Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Govt Approves Renovation of Historic Bascule Bridge at Kolkata Port
Govt Clears ₹117.54 Crore for the Bridge Upgrade to Boost Efficiency at Kolkata Dock System
“Safeguarding Our Maritime Legacy While Upgrading Infrastructure for Safer, Faster & More Efficient Port Operations:” Sarbananda Sonowal
10 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has approved the renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata, at a cost of ₹117.54 crore to enhance safety and operational efficiency. The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal gave the assent to the project today which aims to elevate efficiency at the Kolkata Dock System.
Speaking on the occasion, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, our efforts are guided by the philosophy of ‘Virasat bhi, Vikas bhi’—preserving our rich heritage while advancing modern infrastructure. The renovation of the historic Bascule Bridge at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata reflects this commitment by safeguarding an important legacy asset while upgrading it with modern technology to ensure safer, faster and more efficient port operations.”
The project involves the modernisation of the nearly six-decade-old double-leaf bascule bridge located at the Kolkata Dock System (KDS). Originally built by Wagner-Biro Bridge Systems AG, the bridge will undergo comprehensive structural strengthening along with electro-mechanical upgrades to improve reliability and operational safety.
The proposal was appraised by the Delegated Investment Board (DIB), chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, during a meeting held on Feb. 16, 2026.
The renovation project, estimated at ₹117.54 crore, will receive financial assistance of around ₹41 crore under the Sagarmala Programme, the Government of India’s flagship initiative aimed at port-led development.
Once completed, the upgraded bridge is expected to facilitate safer, faster and more efficient movement of cargo and vehicles within the port premises, thereby strengthening logistics operations at one of India’s oldest and busiest ports.
The project will be implemented by Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL), with the work awarded to Mumbai-based M/s H & H Fressinet.
Officials said the modernisation of the historic structure will help preserve a key piece of port infrastructure while equipping it with modern engineering systems to support growing maritime trade and port operations.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ ، کولکتہ میں تاریخی باسکلے پل کی تزئین کاری کے لیے 117.54 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی ہے
اہم ڈوک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کا پروجیکٹ
10 MAR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ ، کولکتہ میں 117.54 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تاریخی باسکلے پل کی تزئین کاری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں 16 فروری 2026 کو بلائی گئی میٹنگ میں ڈیلیگیٹڈ انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی آئی بی) نے کولکتہ ڈوک سسٹم (کے ڈی ایس) میں تاریخی باسکلے پل کی تزئین کاری کے لیے کولکتہ کی شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ کی تجویز کا جائزہ لیا ۔
ڈیلی گیٹڈ انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی آئی بی) نے کولکتہ ڈوک سسٹم میں تقریبا چھ دہائی پرانے باسکلے برج کی تزئین کاری کی تجویز کا جائزہ لیا، جس کی تخمینہ پروجیکٹ لاگت 117.54 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جس میں ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت تقریبا 41 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد بھی شامل ہے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد تاریخی ڈبل لیف برج کو جدید بنانا ہے، تاکہ بندرگاہ کے علاقے میں کارگو اور گاڑیوں کی محفوظ ، تیز اور زیادہ مؤثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ برج جو اصل میں واگنر- بیرو برج سسٹمز اے جی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا، آپریشنل حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے جامع ساختی اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل اپ گریڈیشن سے گزرے گا ۔
تزئین کاری سے متعلق پروجیکٹ ریل وکاس نگم لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا ، جس میں ایچ اینڈ ایچ فریسینٹ کو دیے گئے کاموں کو انجام دیا جائے گا ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن سے کولکتہ ڈاک سسٹم میں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی اور بندرگاہ کے اندر کارگو اور گاڑیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے ہندوستان کے سمندری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مسلسل جدید کاری میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔