Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves Over ₹765 Crore for Traction Upgrades and Digital Communication Overhaul Across Key Corridors
₹318.07 Cr Cleared to Modernise Traction System on Strategic Duvvada–Visakhapatnam–Vizianagaram Freight Corridor
Raichur–Guntakal Section Gets ₹259.39 Cr Boost for Advanced 2×25 kV Electric Traction Upgrade Over 126 km
Western Railway to Lay 1,000 km of Optical Fibre Cable in Vadodara and Mumbai Divisions with Sanctioning of ₹187.88 Cr
10 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a series of key infrastructure and technology upgradation works totalling over ₹765 crore to strengthen operations, expand line capacity, and modernise communication systems across critical sections of the network.
The sanctioned projects cover upgradation of electric traction systems on two high-density freight and passenger corridors, and a major expansion of the optical fibre communication backbone across Vadodara and Mumbai Central Divisions of Western Railway.
Upgradation of Electric Traction System in Duvvada–Visakhapatnam–Vizianagaram Section
Indian Railways has also sanctioned ₹318.07 crore for upgrading the electric traction system on the 106-km Duvvada–Visakhapatnam–Vizianagaram section of East Coast Railway.
The section will be upgraded from the existing 1×25 kV system to a more advanced 2×25 kV system, enabling higher freight loading, improved speed potential, and enhanced reliability on this high-density corridor.
Located on the busy Howrah–Chennai route, this section plays a crucial role in transporting minerals and industrial goods from Odisha and Chhattisgarh to Visakhapatnam Port. The upgrade will strengthen power supply capacity, ensuring smoother freight movement and more efficient passenger train operations.
The project is part of a nationwide programme included in the 2024–25 Railway Budget aimed at modernising electric traction systems across Indian Railways.
Upgradation of Electric Traction System in Raichur–Guntakal Section
Indian Railways has sanctioned ₹259.39 crore for upgrading the electric traction system on the 126-km Raichur–Guntakal section spanning Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh under Guntakal Division of South Central Railway.
The section will be upgraded from the existing 1×25 kV system to a more advanced 2×25 kV system, enabling higher train loads, improved speed potential, and greater operational reliability on this high-density corridor.
Located on the busy Mumbai–Chennai route, the upgrade will strengthen power supply capacity, facilitating smoother freight movement and faster passenger services, including Vande Bharat trains. The project will contribute to Indian Railways’ mission of achieving 3,000 MT freight loading while enhancing overall network efficiency.
The work forms part of a nationwide programme included in the 2024–25 Railway Budget aimed at modernising electric traction systems across Indian Railways.
Provision of OFC Communication Backbone in Vadodara and Mumbai Divisions
Indian Railways has sanctioned ₹187.88 crore for strengthening the communication backbone in Vadodara and Mumbai Central Divisions of Western Railway.
The project provides for installation of a 4×48 core Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) backbone architecture, ensuring enhanced bandwidth, network redundancy, and reliable support for LTE-based Kavach and other critical railway communication systems. This upgrade will strengthen the digital infrastructure required for the implementation of Kavach, the indigenous train collision avoidance system.
Under this work, optical fibre cables will be laid over 1,000 route kilometres, including 692 km in Vadodara Division and 308 km in Mumbai Division.
The project is part of a larger nationwide programme included in the 2024–25 Railway Budget aimed at expanding Kavach and modernising railway communication systems across the network.
Strengthening Rail Infrastructure and Capacity
These sanctioned works will enhance the efficiency and reliability of railway operations by improving traction power systems, strengthening communication backbone infrastructure, and enabling higher freight loading capacity along major railway corridors.
The initiatives will also support the operation of modern trains, strengthen digital communication networks, and improve the overall performance of Indian Railways across key freight and passenger routes.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے اہم راہداریوں میں ٹریکشن اپ گریڈ اور ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کی جدید کاری کے لیے 765 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی منظوری دی
اسٹریٹجک دوواڈا-وشاکھاپٹنم-وزیانگرم فریٹ کوریڈور میں ٹریکشن سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے 318.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی
رائچور–گنتکل سیکشن میں 126 کلومیٹر کے جدید 2×25 کےوی برقی ٹریکشن اپ گریڈ کے لیے 259.39 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی
مغربی ریلوے نے وڈودرا اور ممبئی ڈویژنوں میں 1,000 کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھانے کے لیے 187.88 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے
10 MAR 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے نیٹ ورک کے اہم سیکشنوں میں آپریشنز کو مضبوط بنانے، لائن کی صلاحیت بڑھانے اور مواصلاتی نظام (کمیونی کیشن سسٹمز )کو جدید بنانے کے لیے کل 765 کروڑ روپے سے زائدکے اہم انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن کاموں کی منظوری دی ہے۔
منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں دو گنجان فریٹ (ہائی ڈینسٹی فریٹ) اور مسافر راہداریوں پر برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مغربی ریلوے کے وڈودرا اور ممبئی سینٹرل ڈویژنوں میں آپٹیکل فائبر کمیونیکیشن بیک بون کی بڑی توسیع شامل ہے۔
دوواڈا-وشاکھاپٹنم-وزیاناگرم سیکشن میں برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن
بھارتی ریلوے نے ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے 106 کلومیٹر ڈوواڈا-وشاکھاپٹنم-وزیاناگرم سیکشن میں برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کو جدید بنانے کے لیے 318.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اس سیکشن کو موجودہ 1×25 کے وی سسٹم سے جدید 2×25 کے وی سسٹم میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا، جس سے فریٹ کی زیادہ لوڈنگ، بہتر رفتار کی صلاحیت، اور اس زیادہ گنجان راہداری میں بھروسے مندی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ سیکشن مصروف ہاوڑہ-چنئی روٹ پر واقع ہے ۔اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ سے وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ تک معدنیات اور صنعتی سامان کی نقل و حمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اپ گریڈ سے بجلی کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت مضبوط ہوگی، جس سے فریٹ کی نقل و حمل ہموار ہوگی اور مسافر ٹرینوں کی کارکردگی مزید مؤثر ہوگی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ 2024-25 کے ریلوے بجٹ میں شامل ملک گیر پروگرام کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ریلوے میں الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو جدید بنانا ہے ۔
رائےچور-گنٹاکل میں برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کی اپ گریڈیشن سیکشن
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے جنوبی وسطی ریلوے کے گنٹاکل ڈویژن کے تحت کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش میں پھیلے 126 کلومیٹر کے رائچور-گنٹاکل سیکشن پر برقی ٹریکشن سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے 259.39 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ۔
اس سیکشن کو موجودہ 1×25 کے وی سسٹم سے جدید 2×25 کے وی سسٹم میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا، جس سے اس زیادہ گنجان راہداری پر زیادہ ٹرین لوڈ، بہتر رفتار کی صلاحیت، اور بہتر آپریشنل بھروسے مندی ممکن ہوگی۔
ممبئی-چنئی کے مصروف راستے پر واقع یہ اپ گریڈ بجلی کی فراہمی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا ، مال بردار نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنائے گا اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں سمیت مسافروں کی خدمات کو تیز کرے گا ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مجموعی نیٹ ورک کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے 3,000 میٹرک ٹن مال کی لوڈنگ حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستانی ریلوے کے مشن میں معاون ثابت ہوگا ۔
یہ کام 2024-25 کے ریلوے بجٹ میں شامل ملک گیر پروگرام کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ریلوے میں الیکٹرک ٹریکشن سسٹم کو جدید بنانا ہے ۔
وڈودرا اور ممبئی ڈویژنوں میں او ایف سی کمیونیکیشن بیک بون کی فراہمی
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مغربی ریلوے کے وڈودرا اور ممبئی سنٹرل ڈویژنوں میں مواصلاتی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 187.88 کروڑ روپے منظور کیے ہیں ۔
یہ پروجیکٹ 4×48 کور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) بیکبون آرکیٹیکچر کی تنصیب ، بہتر بینڈوتھ ، نیٹ ورک ریڈنڈنسی (نیٹ ورک میں اضافی بیک اپ کی فراہمی)، اور ایل ٹی ای پر مبنی کاوچ اور دیگر اہم ریلوے مواصلاتی نظاموں کے لیے قابل اعتماد مدد کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ یہ اپ گریڈ مقامی ٹرین تصادم سے بچنے کے نظام کَوچ کے نفاذ کے لیے درکار ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
اس کام کے تحت 1,000 روٹ کلومیٹر پر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھائی جائے گی، جس میں وڈودرا ڈویژن میں 692 کلومیٹر اور ممبئی ڈویژن میں 308 کلومیٹر شامل ہیں۔
یہ منصوبہ 2024-25 کے ریلوے بجٹ میں شامل ایک بڑے ملک گیر پروگرام کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد کَوچ کو بڑھانا اور پورے نیٹ ورک میں ریلوے مواصلاتی نظام کو جدید بنانا ہے ۔
ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا
یہ منظور شدہ کام ٹریکشن پاور سسٹم کو بہتر بنا کر ، مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنا کر ، اور بڑے ریلوے راہداریوں (کوریڈورز) کے ساتھ مال برداری کی زیادہ صلاحیت کو فعال بنا کر ریلوے کی کارروائیوں کی کارکردگی اوراعتمادکو بڑھائیں گے ۔
یہ اقدامات جدید ٹرینوں کے آپریشن میں بھی مدد کریں گے ، ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کریں گے ، اور اہم مال بردار اور مسافر راستوں پر ہندوستانی ریلوے کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنائیں گے ۔