Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Organ Transplantation
217 of 804 Registered Transplant Hospitals Did Not Report Data on National Registry Portal in 2025; States to Take Action under THOTA
20,019 Organ Transplants Performed in India in 2025
Organ Transplant Waitlist in India Stands at 89,839 as on March 3, 2026: NOTTO Data
10 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The registration of hospitals for performing organ transplantation is granted by the appropriate authority of the concerned States/UTs where the hospital is located. Against 804 registered hospitals performing organ transplantation, 217 hospitals failed to report data on the National Registry Portal during the year 2025. As per the provisions of the Transplantation of Human Organs and Tissues Act (THOTA), 1994 and the Rules framed thereunder, regulatory action against such hospitals is to be taken by the concerned State Governments.
The National Organ and Tissue Transplant Registry Portal have been functional since 2015 and is accessible to authorized users, including hospitals and organizations, through the website of the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (www.notto.mohfw.gov.in).
As on 03rd March, 2026, according to the data reported by hospitals and transplant centres on the National Registry Portal of the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization (NOTTO), the waitlist for major organs in the country stands at 89,839. During the year 2025, the number of organ transplants performed in the country was 20,019.
The Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP), a Central Sector Scheme aimed at augmenting infrastructure and related services for organ transplantation and increasing awareness about organ donation in the country. Under the programme, Regional Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (ROTTOs) and State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organizations (SOTTOs) have been established in the States/UTs of the Northern Region (except the UT of Ladakh), Eastern Region, and North-Eastern Region (except Manipur and Nagaland).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপন সংক্রান্ত সাম্প্রতিক তথ্যাদি
10 MAR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপনের ব্যবস্থাযুক্ত হাসপাতালের নিবন্ধন হয়ে থাকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য বা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রাসঙ্গিক কর্তৃপক্ষ মারফৎ। বর্তমানে এজন্য নিবন্ধিত ৮০৪টি হাসপাতালের মধ্যে ২১৭টি ২০২৫ সালে ন্যাশনাল রেজিস্ট্রি পোর্টালে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য দিতে পারে নি। এজন্য ১৯৯৪-এর ট্রান্সপ্লান্টেশন অফ হিউম্যান অর্গান অ্যান্ড টিস্যুস আইন অনুযায়ী এদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার।
ন্যাশনাল অর্গান অ্যান্ড টিস্যু ট্রান্সপ্লান্ট রেজিস্ট্রি পোর্টাল কাজ করে চলেছে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে। ন্যাশনাল অর্গান অ্যান্ড টিস্যু ট্রান্সপ্লান্ট অর্গানাইজেশনের ওয়েবসাইট http://www.notto.mohfw.gov.in মারফৎ সেখানে তথ্য আপলোড করতে পারে অনুমোদন প্রাপ্ত হাসপাতাল ও সংগঠন।
ওই পোর্টালের তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত দেশে বড় ধরণের অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপনের জন্য অপেক্ষা করে থাকা ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৯,৮৩৯ –এ। ২০২৫ –এ দেশে ২০,০১৯ জনের অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপন হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপনের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে জাতীয় অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপন কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে। সেই অনুযায়ী উত্তরাঞ্চলে (লাদাখ আওতাধীন নয়), পূর্বাঞ্চলে এবং উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে (মণিপুর ও নাগাল্যান্ড আওতাধীন নয়)স্থানভিত্তিক অঙ্গ প্রতিস্থাপন সংক্রান্ত সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব।