Ministry of Tourism
India holds bilateral meetings with Germany and Indonesia on enhancing tourism and sustainable travel at ITB Berlin 2026
India Participates at ITB Berlin 2026, the World’s Leading Travel Exhibition
Union Minister of Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurates India Pavillion and Holds Bilateral Meetings to Boost Tourism Cooperation
Germany remains one of India’s most important tourism partners: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
10 MAR 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, participated at ITB Berlin 2026, held from 3rd – 5th March at Messe Berlin, Germany. As the world’s leading travel trade show, ITB Berlin (Internationale Tourismus-Börse Berlin) is a key meeting point for the global tourism industry, providing an important platform for networking and exchange for the Indian travel stakeholders.
India participated with a significant delegation of Destination Management Companies (DMCs), hoteliers, State Governments / Union Territories and tour operators from across the country. The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture in the presence of the Indian Ambassador to India, Shri Ajit Gupte.
Further, in order to strengthen people to people ties, Union Minister of Tourism held productive bilateral meetings with H.E. Ms Widiyanti Putri Wardhana, Minister of Tourism of Indonesia and Dr Christoph Ploß, Federal Government Commissioner for Tourism, Germany. The discussions focused on enhancing tourism flows, boosting sustainable travel, expanding air connectivity, and deepening people-to-people ties between the nations. Union Minister also engaged with Ms Shaikha Al Nowais, Secretary General, UNWTO and discussed about different ways to enhance sustainable tourism development and regenerative tourism.
Union Minister of Tourism, while addressing the Press Conference stated that Germany remains one of India’s most important tourism partners. Germany ranks as the 8th largest tourist generating source market for India with 260,000 Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs)** from Germany in 2025.
At ITB Berlin, Union Minister of Tourism launched two short films curated by Netflix for the Ministry, one celebrating India’s vibrant culture, living traditions, festivals and timeless heritage while the other celebrates the rich flavours and diversity of Indian cuisine. The Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Netflix to showcase Indian destinations to global audiences. Under this partnership, Incredible India and Netflix will curate ten short promotional videos over the year. Inspired by Netflix films and series, each video highlights a unique facet of India from its flavours and festivals to adventure, wildlife, and natural beauty reflecting the country’s depth and diversity as seen on screen.
The India Pavilion at ITB 2026 showcased the country`s rich kaleidoscope of cultures, languages and traditions, its diverse tourism landscape as well as the gamut of niche tourism experiences such as spiritual & wellness, wedding, adventure and ecotourism and gourmet. The theme of the Pavilion revolved around the Unique and diverse Tourism Experiences of India.
State Governments of Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttarakhand, Union Territories (UTs) of Ladakh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands along with IRCTC participated at ITB to promote their latest destinations and offerings to the international market. 42 stakeholders from the Indian travel industry and State Governments co-exhibited at the India Pavilion to showcase India's vibrant cultural diversity and the vast range of tourism products and immersive experiences. The stakeholders had fruitful business meetings and established new contacts with their international counterparts. The strong presence highlighted India’s strategic goal of further boosting inbound tourism and establishing the country as a premier 365 days global travel destination.
ITB Berlin provided an important platform for strengthening existing partnerships, establishing new business relationships and promoting innovative travel routes and experiences. The diversity of the cultural and craft heritage was also showcased to the visitors at the India Pavilion through mehendi and other DIY activities such as block printing and calligraphy.
** Provisional

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان نے آئی ٹی بی برلن 2026 میں سیاحت کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار سفر کے سلسلے میں جرمنی اور انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
ہندوستان نے آئی ٹی بی برلن 2026 میں شرکت کی، دنیا کی معروف سفری نمائش
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح کیا اور سیاحتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں
جرمنی ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم سیاحتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
10 MAR 2026 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آئی ٹی بی برلن 2026 میں شرکت کی، جو 3-5 مارچ تک میس برلن، جرمنی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ دنیا کے سرکردہ ٹریول ٹریڈ شو کے طور پر، آئی ٹی بی برلن ،عالمی سیاحت کی صنعت کے لیے ایک اہم میٹنگ مرکز کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، جو ہندوستانی ٹریول اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے نیٹ ورکنگ اور تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے ملک بھر سے ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ کمپنیوں ،ہوٹل مالکان، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ٹور آپریٹرز کے ایک اہم وفد کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ نمائش کا افتتاح ہندوستان میں ہندوستانی سفیر جناب اجیت گپتے کی موجودگی میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کیا۔
مزید برآں، لوگوں سے لوگوں کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے نتیجہ خیز دو طرفہ میٹنگیں کیں۔ محترمہ ودیانتی پوتری وردھنا، انڈونیشیا کی وزیر سیاحت اور ڈاکٹر کرسٹوف پلوس، وفاقی حکومت کے کمشنر برائے سیاحت، جرمنی، بات چیت میں سیاحت کو بڑھانے، پائیدار سفر کو فروغ دینے، ہوائی رابطوں کو وسعت دینے اور قوموں کے درمیان عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی کی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ شیخا النویس کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی اور پائیدار سیاحت کی ترقی اور دوبارہ تخلیقی سیاحت کو بڑھانے کے مختلف طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جرمنی ہندوستان کے اہم سیاحتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جرمنی 2025 میں جرمنی سے 260,000 غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے لیے 8ویں سب سے بڑی سیاح پیدا کرنے والی منڈی کے طور پر ہے۔
آئی ٹی بی برلن میں، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت نے وزارت کے لیے نیٹ فلکس کے ذریعے تیار کردہ دو مختصر فلمیں اجرا کیں، ایک ہندوستان کی متحرک ثقافت، زندہ روایات، تہواروں اور لازوال ورثے کا جشن مناتی ہے جبکہ دوسری ہندوستانی کھانوں کے بھرپور ذائقوں اور تنوع کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت نے نیٹ فلکس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے تاکہ عالمی سامعین کو ہندوستانی مقامات کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت، انکریڈیبل انڈیا اور نیٹ فلکس سال بھر میں دس مختصر پروموشنل ویڈیوز تیار کریں گے۔ نیٹ فلکس فلموں اور سیریز سے متاثر ہو کر، ہر ویڈیو ہندوستان کے ایک منفرد پہلو کو اس کے ذائقوں اور تہواروں سے لے کر ایڈونچر، جنگلی حیات اور قدرتی خوبصورتی تک کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو کہ اسکرین پر نظر آنے والے ملک کی گہرائی اور تنوع کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی بی 2026 میں انڈیا پویلین نے ملک کی ثقافتوں، زبانوں اور روایات کے بھرپور کلیڈوسکوپ، اس کے متنوع سیاحتی منظرنامے کے ساتھ ساتھ روحانی اور تندرستی، شادی، مہم جوئی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور نفیس سیاحت کے مختلف تجربات کی نمائش کی۔ پویلین کا تھیم ہندوستان کے منفرد اور متنوع سیاحتی تجربات کے گرد گھومتا ہے۔
راجستھان، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، گوا، اتر پردیش، گجرات، اتراکھنڈ، لداخ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ریاستی حکومتوں نے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اپنی تازہ ترین منزلوں اور پیشکشوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ٹی بی میں حصہ لیا۔ ہندوستانی سفری صنعت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 42 اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے ہندوستان کے متحرک ثقافتی تنوع اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج اور عمیق تجربات کی نمائش کے لیے انڈیا پویلین میں مشترکہ نمائش کی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے نتیجہ خیز کاروباری میٹنگیں کیں اور اپنے بین الاقوامی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ نئے رابطے قائم کئے۔ مضبوط موجودگی نے اندرون ملک سیاحت کو مزید فروغ دینے اور ملک کو 365 دن کی عالمی سفری منزل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ہدف کو اجاگر کیا۔
آئی ٹی بی برلن نے موجودہ شراکت کو مضبوط بنانے، نئے کاروباری تعلقات قائم کرنے اور جدید سفری راستوں اور تجربات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ ہندوستانی پویلین میں مہمانوں کو مہندی اور دیگر ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیوں جیسے بلاک پرنٹنگ اور خطاطی کے ذریعے ثقافتی اور دستکاری کے ورثے کے تنوع کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔