাহিনী গড়ে তোলার পন্থাপদ্ধতি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এই পুস্তিকায় সেনাবাহিনীর কৌশলগত সংস্কার, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিভিন্ন পরিবর্তনের পরিকল্পনার উল্লেখ রয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে একটি সুসংহত বহুপাক্ষিক বাহিনী গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে যারা দেশের কৌশলগত স্বার্থকে রক্ষা করে যে কোনো সংঘাতে সাফল্য অর্জন করবে।
এ সংক্রান্ত পরিকল্পনার মূল স্তম্ভ হল বাহিনীগুলির মধ্যে আরও সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি করা, যাতে বিভিন্ন অভিযানে যথাযথ পরিকল্পনার মধ্য দিয়ে সাফল্য অর্জন করা যায়। এই পুস্তিকায় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের আত্মনির্ভরতার বিষয়টিকেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত সরঞ্জাম যাতে আরও বেশি করে ব্যবহার করা যায়, সেই বিষয়টিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, স্বল্প, মাঝারি ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদি বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ আরও জটিল হয়ে আত্মপ্রকাশ করবে। এই বিষয়টিকে স্বীকৃতি দিয়ে এই পুস্তিকায় কূটনীতি, প্রযুক্তি এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতার সঙ্গে সামরিক শক্তিকে যুক্ত করার প্রসঙ্গটি উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে দেশের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হবে। এই পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ অনুষ্ঠানে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান, নৌ-বাহিনীর প্রধান অ্যাডমিরাল দীনেশ কে ত্রিপাঠী, বিমানবাহিনীর প্রধান এয়ার চিফ মার্শাল এ পি সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং, সেনাবাহিনীর উপ-প্রধান লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল পুষ্পেন্দ্র সিং সহ অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।