Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Ice Plants
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has approved the proposal of the U.T. Administration of Lakshadweep under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of ₹62.43 crore, with a central share of ₹44.20 crore, for implementation of multiple fisheries‑related activities including four ice‑plant units.
The U.T. Administration has informed that no proposal exists for containerised ice plants in Chetlat, Kiltan, or Bitra. A 5 tones/per day block ice plant is already operational at Bitra. Additionally, 5 tones/per day Direct Expansion (DX) block ice plants for Chetlat and Kiltan have been sanctioned under PMMSY, each with an allocation of ₹68.44 lakh, and tenders for procurement have been issued. Power supply for these facilities is ensured through the Union Territory’s diesel‑based generation system, while options for integrating renewable energy, including solar power, are being actively explored.
While no standalone government study has been conducted on the specific impact of ice plants on fish preservation or fishermen’s livelihoods, broader sectoral improvements under PMMSY indicate positive outcomes. Fish production in Lakshadweep has increased from about 500 tonnes in the 1960s to around 20,000 tonnes annually in the recent years. These trends indicate that improvements in preservation and processing infrastructure have enhanced product quality, contributing to higher incomes and expanded employment opportunities for fisher communities. This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन बर्फ संयंत्र
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप के प्रशासन के 62.43 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाले उस प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दे दी है जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 44.20 करोड़ रुपये है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत चार बर्फ संयंत्र इकाइयों सहित मत्स्य पालन संबंधी कई गतिविधियों को लागू किया जाएगा।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन ने सूचित किया है कि चेतलात, किल्टन या बित्रा में कंटेनर वाले बर्फ संयंत्रों के लिए कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। बित्रा में 5 टन प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाला ब्लॉक बर्फ संयंत्र पहले से ही चालू है। इसके अतिरिक्त, चेतलात और किल्टन के लिए 5 टन प्रतिदिन की क्षमता वाले प्रत्यक्ष विस्तार (डीएक्स) ब्लॉक बर्फ संयंत्रों को पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत किया गया है। उनमें से प्रत्येक के लिए 68.44 लाख रुपये आवंटित किये गये हैं और क्रय के लिए निविदाएं जारी की जा चुकी हैं। इन संयंत्रों के लिए विद्युत आपूर्ति केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की डीजल आधारित उत्पादन प्रणाली से सुनिश्चित की जाती है जबकि सौर ऊर्जा सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को इससे जोड़ने के विकल्पों पर सक्रियता से विचार किया जा रहा है।
हालांकि, इसका अलग से कोई सरकारी अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है कि क्या बर्फ संयंत्रों का मछली संरक्षण या मछुआरों की आजीविका पर कोई विशिष्ट प्रभाव पड़ेगा, लेकिन पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत व्यापक क्षेत्रीय सुधार सकारात्मक परिणाम दर्शाते हैं। लक्षद्वीप में मछली उत्पादन 1960 के दशक में लगभग 500 टन था जो बढ़कर हाल के वर्षों में लगभग 20,000 टन प्रति वर्ष हो गया है। ये रुझान दर्शाते हैं कि संरक्षण और प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना में सुधार से उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता बढ़ी है, जिससे मछुआरा समुदाय की आय में वृद्धि हुई है और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।