Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Govt Approves Renovation of Historic Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Port
Govt Clears ₹117.54 Crore for the Bridge Upgrade to Boost Efficiency at Kolkata Dock System
“Safeguarding Our Maritime Legacy While Upgrading Infrastructure for Safer, Faster & More Efficient Port Operations:” Sarbananda Sonowal
10 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has approved the renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, at a cost of ₹117.54 crore to enhance safety and operational efficiency. The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal gave the assent to the project today which aims to elevate efficiency at the Kolkata Dock System.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our efforts are guided by the philosophy of ‘Virasat bhi, Vikas bhi’—preserving our rich heritage while advancing modern infrastructure. The renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata reflects this commitment by safeguarding an important legacy asset while upgrading it with modern technology to ensure safer, faster and more efficient port operations.”
The project involves the modernisation of the nearly six-decade-old double-leaf bascule bridge located at the Kolkata Dock System (KDS). Originally built by Wagner-Biro Bridge Systems AG, the bridge will undergo comprehensive structural strengthening along with electro-mechanical upgrades to improve reliability and operational safety.
The proposal was appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB), chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, during a meeting held on Feb. 16, 2026.
The renovation project, estimated at ₹117.54 crore, will receive financial assistance of around ₹41 crore under the Sagarmala Programme, the Government of India’s flagship initiative aimed at port-led development.
Once completed, the upgraded bridge is expected to facilitate safer, faster and more efficient movement of cargo and vehicles within the port premises, thereby strengthening logistics operations at one of India’s oldest and busiest ports.
The project will be implemented by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), with the work awarded to Mumbai-based M/s H & H Fressinet.
Officials said the modernisation of the historic structure will help preserve a key piece of port infrastructure while equipping it with modern engineering systems to support growing maritime trade and port operations.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पत्तन पर स्थित ऐतिहासिक बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए 117.54 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए
महत्वपूर्ण डॉक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के आधुनिकीकरण और माल ढुलाई को बेहतर बनाने की परियोजना
10 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोलकाता के श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट पर स्थित ऐतिहासिक बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज के नवीनीकरण को 117.54 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से मंजूरी दे दी है।
कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम (केडीएस) में ऐतिहासिक बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज के नवीनीकरण के लिए श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता के प्रस्ताव का मूल्यांकन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित एक बैठक में प्रत्यायोजित निवेश बोर्ड (डीआईबी) द्वारा किया गया।
प्रत्यायोजित निवेश बोर्ड (डीआईबी) ने सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 41 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता सहित, कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में लगभग छह दशक पुराने बैस्क्यूल ब्रिज के नवीनीकरण के प्रस्ताव की पड़ताल की, जिसकी अनुमानित परियोजना लागत 117.54 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पत्तन क्षेत्र के भीतर माल और वाहनों की सुरक्षित, तेज और अधिक कुशल आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक दोहरे पुल का आधुनिकीकरण करना है। मूल रूप से वागनर-बिरो ब्रिज सिस्टम्स एजी द्वारा निर्मित इस पुल का परिचालन सुरक्षा और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक संरचनात्मक और विद्युत-यांत्रिक उन्नयन किया जाएगा।
नवीनीकरण परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड द्वारा किया जाएगा और कार्यों के निष्पादन का ठेका एचएंडएच फ्रेसीनेट को दिया गया है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के उन्नयन से कोलकाता डॉक सिस्टम में परिचालन दक्षता को मजबूत करने और बंदरगाह के भीतर माल और वाहनों की सुचारू आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देने की उम्मीद है, जिससे भारत के समुद्री इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण में योगदान मिलेगा।