Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Stabilizes Fertilizer Prices for Rabi 2025-26; DAP Capped at ₹1350 Despite Global Volatility
Robust Monitoring and Strategic Subsidies Ensure Adequate P&K Stock Across All States
Minister Confirms Integration of Advanced NPK Grades Under Nutrient-Based Subsidy Framework
10 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has reaffirmed its commitment to shielding Indian farmers from international market fluctuations by ensuring the availability of key fertilizers at affordable rates for the ongoing Rabi 2025-26 season. In a comprehensive update on the fertilizer sector, the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers announced that the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of Di-ammonium Phosphate (DAP) has been maintained at a stable ₹1350 per 50 kg bag.
To achieve this price stability for DAP, the government has implemented special provisions of ₹3500 per MT to cover Other Costs, including logistics from factory to farm gate, GST components, and a guaranteed 4% reasonable return for manufacturers. This move ensures that despite shifts in global prices, the financial burden does not shift to the farmer.
Adequate Supplies and State-Wise Monitoring As of March 5, 2026, the availability of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers has remained adequate across the country. Nationwide data indicates:
• DAP: Against a pro-rata requirement of 51.38 LMT, the availability stands at 71.89 LMT.
• MOP: Availability is recorded at 18.17 LMT against a requirement of 14.18 LMT.
• NPKS: A total of 108.39 LMT is available, significantly exceeding the pro-rata requirement of 76.48 LMT.
The Ministry utilizes the integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS), an online web-based platform, to monitor the movement of all subsidized fertilizers in real-time. This is supported by close coordination with the Ministry of Railways to prioritize rake movement and ensure timely evacuation of stocks to various states.
Promoting Balanced Nutrition Under the revised Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) framework, the government has incorporated additional fertilizer grades such as 10:26:26 and 12:32:16. By providing subsidies based on the specific Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), and Potash (K) content, the NBS policy empowers farmers to choose nutrients based on specific crop and soil requirements.
The average retail prices for other key grades (per 50 kg bag) for the 2025-26 period are:
• NPK 10-26-26: ₹1814.82
• NPK 12-32-16: ₹1711.87
• Muriate of Potash (MOP): ₹1710.54
This strategic framework not only facilitates balanced nutrient application but also aims to reduce the excessive reliance on urea, thereby preserving soil health.
This information was provided by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question on March 10, 2026.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت کی طرف سے ربیع 2025-26 کے لیے کھادوں کی قیمتیں متعین ؛ عالمی اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجود ڈی اے پی کی قیمت کی بالائی حد 1350 روپے مقررر
مضبوط نگرانی اور اسٹریٹجک سبسڈی سے تمام ریاستوں میں پی اینڈ کے کی کافی اسٹاک کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی کے فریم ورک کے تحت ایڈوانسڈ این پی کے گریڈ کے انضمام کی تصدیق کی
10 MAR 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ہندوستانی کسانوں کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے محفوظ رکھنے کے عزم کاپھر سےاعادہ کیا ہے اور موجودہ ربیع 2025–26 کے سیزن کے لیے اہم کھادوں کی دستیابی کو سستے نرخوں پر یقینی بنایا ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے کھاد سیکٹر کی جامع اپ ڈیٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا کہ ڈائی- ایمونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) 50 کلوگرام کی بوری کے لیے 1,350 روپے پر برقرار رکھی گئی ہے۔
اس قیمت کے استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے فی میٹرک ٹن 3,500 روپے کے خصوصی بندوبست کیے ہیں، جو دیگر اخراجات، جیسے فیکٹری سے کھیت تک لاجسٹکس، جی ایس ٹی کے اجزاء اور مینوفیکچرر کے لیے 4فیصد معقول منافع کااحاطہ کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ قیمتوں میں عالمی اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجودکسانوں پر مالی بوجھ نہ پڑے۔
مناسب فراہمی اور ریاستی سطح پر نگرانی:5 مارچ 2026 تک ملک بھر میں فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاشک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کی دستیابی مناسب رہی ہے۔ قومی سطح کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق:
• ڈی اے پی: 51.38 ایل ایم ٹی کی طلب کے مقابلے میں ، دستیابی 71.89 ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔
• ایم او پی: 14.18 ایل ایم ٹی کی طلب کے مقابلے میں، دستیابی 18.17 ایل ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے ۔
• این پی کے ایس: کل 108.39 ایل ایم ٹی دستیاب ہے ، جو 76.48 ایل ایم ٹی کی طلب سے نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہے ۔
سبسڈی یافتہ تمام کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کو حقیقی وقت میں مانیٹرنگ کرنے کے لئے وزارت انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کا استعمال کرتی ہے، جو ایک آن لائن ویب بیسڈ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس کے لیے وزارت ریلوے کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریک کی حرکت کو ترجیح دی جا سکے اور مختلف ریاستوں تک اسٹاک کی بروقت ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
متوازن تغذیہ کا فروغ:نظر ثانی شدہ نیوٹریئنٹ بیسڈ سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کے فریم ورک کے تحت حکومت نے اضافی کھاد کی گریڈس، جیسے 10:26:26 اور 12:32:16 شامل کی ہیں۔ مخصوص نائٹروجن (این)، فاسفورس (پی) اور پوٹاش (کے) کے مواد کی بنیاد پر سبسڈی فراہم کر کے، این بی ایس پالیسی کسانوں کو اس بات پر قادر بناتی ہے کہ وہ فصل اور مٹی کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق غذائی اجزاء کا انتخاب کریں۔
سال 2025–26 کے دوران دیگر اہم کھادوں کی اوسط خوردہ قیمتیں (50 کلوگرام کی بوری کے حساب سے) درج ذیل ہیں:
• این پی کے 10-26-26: 1814.82 روپے
• این پی کے 12-32-16: 1711.87 روپے
• میوریٹ آف پوٹاش (ایم او پی) 1710.54 روپے
یہ اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک نہ صرف متوازن غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کو ممکن بناتا ہے بلکہ یوریا پر ضرورت سے زیادہ انحصار کو کم کرنے اور مٹی کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کا بھی مقصد رکھتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز اور کھاد نے 10 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔