Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Organ Transplantation
217 of 804 Registered Transplant Hospitals Did Not Report Data on National Registry Portal in 2025; States to Take Action under THOTA
20,019 Organ Transplants Performed in India in 2025
Organ Transplant Waitlist in India Stands at 89,839 as on March 3, 2026: NOTTO Data
10 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The registration of hospitals for performing organ transplantation is granted by the appropriate authority of the concerned States/UTs where the hospital is located. Against 804 registered hospitals performing organ transplantation, 217 hospitals failed to report data on the National Registry Portal during the year 2025. As per the provisions of the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act (THOTA), 1994 and the Rules framed thereunder, regulatory action against such hospitals is to be taken by the concerned State Governments.
The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Registry Portal have been functional since 2015 and is accessible to authorized users, including hospitals and organizations, through the website of the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (www.notto.mohfw.gov.in).
As on 03rd March, 2026, according to the data reported by hospitals and transplant centres on the National Registry Portal of the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO), the waitlist for major organs in the country stands at 89,839. During the year 2025, the number of organ transplants performed in the country was 20,019.
The Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP), a Central Sector Scheme aimed at augmenting infrastructure and related services for organ transplantation and increasing awareness about organ donation in the country. Under the programme, Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established in the States/UTs of the Northern Region (except the UT of Ladakh), Eastern Region, and North-Eastern Region (except Manipur and Nagaland).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ અંગે અપડેટ
2025માં 804 રજિસ્ટર્ડ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી 217 એ નેશનલ રજિસ્ટ્રી પોર્ટલ પર ડેટા રિપોર્ટ કર્યો ન હતો; રાજ્યો THOTA હેઠળ કાર્યવાહી કરશે
2025માં ભારતમાં 20,019 અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ કરવામાં આવ્યા
3 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ ભારતમાં અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણની રાહ જોવાની સૂચિ 89,839 છે: NOTTO ડેટા
10 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ કરવા માટેની હોસ્પિટલોની નોંધણી સંબંધિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના યોગ્ય સત્તાધિકારી દ્વારા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવે છે જ્યાં હોસ્પિટલ સ્થિત છે. અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ કરતી 804 નોંધાયેલ હોસ્પિટલો સામે, 217 હોસ્પિટલો વર્ષ 2025 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય રજિસ્ટ્રી પોર્ટલ પર ડેટા રિપોર્ટ કરવામાં નિષ્ફળ ગઈ. માનવ અંગો અને પેશીઓ પ્રત્યારોપણ અધિનિયમ (THOTA), 1994 અને તેના હેઠળ રચાયેલ નિયમોની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, આવી હોસ્પિટલો સામે નિયમનકારી કાર્યવાહી સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
નેશનલ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ રજિસ્ટ્રી પોર્ટલ 2015 થી કાર્યરત છે અને હોસ્પિટલો અને સંસ્થાઓ સહિત અધિકૃત વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે નેશનલ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (www.notto.mohfw.gov.in)ની વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા સુલભ છે.
03 માર્ચ, 2026 ના રોજ, નેશનલ ઓર્ગન એન્ડ ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (NOTTO) ના નેશનલ રજિસ્ટ્રી પોર્ટલ પર હોસ્પિટલો અને ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા અહેવાલ કરાયેલા ડેટા અનુસાર, દેશમાં મુખ્ય અંગો માટે રાહ જોવાની સૂચિ 89,839 છે. વર્ષ 2025 દરમિયાન, દેશમાં કરવામાં આવેલા અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણની સંખ્યા 20,019 હતી.
ભારત સરકાર નેશનલ ઓર્ગન ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (NOTP) અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે, જે એક કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના છે જેનો હેતુ અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને સંબંધિત સેવાઓને વધારવા અને દેશમાં અંગ દાન વિશે જાગૃતિ વધારવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, ઉત્તરીય ક્ષેત્ર (લદ્દાખના કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ સિવાય), પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર અને ઉત્તર-પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર (મણિપુર અને નાગાલેન્ડ સિવાય) ના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં પ્રાદેશિક અંગ અને ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ સંગઠનો (ROTTOs) અને રાજ્ય અંગ અને ટીશ્યુ ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ સંગઠનો (SOTTOs) ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ અંગે માહિતી આપી છે.