Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Research Institutes and Regional Research Centres
10 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), eight resource specific Fisheries Research Institutes operate across the country, supported by their research stations and centres (thirty research stations/Centres), located in diverse ecological zones (Annexure‑1).
(b): The ICAR has reported that four regional fisheries research centres are currently operating in Andhra Pradesh. These include the Kakinada Regional Centre of the ICAR–Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), which also maintains a field centre at Balabhadrapuram; the Regional Research Centre of the ICAR–Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA) at Vijayawada; the Regional Research Centre of the ICAR–Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) at Visakhapatnam; and the Regional Research Centre of the ICAR–Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), also located in Visakhapatnam. ICAR has further indicated that there is no current proposal for establishing additional centres under ICAR in the State of Andhra Pradesh.
(c): ICAR Fisheries Research Institutes have developed nationally relevant technologies that strengthen productivity, sustainable water use, species and system diversification, cost‑effective feeds, fish health management, genetic improvement, AMR mitigation, responsible fishing, and value addition.
In Andhra Pradesh, their work over the past three years has been especially impactful. Genetically improved freshwater species such as Jayanti rohu, AhR Jayanti rohu, Amrit catla, Mahamagur, and CIFA GI Scampi have been disseminated to farmers. A major initiative on Super‑Intensive Precision Shrimp Farming has been launched by ICAR‑CIBA and NFDB at Moolapolam, Srikakulam, to support commercial‑scale adoption. Pangasius breeding and seed production technologies have been demonstrated to farmers and entrepreneurs, while indigenous ornamental fish breeding has been showcased in East Godavari. The state has also advanced integrated seaweed–shrimp winter cropping, particularly the co‑culture of Gracilaria salicornia with P. vannamei in Srikakulam, promoting diversification and strengthening coastal livelihoods.
(d): The Government of Andhra Pradesh has reported that the State has enacted key acts to regulate aquaculture and ensure quality inputs, including the Andhra Pradesh State Aquaculture Development Authority Act, 2020. ​It conducts training programs, on-field demonstrations, farmer field schools, exposure visits, and capacity-building initiatives under PMMSY. Awareness is raised through technical literature and advisories, implemented via ICAR regional centers, the State Fisheries Department, Fisheries University, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in Andhra Pradesh. ​ ICAR has also indicated that its fisheries research institutes and centres have been developing and disseminating need‑based technologies across various aspects of fisheries and aquaculture jointly with other Government Departments/agencies. Over the past three years, they have provided technical support, training, and demonstrations to more than 40,000 stakeholders, including those in Andhra Pradesh.
(e): The Government of Andhra Pradesh has informed that the Department of Fisheries collaborates with state universities and the private sector for public-private research partnerships. ​ The Department of Fisheries works with national programs like National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD)and National Residue Control Programme (NRCP) to strengthen aquatic animal health management, disease diagnostics, and compliance with export standards. ​ Additionally, through the State Institute of Fisheries Technology (SIFT), Kakinada, it partners with ICAR institutes, the State Fisheries University, and private entities for technology validation, broodstock development, skill enhancement, and adoption of best practices. ​
Annexure-1
Statement ‘Fisheries Research Institutes and Regional Research Centres’:
Institutes
States represented
Headquarters
Regional/Research Centres
Deemed University
1. Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai
Maharashtra
• Madhya Pradesh (Powarkheda)
• Andhra Pradesh (Kakinada)
• Haryana (Rohtak)
• West Bengal (Kolkata)
• Bihar (Motipur)
Research Institutes
1. Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi
Kerala
• Tamil Nadu (Mandapam, Chennai & Tuticorin)
• Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
• Gujarat (Veraval)
• Maharashtra (Mumbai)
• Karnataka (Karwar and
Mangalore)
• Kerala (Calicut and Vizhinjam)
• West Bengal (Digha)
1. Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata
West Bengal
• Karnataka (Bangalore)
• Uttar Pradesh (Allahabad)
• Assam (Guwahati)
1. Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), Kochi
Kerala
• Maharashtra (Mumbai)
• Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
• Gujarat (Veraval)
1. Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar
Odisha
• Karnataka (Bangalore)
• West Bengal (Rahara)
• Andhra Pradesh (Vijayawada)
• Punjab (Bathinda)
1. Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA), Chennai
Tamil Nadu
• West Bengal (Kakdwip)
• Gujarat (Navsari)
1. Central Institute of Coldwater Fisheries Research (CICFR), Bhimtal
Uttarakhand
• Experimental station at Champawat, Uttarakhand
1. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR), Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
• Kerala (Kochi)
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے اور علاقائی تحقیقی مراکز
10 MAR 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ جیسا کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک بھر میں وسائل سے متعلق ماہی گیری کے آٹھ تحقیقی ادارے کام کرتے ہیں ، جنہیں ان کے تحقیقی اسٹیشنوں اور مراکز (تیس تحقیقی اسٹیشنوں / مراکز) کی مدد حاصل ہے، جو متنوع ماحولیاتی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ (ضمیمہ-1)
(بی) آئی سی اے آر کے مطابق اس وقت آندھرا پردیش میں چار علاقائی ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان میں آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن (سی آئی ایف ای) کا ،کاکیناڑا علاقائی مرکز شامل ہے، جس کا بلبھدر پورم میں ایک فیلڈ سینٹر بھی ہے ۔ وجے واڑہ میں آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکواکلچر (سی آئی ایف اے) کا علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز ؛ وشاکھاپٹنم میں آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) کا علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز ؛ اور وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع آئی سی اے آر-سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی ایف ٹی) کا علاقائی تحقیقی مرکز بھی شامل ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر نے اس سلسلے مزید بتایا ہے کہ ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں آئی سی اے آر کے تحت اضافی مراکز قائم کرنے کی کوئی موجودہ تجویز زیر غورنہیں ہے ۔
(سی) آئی سی اے آر فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے قومی سطح پر متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں، جو پیداواریت ، پائیدار پانی کے استعمال ، پرجاتیوں اور نظام میں تنوع ، لاگت سے موثر فیڈز، مچھلی کی صحت کا انتظام ، جینیاتی بہتری ، اے ایم آر تخفیف ، ذمہ دار ماہی گیری اور قدر میں اضافے کو مستحکم بناتی ہے ۔
آندھرا پردیش میں ، پچھلے تین برسوں میں ان کا کام خاص طور پر متاثر کن رہا ہے ۔ جینیاتی طور پر بہتر میٹھے پانی کی انواع جیسے جینتی روہو ، اے ایچ آر جینتی روہو ، امرت کٹلا ، مہامگور اور سی آئی ایف اے جی آئی اسکینپی کو کسانوں تک پہنچایا گیا ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی بی اے اور این ایف ڈی بی نے سریکاکولم کے مولاپولم میں سپر انٹینسیو پریسیژن کیکڑے کی کاشت پر ایک بڑی پہل شروع کی ہے، تاکہ تجارتی پیمانے پر اسے اپنانے میں مدد کی جا سکے ۔ کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کے سامنے پنگاسیئس افزائش نسل اور بیج کی پیداوار کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو دکھایاگیا ہے ، جبکہ مشرقی گوداوری میں مقامی آرائشی مچھلی کی افزائش نسل کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست نے، خاص طور پر سریکاکولم میں مربوط سمندری گھاس-کیکڑے کی موسم سرما کی فصل کو بھی آگے بڑھایا ہے ، تاکہ پی ونامی کے ساتھ گریسیلیریا سیلکورنیہ کی مشترکہ ثقافت ، تنوع کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور ساحلی معاش کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے ۔
(ڈی) آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے بتایا ہے کہ ریاست نے آبی زراعت کو منظم کرنے اور معیاری آدانوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم قوانین نافذ کیے ہیں ، جن میں آندھرا پردیش اسٹیٹ ایکواکلچر ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی ایکٹ ، 2020 شامل ہے ۔ یہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت تربیتی پروگرام ، میدان میں مظاہرے ، کسانوں کے فیلڈ اسکول ، نمائش کے دورے اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ۔ تکنیکی ادب اور مشوروں کے ذریعے بیداری پیدا کی جاتی ہے ، جسے آندھرا پردیش میں آئی سی اے آر کے علاقائی مراکز ، اسٹیٹ فشریز ڈپارٹمنٹ ، فشریز یونیورسٹی اور کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر نے اس سلسلے میں یہ بھی اشارہ دیا ہے کہ اس کے ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے اور مراکز دیگر سرکاری محکموں / ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ضرورت پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کررہے ہیں اور اسے وسعت دےرہے ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین برسوں میں ، انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش سمیت 40,000 سے زیادہ متعلقہ فریقوں کو تکنیکی مدد ، تربیت اور ڈیماسٹریشنز فراہم کیے ہیں ۔
(ای) آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے خبر دی ہے کہ ماہی گیری کامحکمہ سرکاری-نجی تحقیقی شراکت داری کے لیے ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور نجی شعبے کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے ۔ ماہی گیری کا محکمہ آبی جانوروں کی صحت کے انتظام ، بیماریوں کی تشخیص اور برآمدی معیارات کی تعمیل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے قومی نگرانی پروگرام برائے آبی جانوروں کی بیماری (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی) اور قومی باقیات پر قابو پانے کے پروگرام (این آر سی پی) جیسے قومی پروگراموں کے ساتھ کام کرتا ہے ۔ مزیدیہ کہ، اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ٹیکنالوجی (ایس آئی ایف ٹی) کاکینیڈا کے ذریعے ، یہ آئی سی اے آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، اسٹیٹ فشریز یونیورسٹی ، اور نجی اداروں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی توثیق ، بروڈ اسٹاک کی ترقی ، مہارت میں اضافہ ، اور بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے معاون ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-1
بیان 'ماہی گیری کے تحقیقی ادارے اور علاقائی تحقیقی مراکز' :
Institutes
States represented
Headquarters
Regional/Research Centres
Deemed University
1. Central Institute of Fisheries Education (CIFE), Mumbai
Maharashtra
• Madhya Pradesh (Powarkheda)
• Andhra Pradesh (Kakinada)
• Haryana (Rohtak)
• West Bengal (Kolkata)
• Bihar (Motipur)
Research Institutes
1. Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi
Kerala
• Tamil Nadu (Mandapam, Chennai & Tuticorin)
• Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
• Gujarat (Veraval)
• Maharashtra (Mumbai)
• Karnataka (Karwar and
Mangalore)
• Kerala (Calicut and Vizhinjam)
• West Bengal (Digha)
1. Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute (CIFRI), Kolkata
West Bengal
• Karnataka (Bangalore)
• Uttar Pradesh (Allahabad)
• Assam (Guwahati)
1. Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT), Kochi
Kerala
• Maharashtra (Mumbai)
• Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam)
• Gujarat (Veraval)
1. Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneswar
Odisha
• Karnataka (Bangalore)
• West Bengal (Rahara)
• Andhra Pradesh (Vijayawada)
• Punjab (Bathinda)
1. Central Institute of Brackishwater Aquaculture (CIBA), Chennai
Tamil Nadu
• West Bengal (Kakdwip)
• Gujarat (Navsari)
1. Central Institute of Coldwater Fisheries Research (CICFR), Bhimtal
Uttarakhand
• Experimental station at Champawat, Uttarakhand
1. National Bureau of Fish Genetic Resources (NBFGR), Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
• Kerala (Kochi)