Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Ice Plants
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has approved the proposal of the U.T. Administration of Lakshadweep under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of ₹62.43 crore, with a central share of ₹44.20 crore, for implementation of multiple fisheries‑related activities including four ice‑plant units.
The U.T. Administration has informed that no proposal exists for containerised ice plants in Chetlat, Kiltan, or Bitra. A 5 tones/per day block ice plant is already operational at Bitra. Additionally, 5 tones/per day Direct Expansion (DX) block ice plants for Chetlat and Kiltan have been sanctioned under PMMSY, each with an allocation of ₹68.44 lakh, and tenders for procurement have been issued. Power supply for these facilities is ensured through the Union Territory’s diesel‑based generation system, while options for integrating renewable energy, including solar power, are being actively explored.
While no standalone government study has been conducted on the specific impact of ice plants on fish preservation or fishermen’s livelihoods, broader sectoral improvements under PMMSY indicate positive outcomes. Fish production in Lakshadweep has increased from about 500 tonnes in the 1960s to around 20,000 tonnes annually in the recent years. These trends indicate that improvements in preservation and processing infrastructure have enhanced product quality, contributing to higher incomes and expanded employment opportunities for fisher communities. This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమకు శీతలీకరణ ప్లాంట్లు
10 MAR 2026 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని మత్స్య విభాగం, ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై) ద్వారా యూ.టీ. లక్షద్వీప్ ప్రతిపాదనను ఆమోదించింది. నాలుగు శీతలీకరణ కేంద్రాల యూనిట్లతో పాటు మత్స్య సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలకు మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.62.43 కోట్లు కాగా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వాటా రూ.44.20 కోట్లతో ప్రాజెక్టుకు ఆమోదం లభించింది.
చెట్లత్, కిల్తాన్, బిత్రా ప్రాంతాల్లో కంటైనర్ శీతలీకరణ ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటునకు సంబంధించి ఎలాంటి ప్రతిపాదనలు లేవని యూ.టీ. పరిపాలనా విభాగం తెలిపింది. బిత్రాలో ఇప్పటికే రోజుకు 5 టన్నుల సామర్థ్యం గల ఐస్ ప్లాంట్ విభాగం అందుబాటులో ఉంది. అదనంగా పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా చెట్లత్, కిల్తాన్ ప్రాంతాలకు రోజుకు 5 టన్నుల సామర్థ్యం గల డైరెక్ట్ ఎక్స్‌పాన్షన్ (డీఎక్స్) విభాగ ఐస్ ప్లాంట్లు మంజూరయ్యాయి. వీటిలో ఒక్కో ప్లాంట్‌కు రూ.68.44 లక్షల చొప్పున నిధులు కేటాయించటమే కాక, కొనుగోలు ప్రక్రియకు టెండర్లు జారీ అయ్యాయి. వీటికి కావాల్సిన విద్యుత్ సరఫరాను కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలోని డీజిల్ జనరేషన్ వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా అందిస్తున్నారు. సౌరశక్తి వంటి పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వనరులను అనుసంధానించే అవకాశాలను ప్రభుత్వం పరిశీలిస్తోంది.
చేపల నిల్వ, మత్స్యకారుల జీవనోపాధిపై శీతలీకరణ కేంద్రాల ప్రభావానికి సంబంధించి ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక అధ్యయనం చేపట్టలేదు. కానీ పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై ద్వారా చేపట్టిన విస్తృత రంగాల అభివృద్ధి సానుకూల ఫలితాలను సూచిస్తుంది. 1960ల్లో లక్షద్వీప్‌లో చేపల ఉత్పత్తి సుమారు 500 టన్నులుండగా, ఇటీవల ఏడాదికి దాదాపు 20,000 టన్నుల ఉత్పత్తి జరుగుతుంది. చేపల నిల్వ, ప్రాసెసింగ్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల్లో మెరుగుదల వల్ల ఉత్పత్తుల నాణ్యత పెరిగింది. ఇది మత్స్యకార వర్గాలకు అధిక ఆదాయాన్ని, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించటంలో సహాయపడింది. ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానంగా కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లలన్ సింగ్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.